ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Cloquet teams second at Duluth East Invite

Cloquet sophomore Katelyn Kelley snagged a win in the 100-meter dash in 13.61 seconds and Lumberjack girls and boys teams placed second at the Duluth East Invitational on Friday, April 26.

Cloquet's Reese Sheldon competes during a relay at the Duluth East Invitational Track Meet on Friday, April 26. (Tyler Schank/tschank@duluthnews.com)
Cloquet's Reese Sheldon competes during a relay at the Duluth East Invitational Track Meet on Friday, April 26. (Tyler Schank/tschank@duluthnews.com)

Cloquet sophomore Katelyn Kelley snagged a win in the 100-meter dash in 13.61 seconds and Lumberjack girls and boys teams placed second at the Duluth East Invitational on Friday, April 26.

The girls finished just behind Hermantown and the boys were just 1.5 points behind Duluth East.

Lumberjack senior Payten Schneberger won the pole vault with a top height of 9 feet and eighth-grader Taylor Wick won the high jump with a leap of 4 feet, 10 inches.

For the boys, Cloquet senior Blaine Bong won the 400-meter race in 52.62 seconds and the Lumberjack relay teams won the 4x200- and 4x400-meter races.

Winners from other area schools included South Ridge's Taylor Majdick in the long jump at 15-3.25 inches and Esko's Zoie Johnson in the discus with a top throw of 103-8.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cromwell-Wright's Gage Jones won the discus for the Cardinals with a throw of 126-8 and Esko's Dylan Edlund won the 300-meter hurdles in 44.09 seconds.

Duluth East Invitational Boys Teams

1. Duluth East, 136.5; 2. Cloquet, 135.5; 3. Duluth Denfeld, 95; 4. Hermantown, 80; 5. Esko, 70; 6. Cromwell-Wright, 68; 7. Moose Lake-Willow River, 40; 8. Two Harbors, 30; 9. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods/Northeast Range, 21; 10. Lakeview Christian Academy, 17; 11. Silver Bay, 4.

Individuals

100 meters - 1. Derek Daniels, DE, 11.78; 2. Darby Gamradt, Herm, 11.83; 100 wheelchair - 1. Blake Eaton, DD, 21.35; 200 - 1. Gamradt, Herm, 23.47; 2. Ben Hansen, CW, 23.96; 200 wheelchair - 1. Eaton, DD, 39.79; 400 - 1. Blaine Bong, Cloq, 52.62; 2. Dominic Miller, DD, 53.07; 400 wheelchair - 1. Eaton, DD, 1:20.82; 800 - 1. Logan Dushkin, Cloq, 2:06.69; 2. Cameron Dickey, CW, 2:07.10; 1,600 - 1. Oliver Hasler, DE, 4:47.71; 2. Sam Rengo, Esko, 4:47.97; 3,200 - 1. Isaac Swanson, TH, 9:54.56; 2. Jordan Allen, Cloq, 10:03.69; 110 hurdles - 1. David Cornelius, Herm, 16.88; 2. Dylan Edland, Esko, 17.52; 300 hurdles - 1. Edland, Esko, 44.09; 2. Nathan Genereau, Cloq, 44.15; 400 relay - 1. Esko, 46.36; 2. Cloquet, 47.40; 800 relay - 1. Cloquet, 1:37.59; 2. Esko, 1:38.45; 1,600 relay - 1. Cloquet, 3:39.69; 2. Cromwell-Wright, 3:40.85; 3,200 relay - 1. Duluth Denfeld, 8:47.06; 2. Cloquet, 9:08.37; shot put - 1. Elijah Leonard, DE, 41-01.5; 2. Gage Jones, CW, 41-00.5; shot put wheelchair - 1. Danny Lilya, MLWR, 20-06.5; 2. Eaton, DD, 11-00.5; discus - 1. Jones, CW, 126-08; 2. Benjamin Anderson, DE, 119-09; high jump - 1. Matthew Thompson, DE, 6-00; 2. Cornelius, Herm, 5-10; pole vault - 1. Zach Halverson, DD, 11-00; 2. Jackson Thompson, MLWR, 10-06; long jump - 1. Davie Ierino, DE, 20-04.5; 2. Ian Sherman, South Ridge, 19-04.5; triple jump - 1. Ierino, DE, 40-10; 2. Riley Leslie, Cloq, 38-02.5.

Girls Teams

1. Hermantown, 146; 2. Cloquet, 138; 3. Duluth East, 70; 4. Two Harbors, 62; 5. Proctor, 48.5; 6. Esko, 48; 7. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods/Northeast Range, 43; 8. Silver Bay, 40; 9. Duluth Denfeld, 38; 10. Moose Lake-Willow River, 36; 11. Cromwell-Wright, 24; 12. Lakeview Christian Academy, 8.5.

Individuals

ADVERTISEMENT

100 - 1. Katelyn Kelley, Cloq, 13.61; 2. Alexandra Niska, DE, 13.84; 200 - 1. Niska, DE, 27.97; 2. Corrina Marolt, SB, 28.15; 400 - 1. Courtney Werner, P, 1:02.03; 2. Skyla Thompson, MLWR, 1:05.30; 800 - 1. Grace Swanson, TH, 2:23.97; 2. Brita Birkeland, Herm, 2:27.67; 1,600 - 1. Addie Peterson, Herm, 5:38.45; 2. Harmony Tracy, Cloq, 5:44.41; 3,200 - 1. Peterson, Herm, 12:19.35; 2. Jillian Sajdak, South Ridge, 12:21.71; 100 hurdles - 1. Alexxa DeQuevedo, SB, 17.03; 2. Macy Sieger, Herm, 17.47; 300 hurdles - 1. DeQuevedo, SB, 50.11; 2. Allison Anderson, Herm, 52.09; 400 relay - 1. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods/Northeast Range, 53.63; 2. Two Harbors, 54.37; 800 relay - 1. Two Harbors, 1:55.49; 2. Proctor, 1:57.83; 1,600 relay - 1. Hermantown, 4:19.86; 2. Proctor, 4:25.38; 3,200 relay - 1. Hermantown, 10:27.94; 2. Cloquet, 10:49.99; shot put - 1. Maddie Dostal, Cloq, 37-04.5; 2. Zoie Johnson, Esko, 34-01; discus - 1. Johnson, Esko, 103-08; 2. Makayla Suominen, Cloq, 97-04; high jump - 1. Taylor Wick, Cloq, 4-10; 2. Eliana Jouppi, DD, 4-08; pole vault - 1. Payten Schneberger, Cloq, 9-00; 2. Ilei Benson, Cloq, 8-06; long jump - 1. Taylor Mejdrick, South Ridge, 15-03.25; 2. Elise Poe-Johnson, TH, 15-02; triple jump - 1. Camryn Slattengren, Herm, 31-09; 2. Anderson, Herm, 31-05.

Related Topics: CLOQUET
What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Cloquet High School grad Aidan Ripp was one of six student-athletes competing for Team USA in the Nordic Combined event at the 2023 FISU World University Games in Lake Placid, New York.