ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

This Week in Sports

Boys Basketball Date: Time: Event: Jan. 8 7:30 pm Barnum hosts Wrenshall Jan. 8 4:45 pm Carlton at Cook County Jan. 8 7:30 pm Cromwell-Wright at Floodwood Jan. 8 7:30 pm Esko at Duluth East Jan. 8 7:30 pm Fond du Lac at Lac Courte Oreilles Jan. 8...

Boys Basketball

Date: Time: Event:

Jan. 8 7:30 pm Barnum hosts Wrenshall

Jan. 8 4:45 pm Carlton at Cook County

Jan. 8 7:30 pm Cromwell-Wright at Floodwood

ADVERTISEMENT

Jan. 8 7:30 pm Esko at Duluth East

Jan. 8 7:30 pm Fond du Lac at Lac Courte Oreilles

Jan. 8 7:30 pm ML-WR hosts McGregor

Jan. 9 1:00 pm Barnum hosts Sebeka

Jan. 11 7:30 pm AlBrook hosts Carlton

Jan. 12 6:30 pm AlBrook hosts Orr

Jan. 12 7:30 pm Barnum hosts ML-WR

Jan. 12 7:30 pm Cloquet at Ashland

ADVERTISEMENT

Jan. 12 7:30 pm Cromwell-Wright hosts McGregor

Jan. 12 7:30 pm Esko hosts Floodwood

Jan. 12 7:30 pm Wrenshall hosts Lakeview C.A.

Jan. 14 7:30 pm Cloquet at Duluth Denfeld

Jan. 14 6:30 pm Fond du Lac at Silver Bay

Jan. 15 7:30 pm AlBrook at Hill City

Jan. 15 7:30 pm Barnum at Two Harbors

Jan. 15 7:30 pm Carlton hosts ML-WR

ADVERTISEMENT

Jan. 15 7:30 pm Cromwell-Wright at Wrenshall

Jan. 15 7:30 pm Esko at McGregor

Boys Hockey

Date: Time: Event:

Jan. 8 7:30 pm CEC at Brainerd

Jan. 12 7:30 pm CEC at Hibbing-Chisholm

Jan. 12 7:00 pm MLA hosts Northern Lakes

Jan. 14 7:30 pm CEC hosts Superior

Jan. 16 2:00 pm MLA at North Branch

Girls Hockey

Date: Time: Event:

Jan. 9 7:30 pm CEC at Proctor-Herm-Marshall

Jan. 12 8:00 pm CEC at Superior

Jan. 15 7:30 pm CEC hosts Cam-Isanti-Mora-Pine City

Jan. 9 7:00 pm MLA hosts Chisago Lakes Area

Jan. 11 6:00 pm MLA at Babbitt-Embarrass

Jan. 15 7:30 pm MLA at Silver Bay-TH-Cook Co.

Girls Basketball

Date: Time: Event:

Jan. 8 6:30 pm Carlton at Cook County

Jan. 8 6:00 pm Fond du Lac at Lac Courte Oreilles

Jan. 9 3:00 pm Barnum hosts Sebeka

Jan. 9 1:00 pm FDL at MN Transitions Charter

Jan. 11 7:15 pm AlBrook at Orr

Jan. 11 7:30 pm Cromwell-Wright at McGregor

Jan. 11 7:30 pm Esko at Virginia

Jan. 11 7:30 pm ML-WR hosts Barnum

Jan. 12 7:30 pm Cloquet hosts Bemidji

Jan. 12 6:00 pm Fond du Lac hosts Red Lake

Jan. 12 7:30 pm ML-WR hosts Proctor

Jan. 12 7:30 pm Wrenshall hosts Carlton

Jan. 14 7:15 pm AlBrook at Mountain Iron-Buhl

Jan. 14 7:30 pm Cromwell-Wright hosts Wrenshall

Jan. 14 7:30 pm Esko hosts McGregor

Jan. 14 4:45 pm Fond du Lac at Silver Bay

Jan. 14 7:30 pm ML-WR hosts Carlton

Jan. 15 7:30 pm Cloquet hosts Proctor

Jan. 15 7:30 pm Cromwell-Wright at Northland

Jan. 15 7:30 pm Esko hosts Pequot Lakes

Nordic Skiing

Jan. 12 5:00 pm CEC hosts Mesabi East, Ely, Duluth East

Wrestling

Jan. 9 10:00 am CEB at Royalton-Upsala

Jan. 14 6:00 pm CEB hosts Rush City-Braham

Jan. 15 TBD CEB at Hinckley-Finlayson

What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Cloquet High School grad Aidan Ripp was one of six student-athletes competing for Team USA in the Nordic Combined event at the 2023 FISU World University Games in Lake Placid, New York.