ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State track and field results

TRACK AND FIELD MINNESOTA STATE MEET At Hamline University, St. Paul Saturday's Final Results Class AA Boys Teams 1. Eden Prairie 56, 2. Edina 49, 3. Wayzata 40, 4. Stillwater 35, 5. Eastview 33, 6. Rosemount 31, 7. Blaine 30, 8. St. Paul Central 28.

TRACK AND FIELD

MINNESOTA STATE MEET

At Hamline University, St. Paul

Saturday's Final Results

Class AA Boys

ADVERTISEMENT

Teams

1. Eden Prairie 56, 2. Edina 49, 3. Wayzata 40, 4. Stillwater 35, 5. Eastview 33, 6. Rosemount 31, 7. Blaine 30, 8. St. Paul Central 28. 9. (tie) Burnsville, White Bear Lake, Park of Cottage Grove 26. Northeastern Minnesota - 43. (tie) Duluth East and Hibbing 5, 60. Grand Rapids 1.

Winners and Northeastern Minnesota Finishers

3,200-Meter Relay

1. Wayzata (Chris Wilson, Nate Heintzeman, Chris Olmanson, Adam Moline), 7:53.87. Disqualified, Grand Rapids (Moritz Carstens, Daniel McGuire, Grady Anderson, Craig Huhtala)

110 Hurdles

1. Zach Vraa, Rosemount, 14.52. 9. Dustin Britten, Grand Rapids, 15.70.

100

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Devin Crawford-Tufts, Edina, 10.75. 5, Quinton Coleman, Duluth East, 11.20.

800 Relay

1. White Bear Lake (John McCoy, Matt Glasgow, Cody Thibault, Ryan Olson), 1:27.99.

1600

1. Jacob Sandry, Bloomington Jefferson, 4:12.31.

400 Relay

1. Edina (CJ Johnson, Benjamin Brown, Colby Cullison, Devin Crawford-Tufts), 42.71.

400

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Frank Falzone, Stillwater, 48.35.

300 Hurdles

1. R.J. Alowonle, Park, 37.89.

800

1. Sam Miner, Winona, 1:51.69. 5. Jesse Fenstermacher, Hibbing, 1:54.90.

200

1. Devin Crawford-Tufts, Edina, 21.82.

1,600 Relay

1. Eden Prairie (Rashawn Fountain, Deshonte Jensen, Keenen Clerkley, David Platner), 3:20.30.

High Jump

1. Trevor Yedoni, Benilde-St. Margaret, 6-10. 11. Jake Virkus, Grand Rapids, 6-4.

Long Jump

1. Rumeal Harris, Eden Prairie, 21-11.25.

Discus

1. Logan Hussung, Farmington, 178-6. 15. Cortez Ham, Duluth Denfeld, 144-2.

Class AA Girls

Teams

1. Hopkins 81, 2. Alexandria 45, 3. Richfield 41, 4. Roseville 38, 5. Apple Valley 37, 6. Park Center 36, 7. Mounds View 33.5, 8. Rosemount 33, 9. Eastview 27, 10. Robbinsdale Armstron 27. Northeastern Minnesota - 12. Grand Rapids 24, 40. Hibbing 6. 45. Duluth Denfeld 5.

Individual Winners and Northeastern Minnesota Finishers

3,200 Relay

1. Roseville (Olivia Hansen, Allison Cordes, Sammy Nielsen, Emma Lucken), 9:14.78. 8. Grand Rapids (Morgan Illikainen, Erin Baker, Kelby Kleinendorst, Kahla Erickson), 9:26.47.

100 Hurdles

1. Jessica January, Richfield, 14.33.

100

1. Sasha Davis, Park Center, 12.06.

800 Relay

1. Hopkins (Elise Anderson, Mary Tanoe, Kirsten Anderson, Bridget Sweeney), 1:40.62. 6. Grand Rapids (Brittany Koss, Morgan Illikainen, Jenna Gillson, Lindsy

Mattson), 1:42.44.

1600

1. Jamie Piepenburg, Alexandria, 4:58.23.

400 Relay

1. Hopkins (Elise Anderson, Mary Tanoe, Kirsten Anderson, Taylor Anderson), 47.99.

400

1. Sasha Davis, Park Center, 55.09. 3. Lindsy Mattson, Grand Rapids, 55.18. 5. Paige Stratioti, Duluth Denfeld, 56.27.

300 Hurdles

1. Jessica January, Richfield, 44.05. 2. Jenna Gillson, Grand Rapids, 44.42.

800

1. Maggie Carruth, Minnetonka, 2:12.14. 4. Tatum Garrity, Hibbing, 2:16.85.

200

1. Sasha Davis, Park Center, 24.81.

1,600 Relay

1. Hopkins (Mariah Witt, Bridget Sweeney, Stephanie Rouse, Hannah Borowsky), 3:51.28.

Pole Vault

1. Kaitlin Murgic, Rosemount, 12-0.

Shot Put

1. Kim Hovey, Red Wing, 43-0.

Triple Jump

Alex Beckman, Eastview, 37-11.50.

Class A Boys

Teams

1. Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd 53, 2. Worthington 52, 3. St. Paul Humboldt 36, 4. Minneapolis DeLaSalle 31, 5. Glencoe-Silver Lake 30, 6. (tie) Eveleth-Gilbert, Stewartville and Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 26, 9. (tie) Mayer Lutheran and Morris Area 25. Other Northeastern Minnesota - 30. Esko 11, 31. International Falls 10.5, 35. Proctor 10, 59. (tie) Deer River-Nortland Remer and Cromwell 3.

Individual Winners and Northeastern Minnesota Finishers

3,200 Relay

1. Jackson County Central (Mathew Kocak, Samuel Hendrickson, Marc Strom, Justin Cook), 8:09.18. 6. Esko (Adam Eskuri, Jackson Lindquist, Brock Anderson, Phillip Wirtz), 8:28.35.

110 Hurdles

1. Rahmaan Patterson, DeLaSalle, 15.11. 7. Nathan Harder, Deer River-Northland Remer, 15.89.

100

1. Calvin Clark, St. Paul Humboldt, 11.22.

800 Relay

1. Pipestone Area (Colin Cooper, Aaron Kozlowski, Shandon Jones, Casey Kooiker), 1:30.49.

1600

1. Mubarik Musa, Worthington, 4:21.63. 7. Jordan Smith, Cromwell, 4:27.73.

400 Relay

1. DeLaSalle (Jalen Jaspers, Evan Williams, Patrick Means, Walter Franklin), 43.55. 7. Esko (Dain Brademan, Nick Anderson, Tony Wilcox, Adam Ryan), 44.75.

400

1. Calvin Clark, St. Paul Humboldt, 48.89. 3. Chris Carlson, Proctor, 50.08.

300 Hurdles

1. Jordan Jarland, Lanesboro-Fillmore Central, 38.76. 8. James Greiner, Eveleth-Gilbert, 41.09.

800

1. Brian Saksa, Dassel-Cokato, 1:58.11.

200

1. Calvin Clark, St. Paul Humboldt, 22.01. 8. Chris Carlson, Proctor, 23.07.

1,600 Relay

1. Lac Qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd (Bret Deyo, Ryan Swenson, Andrew Roiger, Matt Anderson), 3:24.53. 6. Esko (Adam Ryan, Tony Wilcox, Adam Eskuri, Nick Anderson), 3:29.08.

High Jump

1. Austin Dennis, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6-7. 5. Tim Myles, International Falls, 6-2. 11. Shawn Filipiak, International Falls, 6-0.

Long Jump

Jordan Jarland, Lanesboro-Fillmore Central, 22-3. 10. Caleb Hamp-SiII, Two Harbors, 20-3.75.

Discus

Shawn Johnson, Eveleth-Gilbert, 178-4.

Class A Girls

Teams

1. Luverne 54, 2. Kasson Mantorville 46, 3. Bagley-Fosston 44, 4. Waseca 42, 5. Concordia Academy-Roseville 36, 6. Mayer Lutheran 33, 7. Pipestone Area 30, 8. Perham 29, 9. Holy Famly Catholic 28.75, 10. Sauk Centre 27. Northeastern Minnesota - 12. Esko 24, 58. Floodwood 4, 74. (tie) Barnum and International Falls 1.

Individual Winners and Northeastern Minnesota Finishers

3,200 Relay

1. Kasson-Mantorville (Hannah Mikkalson, Brittany Ungs, Abby Manitz, Laurel Ramer), 9:22.39. 13. Esko (Marisa Shady, Kallyn Knutson, Hillary Anderson, Erika Shady), 10:00.35.

100 Hurdles

1. Katlyn Sawtelle, Luverne, 15.10.

100

1. Ashley Magelssen, Conccordia Academy of Roseville, 12.43.

800 Relay

1. Luverne (Alyssa Stegenga, Liberty Robinson, Britton Dyer, Katlyn Sawtelle), 1:45.03. 9. Esko (Erika Shady, Dallas Cossalter, Kelsey Mudek, Amanda Belden), 1:50.25.

1600

1. Taylor Mikkalson, Kasson-Mantorville, 5:10.61. 6. Sarah Chasson, Floodwood, 5:16.68. 14. Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 5:27.14.

400 Relay

1, Holy Family Catholic (Laura Wondra, Shelby Spinner, Katie Kemmerer, Nikki Elliott), 49.01. 3. Esko (Delany Pearson, Alyson Glumac, Amanda Bergstedt, Katie Tonner), 50.65.

400

1. Malayshia George, Breck, 56.95.

300 Hurdles

1. Bree Woelber, Pipestone, 44.94.

800

1. Kate Shelerud, Esko, 2:15.59.

200

1. Ashley Magelssen, Concordia Academy of Roseville, 25.08.

1,600 Relay

1. Belle Plaine (Alex Hartman, Celeste Borchardt, Haley Fogarty, Katie Read), 3:59.58. 7. Esko (Katie Tonner, Alyson Glumac, Kate Shelerud, Dallas Cossalter), 4:10.68.

Pole Vault

1. Chelsey Pflipsen, Foley, 11-1. 8. Alicia Hendrickson, International Falls, 9-6. 14. Cassidy Dunkley, Hinckley-Finlayson, 8-6.

Shot Put

1. Ashley Thooft, St. Clair, 41-.75. 10. Megan Powell, Bigfork, 35-9.50.

Triple Jump

1. Analisa Huschle, Bagley-Fosston, 38-3. 9. Michelle Graff, Hinckley-Finlayson, 33-11.50.

Related Topics: ESKOTRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Cloquet High School grad Aidan Ripp was one of six student-athletes competing for Team USA in the Nordic Combined event at the 2023 FISU World University Games in Lake Placid, New York.