ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard - September 8, 2016 edition

FOOTBALLThursday, September 1 Mountain Iron-Buhl 36, Carlton 0 Moose Lake-Willow River 40, Barnum 0ML-WR - Bryceton Butkiewicz 6 run (Isaac Riihiluoma run)ML-WR - Riihiluoma 54 run (run failed)ML-WR - Anakin Oswald 15 pass from ButkiewiczML-WR - ...

FOOTBALL
Thursday, September 1
Mountain Iron-Buhl 36, Carlton 0
Moose Lake-Willow River 40, Barnum 0
ML-WR - Bryceton Butkiewicz 6 run (Isaac Riihiluoma run)
ML-WR - Riihiluoma 54 run (run failed)
ML-WR - Anakin Oswald 15 pass from Butkiewicz
ML-WR - Riihiluoma 5 run (run failed)
ML-WR - Butkiewicz 65 run (Nick Wegge kick)
ML-WR - Riihiluoma 70 run (Wegge kick)
Friday, September 2
Ogilvie 36, Wrenshall 6
Cloquet 39, Esko 14
C - Spencer Wehr 5 run (Tim Pokornowski kick)
E - Tyler Peterson 8 run (kick failed)
C - Wehr 8 run (kick failed)
C - Kobe Kadelbach 13 run (Pokornowski kick)
E - Dawsen Cossalter 14 pass from Stone DeLeon (Reid Davidson pass from DeLeon)
C - Mitchell Gerlach 47 pass from Pokornowski (kick failed)
C - Wehr 8 run (Pokornowski kick)
C - Gerlach 26 run (kick failed)
Cromwell-Wright 41, Isle 12
CW - Alek Striowski 4 pass from Zion Smith (Cam Cahoon run)
CW - Dillon Hoff 6 run (Sawyer Strelnieks kick)
CW - Striowski 26 pass from Smith (kick failed)
CW - Eli Warpula 1 run (Strelnieks run)
CW - Hoff 28 run (kick failed)
CW - Strelnieks 1 run (pass failed)
I - Kolton Krawiecki 25 pass from Hunter Oslowski (run failed)
I - Oslowski 3 run (run failed)

 

VOLLEYBALL

Thursday, September 1
Cook County def. Barnum 25-8, 25-13, 25-13
Carlton def. Wrenshall 25-15, 25-14, 25-11
For Carlton: Taylor Nelson 12K; Abby Mickle 8K; Brynne Mickle 20SA.
Cromwell-Wright def. Silver Bay 25-19, 25-18, 23-25, 26-24
For CW: Taya Hakamaki 13SA; Bailey Gronner 13K, 20D; Samantha Fisher 10SA.
Duluth Marshall def. Cloquet 25-9, 25-8, 25-19
For Cloquet: Tess Kavanaugh 10SA; Callie Holm 10D.
Moose Lake-Willow River def. Two Harbors 25-12, 25-17, 12-25, 25-22
For ML-WR: Sage Gerard 16K; Ally Bode 9K, 18D; Josie Benzie 15D; Skylar Hoffman 22SA.
Tuesday, September 6
Carlton def. Cloquet 25-14, 25-11, 25-16
For Carlton: Abby Mickle 7K; Brynne Mickle 20SA; Alaina Bennett 7K.
For Cloquet: Savannah Sears 6K; Tess Kavanaugh 13SA; Callie Holm 11D.
Crom-Wright def. Barnum 25-17, 25-8, 25-11
For CW: Bailey Gronner 7K; Taya Hakamaki 12SA; Cassidy Anderson 6AS.
Lakeview Christian Academy def. Wrenshall 25-24, 25-22, 19-25, 25-19
For Wrenshall: Ashley Johnson 5AS; Liberty Bauer 6AS; Paige Johnson 13K, 13SA; Emily Adkins 7K; Cheyanne Carlson 10K.
Mora def. Moose Lake-Willow River 25-17, 25-21, 23-25, 21-25, 15-12
Virginia def. Esko 25-23, 25-19, 25-21
For Esko: Taylor Robinson 25SA, 2AS; Marais Houser 11D; Taiya Gregg 9K; Bridget Yellin 5K, 3B.

GIRLS TENNIS
Thursday, September 1
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4, Ashland 3
Singles - Rose Lundquist, CEC, def. Taylor Vyskocik 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Lindsey Lamirande, CEC, def. Kylie Rackoski 6-1, 6-0; Michelle Jokinen, CEC, def. Nataliya Williamson 6-2, 6-0; Connie Rickman, A, def. Autumn Moynan 1-6, 7-5, 6-4.
Doubles - Sam Stegman/Sydney Vyskocik, A, def. Ally Martin/Courtney Beaupre 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Tiomma Vola/Nikki Zambori, A, def. Morgan Granda/Bijou Towne 3-6, 1-4; Erin Genereau/Nicole Blatchford, CEC, def. Sophia Root/Jaida Larson 6-3, 6-2.
Tuesday, September 6
Hermantown 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2
Singles - Rose Lundquist, CEC, def. Meghan Chaffey 6-1, 6-2; Kierney Gray, H, def. Lindsey Lamirande 6-1, 6-0; Michelle Jokinen, CEC, def. Torii Thomas 6-1, 7-5; Ryan Gray, H, def. Autumn Moynan 7-6, 6-4.
Doubles - Abby VanDeelen/Abbey Halverson, H, def. Ally Martin/Courtney Beaupre 6-1, 5-7, 10-5; Joanna Tahtinen/Alissa Felmlee, H, def. Erin Genereau/Nicole Blatchford 6-1, 6-2; Drew Gray/Mariah Haedrich, H, def. Hailey Anderson/Zoe Klimek 6-0, 6-0.

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS SOCCER
Wednesday, August 31
Mounds View 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0
First half - 1. Xavier Zengue (Jonah Westerman), 17th; 2. Daniel Zamow, 24th.
Second half - 3. Ethan Van Grey (Armando Jenkins), 70th; 4. Thomas Wong, 72nd.
Saves - Daniel Frink, MV, 2; Jay Boder, CEC, 3; Dylan Johnson, CEC, 2.
Thursday, September 1
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 9, Mesabi East Area 0
Friday, September 2
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1, Duluth Denfeld 0
First half - 1. Nathan Hammond (Cameron Osterling), 19th minute.
Second half - No scoring.
Saves - Jay Boder, CEC, 9; James Faynik, DD, 4.
Tuesday, September 6
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1, Duluth Marshall 1
First half - 1. CEC, Nathan Hammond (Peter Tomhave), 32nd minute.
Second half - 2. DM, Nick Semaan, 68th.
Saves - Jay Boder, CEC, 4; Maddux Baggs, DM, 9.

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday, September 1
Princeton 4, Esko 0

GIRLS SWIMMING
Wednesday, August 31
Duluth Denfeld 115, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 68
200 medley relay - Duluth Denfeld (Erin Rudd, Kayla Nelson, Maggie Kaptonak, Kylie Shea), 2:05.69; 200 freestyle - Lindsay Johnson, DD, 2:18.32; 200 individual medley - Rudd, DD, 2:29.88; 50 freestyle - Makayla Suominen, CEC, 25.16; 1-meter diving - Shelby Johnson, DD, 219.40; 100 butterfly - Faith Carlson, CEC, 1:10.74; 100 freestyle - Suominen, CEC, 56.29; 500 freestyle - Johnson, DD, 6:20.79; 200 freestyle relay - Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (Carlson, Abby Johnson, Rachel Gorski, Suominen), 1:50,85; 100 backstroke - Rudd, DD, 1:06.90; 100 breaststroke - Nelson, DD, 1:19,04; 400 freestyle relay - Duluth Denfeld (Rudd, Gracie Anderson, Nelson, Hannah Feyen), 4:10.48.

Cross Country
Thursday, September 1
Virginia Invitational
Boys Team Results
1. Ely, 49; 2. Grand Rapids, 57; 3. Esko, 68; 4. Lakeview Christian Academy, 149; 5. Hermantown, 151; 6. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 159; 7. Eveleth-Gilbert, 161; 8. Virginia, 188; 9. Deer River, 235; 10. Mesabi East, 239; 11. Chisholm, 253.
Boys Individual Results
1. Joshua Kemp, Esko, 17:24; 2. Sam Rengo, Esko, 17:44; 3. Tyler Norgord, GR, 17:48; 4. Alexander Kelling, GR, 17:51; 5. Jake Seitz, V, 17:53.
Girls Team Results
1. Esko, 53; 2. Hermantown, 61; 3. Grand Rapids, 89; 4. Ely, 94; 5. Eveleth-Gilbert, 112; 6. Mesabi East, 149; 7. Virginia, 172; 8. Deer River, 198.
Girls Individual Results
1. Emma Sertz, GR, 20:13; 2. Riley Pohl, DD, 20:28; 3. Caroline Homer, Ely, 21:25; 4. Carle Helberg, Esko, 21:35; 5. Natalie Fultz, EG, 22:33.
Thursday, September 1
North Shore Challenge
Boys Team Results
1. Duluth East, 28; 2. North Shore, 49; 3. Moose Lake-Willow River-Barnum, 59; 4. South Ridge, 125; 5. Proctor, 131.
ML-WR-Barnum Boys Individual Results
2. Ethan Olson, 17:09; 10. Tan Dipman 19:06.00, 17. Lake Doran 19:36.50, 23. Henry Collier 20:02.00, 27. Aaron Bode 20:12.50, 29. Jacob Danelski 20:18.00, 30. Danny Whited 20:21.40, 31. David Webb 20:21.80, 46. Tim Vogt 21:28.20, 57. Levi Skelton 23:32.90.
Cromwell-Wright Boys Individual Results
11. Wyatt Rauvala 19:10.60, 16. Cameron Dickey 19:34.70; 25. Marcus Pocernich 20:10.70.
Carlton Boys Individual Results
38. Spencer Hoefling 20:36.90.
Girls Team Results
1. Duluth East, 17; 2. North Shore, 69; 3. South Ridge, 71; 4. Moose Lake-Willow River-Barnum, 82.
ML-WR-BarnnumGirls Individual Results
11. Savannah Gamst 22:45.20, 26. Sydney Bexell 24:50.20, 27. Laya Danelski 25:15.20, 29. Lauren Hartmen 25:27.80, 35. Charis Blacklock 26:28.00, 40. Coriella Sheetz 27:02.50, 41. Sophie Richardson 27:09.00, 42. Meghan Granquist 30:58.90, 43. Lily Geil 33:29.50.
Carlton Girls Individual Results
19. Brittney Hillstrom 23:36.60.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday, August 27

ADVERTISEMENT

FDLTCC 40, Minnesota State-Fergus Falls 21

FDLTCC Rushing: Darion Griner 26-151; Tyrone Eastern 6-27; Matthew Iovine 4-3; Javon Chappell 2-3; Armand Keely 1-0. 

FDLTCC Passing: Matthew Iovine 30-13-1-266.

FDLTCC Receiving: Miles Kelly 6-148; Tyone Eastern 4-31; Jordan Miller 1-20; Darion Griner 1-18.

FDLTCC Interceptions: Martayvion Jefferson 1.

FDLTCC Fumbles: None.

FDLTCC Sacks (UA-A): Ja’Paul Sinkfield 1-0, Artis Fountain 3-0, Vincent Carreker 1-0.

TACKLES: None. 

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, September 3

North Dakota SCS 22, FDLTCC 4

NDSCS - Team safety

NDSCS - Field goal

NDSCS - Gabriel Sanders 1 yard pass from Malik Gaillard (Ilari laine kick)

NDSCS - Rodoph Zieh 8 yard pass from Gaillard (Laine kick)

NDSCS - Team safety

FDLTCC - Team safety

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wednesday, August 31

 Central Lakes def. FDLTCC 25-5, 25-11, 25-9 

 

What To Read Next
Kevin Marx Noren's third-period goal decided it.
A replay review confirmed the puck entered the net with :00.3 seconds remaining.
Luke Levandowski's late goal decided it for the host Windigo.
Windigo gets balanced scoring while Moffat strong in net.