ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard - September 22, 2016 edition

FOOTBALL Friday, September 16 Cromwell-Wright 56, Wrenshall 14 Cloquet 36, Duluth Denfeld 28C - Aahsan Maigag 33 run (kick failed)DD - Jacob Herold 62 fumble return (Shavante Mathews kick)DD - Brody Russell 9 pass from Cody Brown (Mathews kick)DD...

FOOTBALL

Friday, September 16
Cromwell-Wright 56, Wrenshall 14
Cloquet 36, Duluth Denfeld 28
C - Aahsan Maigag 33 run (kick failed)
DD - Jacob Herold 62 fumble return (Shavante Mathews kick)
DD - Brody Russell 9 pass from Cody Brown (Mathews kick)
DD - Russell 49 fumble return (Mathews kick)
C - Spencer Wehr 30 run (kick failed)
DD - Herold 1 run (Mathews kick)
C - Wehr 21 run (Wehr run)
C - Pokornowski 44 run (Wehr run)
C - Wehr 10 run (Wehr run)
Barnum 42, Mesabi East 22
B - Tyler Nynas 35 run (Ziegler run)
B - Quinn Casey 14 run (Ziegler run)
ME - Josh James 68 kick return (Grivette run)
ME - Levi Skelton 3 run (Grivette run)
B - Casey 19 pass from T. Nynas (run faield)
B - Ziegler 98 pass from T. Nynas (run failed)
B - Jacob Nelson 20 pass from T. Nynas (run failed)
B - Jared Haley 14 pass from T. Nynas (kick failed)
ME - Grivette 71 run (pass failed)
McGregor 18, Carlton 10
M - Billy Staska 74 pass from Joey Glunz (two-point conversion failed)
C - Evan Gray 26 field goal
M - Brody Simonson 4 run (two-point conversion failed)
M - Glunz 11 run (two-point conversion failed)
C - Keijo Day 43 pass from Kaden Crane (Gray kick)
Moose Lake-WR 36, Esko 33
ML-WR - Isaac Riihiluoma 5 run (Joe Weidendorf run)
E - Stone DeLeon 1 run (run failed)
E - Dawsen Cossalter 7 run (Selena Shady kick)
ML-WR - Bryceton Butkiewicz 2 run (pass failed)
E - Cossalter 78 pass from DeLeon (Shady kick)
ML-WR - Butkiewicz 1 run (Weidendorf run)
ML-WR - Ryan Barrett 16 interception return (Butkiewicz run)
E - Ben Fischer 9 pass from DeLeon (pass failed)
ML-WR - Butkiewicz 9 run (pass failed)
E - Reid Davidson 38 pass from DeLeon (Shady kick)

VOLLEYBALL
Thursday, September 15
Carlton def. Silver Bay 25-21, 25-17, 25-18
For Carlton: Alaina Bennett 13K; Abby Mickle 7K; Brynne Mickle 30SA.
Cook County def. Moose Lake-Willow River 26-24, 25-17, 25-19
For ML-WR: Ally Bode 10K, 14D; Skyler Hoffman 12SA.
Cromwell-Wright def. Floodwood 25-18, 25-20, 25-21
For CW: Bailey Gronner 12K, 15D; Taya Hakamaki 10SA; Samantha Fisher 10SA.
Esko def. Two Harbors 25-9, 25-17, 25-22
For Esko: Taylor Robinson 32SA, 5D; Judy Wagemaker 13D, 7K, 2AS; Marais Houser 15D; Hannah Stark 12K; Bridget Yellin 8B.
South Ridge def. Barnum 25-8, 25-19, 25-22
For SR: Marriah Janke 12K; Lily Price 16D, 4AS; Shayna Preston 25SA; Celia Olesiak 8K.
For Barnum: Lea Peterson 15D.
Wrenshall def. McGregor 25-18, 22-25, 25-11, 25-21
For Wrenshall: Paige Johnson 5AS, 13SA; Cheyanne Johnson 4AS, 11K; Emily Adkins 18D, 8K; Ashley Johnson 18D.
Saturday, September 17
Crosby-Ironton Tournament
Pool Play
Moose Lake-Willow River 2, Upsala 0
Moose Lake-Willow River def. Littlefork-Big Falls 25-10, 25-20
Pine River-Backus 2, Barnum 0
Barnum 2, Staples-Motley 1
Bracket Play
Hermantown 2, Moose Lake-Willow River 0
Championship - Hermantown 2, Pine River-Backus 0
3rd place - Moose Lake-Willow River def. Crosby-Ironton 25-22, 25-21
Bracket Play
Barnum 2, East Central 1
Championship - Onamia 2, Barnum 0
Saturday, September 17

North Branch Tournament
Pool Play
White Bear Lake def. Cloquet 25-19, 25-21
Princeton def. Cloquet 25-11, 25-11
North Branch def. Cloquet 25-15, 25-9
St. Francis 2, Esko 0
Sartell-St. Stephen 2, Esko 0
Bracket Play
Cloquet def. Warroad 25-10, 26-25
Esko 2, White Bear Lake 1

Saturday, September 17
Chisholm Tournament
Pool Play
Chisholm 2, South Ridge 0
Northeast Range 2, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 0
Chisholm 2, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 0
Northeast Range 2, South Ridge 1
Cherry 2, Nashwauk-Keewatin 0
Nashwauk-Keewatin 2, Mtn Iron-Buhl 0
Northeast Range 2, Nashwauk-Keewatin 0
Mountain Iron-Buhl 2, South Ridge 1
Bracket Play
Chisholm 2, Northeast Range 1
South Ridge 2, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 0
Cherry 2, Mountain Iron-Buhl
Championship - Cherry 2, Chisholm 0
Monday, September 19
Carlton def. NE Range 25-23, 18-25, 25-17, 25-17
For Carlton: Abby Mickle 10K; Taylor Nelson 10K; Brynne Mickle 38SA.
Tuesday, September 20
Cromwell-Wright def. Bigfork 3-0
Esko def. South Ridge 25-13, 25-15, 25-16
For Esko: Taylor Robinson 22SA, 9D; Hannah Stark 10K, 2AS; Bridget Yellin 9K, 3B; Marais Houser 13D, 2AS; Taiya Gregg 5K. SR: Marriah Janke 7K, 2AS; Lily Price 10D; Celia Olesiak 9D; Hailey Chandler 14SA.
Virginia def. Cloquet 25-12, 24-26, 25-16, 25-20
For Cloquet: Morgan Walsh 11K, 3AS, 7D; Callie Holm 12D, 3AS; Savannah Sears 4K, 3B; Tess Kavanaugh 14SA, 5D; Lily Sinkkonen 3B.
Wrenshall def. FDL 25-10, 25-19, 25-10
For Wrenshall: Cheyanne Carlson 10K; Emily Adkins 3AB; Liberty Bauer 5AS; Paige Johnson 12SA; Abby Belcastro 13D.

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS TENNIS
Thursday, September 15
Eveleth-Gilbert 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0
Singles - Cora Delich, EG, led Rose Lundquist undecided (6-1, 2-0); Maddi Jankila, EG, def. Lindsey Lamirande 6-1, 6-1; Anna Melicher, EG, def. Michele Jokinen 6-1, 6-1; Kitana Honkola, EG, def. Autumn Moynan 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles - Megan Larsen/McKenna Edstrom, EG, led Ally Martin/Courtney Beaubre undecided (7-5, 0-1); Paige Larsen/Ashley Kuopus, EG, def. Bijou Towne/Morgan Granda 6-4, 6-4; Sydney Hill/Kallie Olson, EG, def. Erin Genereau/Nicole Blatchford 6-4, 6-2.

BOYS SOCCER
Saturday, September 17
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3, Ashland 1
First half - No scoring.
Second half - 1. A, Riley Larson, 42nd minute; 2. CEC, Nathan Hammond (Brendon Marti), 66th.
First overtime - No scoring.
Second overtime - 3. CEC, Kade Bender (Ryan Fredrickson), 86th; 4. CEC, Bender (Marti), 88th.
Saves - Tyler Heino, A, 4; Jay Boder, CEC, 4.
Tuesday, September 20
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0, Superior 0
First half - No scoring.
Second half - No scoring.
Saves - Jay Boder, C, 2; Cal Berti, S, 7.

GIRLS SOCCER
Thursday, September 15
Cloquet-Carlton 3, Two Harbors 1
First half - 1. CC, Kenzie Stevenson (Kendra Kelley), 5th minute; 2. TH, Callie Bergerson, 26th; 3. CC, Rachel Hammond (Kenzie Stevenson), 35th.
Second half - 4. CC, Brittney Bushman (Alysha Anderson), 56th.
Saves - Brandi Nelson, CC, 3; Carina Hebl, TH, 16.
Hermantown 2, Esko 1
First half - 1. H, Miranda Rothe (Callie Hoff), 15th; 2. H, Kaitlyn Fawcett (Dehli Heikes), 25th.
Second half - 3. E, Karlie Kulas, 60th.
Saves - Macy Sunnarborg, E, 8; Carly Zierden, H, 5.
Saturday, September 17
Chisago Lakes 2, Esko 1
Duluth Marshall 4, Cloquet-Carlton 2
First half - 1. DM, Maren Friday (Tori Thorson), 6th minute; 2. CC, Alysha Anderson, 18th; 3. DM, Alli McKenna (Thorson). 32nd; 4. DM, Anna Eyer (McKenna) 39th.
Second half - 5. CC Kiana Bender, 65th; 6. DM, McKenna, 70th.
Saves - Kat Welman, CC, 6; Anna Thickens, DM, 4.
Tuesday, September 20
Esko 2, Two Harbors 1
First half - 1. E, Terryn McColley, 3rd; 2. E, Karlie Kulas (McColley), 7th; 3. TH, Grace Hietala, 39th.
Second half - No scoring.
Saves - Macy Sunnarborg, E, 1; Carina Hebl, TH, 10.
Cloquet-Carlton 14, Mesabi East 0
For CC: Kendra Kelley 3G; Kiana Bender 2G; Jaxie Pogorelc 1G; Mackenzie Brummer 1G, 1A; Payten Schneberger 1G; Brittney Bushman 1G, 1A; Mackenzie Stevenson 1G, 2A; Morgan Carlson 1G, 3A; Elizabeth Couture 1G; Samantha Proulx 1G, 2A; Erin Turner 1A.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Tuesday, September 13
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 55, Proctor-Hermantown 39
200 medley relay - Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (Madelynn Dostal, Rachel Gorski, Makayla Suominen, Faith Carlson), 2:11.51; 200 freestyle - F. Carlson, CEC, 2:14.31; 200 individual medley - Sophie Foster, PH, 2:36.22; 50 freestyle - Suominen, CEC, 24.86; 100 butterfly - F. Carlson, CEC, 1:10.52; 100 freestyle - Suominen, CEC, 54.94; 500 freestyle - Samantha Mullvain, PH 6:36.92; 200 freestyle relay - Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (Elizabeth House, Faith Shingledecker, Suominen, Dostal), 2:54.32; 100 backstroke - Ariel Carlson, PH, 1:12.75; 100 breaststroke - Foster, PH, 1:19.16.

CROSS COUNTRY
Tuesday, September 13
Mora Invitational
Boys Team Results
1. Mora, 23; 2. Moose Lake-Willow River, 81; 3. Pine City, 112; 4. North Branch, 137; 5. Foley, 145; 6. Braham, 156.
Girls Team Results
1. Mora, 40; 2. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winst, 92; 3. Pine City, 104; 4. North Branch, 110; 5. Princeton, 117; 6. Zimmerman, 132; 7. Moose Lake-Willow River, 161; 8. Pierz, 206; 9. Rush City, 224.
Thursday, September 15
Eveleth Lions Invitational
Class AA Boys Team Results
1. Cloquet, 27; 2. Duluth East, 37; 3. Hibbing, 106; 4. Hermantown, 107; 5. Duluth Denfeld, 136; 6. Dryden, Ontario, 149.
Class AA Cloquet Boys Individual Results
1. Isaac Boedigheimer 17:18.6; 3. Conner Denman 17:46.7; 4. Aidan Ripp 17:54.1; 8. Blaine Bong 18:11.20; 11. Jean Luc Genereau 18:19.20; 12. Parker Sinkkonen 18:21.80; 13. Blake Desmond 18:37.80.
Class AA Girls Team Results
1. Duluth East, 23; 2. Hibbing, 72; 3. Dryden, Ontario, 76; 4. Cloquet, 88; 5. Hermantown, 109.
Class AA Cloquet Girls Individual Results
3. Anja Maijala 20:30.0; 7. Kelly Lorenz 21:39.00; 24. Elise Pickar 23:14.90; 30. Franny Slater 24:01.90; 31. Emma Waugh 24:02.50; 33. Abbey Collins 26:07.90; 35. Phoebe Bieri 26:49.10.
Class A FDL Ojibwe Boys Individual Results
52. Jerry Fineday 20:45.20; 53. Evan Butcher 20:48.10; 67. Keith Defoe 41:42.50; 68. Simon LaPrairie 41:42.60; 82. Jalen Paulson 22:38.30; 85. Eddie Defoe 22:52.60.
Class A Wrenshall Boys Individual Results
69. Kaden Olesen 21:47.30; 101. Tim Swenson 25:27.20.
Class A Carlton Boys Individual Results
56. Spencer Hoefling 21:01.20; 78. Mark Matlack 22:31.70; 96. Jayden Swanson 24:20.90.
Class A FDL Ojibwe Girls Individual Results
61. Amber Fineday 29:02.40; 76. Semira Diver 33:24.10.
Class A Carlton Girls Individual Results
9. Brittny Hillstrom 22:02.90; 74. Remington Laveau 32:58.20
Class A Wrenshall Girls Individual Results
41. Alexis Vanderpoel 25:58.00; 69. Brooklyn Morneau 31:27.20.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday, September 17
Mesabi Range 22, FDLTCC 10
M - Safety
M - Sandillo Wright 62 punt return (conversion failed)
M - Devontae Carter 70 pass from Tae Howard (Laquan Thomas run)
M - Zach Hilliard 46 interception return (conversion failed)
FDLTCC - Safety
FDLTCC - Touchdown (conversion good)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, September 14
Rainy River def. FDLTCC 25-7, 25-6, 25-6
For FDLTCC - Tat Zimmerman 2K, 4D; Lyric Johnson 2K; Courtney Ableiter 2K, 7D.
Saturday, September 17
Hibbing def. FDLTCC 25-6, 25-7, 25-5
For FDLTCC - Courtney Ableiter 7K, 4D; Sam Benjamin 8D; Lyric Johnson 7D; Tat Zimmerman 1K, 6D.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Friday, September 16
Janesville 5, MN Wilderness 4
1st period - 1. J - Adrian Holesinsky (Chris Dodero, Keegan Miller), 7:18. 2. MNW - Ryan Peterson (Pavel Mikhasenok), 10:16; 3. J - Dodero (Miller, Holesinsky), 13:44; 4. J - Kip Hoffmann (Charlie Parker, LordAnthony Grissom), 16:12.
2nd period - 5. MNW - Nick Olczyk 8:26 (SH); 6. MNW - Tristan Rostagno (Michael Mahan, Dylan Mills), 12:16; 7. J - Jack Gates (Cullen Munson, Felix), 17:46 (SH); 8. J - Cole Paskus (Grissom, Gates), 19:00.
3rd period - 9. MNW - Mills (Louis Roehl, Mahan), 13:28 (PP).
Saves - Trevor Micucci, MNW, 9/12; Lubbesmeyer 17/19; Derek Schaedig, J, 34/38.
Saturday, September 17
Janesville 4, MN Wilderness 1
1st period - 1. J - Michael Maloney (Chris Dodero, Blake Wareham), 3:45 (PP); 2. J - Blake Terry (Jakov Novak, Matt Muzyka), 10:35.
2nd period - 3. J - Brenden MacLaren (Adam Roeder, Charlie Parker), 6:53 (PP); 4. MNW - Michael Mahan (Oliver Lester, Dylan Mills), 15:00.
3rd period 5. J - Cullen Munson (Jack Gates, LordAnthony Grissom), 19:54 (SH).
Saves - Trevor Micucci, MNW, 24/28; Derek Schaedig, J, 27/28.

What To Read Next
Peterson’s unassisted goal lifts Springfield to the NAHL home win.
Thoreson’s third-period goal is the difference as Posch is tough in net for Minnesota.
Kevin Marx Noren's third-period goal decided it.
A replay review confirmed the puck entered the net with :00.3 seconds remaining.