ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard - November 30, 2017 edition

FOOTBALLFriday, November 24State Class AAAA FinalsHoly Angels Academy 14, Cloquet 0HAA - Ryan Mazurek 46 pass from Joseph Heimbold (Aaron Sanchez kick)HAA - Thomas Shelstad 1 run (Sanchez kick)...

FOOTBALL
Friday, November 24
State Class AAAA Finals
Holy Angels Academy 14, Cloquet 0
HAA - Ryan Mazurek 46 pass from Joseph Heimbold (Aaron Sanchez kick)
HAA - Thomas Shelstad 1 run (Sanchez kick)

BOYS HOCKEY
Saturday, November 25
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 6, Mounds View 1
First period - 1. CEC, Jon Baker (Bryan Broten, Brody Kaldahl), 2:39; 2. MV, Joe Sutton (Ryne Mohrman), 6:42 (pp).
Second period - 3. CEC, Dru Senich (Trevor Inman), 6:47; 4. CEC, Andy Acers (Senich), 11:39; 5. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Kaldahl), 14:15.
Third period - 6. CEC, Kade Bender (Acers), 9:29; 7. CEC, Senich (Jedd Anich, Ryan Nelson), 12:36.
Saves - Luke Neary, MV, 26; Wyatt Senich, CEC, 15.
Tuesday, November 28
White Bear Lake Area 4, CEC 1
First period - 1. WBL, Billy Rose (Sam Newpower) 13:50.
Second period - 2. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner 2:10; 3. WBL, Max Jennrich (Chase Hamstad) 10:14.
Third period - 4. WBL, Blake Meister (Connor McMurtry, Nate Wilke) 9:16; 5. WBL, Wilke (EN) (Spencer Millard) 15:57.
Saves - Evan Foss, WBL, 15/16; Owen Carlson, CEC, 18/21.

GIRLS HOCKEY
Tuesday, November 21
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1, Moose Lake Area 1
First period - 1. MLA, Ruby Mohelsky (Lauren Pederson) 13:43.
Second period - No scoring.
Third period - 2. CEC, Kiana Bender (pp) (Jaxie Pogorelc, Emmie Ellena) 5:10.
Overtime - No scoring.
Saturday, November 25
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 5, Spring Lake Park 0
First period - 1. CEC Jaxie Pogorelc (Keagen Anderson, Taylor Nelson), 6:24.
Second period - 2. CEC, Kiana Bender (Nelson), 11:00.
Third period - 3. CEC, Jenna Zdebski (Dea DeLeon, Kelly Lorenz), 4:38; 4. CEC, DeLeon (Anderson), 7:25; 5. CEC, Nelson (Bender), 10:35.
Saves - Sami Mille, SLP, 18; Elise Lund, CEC, 7.
Tuesday, November 28
Grand Rapids-Greenway 8, CEC 6
First period - 1. CEC, Kiana Bender (sh) (Taylor Nelson, Keagen Anderson) 2:17; 2. GRG, Claire Vekich (Quinn Kasell, Sasha Stefan) 5:07; 3. GRG, Sadie Peart 9:20.
Second period - 4. GRG, Vekich (Kasell, Madisen Drotts) 0:43; 5. CEC, Anderson (Dea DeLeon, Kelly Lorenz) 1:17; 6. CEC, Nelson, 2:15; 7. GRG, Mady Shaffer (Ellie Tillma, Peart) 15:57.
Third period - 8. GRG, Peart (Drotts, Vekich) 6:11; 9. GRG, Drotts (Kasell, Jazzi Rohloff) 11:13; 10. CEC, Bender (Nelson, Tenley Stewart) 11:48; 11. CEC, Bender (Nelson) 13:59; 12. GRG, Ty Bischoff (Peart, Tillma) 14:21; 13. GRG, Drotts (Bischoff, Vekich) 16:15; 14. CEC, Ally Martin (DeLeon) 16:49.
Saves - Kiya Danielson, GRG, 10/16; Elise Lund, CEC, 16/24.
Moose Lake Area 4, Eveleth-Gilbert 1
First period - 1. MLA, Savannah Gamst (Abby Painovich) 7:44; 2. MLA, Lauren Pederson (Ruby Mohelsky) 11:43; 3. MLA, Painovich, 13:30.
Second period - No scoring.
Third period - 4. EG, Anneka Lundgren (Sophia Flatley) 0:47; 5. MLA, Gamst (pp) (Sam Glerum, Michaela Belanger) 11:11.
Saves - Maddy Gamst, MLA, 19/20; Rachel Woods, EG, 28/32.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday, November 28
Esko 50, Cloquet 44
For Esko - Annika Wold 7, Sydney Hanson 6, Macy Sunnarborg 4, Kaitlyn Bergerson 10, Kristy DeMuth 6, Bridget Yellin 17. 3-point goals - Sunnarborg, Hanson.
For Cloquet - Kate Owens 2, Kendra Kelley 16, Vanna Kelley 3, Allie Wojtysiak 9, Carmen Foss 14. 3-point goals - K. Kelley 3.
Mtn Iron-Buhl 75, Cromwell-Wright 64
For CW - Taya Hakamaki 27, Amanda Hakamaki 9, Shaily Hakamaki 6, Teana Hakamaki 13, Amber Lehti 4, Jordan Jokinen 6. 3-point goals - Taya Hakamaki 2, Amanda Hakamaki 3, Teana Hakamaki 2.
Carlton 73, Duluth Denfeld 40
For Carlton - Millie Groth 14, Brynne Mickle 7, Elva Kingbird 10, Alena Wallin 3, Abby Mickle 19, Alaina Bennett 7, Elizabeth House 2, Jessica Anderson 9, Jordan Hyry 2. 3-point goals - Groth 2, B. Mickle, Kingbird 2, Wallin.
Barnum 80, East Central 64
For Barnum - Lea Peterson 7, Makenzee Schleret 2, Britney Mike 4, Kaitlyn Skutevik 4, Kendal Miletich 12, Emily Miletich 35, Mallory Agurkis 8, Elizabeth Carlson 8.
ML-WR 56, Hinckley-Finlayson 25

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Wednesday, November 22
MN Wilderness 4, MN Magicians 1
First period - 1. MNW, Brendan Studioso (Isaac Moberg, Nathan Horn) 8:02; 2. MNW, Kosta Likourezos (Ben Ward, Jay Powell) 9:19; 3. MNW, Isaac Kobienia (Ondrej Trejbal, Josh Fricks) (PP) 14:57.
Second period - 4. MNW, Ashton Altmann, 7:11; 5. MNM, Matt Denman (John Keranen, Andrew Kruse) 18:25.
Third period - No scoring.
Saves - Ryan Fanti, MNW, 30/31; Isaiah Saville, MNM, 27/31.
Friday, November 24
MN Wilderness 3, Janesville Jets 0
First period - No scoring.
Second period - 1. MNW, Nick Altmann (Nick Anderson, Eric Gotz) 4:57; 2. MNW, Ondrej Trejbal (Luke Dow, Ashton Altmann) (SH) 10:25.
Third period - 3. MNW, Josh Fricks (Dow, Gotz) 6:01.
Saves - Ryan Fanti, MNW, 32/32; Daniel Lebedeff, JJ, 31/34.
Saturday, November 25
MN Wilderness 4, Janesville Jets 3 (OT)
First period - 1. JJ, Matthew Doyle (Benji Eckerle, Logan Ommen) 16:32.
Second period - 2. JJ, Tanner Polglaze (Sam Renlund, Simon Sagissor) 3:48; 3. MNW, Isaac Kobienia (Nick Altmann, Edward Lindelow) 6:33.
Third period - 4. JJ, Jakov Novak (Tanner Polglaze, Carter Ekberg) 0:37; 5. MNW, Ondrej Trejbal (Gino Lucia, Josh Fricks) (PP) 6:21; 6. MNW, Fricks (Nikolai Lyssogor, Trejbal) (PP) 14:56.
Overtime - 7. MNW, Lucia (Fricks, Eric Gotz) (PP) 1:11.
Saves - Ryan Fanti, MNW, 28/31; Daniel Lebedeff, JJ, 27/31.

What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Cloquet High School grad Aidan Ripp was one of six student-athletes competing for Team USA in the Nordic Combined event at the 2023 FISU World University Games in Lake Placid, New York.