ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard - November 16, 2017 edition

FOOTBALLFriday, November 10State Class AA QuarterfinalsMoose Lake-Willow River 41, West Central Area 14ML-WR - Colton Little 53 run (Trent Juhl run)ML-WR - Anakin Oswald 2 run (run failed)ML-WR - Little 81 run (kick failed)ML-WR - Little 43 run (...

FOOTBALL
Friday, November 10
State Class AA Quarterfinals
Moose Lake-Willow River 41, West Central Area 14
ML-WR - Colton Little 53 run (Trent Juhl run)
ML-WR - Anakin Oswald 2 run (run failed)
ML-WR - Little 81 run (kick failed)
ML-WR - Little 43 run (Juhl run)
ML-WR - Juhl 8 run (Carter Johnson kick)
WCA - Brady Sabolik 4 run (pass failed)
ML-WR - Little 16 run (kick failed)
WCA - Kaden Spindler 21 pass from Ross Anderson (Spindler pass from Anderson)
State Class 9-Man Quarterfinals
Stephen-Argyle 39, Cromwell-Wright 22
CW - Isaac Shelton 4 pass from Drew Libbon (kick failed)
SA - Joston Hoeper 5 run (Collin Neuschwader kick)
SA - Hoeper 2 run (Neuschwader kick)
SA - Hoeper 2 run (pass failed)
SA - Stoene Spilde 20 run (pass failed)
SA - Hoeper 3 run (kick failed)
CW - Cameron Cahoon 63 run (Jaden Gronner pass from Libbon)
SA - Isaac Durand 30 pass from Hunter Yutrzenka (Neuschwander kick)
CW - Kannon Korpela 35 run (Shelton pass from Libbon)
State Class AAAA Quarterfinals
Cloquet 36, Becker 21
C - Tim Pokornowski 27 run (Elijah Benson pass from Pokornowski)
C - Spencer Wehr 14 run (run failed)
B - Lucas Dertinger 6 pass from Josh Fobbe (Dertinger kick)
C - Mitchell Gerlach 5 run (pass failed)
B - Alex Blomgren 1 run (Dertinger kick)
B - Dertinger 10 pass from Fobbe (Dertinger kick)
C - Pokornowski 8 run (Gerlach pass from Pokornowski)
C - Wehr 12 run (Joshua Bushey pass from Pokornowski)

SWIMMING
Friday, November 11
Section 7A Meet
Team Results
1. Hibbing, 415; 2. Mesabi East, 394.5; 3. Duluth Denfeld, 237; 4. Two Harbors-Silver Bay, 220; 5. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 218.5, 6. International Falls, 186; 7. Eveleth-Gilbert, 165; 8. Virginia, 141; 9. Proctor-Hermantown, 138; 10. Northeast Range-Ely, 67; 11. Chisholm, 52.
Individual Results (State Qualifiers)
200-yard medley relay - 1. H, (Ashley Hadrava, Natalie Skorich, Megan Brown, Meghan Minne), 1 minute, 51.84 seconds (pool and section record); 2. CEC (Maddie Dostal, Julia Vilanova, Rachel Gorski, Makayla Suominen), 1:52.91; 3. ME (Megan Williams, Kylie Meyer, Isabelle Kalb, Hannah Nygaard), 1:53.63; 200 freestyle - 1. Grace Brunfelt, ME, 2:02.78; 2. Kalb, ME, 2:03.43; 200 individual medley - 1. Hadrava, H, 2:14.45 (pool and section record); 2. Kaylee Overby, THSB, 2:18.26; 50 freestyle - 1. Suominen, CEC, 23.41 (pool and section record); 2. Elli Jankila, EG, 247.77; 1-meter diving - 1. Shelby Johnson, DD, 339.70; 2. Nyah Adams, H, 328.55; 3. Kailey Fossell, ME, 310.75; 4. Anikka Mattonen, H, 292.45; 100 butterfly - 1. Carly George, EG, 1:02.67, 2. Brown, H, 1:03.31; 100 freestyle - 1. Suominen, CEC, 51.49 (pool and section record), 2. Minne, H, 53.96; 3. Kate Thomasen, THSB, 54.62; 500 freestyle - 1. Grace Brunfelt, ME, 5:34.15, 2. Riley Larson, THSB, 5:39.21; 200 freestyle relay - 1. EG (Jankila, Amara Carey, George, Mollie Albrecht), 1:42.47; 2. THSB (Larson, Katarina Hanson, Thomasen, Overby), 1:42.76; 100 backstroke - 1. Hadrava, H, 58.26 (pool and section record); 2. Erin Rudd, DD, 1:00.67; 100 breaststroke - 1. Lauryn Devich, V, 1:09.76; 2. Overby, THSB, 1:09.98; 400 freestyle relay - 1. H (Brown, Michelle Zumbrunnen, Hadrava, Minne), 3:44.70; 2. ME (Nygaard, Lydia Skelton, Brunfelt, Kalb), 3:46.47.

GIRLS HOCKEY
Friday, November 10
Orono 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2
First period - 1. O, Ilya Ryshkamp (Inga Smith, Nicole Neuberger), 4:51; 2. O, Gabby Norris, 13:31.
Second period - 3. O, Elizabeth Norton (Ryshkamp), 6:26; 4. CEC, Lauren Cawcutt (Tenley Stewart), 7:05.
Third period - 5. O, Neuberger (Ryshkamp) 1:21; 6. CEC, Taylor Nelson, 7:12.
Saves - Eden Schultz, O, 12; Anna Lisle, O, 7; Elise Lund, CEC, 25.
Saturday, November 11
Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 5, Moose Lake Area 1
First period - 1. CI, Alyson Niebur (Megan Smith) 7:45; 2. CI, Riley Parnell (Rilee Winters, Madelyn Skelton) 15:55.
Second period - 3. CI, Niebur (Haley Price, Chloe Nelson) 15:41.
Third period - 4. CI, Winters (Ashley Schintz) 1:45; 5. MLA, Lauren Pederson (Michaela Belanger) 8:56; 6. CI, Niebur (sh) Skelton) 12:58.
Saves - Jayante Kotila, CI, 10/11; Maddy Gamst, MLA, 38/43.
Tuesday, November 14
Moose Lake Area 6, North Shore 3
First periiod - 1. MLA, Ruby Mohelsky (Jamie Benzie) (pp) 14:35.
Second period - 2. MLA, Lauren Pederson 6:49; 3. MLA, Benzie (Mohelsky) 7:13; 4. NS, Cora Carter (Gracie Komarek) 9:36; 5. NS, Jessie Ketola 14:51.
Third period - 6. NS, Callie Klemmer (Carter) 4:03; 7. MLA, Pederson (Benzie, Mohelsky) (pp) 12:41; 8. MLA, Benzie (Abby Painovich) 13:55; 9. MLA, Benzie (Michaela Belanger, Mohelsky) 16:04.
Saves - Maddy Gamst, MLA, 29/32; Maureen Dwyer, NS, 22/28.
Brainerd-Little Falls 7, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1
First period - 1. BLF, Abby Pohlkamp (Marre Welinske), 5:50; 2. CEC, Kiana Bender (Tenley Stewart), 9:24; 3. BLF, Gabbie Smith (Pohlkamp, Sophie Robinson), 10:34; 4. BLF, Cheyenne Abear (Grace Schulte, Taylor Larson), 14:59.
Second period - 5. BLF, Pohlkamp (Emma Booth, Smith), 1:24; 6. BLF, Robinson (Smith), 11:01 (pp).
Third period - 7. BLF, Abear (Jenna Nieman, Schulte), 6:19; 8. BLF, Robinson, 16:44.
Saves - Elise Lund, CEC, 32; Nicole Schultz, BLF, 0.

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Friday, November 10
MN Wilderness 2, MN Magicians 1
First period - No scoring.
Second period - 1. MNM, Ben Schultheis (Arturas Laukaitis, Matthew Stanton) 7:35.
Third period - 2. MNW, Luke Dow (Ben Ward, Eric Gotz) 16:57; 3. MNW, Nikolai Lyssogor (Gino Lucia, Edward Lindelow) 18:38.
Saves - Trevor Micucci, MNW, 28/29; Isaiah Saville, MNM, 32/34.
Saturday, November 11
MN Magicians 4, MN Wilderness 1
First period - No scoring.
Second period - 1. MNM, Carter Breitenfeldt (Kyler Grundy, John Keranen) 15:16; 2. MNM, Davis Kirkendall (Charlie Weiand, Matthew Stanton) 17:30; 3. MNM, Keranen (Grundy, Breitenfeldt) 17:50.
Third period - 4. MNW, Ben Ward, 10:18; 5. MNM, Ethan DeStefani (Kirkendall, Matt Denman) (EN) 19:18.
Saves - Isaiah Saville, MNM, 35/36; Trevor Micucci, MNW, 22/25; Ryan Fanti, MNW, 7/7.

What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Cloquet High School grad Aidan Ripp was one of six student-athletes competing for Team USA in the Nordic Combined event at the 2023 FISU World University Games in Lake Placid, New York.