ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SCOREBOARD - January 19, 2017 edition

BOYS BASKETBALLThursday, January 12Moose Lk-Willow River 50, Aitkin 47For ML-WR - Avery Kosloski 17, Isaac Riihiluoma 15, Ryan Barrett 8, Thomas Gulso 5, Evan Hanson 3, Jared Witkowski 2. 3-point goals - Gulso, Kosloski 3, Barrett, Riihiluoma 2.H...

We are part of The Trust Project.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday, January 12
Moose Lk-Willow River 50, Aitkin 47
For ML-WR - Avery Kosloski 17, Isaac Riihiluoma 15, Ryan Barrett 8, Thomas Gulso 5, Evan Hanson 3, Jared Witkowski 2. 3-point goals - Gulso, Kosloski 3, Barrett, Riihiluoma 2.
Hermantown 58, Cloquet 57
For Cloquet - Bryce Turnbull 21, Tim Pokornowski 11, Joshua Bushey 11, Tyler Moose 8, Spencer Wehr 4, Joseph Obeidzinski 2. 3-point goals - Bushey 3.
Friday, January 13
Esko 85, Cromwell-Wright 35
For CW - Marcus Pocernich 10, Ryan Juntunen 6, Zion Smith 5, Cameron Cahoon 4, Drew Libbon 3, Isaac Shelton 3, Alek Striowski 2, Sawyer Strelnieks 2. 3-point goals - Pocernich 2, Libbon, Shelton, Juntunen 2, Smith.
For Esko - Adam Trapp 22, Quinn Fischer 16, Ryan Pantsar 10, Sam Rengo 4, Bryce Bottila 3, Payton Wefel 2, Trevor Spindler 2. 3-point goals - Fischer, Pantsar 2, Bottila, Berger 2.
Moose Lake-WR 58, Carlton 53
For ML-WR - Isaac Riihiluoma 23, Ryan Barrett 19, Avery Kosloski 9, Jared Witkowski 7. 3-point goals - Kosloski, Barrett 2, Riihiluoma 5.
For Carlton - Matthew Hey 14, Sam Macor 12, Waylon Lekander 11, Nate Nilsen 5, Eric Soderstrom 5, Jackson Mickle 4, Tyler Ojibway 2. 3-point goals - Lekander 3, Nilsen, Hey 2, Soderstrom.
Barnum 54, Wrenshall 33
For Wrenshall - Nick Mattson 16, Randy Wimmer 7, Jared Kelley 5, Eli Krisak 3, Phil Vine 2. 3-point goals - Mattson 4, Krisak, Wimmer.
For Barnum - Kyle Kielty 30, Daniel Gilchrist 9, Reece Parks 7, Nolan Wickstrom 2, Tyler Nynas 2, Colton Ziegler 2. 3-point goals - Kielty 5, Gilchrist 3, Parks.
Chisholm 88, Fond du Lac 83
For FDL - Evan Butcher 20, Avery Misquadace 19, George LaPrairie 18, Uriah Aubid 11, Diego Urrutia 10, Eddie DeFoe 3, Jalen Paulson 2. 3-point goals - DeFoe, LaPrairie 2, Misquadace 5, Butcher, Aubid.
Monday, January 16
MLK Classic:
Esko 62, Annandale 59
For Esko - Adam Trapp 19, Bryce Bottila 6, Camden Berger 9, Quinn Fischer 15, Isaak Blue 3, Ryan Pantsar 10. 3-point goals - Bottila 2, Pantsar 2, Fischer 2, Berger.
Minneapolis-Henry Invite:
Holy Family 88, Cloquet 76
For Cloquet - Bryce Turnbull 20, Tyler Moose 15, Joshua Bushey 10, Spencer Wehr 9, Timothy Pokornowski 6, Brandon Hill 6, Brendon Marti 4, Mitchell Gerlach 3, Nicholas Nelson 3.
Tuesday, January 17
Barnum 50, Aitkin 49
Carlton 65, Floodwood 54
For Carlton - Waylon Lekander 16, Sam Macor 15, Tyler Ojibway 13, Matthew Hey 11, Eric Soderstrom 4, Keijo Day 3, Jackson Mickle 2, Jacob Santkuyl 1. 3-point goals - Ojibway 3.
Lakeview CA 70, Fond du Lac 62
For FDL - Evan Butcher 29, George LaPrairie 16, Uriah Aubid 7, Eddie Defoe 6, Avery Misquadace 4. 3-point goals - Defoe 2, Aubid.
Cromwell-Wright 66, McGregor 54
For CW - Ryan Juntunen 20, Zion Smith 19, Marcus Pocernich 12, Samuel Kemper 8, Cameron Cahoon 4, Alek Striowski 2, Drew Libbon 1. 3-point goals - Pocernich, Juntunen 6, Smith 2.
Moose Lake-WR 62, Marshall 38
For ML-WR - Avery Kosloski 16, Ryan Barrett 12, Isaac Riihiluoma 12, Evan Hanson 8, Jared Witkowski 7, Carter Klund 4, Thomas Gulso 2, Adam Dragicevich 1. 3-point goals - Kosloski, Barrett 2, Riihiluoma 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday, January 12
Barnum 70, Wrenshall 30
For Barnum - Emily Miletich 17, Kaitlyn Skutevik 14, Mallory Agurkis 13, Bailey Wheeler 11, Liz Carlson 7, Kendal Miletich 6, Britney Mike 2. 3-point goals - Skutevik 2, Wheeler, Agurkis 2, Carlson.
For Wrenshall - Gracie Bergman 10, Liberty Bauer 8, April Lattu 3, Abbie Menze 2, Hailey Tauzell 2, Alana Hill 2, Taylor Bryce 3. 3-point goals - Bauer 2, Bryce.
Cromwell-Wright 78, Esko 54
For Esko - Ava Gonsorowski 21, Selena Shady 10, Karlie Kulas 8, Bridget Yellin 6, Mandi Dincau 5, Mackenzie Holland 2, Macy Sunnarborg 2. 3-point goals - Dincau, Shady 2, Gonsorowski, Kulas.
For CW - Chelsea Swatek 20, Bailey Gronner 18, Teana Hakamaki 17, Taya Hakamaki 16, Shaily Hakamaki 6. 3-point goals - Ta. Hakamaki 2, Te. Hakamaki 4, Gronner 3, Swatek 2.
Hermantown 62, Cloquet 41
For Cloquet - Kendra Kelley 11, Carmen Foss 9, Nicole Blatchford 7, Vanna Kelley 3, Olivia Diver 3, Faith Carlson 2, Allie Wojtysiak 2, Jessica Liang 2, Kate Owens 2. 3-point goals - K. Kelley 2, Blatchford, Diver.
Carlton 69, Moose Lake-WR 61
For ML-WR - Ally Bode 28, Natalie Mikrot 19, Ellie Schaumburg 9, Charis Blacklock 2, Laura Walker 2, Brooke Wegge 1. 3-point goals - Bode 3, Mikrot 2.
For Carlton - Abby Mickle 17, Jenna Reed 17, Mackenzie Goranson 10, Alaina Bennett 7, Brynne Mickle 5, Millie Groth 4, Haily Klassen 4, Maddie Bailey 3, Elva Kingbird 2. 3-point goals - None.
Friday, January 13
Chisago Lakes 73, Cloquet 63
Mesabi East 63, Moose Lake-WR 60
For ML-WR - Ellie Schaumburg 17, Natalie Mikrot 16, Ally Bode 14, Charis Blacklock 8, Laura Walker 3, Kennedy Janke 2. 3-point goals - None.
Chisholm 57, Fond du Lac 17
For FDL - Tannia Misquadace 7, Aaliyah Peterson 5, Kayla Reynolds 1, Katie Misquadace 2, Talayah Martineau 2. 3-point goal - T. Misquadace.
Saturday, January 14
Houston 41, Carlton 38
Monday, January 16
Floodwood 62, Carlton 45
For Carlton - Jenna Reed 32, Brynne Mickle 4, Abby Mickle 3, Mackenzie Goranson 3, Haily Klassen 3. 3-point goals - Klassen.
Proctor 70, Barnum 53
For Barnum - Bailey Wheeler 12, Mallory Agurkis 11, Emily Miletich 10, Kaitlyn Skutevik 5, Kendal Miletich 5, Elizabeth Carlson 4, Izabell Carlson 4, Britney Mike 2. 3-point goal - Wheeler 3, Agurkis 3, Carlson, K. Miletich, Skutevik.
Cromwell-Wright 80, McGregor 42
For CW - Taya Hakamaki 23, Chelsea Swatek 17, Bailey Gronner 11, Shaily Hakamaki 8, Amber Lehti 8, Teana Hakamaki 6, Taylor Lehti 5, Elizabeth Risacher 2. 3-point goals - Ta. Hakamaki 5, Te. Hakamaki 2, Gronner 3, Swatek 3, T. Lehti.
MLK Classic:
Annandale 65, Esko 53
For Esko - Ava Gonsorowski 17, Selena Shady 11, Kaitlyn Bergerson 8, Karlie Kulas 6, Mac Holland 4, Macy Sunnarborg 3, Mandi Dincau 2, Bridget Yellin 2. 3-point goals - Sunnarborg, Gonsorowski 4, Kulas 2.
Tuesday, January 17
Hibbing 37, Cloquet 34
For Cloquet - Carmen Foss 15, Vanna Kelley 6, Nicole Blatchford 5, Kendra Kelley 4, Allie Wojtysiak 4. 3-point goals - V. Kelley 2.
Marshall 70, Moose Lake-WR 40
For ML-WR - Natalie Mikrot 13, Ally Bode 10, Ellie Schaumburg 8, Brooke Wegge 4, Charis Blacklock 2, Kennedy Janke 2, Laura Walker 1. 3-point goals - Bode 2, Mikrot.
Silver Bay 51, Wrenshall 36
For Wrenshall - Gracie Bergman 10, Hailey Tauzell 8, Alana Hill 6, Abbie Menze 4, April Lattu 3, Alexis Perry 2, Hannah Lattu 2, Liberty Bauer 1. 3-point goals - A. Lattu.

BOYS HOCKEY
Thursday, January 12
Mora 6, Moose Lake Area 1
First period - No scoring.
Second period - 1. MM, Gavin Orr, 4:03; 2. MM, Orr (Logan Graves), 6:50; 3. MLA, Mike Knezevich (Jordan Fjosne, Vern Anderson III), 11:48 (pp).
Third period - 4. MM, Graves (Orr), 6:14 (pp); 5. MM, Logan Arend (Noah Foster, Mathew Peters), 11:01 (pp); 7. MM, Orr (Graves), 11:26 (pp); 8. MM, Peters, 15:40 (sh).
Saves - Jake Libra, MM, 15; Logan McNulty, MLA, 28.
Friday, January 13
Eden Prairie 3, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1
First period - 1. CEC, Dylan Johnson (Landon Langenbrunner), 5:22 (pp); 2. EP, Jack Jensen (Nolan Sullivan, Tommy Hartle), 16:32.
Second period - 3. EP, Jensen (Casey Mittelstadt), 10:49; 4. EP, Spencer Rudrud (Jensen), 16:16.
Third period - No scoring.
Saves - Nick Wiencek, EP, 23; Eric Newman, CEC, 30.
Saturday, January 14
Henry Sibley 5, Moose Lake Area 0
First period - 1. Tony Cooper (Riley Altier, Logan Woods), 5:29.
Second period - 2. Daniel Napier (Sam Ohmes, Johnny McGuire), 0:25; 3. McGuire (Napier, Alex Lucken), 10:12.
Third period - 4. Will Koenen (Cooper, Nick Linarte), 1:37; 5. Koenen (Lucken), 5:26.
Saves - Logan McNulty, MLA, 42; Brian Kolstad, HS, 14.
Tuesday, January 17
Ashland 5, Moose Lake Area 3
First period - 1. A, Parker Bresette (Gavin Douglas), 8:43 (pp); 2. MLA, Vern Anderson III (Mark Fossum, Jordan Fjosne), 10:12 (pp); 3. A, Scott Gregor (Lane Mielke), 14:52 (pp).
Second period - 4. A, Parker Meierotto (Eric Bochler), 0:58 (pp); 5. MLA, Mike Knezevich (Jack Ergen), 2:41; 6. MLA, Knezevich (Fossum, Michael Lilya), 6:33; 7. A, Trevor Lemieux, 13:57.
Third period - 8. A, Mielke (Douglas), 12:48.
Saves - Brandon Hudson, A, 22; Logan McNulty, MLA, 32.
Grand Rapids 7, CEC 1
First period - 1. GR, Nano DeGuiseppi (John Stampohar), 14:10.
Second period - 2. GR, Blake McLaughlin (Stampohar, Micah Miller), 0:29; 3. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Dylan Johnson), 4:50; 4. GR, Keaghan Graeber (Miller, Stampohar), 5:56; 5. GR, Miller, 6:34 (sh).
Third period - 6. GR, Evan Mischke (Jack Burnson, Gavin Hain), 5:01; 7. GR, Hain (McLaughlin, Miller), 10:54 (pp); 8. GR, Stampohar (McLaughlin, Drake Anderson), 13:23.
Saves - Eric Newman, CEC, 19; Dylan Langenbrunner, CEC, 2; Zach Stejskal, GR, 26.

GIRLS HOCKEY
Friday, January 13
Cambridge-Isanti 3, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0
First period - 1. Addie Smrekar (Ashley Schintz).
Second period - 2. Madelyn Skelton (Chloe Nelson), 8:45; 3. Alyson Niebur (Sydney Nuebel), 9:03.
Third period - No scoring.
Saves - Erin Genereau, CEC, 23; Claire Belkholm, CI, 18.
Saturday, January 14
Sartell-Sauk Rapids 2, Cloquet-EC 1
First period - No scoring.
Second period - 1. SSR, Lizzy Minnerath (Bre Hess, Megan Mohr), 4:05.
Third period - 2. CEC, Kiana Bender (Taylor Nelson), 7:48.
Overtime - 3. SSR, Minnerath (Allie Hemmesch),3:05.
Saves - Madison DeMarias, SSR, 29; Erin Genereau, CEC, 29.
Tuesday, January 17
Moose Lake Area 6, Superior 3
First period - 1. MLA, Sage Gerard (Jessica Bird, Lauren Pederson), 11:15; 2. MLA, Jess. Bird (Jamie Bird), 11:22; 3. S, Emma Peterson (Samantha Young, Addie Young), 12:06; 4. S, Alee Milinkovich-Gray, 12:12.
Second period - 5. MLA, Sam Glerum (Abby Painovich, Josie Benzie), 4:20; 6. MLA, Bird, 6:39 (pp); 7. MLA, Jamie Benzie (Ruby Mohelsky), 14:02.
Third period - 8. S, A. Young, 8:37 (pp); 9. MLA, Jamie Benzie (Michaela Belanger, Chloe Gamst), 12:31.
Saves - Maddy Gamst, MLA, 16; Autumn Siers, S, 29.

NORDIC SKIING
Saturday, January 13
Mesabi East Invitational
Boys Team Results
1. Wayzata, 444; 2. Stillwater Area, 433; 3. Mora, 423; 4. Champlin Park, 407; 5. Copper Country, 394; 6. Duluth East, 378; 7. Brainerd, 376; 8. Grand Rapids, 369; 9. Little Falls, 360; 10. (tie) Cathedral, 348; Ely, 348; 12. Winona Area, 325; 13. White Bear Lake, 322; 14. Forest Lake, 314; 15. Roseville Area, 309; 16. Edina, 304; 17. Mounds View, 301; 18. Orono, 277; 19. Andover, 275; 20. Mound Westonka, 271; 21. (tie) Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert, 259; Washburn, 259; 23. Marshall, 250; 24. Superiorland, 245; 25. Bemidji, 244; 26. Proctor, 238; 27. (tie) Elk River, 225; Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 225; 29. Mounds Park Academy, 218; 30. Alexandria, 214; 31. (tie) Hibbing, 210; St. Paul Academy, 210; 33. (tie) Chaska/Chanhassen, and Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 200; 35. Anoka, 162; 36. Ishpeming, 158; 37. Marquette, 122; 38. Two Harbors, 99; 39. Rogers, 85; 40. Tartan, 84; 41. Math & Science Academy, 61; 42. Duluth Denfeld, 48; 43. Willmar, 47; 44. Mahtomedi, 36; 45. Zimmerman, 26; 46. North, 14; 47. Simley, 10.
Top CEC Boys Individual Results
14. Parker Sinkkonen 16:29.2; 45. Isaac Boedigheimer 18:21.3.
Girls Team Results
1. Stillwater Area, 419; 2. Mesabi East Area, 393; 3. Forest Lake, 389; 4. Duluth East, 380; 5. Ely, 377; 6. Edina, 351; 7. Wayzata, 343; 8. Grand Rapids, 325; 9. Andover, 320; 10. Little Falls, 303; 11. Bemidji, 301; 12. Champlin Park, 300; 13. Proctor, 298; 14. White Bear Lake, 284; 15. Chaska-Chanhassen, 280; 16. Alexandria, 262; 17. Mora, 260; 18. Orono, 240, 19. Elk River, 237; 20. Anoka, 235; 21. Roseville Area, 233; 22. Brainerd, 217; 23. Cathedral, 206; 24. Washburn, 194; 25. Winona Area, 180; 26. Superiorland, 179; 27. Mounds Park Academy, 169; 28. Marshall, 151; 29. Benilde-St. Margaret's, 146; 30. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 137; 31. Mounds View, 112; 32. Tartan, 102; 33. Heritage/Providence, 101; 34. (tie) Copper Country, 98; Duluth Denfeld, 98; 36. (tie) St. Paul Academy, 90; Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony, 90; 38. Zimmerman, 89; 39. Mahtomedi, 79; 40. Willmar, 69; 41. Minnehaha Academy, 58; 42. Mound Westonka, 45; 43. North, 31; 44. Marquette, 24; 45. Math & Science Academy, 21; 46. Simley, 18; 47. Two Harbors, 7.
Top CEC Girls Individual Results
154. Erika Fox 18:42.0; 208. Sylvie Deters 22:06.7; 249. Emma Waugh 23:19.0.
Tuesday, January 17
Two Harbors Classic Invite
Boys Team Results
1 Grand Rapids 373; 2 Duluth East 364; 3 Ely 352; 4 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 349; 5 Proctor-Hermantown 329; 6 Mesabi East/VA/E-G 297; 7 Marshall 296; 8 Two Harbors 93; 9 Duluth Denfeld 76.
CEC Boys Individual Results
1. Aidan Ripp 19:57.0; 14. Tyler Northey 21:18.1; 19. Quinn Erkkila 22:03.3; 20. Isaac Boedigheimer 22:09.2; 42. Blaine Bong 26:06.6.
Girls Team Results
1. Ely 389; 2. Grand Rapids 364; 3. Duluth East 364; 4. 316 Mesabi East/VA/E-G 316; 5. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 290; 6. Duluth Denfeld 289; 7. Marshall 252; 8. Proctor-Hermantown 246; 9. Two Harbors 60.
Top CEC Girls Individual Results
25. Sylvie Deters 26:22.8; 28. Franny Slater 26:45.3; 33. Erin Turner 27:21.8; 37. Jade Maki 27:41.8; 39. Hannah Zuch 28:15.9.

ADVERTISEMENT

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Friday, January 13
Northland 76, FDLTCC 52
For FDLTCC: Daquan Braxton 10, Jarvis McGee 10 , Jordan Diver 8, Elijah Anderson-Caradine 6, Darius Williams 4, Jesse Ellerbe 4, Greg Thirdkill 4, Jalin Williamham 2, Dillion Johnson 2. 3-point goals - Braxton 2, McGee 2, Anderson-Caradine 2.
Saturday, January 14
FDLTCC 86, Central Lakes 77
For FDLTCC - Daquan Braxton 25, Dillion Johnson 14, Jalin Williamham 13, Jordan Diver 9, Elijah Anderson-Caradine 8, Darrell Murphy 6, Tristan Snow 4, Raymond White 3, Jesse Ellerbe 2, Jarvis McGee 2. 3-point goals - Braxton 7, Johnson 2, Diver 2, Williamham 1, White 1, Anderson-Caradine 1.

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Friday, January 13
MN Wilderness 3, Aberdeen 1
First period - No scoring.
Second period - 1. MNW, Zach Mills (Jesse Farabee, Michael Zuffante) 12:24.
Third period - 2. MNW, Mills (Farabee, Zuffante) 2:20; 3. ABD, Colton Fletcher (Andy Carroll, Gage Mackie) (PP) 9:17; 4. MNW, Mills (Zuffante, Farabee) (PP) 11.28.
Saves - Trevor Micucci, MNW, 40/41; Forbes Ploszaj, ABD, 25/28.
Saturday, January 14
Aberdeen 4, MN Wilderness 3 (SO)
First period - 1. ABD, Zach Noble (Gage Mackie, Kennan Spillum) 6:26; 2. ABD, Andy Carroll (Dusan Kmec, Mackie) 11:58.
Second period - 3. MNW, Jesse Farabee (Tristan Rostagno, Luke Dow) (PP) 4:19; 4. MNW, Tim Nicksic (Pavel Mikhasenok, Eric Gotz) 5:46.
Third period - 5. ABD, Kevin Fitzgerald (Colton Fletcher, Carson Dimoff) (PP) 4:31; 6. MNW, Rostagno (Michael Zuffante, Dow) 8:10.
Overtime - No scoring.
Shootout -
M-Farabee Goal; A-Fitzgerald Goal
M-Dow No Goal; A-Carroll No Goal
M-Niksic No Goal; A-Bossert No Goal
M-Zuffante No Goal; A-Dimoff No Goal
M-Vold Goal; A-Roo Goal
M-Rostagno No Goal; A-Fletcher No Goal
M-Mikhasenok Goal; A-Murphy Goal
M-Roehl No Goal; A-Strada Goal
MNW 3 ABD 4

What To Read Next
Peterson’s unassisted goal lifts Springfield to the NAHL home win.
Thoreson’s third-period goal is the difference as Posch is tough in net for Minnesota.
Kevin Marx Noren's third-period goal decided it.
A replay review confirmed the puck entered the net with :00.3 seconds remaining.