ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard - January 15, 2015 edition

BOYS BASKETBALL Thursday, January 8 FDL Ojibwe 98, Learning for Leadership 32 Superior 64, Cloquet 57 For Cloquet - Nate Weets 26, Zach Gerlach 19, Brandon Hill 6, Jeroam Defoe 4, Gavin Takkunen 2. 3-point goal - Gerlach 3, Hill 2, Weets 5.Friday...

We are part of The Trust Project.

BOYS BASKETBALL Thursday, January 8 FDL Ojibwe 98, Learning for Leadership 32
Superior 64, Cloquet 57
  For Cloquet - Nate Weets 26, Zach Gerlach 19, Brandon Hill 6, Jeroam Defoe 4, Gavin Takkunen 2. 3-point goal - Gerlach 3, Hill 2, Weets 5.
Friday, January 9 Barnum 93, Cook County 19
Wrenshall 61, Carlton 60
Cromwell-Wright 74, Silver Bay 37
  For CW - Austin Pfisthner 15, Cy Sworski 2, Tyler Randall 19, Ryan Juntunen 3, Tyler Hakamaki 3, Carter Karppinen 5, Brandon Fairbanks 23, Sam Kemper 4. 3-point goals - Fairbanks 6, Karppinen 2, Juntunen 2.
Moose Lake-Willow River 58, Two Harbors 53
  For ML-WR - Charlie Adamczak 13, Brad Fossum 13, Kody Gerard 10, Eric Prachar 8, Rex Janke 6, Joshua Butterfield 3, Isaac Riihiluoma 3, Ikki Kinoshitu 2. 3-point goals - Adamczak 1, Butterfield 1, Janke 1.
Esko 73, South Ridge 35
  For SR - Spencer Stroschein 10, Marquinn Evans 8, Dane McClelland 7, Christian Houle 6, Levi McGraw 2, Kaleb Dallman 2. 3-point goal - Houle 2, McClelland1, Stroschein. 1
  For Esko - Nate Johnson 20, Elijah Mattinen 15, Jaxson Turner 14, Adam Trapp 12, Ben Fisher 3, Trenton Menor 3, Alex Walther 2, Isaak Blue 2, Stone Deleon 2. 3-point goals - Turner 2, Mattinen 5, Johnson 4.
Saturday, January 10 Randolph (Wis) 53, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 51
Esko 67, Foley 39
  For Esko - Nate Johnson 25, Jaxson Turner 20, Adam Trapp 15, Trenton Menor 5, Elijah Mattinen 3. 3-point goals - Mattinen 1, Johnson 4.
Thief River Falls 88, Cloquet 81
  For Cloquet - Zach Gerlach 23, Mason Brenner 18, Nathan Weets 13, Gavin Takkunen 13, Bronson Wehr 6, Brandon Hill 3, Rand Bieri 3, Jeroam Defoe 2. 3-point goals - Brenner 3, Weets 3, Takkunen 2, Gerlach 1, Hill 1.
Monday, January 12 Cloquet 71, Minneapolis Southwest 69
  For Cloquet - Nate Weets 26, Zach Gerlach 22, Mason Brenner 11, Gavin Takkunen 6, Bronson Wehr 4, Jeroam Defoe 2. 3-point goals - Weets 3, Brenner 3.
Wrenshall 53, Silver Bay 44
  For Wrenshall - Luke Vine 20, Aaron Adkins 12, Andrew Frank 8, Jessie Ellerbe 6, Trent Olson 3, Kyle Laveau 2, Chase Morneau 2. 3-point goals - Adkins 4, Vine 2.
Tuesday, January 13 Crosby-Ironton 52, Esko 34
Barnum 73, Duluth Denfeld 53
  For Barnum - Brandon Newman 34, Hunter Fetters 16, Chris Carlson 8, Mitchell Weller 6, Andrew Naslund 4, Tanner Fuglestad 3, Nathan Jelinek 2. 3-point goals - Newman 2, Fuglestad 1.
Floodwood 100, Carlton 54
  For Carlton - Cade Pierson 13, Tyler Ojibway 13, Adam Ermatinger 12, Efren Morales-Cruz 5, Dominic Bennett 5, Jackson Mickle 3, Matthew Hey 2, Myles O’Leary 1. 3-point goals - Pierson 3, Morales-Cruz 1, Ermatinger 1, Mickle 1, Ojibway 1, Bennett. 1
Cromwell-Wright 67, McGregor 50
  For CW - Austin Pfisthner 16, Tyler Randall 12, Brandon Fairbanks 11, Zion Smith 8, Tyler Hakamaki 8, Carter Karppinen 8, Cy Sworski 4. 3-point goals - Karppinen 2, Pfisthner 1, Smith 1, Fairbanks 1.
Mtn Iron-Buhl 101, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 66
  For FDL - Cameron Thompson 19, Justin Brown 15, Dexter Delille 12, Jordan Diver 11, Allen Trulson 3, Nakyle Misquadace 2, Antonio Flores 2, Devyn Dupuis 2. 3-point goals - Thompson 3, Diver 3.
Wrenshall 56, Northeast Range 26
  For Wrenshall - Jessie Ellerbe 16, Aaron Adkins 11, Caleb O’Conner 5, Luke Vine 5, Andrew Frank 5, Jonathan Powers 3, Carl Mattson 3, Kyle Laveau 2, Tyler Kelley 2, Trent Olson 2, Garrett Stavang 2. 3-point goals - Adkins 3, Ellerbe 2, O’Conner 1, Powers 1, Frank 1, Mattson 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL Thursday, January 8 Moose Lake-Willow River 59, Two Harbors 53
Wrenshall 41, Carlton 34
  For Carlton - Ashley Anderson 10, Millie Groth 6, Abby Lemke 5, Vanessa Davis 5, Jenna Reed 4, Nikki Ojibway 2, Mackenzie Goranson 2. 3-point goals - Davis 1, Anderson 1.
  For Wrenshall - Cassie Wimmer 10, Delaney Kittel 9, Shana Laveau 8, Tatum Swanson 6, Kaitlyn Kelley 4, Gracie Bergman 4. 3-point goals - None.
Esko 60, South Ridge 26
  For Esko - Molly Trapp 15, Bailey Mudek 14, Ashley Bergerson 8, Ava Gonsorowski 7, Karlie Kulas 6, Selena Shady 6, Autumn Davidson 4. 3-point goal - Mudek 4, Kulas 1, Bergerson 1.
  For SR - Justice Janke 9, Lindsey Janke 7, Mikayla Olesiak 6, Gracelynn Otis 2, Kortney Palmi 2. 3-point goals - J. Janke 2.
Mountain Iron-Buhl 67, Cromwell-Wright 48
  For CW - Andrea Hakamaki 14, Kiiera Anderson 14, Bailey Gronner 10, Teana Hakamaki 6, Kelly Susa 2, Rachel Hutar 2. 3-point goals - A. Hakamaki 3, Anderson 2, T. Hakamaki 2, Gronner 2.
Friday, January 9 Barnum 51, Cook County 41
  For Barnum - Cheyanne Johnson 20, Emily Miletich 14, Jaelyn Bushey 9, Emma Koski 3, Bailey Wheeler 3, Elizabeth Carlson 2. 3-point goals - Bushey 2, Johnson 3, Koski 1, Wheeler 1.
Cromwell-Wright 69, Silver Bay 25
  For CW - Andrea Hakamaki 14, Bailey Gronner 12, Teana Hakamaki 10, Kelly Susa 10, Kiiera Anderson 7, Rachel Hutar 6, Olivia Cahoon 6, Kaylan Risacher 2, Justice Bayer 2. 3-point goals - A. Hakamaki 3, T. Hakamaki 2, Gronner 2, Anderson 1.
Cloquet 60, Proctor 41
  For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 23, Anna Fossen 19, Kaylee McMillen 13, Jess Stone 3, Nicole Blatchford 2. 3-point goals - Fossen 3, Stone 1, McMillen 1.
Monday, January 12 Floodwood 70, Carlton 42
Barnum 49, Duluth Denfeld 48
Emily Miletich scored 17 points and Cheyanne Johnson had 11 to surpass 1,000 for her career as the host Bombers won the nonconference game.
Fond du Lac Ojibwe 58, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 11
  For FDL - Katie Misquadace 12, Kaila Dufault 12, Faryn Dupuis 10, Kasey Shabaiash 8, Jasmine Budreau 8, Quintana White 4, Azzy Aubid 2, Winter Mayorga 2. 3-point goals - Shabaiash 2.
Cromwell-Wright 53, McGregor 36
  For CW - Bailey Gronner 13, Andrea Hakamaki 12, Teana Hakamaki 11, Kiera Anderson 6, Rachel Hutar 6, Olivia Cahoon 3, Kelly Susa 2. 3-point goals -A. Hakamaki 1, Anderson 2, T. Hakamaki 2, Gronner 1.
Esko 67, Proctor 31
  For Esko - Mandi Dincau 12, Molly Trapp 11, Ava Gonsorowski 11, Bailey Mudek 9, Karlie Kulas 6, Kailee Kiminski 6, Ashley Bergerson 4, Selena Shady 2, Arianna Murto 2, Emily Rish 2, Autumn Davidson 2. 3-point goals - Dincau 3, Mudek 3.
Wrenshall 51, Silver Bay 45
  For Wrenshall - Shana Laveau 19, Delaney Kittel 12, Cassie Wimmer 7, Kaitlyn Kelley 7, Tatum Swanson 4, Paige Hellgren-Garson 2. 3-point goals - Kittel 1, Laveau 1.
Tuesday, January 13 Moose Lake-Willow River 70, Eveleth-Gilbert 31
Onamia 56, Wrenshall 37
Cloquet 65, Superior 48
  For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 29, Anna Fossen 11, Kaylee McMillen 10, Nicole Blatchford 5, Kendra Kelley 4, Allie Wojtysiak 4, Hazel Erickson 2. 3-point goals - Fossen 2, McMillen 1, Blatchford 1.

BOYS HOCKEY Thursday, January 8 Northern Lakes 10, Moose Lake Area 2
  First period - 1. NL, Nick Olson, 6:51; 2. NL, Nick Reed (pp) (Derrek French, Jared Sewall), 12:42; 3. NL, Alex Tangen, 13:39; 4. MLA, Bryceton Butkiewicz (Wyatt Lampel), 15:51.
  Second period - 5. NL, Olson (pp) (Reed, Sewall), 3:08; 6. NL, Reed (French), 3:19; 7. NL, Joshua Maucieri (Levi Cartie), 7:09; 8. NL, Reed (French), 15:11.
  Third period - 9. NL, Reed (Olson, Jake Hyytinen), 0:39; 10. MLA, Butkiewicz, 9:00; 11. NL, Hyytinen (Olson, Reed), 10:10; 12. NL, Reed (Olson), 11:00.
  Saves - Matt Stangel, NL, 25/27; Logan McNulty, MLA, 26/36.
Friday, January 9 Eden Prairie 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1
  First period - 1. CEC, Dylan Johnson (Koby Bender), 7:02.
  Second period - 2. EP, Casey Mittelstadt, 2:05 (pp); 3. EP, Mittelstadt (Nicky Leivermann), 2:44 (pp); 4. EP, Tyler Safgren (Andy Aguilar, Brady Schoo), 9:22 (pp); 5. EP, Leivermann (Mittelstadt), 9:56.
  Third period - 6. EP, Mittelstadt (Leivermann, Schoo), 13:52.
  Saves - Nick Wiencek, EP, 18; Casey Holshouser, CEC, 19.
Saturday, January 10 Moose Lake Area 7, SP Highland Park 4
  First period - 1. MLA, Jesse Granfors (Asa Spicer), 2:29; 2. SPHP, Jack Neisewander, 4:06; 3. SPHP, Devin Thompson (Chase Thomley), 5:57.
  Second period - 4. MLA, Bryceton Butkiewicz (Spicer), 0:58; 5. MLA, Butkiewicz (Joey Whited, Wyatt Lampel), 8:05; 6. MLA, Richie Parzy, 8:55; 7. MLA, Butkiewicz, 9:53 (sh).
  Third period - 8. SPHP, Gabe Nelson, 3:05 (sh); 9. MLA, Lampel (Butkiewicz, Granfors), 7:05 (pp); 10. MLA, Butkiewicz, 8:07 (pp); 11. SPHP, Josh Boje (Nelson), 9:41.
  Saves - Jack Branby, SPHP, 30; Logan McNulty, MLA, 18.
Tuesday, January 13 Grand Rapids 6, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0
  First period - 1. Mitchell Mattson (John Stampohar, Micah Miller), 16:05.
  Second period - 2. Jonah Bischoff (Mattson, Alex Adams), 2:16 (pp); 3. Bischoff (Mattson, Connor Stefan), 8:41; 4. Adams (Mattson, Daulton Anderson), 10:42 (pp); 5. Eric Soderberg (Jason Koehn, Brendon Mark), 11:00.
  Third period - 6. Connor LaRoque (Soderberg, Mark), 2:26.
  Saves - Eric Newman, CEC, 21; Sam Gerth, GR, 19.
Legacy Christian 9, Moose Lake Area 5
  First period - 1. MLA, Jesse Granfors (Bryceton Butkiewicz, Teddy Ryan), 7:09; 2. LCA, Josiah Roen, n/a; 3. MLA, Richie Parzy (Devin Murphy), n/a; 4. MLA, Butkiewicz (Granfors, Ryan), n/a; 5. LCA, Jake Stauffeneker, n/a.
  Second period - 6. MLA, Butkiewicz (Nick Wegge, Asa Spicer), 1:04; 7. LCA, Logan Pierro (Stauffeneker, Zachary Morse), n/a; 8. LCA, Jack Friedrich (Reed Paavola, Zack Cole), 1:17; 9. LCA, Josiah Roen, 9:46; 10. MLA, Butkiewicz, 11:29; 11. LCA, Aaron Moots (Pierro), 11:29.
  Third period - 12. LCA, Stauffeneker (Shawn Wiczek, Cole), 2:59 (pp); 13. LCA, Cole (Wiczek, Connor Hansen), 4:50; 14. LCA, Hansen (Morse, Roen), 13:01.
  Saves - Logan McNulty, MLA, 14; Jorgen Balk, LCA, 21.

GIRLS HOCKEY Thursday, January 8 Moose Lake Area 8, North Shore 0
  First period - 1. Asia Gobel (Jessica Bird, Jamie Bird), 0:11; 2. Jamie Bird (Jessica Bird), 7:49; 3. Gobel (Jessica Paull), 10:44.
  Second period - 4. Jessica Bird (Lauren Pederson, Ruby Mohelsky), 11:41; 5. Gobel (Jessica Bird, Cheyanne Wilson), 14:01.
  Third period - 6. Jamie Bird (pp) (Jessica Bird, Cassie Gassert, 10:20; 7. Jessica Bird (Jamie Bird), 12:48; 8. Pederson (Gobel), 13:55.
  Saves - Maddy Gamst, MLA, 10/10; Mallory Smith, NS, 27/35.
Saturday, January 10 Andover 6, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0
  First period - 1. Claire Butorac (Morgan Czech), 6:12.
  Second period - 2. McKenzie Sederberg (Nicole Sedey), 8:39; 3. Czech (Sedey, Grace Halvorson), 15:21.
  Third period - 4. Czech (Sedey, Halvorson), 0:59; 5. Michelle Holmes, 5:55; 6. Czech, 9:22.
  Saves - Cassidy Stumo, A, 13; Stacy Nelson, CEC, 17; Sydnee Hietala, CEC, 3.

WRESTLING Thursday, January 8 Cloquet-Esko 42, Mille Lacs 36
106 pounds - Tate Olson, CE, maj. dec. over Jeremy Jeska, 17-4; 113 - Drew Doesken, CE, maj. dec. over Ethan Benson, 8-0; 120 - Seth Stevens, CE, won by forfeit; 126 - Daniel Stevens, CE, pinned Austin Stark at 1:51 of the 2nd period; 132 - Hunter Sumner, ML, pinned Justin Jones at 1:25 of the 1st period; 138 - Fhenix Savage, CE, pinned Skylar Miller at 0:47 of the 1st period; 145 - Mitchell Borchardt, CE, pinned Tim Kent at 1:39 of the 2nd period; 152 - Nik Borchert, ML, pinned Connor Denman at 1:14 of the 2nd period; 160 - Alex Land, CE, maj. dec. over Kris Kohlgraf, 16-4; 170 - Dain Schultz, ML, won by forfeit; 182 - Luke Thompson, ML, won by forfeit; 195 - Austin Willis, ML, won by forfeit; 220 - Colt Cashman, ML, pinned Dylan Lauer at 1:08 of the 1st period; 285 - Devin Reynolds, CE, pinned Chris Faust at 1:31 of the 2nd period.
Saturday, January 10 Spartan Classic Tournament
Team Results
1. Superior 182, 2. Cloquet-Esko 165.5, 3. Eau Claire Memorial 147.5, 4. Ashland 101, 5. Ladysmith 99, 6. Northwestern, 87, 7. Shell Lake 73, 8. Bayfield-Washburn 55.5, 9. Northwood-Solon Springs 24, 10. Proctor 16.
Cloquet-Esko Results
106 - Tate Olson went 4-1 and placed 3rd after defeating Nathan Roach of Ladysmith 8-4. Griffin Fjeld went 2-3 and placed 6th after Jack Androsky of Superior won 8-0. 113 - Seth Stevens went 5-0 and placed 1st after pinning Eric Gerovac of Ashland at 0:44. Drew Doesken went 3-2 and placed 3rd after pinning Logan Stone of Superior at 3:08. 120 - Daniel Stevens went 5-0 and placed 1st after defeating Tommy Goerge of Ashland 14-5. 138 - Mitchell Borchardt went 5-0 and placed 1st after defeating James LaPointe of Bayfield by tech fall at 4:00. 145 - Conner Denman went 3-0 and placed 1st after pinning AJ Lighthizer of Eau Claire at 1:21. 152 - Alex Land went 4-1 and placed 2nd after Tracy Jensen of Eau Claire won 3-0. 160 - Noah Green went 2-3 and placed 4th after Josh Miller of Eau Claire pinned him at 3:30. 170 - Evan Pokornowski went 1-4 and placed 6th. 195 - Casey Kulas went 3-2 and placed 3rd after pinning Sam Flaten of Eau Claire at 3:02. 220 - Dylan Lauer went 2-3 and placed 4th after Evan Holman of Ladysmith pinned him at 2:20.

ADVERTISEMENT

NORDIC SKIING Saturday, January 10 Mesabi East Invitational
Boys Team Results
1. St. Louis Park 632, 2. Forest Lake 620, 3. Duluth East 612, 4. Copper Country 601, 5. Stillwater 592, 6. Wayzata 584, 7. Andover 582, 8. Superiorland 564, 9. Tech 552, 10. Irondale 549, 11. Grand Rapids 534, 12. Winona-Cotter 532, 13. Brainerd 530, 14. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth 512, 15. Proctor-Hermantown 510, 16. Lakeland 509, 17. Ely 499, 18. Mora 480, 19. St. Paul Central 472, 20. Edina 465, 21. PWER 463, 22. Chan-Chaska 455, 23. Little Falls 443, 24. Elk River 442, 25. Hopkins 434, 26. Minnetonka 417, 27. Hayward 398, 28. Osseo 397, 29. Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony 396, 30. Roseville 393, 31. Mounds View 388, 32. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 373, 33. Coon Rapids 358, 34. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 341, 35. Minneapolis South 338, 36. Chippewa Valley 328, 37. Minnehaha Academy 314, 38. Park Center 312, 39. Rogers 306, 40. Orono 301, 41. Hibbing 293, 42. Alexandria 276, 43. Mounds Park Academy 272, 44. White Bear Lake 264, 45. Bemidji 252, 46. Mahtomedi 229, 47. Duluth Denfeld 228, 48. Anoka 223, 49. Detroit Lakes 202, 49. St. Cloud Cathedral 202, 51. Duluth Marshall 183, 52. Northfield 154, 53. Two Harbors 148, 54. St. Paul Academy 144, 55. Willmar 133, 56. Otter Lake 121, 57. Tartan 99, 58. Apollo 93, 59. Cook County 63, 60. TrekNorth 54.
Local Boys Individual Results
68. Parker Sinkkonen, Classic 18:32.2
98. Nolan Ripp, Classic, 19:38.4
112. Joey Gotchnik, Classic, 20:02.6
75. Robbie Sobczak, Freestyle, 18:53.7
86. Luke Tomhave, Freestyle, 19:15.8
106. Jack Waugh, Freestyle, 20:09.4
Girls Team Results
1. Stillwater 597, 2. Wayzata 588, 3. Hopkins 574, 4. Roseville 550, 5. Forest Lake 543, 6. Duluth East 532, 7. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 513, 8. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth 501, 9. Irondale 500, 10. Lakeland 494, 11. Hayward 483, 12. Proctor-Hermantown 479, 13. Andover 476, 14. Grand Rapids 470, 15. PWER 449, 16. Little Falls 447, 17. Brainerd 438, 18. Minneaolis South 435, 19. (tie) Elk River and Ely 434, 21. Bemidji 430, 22. Edina 424, 23. St. Cloud Cathedral 406, 24. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 379, 25. Chan-Chaska 373, 26. St. Louis Park 363, 27. St. paul Academy 359, 28. Minnetonka 358, 29. Mora 341, 30. Copper Country 339, 31. Anoka 337, 32. Chippewa Valley 328, 33. (tie) Superiorland and Tech 322, 35. Mahtomedi 317, 36. Orono 315, 37. Mounds View 301, 38. Mounds Park 261, 39. Coon Rapids 244, 40. Osseo 237, 41. White Bear Lake 231, 42. Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony 224, 43. Winona-Cotter 206, 44. Minnehaha 205, 45. St. Paul Central 193, 46. Detroit Lakes 185, 47. Park Center 174, 48. Otter Lake 154, 49. Northfield 148, 50. Duluth Denfeld 147, 51. Alexandria 146, 52. Tartan 130, 53. Apollo 109, 54. Two Harbors 81, 55. Rogers 79, 56. Hibbing 71, 57. Duluth Marshall 61, 58. Willmar 47, 59. Simley 44.
Local Girls Individual Results
9. Anja Maijala, Classic, 19:29.4
51. Courtney Gregory, Classic, 22:26.3
112. Emma Waugh, Classic, 25:04.4
8. Erika Fox, Freestyle, 20:16
49. Kaylee Parks, Freestyle, 23:03.9
62. Sylvie Deters, Freestyle, 23:39.2.
Tuesday, January 13 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton Invitational
Boys Team Results
1. Duluth East 380, 2. Ely 371, 3. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert 348, 4. Grand Rapids 308, 5. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 299, 6. Duluth Denfeld 278, 7. Proctor-Hermantown 272, 8. Hibbing 232.5, 9. Two Harbors 192, 10. Cook County 72, 11. Deer River 60.
CEC Boys Individual Results
24. Joey Gotchnik, 14:57; 26. Robbie Sobczak, 15:06.6; 2. Parker Sinkkonen, 15:08.1; 28. Luke Tomhave, 15:11; 32. Nolan Ripp, 15:42.5; 37. Jack Waugh, 16:13.4.
Girls Team Results
1. Ely 364, 2. Grand Rapids 359, 3. Duluth East 359, 4. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 350, 5. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert 334, 6. Proctor-Hermantown 325, 7. Two Harbors 193, 8. Hibbing 133, 9. Duluth Denfeld 127, 10. Deer River 64.
Local Girls Individual Results
3. Erika Fox, 15:31.5; 5. Anja Maijala, 15:56.4; 21. Sylvie Deters, 17:46.3; 25. Courtney Gregory, 18:33; 28. Kayleee Parks, 19:10.4; 29. Emma Waugh, 19:10.5.

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL Wednesday, January 7 Central Lakes 103, FDLTCC 78
  For FDLTCC - Dillon Johnson 17, Nick Marshall 15, Deandre Bell 10, Kevin Gutter 9, Kyle Gordon 6, Brandon Williams 6, Harold Jenkins 6, John Zinter 4, Pat Gustafson 3, Donald Gordon 2. 3-point goals - Johnson 5, Gutter 1, K.Gordon 2, Marshall 3, Gustafson 1.
Saturday, January 10 Northland 70, FDLTCC 67
  For FDLTCC - Kevin Gutter 20, Donald Gordon 15, Deandre Bell 13, Nick Marshall 8, Harold Jenkins 6, Johnson Zinter 3, Dezmond Upshaw 1, Pat Gustafson 1. 3-point goals - Gutter 2, D.Gordon 5, Marshall 1.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL Wednesday, January 7 Central Lakes 69, FDLTCC 54
  For FDLTCC - Shaelyn Halverson 20, Jaiden Cofield 15, Da’Rnay Sandlin 10, Drewrez Budreau 6, Taylor Klassen 3. 3-point goals - Halverson 5, Jaiden Cofield 2, Klassen 1.
Saturday, January 10 Northland 73, FDLTCC 30
  For FDLTCC - Jaiden Cofield 19, Da’Rnay Sandlin 4, Shaelyn Halverson 3, Drewrez Budreau 2, Taylor Klassen 2. 3-point goals - Cofield 1, Halverson 1.

JUNIOR HOCKEY Thursday, January 8 MN Wilderness 6, Coulee Region 4
  First period - 1. MNW, Aaron Miller (pp) (Michael Covach, Darian Romanko) 5:06; 2. MNW, Brett Gravelle (Covach, Bradley Johnson) 12:41; 3. CR, Chong Hyun Lee (Sean Lang, Adam Lovick) 18:33.
  Second period - 4. CR, Ondrej Zehnal (Matt Doran, Isaac Theisen) 17:03; 5. CR, Eddie Matsushima (Lovick, Brady Ferner) 18:32.
  Third period - 6. MNW, Niklas Lehtimaki (pp) (Johnson, Janis Jaks) 2:43; 7. MNW, Alex Trapp (Brett Heikkila, Miller) 5:50; 8. MNW, Darian Romanko (pp) (Miller, Tyler Cline) 13:29; 9. CR, Eddie Matsushima (Lang, Lovick) 17:03; 10. MNW, Niklas Lehtimaki (empty net) (Darian Romanko) 19:18.
  Saves - Ryan Anderson, MNW, 24/28; Adam Carlson, CR, 36/41.
Saturday, January 10 MN Wilderness 3, Coulee Region 2
  First period - 1. MNW, Aaron Miller (pp) (Ivan Chukarov, Tyler Cline) 15:57; 2. CR, Adam Lovick (pp) (Richard Zehnal, Blake Kelley) 17:14.
  Second period - 3. MNW, Tyler Cline (pp) (Michael Covach, Miller) 13:12.
  Third period - 4. CR, Dawson DiPietro (Charlie Parker, Dominik Florian) 3:03; 5. MNW, Darian Romanko (Cline, Alex Toscano) 10:19.
  Saves - Ryan Anderson, MNW, 27/29; Adam Carlson, CR, 33/36.
Sunday, January 11 MN Wilderness 4, Coulee Region 3 (OT)
  First period - 1. CR, Eddie Matsushima (Richard Zehnal, Sean Lang) 19:43.
  Second period - 2. MNW, Alex Toscano (Niklas Lehtimaki, Darian Romanko) 3:04; 3. CR, Dominik Florian (Dawson DiPietro, Blake Kelley) 4:05; 4. CR, Zehnal (pp) (Adam Lovick, Brogan Rafferty) 16:07; 5. MNW, Toscano (Aaron Miller) 18:34.
  Third period - 6. MNW, Tyler Cline (unassisted) 5:43.
  Overtime - 7. MNW, Romanko (pp) (Miller) 2:00.
  Saves - Ryan Anderson, MNW, 22/25; Adam Carlson, CR, 32/36.

What To Read Next
Peterson’s unassisted goal lifts Springfield to the NAHL home win.
Thoreson’s third-period goal is the difference as Posch is tough in net for Minnesota.
Kevin Marx Noren's third-period goal decided it.
A replay review confirmed the puck entered the net with :00.3 seconds remaining.