ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard: Jan. 14-19

Scores from the previous week in prep sports.

4752434+Pine Journal scoreboard.jpg

BOYS BASKETBALL

Silver Bay 11-16—27

Moose Lake-WR 65-47—112

Silver Bay — Kaleb Krech 10, Derek Thompson 4, Trenton Meeks 5, Manor Ollman 8. Totals 7-3 4-9 27.

3-point goals — Krech, Ollman 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Logan Orvedahl 9, Phillip Sheetz 13, Duane Broughton 5, Sam Dewey 7, Brady Watrin 23, Landin Kurhajetz 2, Chance Lunde 6, Conner Welch 3, Mason Olson 17, Jimmy Walker 2, Luke Dewey 2, Drew Danielson 5, Carter Johnson 16, Kaden Robbins 2. Totals 37 14-17 112.

3-point goals — Sheetz 3, Watrin 2, Welch, Olson, Danielson.

Duluth Marshall 39-34—73

Barnum 28-32—60

Duluth Marshall — Jasper Timm 31, Ben Bergeson 2, Mason Boos 10, Brooks Johnson 9, Alex Olson 14, Oscar Timm 7. Totals 28 2-3 73.

ADVERTISEMENT

3-point goals — J. Timm 6, Johnson 3, Olson 4, O. Timm 2.

Barnum — Reed Kornovich 4, Joe Peterson 24, Jake Hultgren 14, Willie Richardson 9, Garrett Coughlin 4, Hayden Charboneau 5. Totals 22 8-15 60.

3-point goals — Peterson 3, Hultgren 4, Charboneau.

Cloquet 16-22—38

Duluth East 46-34—80

Cloquet — Tyler Issendorf 2, Adam Schneider 6, Alec Turnbull 13, Dylan Heehn 5, Caleb Hansen 8, Jack Sorenson 4. Totals 15 5-7 38.

3-point goals — Turnbull 3.

Duluth East — Zaa Buffalo 12, Giovani Saldivar 6, Cam Oliphant 8, Joe Vos 8, Michael Kastelic 2, Isaac Nyakundi 2, Mattie Thompson 28, Noah Paulson 12, Luke Lieberz 2. Totals 35 7-12 80.

3-point goals — Saldivar 2, Thompson.

Crosby-Ironton 26-33—59

Moose Lake-WR 40-46—86

Crosby-Ironton — Carson Turk 20, Gabe Kramer 10, Frank Meyer 10, Evan Miller 2, Dietrich Winegarner 8, Jordan Oerhlein 9. Totals 23-3 4-11 59.

ADVERTISEMENT

3-point goals — Turk, Meyer 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Logan Orvedahl 13, Phillip Sheetz 14, Sam Dewey 3, Brady Watrin 24, Landin Kurhajetz 6, Mason Olson 22, Carter Johnson 4. Totals 24-11 5-7 86.

3-point goals — Orvedahl 3, Sheetz 4, Dewey, Watrin, Olson 2.

Cromwell-Wright 35-29—64

Wrenshall 26-22—48

Cromwell-Wright — Noah Foster 20, Ethan Shelton 16, Nathan Eliason 21, Tate Blomquist 2, Emmett Clark 5. Totals 25 8-11 64.

3-point goals — Foster 4, Shelton 2.

Wrenshall — A.J. Olesen 10, Zeke Rousseau 5, Ryder Wrazidlo 2, Mason Perry 9, Payton Johnson 9, Austin Larva 13. Totals 21 2-8 48.

3-point goals — Olesen 2, Rousseau, Perry.

Pine City 81, Esko 71

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hermantown 35-30—65

Cloquet 26-30—56

Hermantown — Avery Farrell 15, Maiah Christianson 11, Ashley Hill 5, Elly Schmitz 27, Liv Birkeland 3, Megan Menzel 4. Totals 24 16-19 65.

3-point goals — Farrell.

Cloquet — Alexa Snesrud 13, Katie Turner 3, Maddie Young 18, Ava Carlson 4, Justice Paro 7, Caley Kruse 11. Totals 23 6-9 56.

3-point goals — Young 2, Turner, Kruse.

MLWR 43-29—72

Barnum 21-23—44

Moose Lake-Willow River — Skyla Thompson 8, Roach 2, Carmen Hoffman 3, Natalie Mikrot 38, Maci Kukuk 6, Kelli Granquist 3, Monica Mikrot 5, Ella Rhoades 2, Emily Bohnsack 5. Totals 72.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot 10, Kukuk, Granquist, M. Mikrot.

Barnum — Kendra Jurek 5, Rayna Klejeski 17, Jacinda Wright 5, Anessa Davis 9, Heaton 2, Olivia Bogenholm 6. Totals 44.

3-point goals — Wright, Davis.

Wrenshall 7-11—18

Cromwell-Wright 37-42—79

Wrenshall — Frenchie Klimek 2, Liberty Bilges 7, Hailey Tauzell 1, Hennessey Bilges 4, Brooke Kent 2, Abbie Resberg 2. Totals 8 1-2 18.

3-point goal — L. Bilges.

Cromwell-Wright — Katherine Libbon 8, Avery Koivisto 8, Sascha Korpela 15, Rylie Dobosenski 2, Natalee Hakamaki 17, Brandi Collman 6, Andrea Pocernich 15, Ellie Anderson 2, Emaleigh Olesiak 6. Totals 37 2-3 79.

3-point goals — Korpela, Pocernich.

Esko 48, Mesabi East 36

BOYS HOCKEY

Ashland 0-2-2—4

Moose Lake Area 1-0-0—1

First period — 1. MLA, Jeff Cisar (Henry Ribich, Adam Olson), 5:21.

Second period — 2. A, Brazton Zeloki (Ty Gilbertson, Braden Stegmann), 10:59; 3. A, Cody Lustig (Colin Trautt), 13:59 (pp).

Third period — 4. A, Lustig (Trautt, Stegmann), 8:28; 5. A, Trautt (Gilbertson, Gavyn Muncher) 13:56.

Saves — Connor Paakola, A, 15; Henry Dammer, MLA, 20.

Duluth East 0-2-0—2

Cloquet-EC 0-1-0—1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. C, n/a, 1:35; 2. DE, Henry Murray (Aidan Spenningsby, Cole Christian), 3:17; 3. DE, Murray (Spenningsby, Kaden Nelson), 6:21 (pp).

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Dane Callaway, DE, 20; Jacob Walsh, CEC, 46.

Moose Lake Area 0-2-1—3

Mora/Milaca 2-6-2—10

First period — 1, MM, Parker Mitchell, 2:24; 2. MM, Trenton Fore (Jordan Suzcs, Brody Anderson), 10:49.

Second period — 3. MM, Ty Graves (Mitchell), 1:01; 4. MM, Jagger Steiner (Mitchell, Suzcs), 2:51; 5. MM, Mitchell (Jack Kritzeck, Graves), 3:20; 6. MM, Zander Gravning (Fore, Mitchell), 5:15 (pp); 7. MLA, Avery Andrson, 6:30 (sh); 8. MM, Gravning (Steiner), 7:18; 9. MLA, Paxton Vogel (Anderson), 11:46; 10. MM, Kritzeck (Steiner, Fore), 4:46.

Third period — 11. MM, Mitchell (Graves), 5:52; 12. MM, Austin Rudek (Carter Ashworth, Anderson), 8:46; 13. MLA, Adam Olson (Vogel), 12:58.

Related Topics: BASKETBALLHOCKEY
Jamey Malcomb has a been high school sports reporter for the Duluth News Tribune since October 2021. He spent the previous six years covering news and sports for the Lake County News-Chronicle in Two Harbors and the Cloquet Pine Journal. He graduated from the George Washington University in 1999 with a bachelor's degree in history and literature and also holds a master's degree in secondary English education from George Mason University.
What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Cloquet High School grad Aidan Ripp was one of six student-athletes competing for Team USA in the Nordic Combined event at the 2023 FISU World University Games in Lake Placid, New York.