ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard: April 19-24

BASEBALL April 19 Cloquet 10, Duluth Denfeld 0 April 20 Superior 10, Esko 4 April 21 Esko 4, Ashland 1 Esko 8, Greenway 0 South Ridge 5, Silver Bay 0 April 23 Cloquet 5, Princeton 4 April 24 Superior 12, Cloquet 1 Esko 11, Cook County 5 Two Harbo...

BASEBALL

April 19

Cloquet 10, Duluth Denfeld 0

April 20

Superior 10, Esko 4

ADVERTISEMENT

April 21

Esko 4, Ashland 1

Esko 8, Greenway 0

South Ridge 5, Silver Bay 0

April 23

Cloquet 5, Princeton 4

April 24

Superior 12, Cloquet 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Esko 11, Cook County 5

Two Harbors 5, ML-WR 2

Carlton 23, McGregor/Cromwell 0

SOFTBALL

April 19

Esko 10, ML-WR 0

Silver Bay 4, South Ridge 3

April 21

ADVERTISEMENT

Brainerd Invitational

Champlin Park 16, Cloquet 8

Cloquet 5, Brainerd 10

Cloquet 8, West Fargo Sheyenne (N.D.) 1

April 23

Cloquet, 11, Hibbing 1

South Ridge 13, Mountain Iron-Buhl 2

Two Harbors 13, ML-WR 8

Esko 5, Hermantown 4

April 24

Cloquet 10, Bemidji 7

Esko 15, Cook County 5

ML-WR 8, Two Harbors 2

Carlton 9, McGregor 2

TRACK AND FIELD

April 24

Two Harbors Invitational

Boys team results

1. Moose Lake-Willow River, 128.5, 2. Ely 114, 3. Eveleth-Gilbert 87, 4. Cromwell-Wright, 75, 5. McGregor, 57.5, 6. Barnum, 48, 7. Two Harbors, 47, 8. Cook County, 41, 9. Floodwood, 34, 10. Mesabi East, 30, Silver Bay, 13, 12. Wrenshall, 7.

Boys individual results

3,200-meter relay - 1. E-G, 8:57.0, 2. ML-WR, 9:16.76; 110 hurdles - 1. Eli Conway, E, 17.06, 5. Tyler Mehrkens, ML-WR, 19.37; 100 - 1. Nic Johnson, C-W, 11.41; 800 relay - 1. C-W, 1:38.58; 1,600 - 1. Wyatt Rauvola, F, 4:41.2, 2. Ethan Olson, ML-WR, 4:47.8; 400 relay - 1. C-W, 46.45; 400 - 1. Jacob Witt, EG, 56.26, 2. Ben Hansen, C-W, 56.96; 300 hurdles - 1. Gavin Skelton, ME, 44.31, 3. Mehrkens, ML-WR, 47.25; 800 - 1. Rauvola, F, 2:08.86, 4. Olson, ML-WR, 2:17; 200 - 1. Nathan Scollard, M, 24.61, 2 Eli Werner, ML-WR, 24.79; 3,200 - 1. James Schwinghammer, E, 10:09.2, 3. Noah Foster, C-W, 11:13.7; 1,600 relay - 1. E-G, 3:52.6, 3. C-W, 4:05.24; long jump - 1. Nic Johnson, C-W, 18-11.5; triple jump - 1. Eric Omerza, E, 36.07, 4. Andrew Libbon, 34-08.5; shot put - 1. Samuel Goodwin, B, 40-06; shot put wheelchair - 1. Danny Lilya, ML-WR, 17-06; high jump - 1. Carson Passer, M, 5-10, 4. Mehrkens, ML-WR, 5-0; discus - 1. Jasiah Wigdahl, E, 121-01, 2. Aidan Szczyrbak, ML-WR, 111-03; discus wheelchair - Lilya, ML-WR, 40-02.5.

Girls team results

1. Mesabi East, 132, 2. Two Harbors, 101, 3. Eveleth-Gilbert, 91, 4. Barnum, 82, 5. Moose Lake-Willow River, 65, 6. Cromwell-Wright, 59, 7. Silver Bay, 39, 8. Ely, 38, 9. Floodwood, 19, 10. McGregor, 18, 11. Cook County, 9, 12. Wrenshall 6.

Girls individual results

3,200-meter relay - 1. ML-WR, 10:49.78; 100 hurdles - 1. Alexxa DeQuevedo, SB, 18.11, 8., Amanda Wikstrom, B, 21.27; 100 - 1. Anja Shoenberg, C-W, 13.8; 800 relay - 1. TH, 1:57.64, 2. Barnum, 1:59.82; 1,600 - 1. Ava Hill, ME, 5:19.4, 2. Shaily Hakamaki, C-W, 5:41.3; 400 relay - 1. ME, 53.68, 4. B, 57.13; 400 - 1. Makenzee Schleret, B, 1:06.32; 300 hurdles - 1. DeQuevedo, SB, 48.21, 3. Reese Miletich, B, 50.65; 800 - 1. Ava Hill, ME, 2:26.91, 3. Hakamaki, C-W, 2:38.98; 200 - 1. Hope Howell, ME, 27.09, 5. Schleret, B, 29.27; 3,200 - 1. Ryne Prigge, E, 12:41, 2. Kelli Granquist, ML-WR, 13:00.1; 1,600 relay - 1. ME, 4:16.33; long jump - 1. Kennedy Bryant, ML-WR, 14-04; triple jump - 1. Howell, ME, 35-00, 2. Hakamaki, C-W, 33-05; shot put - 1. Alexis Bonneville, B, 32-01; high jump - 1. Madilyn Jankila, EG, 5-02; discus - 1. Bonneville, B, 119-08.

Duluth Denfeld Quad

Girls team scores

1. Cloquet, 178. 2. Ashland, 44. 3. Denfeld, 38. 4. Lakeview Christian Academy.

Cloquet girls individual results
3,200 relay - 1. 11:06.2; 100 hurdles - 1. Kelly Lorenz, 17.8, 3. Ilei Benson, 19.0; 100 - Kendra Kelley, 12.6, 2. Katelyn Kelley, 13.3, 3. Sophie Richardson, 13.3; 800 relay - 1. 1.57:2; 1,600 - 3. Charlotte Ripp, 6:12.4; 400 relay - 1. 0:54.1; 400 dash - 1. Makayla Sorensen, 1:01.8, 2. Erin Turner, 1:04.2; 300 hurdles - 1. Kelly Lorenz, 0:51:7, 2. Sydney Wick, 0:54.1; 800 - 2. Erin Turner, 2:44.2; 200 - 1. Kendra Kelley, 25.9, 2. Sophie Richardson, 27.2; 3200 - 1. Lauren Cawcutt, 12:39.4, 2. Julia Elias Vilanova, 13:26.6, 3. Presley Niemi, 13:29.7; 1,600 relay - 1. 4:25.7; long jump - 1. Kendra Kelley, 16-05.5, 2. Erin Turner, 15-05, 3. Rachel Yagoda, 15-04; triple jump - 2. Olivia Jameson, 29-08, 3. Kelly Lorenz, 28-00.5; shot put - 1. Makayla Sorensen, 32-06.5, 2. Maddie Dostal, 30.00.5, 3. Payton Anderson, 24-06; pole vault - 2. N/A, 8-0; 3. Ilei Benson, 7-06; high jump - 1. Olivia Jameson, 4-04; discus - 1. Makayla Sorensen, 83.02-75; 2. Maddie Dostal, 77-08.25; Payton Anderson, 77-07.25.

Boys team scores

1. Cloquet, 129. 2. Denfeld, 62. 3. Ashland, 49. 4. Lakeview Christian Academy, 20.

Cloquet boys individual results
3,200 relay - 1. 09:34.6; 110 hurdles - 1. Kirk Keinanen, 17.9, 3. Nathan Blatchford, 18.7; 100 - 2. Aahsan Maigag, 11.9; 800 relay - 2. 1:41.2; 1,600 - 1. Jordan Allen, 4:55.1, 2. Mario Genereau, 5:00.9; 400 relay - 2. 47.1; 400 - 1. Blaine Bong, 0:52.8, 2. Nathan Hammond, 0:54.9; 300 hurdles - 1. Nicholas Litke, 44.7; 200 - 3. Otto Cockburn, 25.3; 3,200 - 1. Blake Desmond, 10:39.9, 2. Jordan Allen, 10:40.4; 1,600 relay - 1. 3:45; long jump - 2. Alex Leuzzo, 19-09; triple jump - 1. Alex Leuzzo, 41-03, 2. Riley Leslie, 37-10; shot put - 1. Dylan Lauer, 46-02; pole vault - 1. Eli Benson, 11-06; discus - 1. Dylan Lauer, 130-02.75, 2. Luke Konietzko, 121-07.75.

BOYS TENNIS

April 19

CEC 6, Superior 1

April 23

Duluth East 7, CEC 0

April 24

Ashland 5, Cloquet 2

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Playoffs at Cloquet

April 20

MN Wilderness 3, Austin 2

April 21

Austin 5, MN Wilderness 3

What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Cloquet High School grad Aidan Ripp was one of six student-athletes competing for Team USA in the Nordic Combined event at the 2023 FISU World University Games in Lake Placid, New York.