ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard

Boys Basketball January 7 Cloquet 65, Hibbing 55 For Cloquet - Tim Defoe 29, RaRa Jones 16, Andy Wappes 11, Peter LaCourse 3, Zach Zezulka 2, Connor Stowell 2, Ben Shultz 2. 3-point goals - Defoe 4, LaCourse. Chisholm 63, Fond du Lac 47 For Fond ...

Boys Basketball

January 7

Cloquet 65, Hibbing 55

For Cloquet - Tim Defoe 29, RaRa Jones 16, Andy Wappes 11, Peter LaCourse 3, Zach Zezulka 2, Connor Stowell 2, Ben Shultz 2. 3-point goals - Defoe 4, LaCourse.

Chisholm 63, Fond du Lac 47

ADVERTISEMENT

For Fond du Lac Ojibwe - Travis Brown 8, Dewey Dupuis 3, Lee St. John 21, KC Conners 5, Trevor Brown 10. 3-point goals - Dupuis, St. John 3, Connors, Tre. Brown 2.

Nashwauk-Keewatin 70, Carlton 29

For Carlton - Jake Adams 9, Jasper Youngren 5, Nick Vacura 2, Allan Davis 6, Matt Lund 2, Erik Adams 3, Kodie Peterson 2. 3-point goals - J. Adams, E. Adams.

January 8

Floodwood 55, Cromwell-Wright 43

For Cromwell-Wright - Jordan Smith 16, Ryan Hutar 8, Nolan Wester 7, Mike Hedin 6, Cody Smith 6. 3-point goals None.

Duluth East 94, Esko 70

For Esko - Adam Eskuri 7, Jackson Lindquist 10, Adam Devoe 2, Adam Wendland 2, Jake Stainbrook 17, Brett Bodie 23, Adam Ryan 4, Cody Townsend 5. 3-point goals - Bodie 4, Eskuri, Stainbrook, Townsend.

ADVERTISEMENT

Barnum 68, Wrenshall 49

For Wrenshall - Brett Tyson 3, Zach Moder 4, Brett Johnson 6, David Connor 18, Anders Lund 3, Aaron Gustafson 15. 3-point goals - Johnson, Connor 5, Lund.

For Barnum - Nick White 4, Josh Hogan 11, Bobby Minkkinen 12, Justin Newman 16, Jacob Naslund 4, Taylor Carlson 11, Andrew Youngren 10. 3-point goals - None.

Moose Lake-Willow River 80, McGregor 58

January 9

Sebeka 79, Barnum 64

For Barnum - Nick White 7, Josh Hogan 11, Bobby Minkkinen 9, Justin Newman 14, Jake Naslund 9, Taylor Carlson 15. 3-point goals - White, Hogan 3, Minkkinen 2, Newman 3, Carlson.

January 11

ADVERTISEMENT

AlBrook 63, Carlton 40

For Carlton - Jake Adams 12, Tyler Peterson 2, Jasper Youngren 8, Nick Bacura 3, Kyle Gunderson 2, Allan Davis 6, Matthew Lund 4, Kodie Peterson 1, Derek Freer 2. 3-point goals - Youngren, Bacura.

For AlBrook - Peter Martin 18, Joey Hagg 9, Cody Anderson 5, Nick Hayes 4, Kolten Karppinen 6, Bryce Karppinen 7, Freddie Jackson 4, Jon Bolme 4, DaMondtaye Gaines 6. 3-point goals - Martin 4, Hagg 3, Anderson, K. Karppinen 2, B. Karppinen.

Lakeview Christian 76, Wrenshall 40

For Wrenshall - Tyler Swanson 5, Brett Tyson 5, Zach Moder 2, David Connor 14, Anders Lund 2, Aaron Gustafson 12. 3-point goals - Tyson, Swanson, Connor 2.

January 12

Ashland 63, Cloquet 55

For Cloquet - Ben Shultz 2, RaRa Jones 16, Tim Defoe 12, Chad Calcaterra 23, Andy Wappes 2. 3-point goals - Jones, Defoe 3.

Esko 60, Floodwood 50

For Esko - Adam Eskuri 19, Jake Stainbrook 11, Jackson Lindquist 11, Cody Townsend 11, Sam Nigon 5, Adam Daveau 2, Adam Ryan 1. 3-point goals - Townsend, Stainbrook, Eskuri 3, Lindquist 2.

Cromwell-Wright 55, McGregor 47

For Cromwell-Wright - Ryan Hutar 16, Cody Smith 13, Mike Hedin 9, Jordan Smith 7, Nolan Wester 6, Tyler Sulkowski 4. 3-point goals - J. Smith, Hedin 3.

Moose Lake-Willow River 66, Barnum 58

For Moose Lake-Willow River - Austin Jacobson 27, Trevor Nummela 2, Ryan Adamczak 13, Lucas Probst 8, Jacob Druewlo 2, Taylor Mattison 2, Caleb Koecher 11. 3-point goals - Jacboson 4, Adamczak

For Barnum - Nick White 21, Josh Hogan 9, Bobby Minkkinen 10, Justin Newman 8, Jacob Naslund 5, Andy Youngren 5. 3-point goals - White 5, Hogan 2, Newman 2, Naslund.

AlBrook 69, Orr 63

For AlBrook - Kolten Karppinen 25, Bryce Karppinen 17, Damondtaye Gaines 9, Peter Martin 8, Joey Haag 6, Cody Anderson 3, Nick Hayes 1. 3-point goals - K. Karppinen 7, Haag 2, Anderson, B. Karppinen.

Girls Basketball

January 7

Cook County 79, AlBrook 28

For AlBrook - Kourtney Karpinnen 2, Alyssa Johnson 3, Kylene Fremling 5, Abigail Otis 7, Kendra Dallmann 4, Ariel Morris 7. 3-point goals - Johnson, Dallman.

Barnum 118, Wrenshall 12

For Barnum - Katie Myhre 13, Karianna Duesler 10, Claire Rodgers 8, Jenna Zmyslony 13, Jessica Newman 12, Daron Mainville 6, Sarah Myhre 18, Candice Paulson 17, Leah Nordvall 15, Kelsey Wickstrom 3, Caitlan Rodgers 4. 3-point goals - K. Myhre 3, Zmyslony 3, Nordvall, Wickstrom.

For Wrenshall - Maria Burcar 10, Natalie Peaney 2. 3-point goals - none.

Cook County 76, Carlton 35

For Carlton - Savannah Schramm 9, Katie Blom 1, Sarah Aili 17, Clarissa Nelson 4, Hallie Raisanen 4. 3-point goals - None.

Crosby-Ironton 56, Cloquet 41

For Cloquet - Annabel Morrisroe 13, Brianna Hennagin 12, Kialee Kutter 8, Krista Schmitz 3, Kenzie Rathe 2, Katie Pappas 2, Sarah McMillen 1. 3-point goals - Schmitz , Hennagin.

Esko 58, Two Harbors 32

For Esko - Keely Deadrick 17, Julianne Carley 15, Savanna Trapp 6, Alyson Glumac 6, Lydia Pelletier 4, Amanda Bergstedt 3, Megan Reuer 2, Katie Tonner 2, Steph Bandelin 1, Kate Marquis 1, Angie Wagemaker 1. 3-point goals - Carley 5, Bergstedt.

Floodwood 59, Cromwell-Wright 29

For Cromwell-Wright - Rae Odegaard 7, Tayah Johnson 10, Lisa Peterson 2, Kayle Johnson 2, Ari Korpela 3, Mak Cahoon 5. 3-point goals - Odegaard, T. Johnson 2, Korpela.

McGregor 44, Moose Lake-Willow River 40

January 9

Sebeka 62, Barnum 58

For Barnum - Katie Myhre 6, Claire Rodgers 5, Jenna Zymslony 4, Jessica Newman 13, Sarah Myhre 25, Leah Nordvall 5. 3-point goals - K. Myhre 2, S. Myhre 2, J. Newman, L. Nordvall.

January 11

Orr 69, AlBrook 36

Barnum 72, Moose Lake-Willow River 29

For Barnum - Sarah Myhre 23, Jessica Newman 17, Kaite Myhre 15, Claire Rodgers 6, Daron Mainville 4, Candace Paulson 3, Leah Nordvall 2, Jenna Zymyslory 2. 3-point goals - K. Myhre 5, Newman.

For Moose Lake-Willow River - Rachel Mach 9, Taryn Davis 7, Natasha Dragicevich 6, Kathryn Coil 4, Taylor Miller 2, Maddy Adamczak 2. 3-point goals - None.

Cromwell 54, McGregor 35

For Cromwell-Wright -RaeAnn Odegaard 5, Tayah Johnson 8, Ashley Collman 4, Lisa Peterson 10, Ari Korpela 4, Emily Hendrickson 2, MaKayleigh Cahoon 21. 3-point goals - Johnson 2, Korpela, Odegaard.

Esko 69, Virginia 28

For Esko - Julianne Carley 8, Katie Tonner 6, Alyson Glumac 5, Lydia Pelletier 10, Keely Deadrick 12, Danielle Salo 2, Amanda Bergstedt 11, Megan Reuer 1, Savanna Trapp 14. 3-point goals - Carley 2, Deadrick 4, Bergstedt.

January 12

Carlton 59, Wrenshall 20

For Carlton - Alanna Groth 2, McKinzie Belanger 2, Lindsey Dahl-Holm 4, Clarissa Nelson 6, Brooke Camps 4, Savannah Schram 7, Hallie Raisanen 13, Sarah Aili 19, Svetlana Eames 2. 3-point goals - None.

For Wrenshall - Cindy Ellerbe 1, Natalie Peaney 4, Maria Burcar 13, Christina Leveau 2. 3-point goals - None.

Moose Lake-Willow River 39, Proctor 34

For Moose Lake-Willow River - Maddy Adamczak 12, Taryn Davis 9, Kaite Younberg 6, Rachel Mach 4, Peggy Stepan 4, Natasha Dragicevich 2, Kathryn Coil 2 . 3-point goals - Adamczak 2.

Bemidji 76, Cloquet 62

Boys Hockey

January 5

Moose Lake Area 12, Pine City-Rush City 6

First period - 1. MLA, Chris Gassert (Ville Mattala, Michael Unzen), 2:23; 2. MLA, Unzen (Spencer Clough), 4:40; 3. MLA, Mattala, 7:06; 4. MLA, Tyler Cisar, 8:31; 5. MLA, Adam Ryan (Zach Cisar, Josh Cisar), 15:50; 6. MLA, Z. Cisar (J. Cisar), 16:05.

Second period - 7. PCRC, Zach Swanson (Drew Gerold), 0:24; 8. MLA, Hayden Hoffman (Mattala), 5:12 (pp); 9. MLA, Ryan, 7:01; 10. MLA, Dylan Peterson (Gassert, Mattala), 9:12 (pp); 11. PCRC, Gerold (Swanson), 13:25; 12. PCRC, Gerold (Swanson), 16:40.

Third period - 13. MLA, Mattala (Unzen, Gassert), 4:53; 14. MLA, Z. Cisar (J. Cisar), 9:07; 15. MLA, Peterson, 10:13; 16. PCRC, Swanson (Gerold, Nathan Theisen), 11:09; 17. PCRC, Kyle Ripp (Beau Peterson), 13:07; 18. PCRC, Gerold (Theisen), 15:45.

Saves - Austin Lanoue, MLA, 24; Thomas Pitzen, PCRC, 36.

January 7

Duluth Denfeld 3, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

First period - 1. DD, Levi Talarico, 1:34 (sh).

Second period - 2. DD, Andrew Doig, 4:26; 3. DD, Collin Magnuson (Jason Johnson, Keith Tomassoni), 6:51 4; CEC, Justin Hammann (Jack McFarlane), 12:36.

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - John Scheuer, CEC, 25; Zach Thompson, DD, 22.

January 8

Brainerd 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

First period - 1. Matt Pohlkamp (Sean Halvorson, Bret Jenkins), 7:11.

Second period - 2. Jenkins (Pohlkamp, Josh Archibald), 0:27; 3. Archibald (Michael Monda, Tate Rusk), 1:43.

Third period - 4. Pohlkamp (Archibald, Halvorson), 7:49 (pp).

Saves - John Scheuer, CEC, 36; Reid Mimmack, B, 21.

Moose Lake Area 5, Minneapolis East 2

First period - 1. MLA, Chris Gassert (Zach Cisar, Michael Unzen), 6:38; 2. ME, Alec Kelly (Matt Burt, Peter Larson), 16:50.

Second period - 3. MLA, Hayden Hoffmann (Zach Cisar), 12:54; 4. MLA, Dylan Peterson (Adam Ryan), 13:40, (sh).

Third period - 5. MLA, Adam Ryan, 2:40; 6. MLA, Adam Ryan, (Dylan Peterson), 10:25; 7. ME, Jack Kelly, 12:38, (pp).

Saves - Marty Lais, ME, 24; Austin Lanoue, MLA, 19.

Moose Lake Area 11, Burnett County 3

First period - 1. MLA, Josh Cisar (Nick Daugherty) (sh); 2. MLA, Dylan Peterson; 3. MLA, Peterson (Ville Mattala) (pp).

Second period - 4. BC, Joe Englehart (Brian Bennett, Ben Jensen) (pp); 5. Russ Thoreen (Matt Larson, Englehart) (pp); 6. MLA, Peterson (Hayden Hoffman) (pp); 7. MLA, J. Cisar (pp); 8. MLA, Chris Gassert (Mattala, Daugherty); 9. MLA, J. Cisar.

Third period - 10. BC, Brian Bennett; 11. MLA, Zach Cisar (J. Cisar); 12. MLA, Gassert; 13. MLA, Andrew Norby (Hoffman); 14. MLA, Tyler Cisar (pp).

Saves - Austin Lanoue, MLA, 23; Gage Mohelsky, MLA, 5; Thomas Labatt, BC, 29; Brandon Roufs, BC, 3.

January 12

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1, Hibbing-Chisholm 1

First period - 1. HC, Ryan Johnson (Marcus Bugliosi, Nick DeCenzo), 4:40; 2. CEC, Mark Savage (Paul Johnson, Corbin Morse), 5:51.

Second period - 3. HC, DeCenzo, 11:20 (pp) ; 4. HC, Johnson (DeCenzo, Bugliosi), 13:15; 5. CEC, Ben Michaud (Paul Ryan), 14:55 (pp).

Third period - 6. CEC, Adam Hanson (Tony Wilcox, P. Johnson), 15:52.

Overtime - No scoring.

Saves - Boyd Smith, CEC, 30; Nathan Tromp, HC, 30.

Moose Lake Area 5, Northern Lakes 4

First period - 1. NL, C. Chambers (S. Johnson, J. Box), 3:21; 2. MLA, Tyler Cisar (Zach Cisar), 7:56, (pp).

Second period - 3. MLA, T. Cisar (Z. Cisar, Spencer Clough), 8:14, (pp); 4. NL, C. Chambers (S. Johnson, K. Decent), 9:47; 5. NL, C. Burke (C. Chambers), 10:38.

Third period - 6. MLA, Ville Mattilla, 1:56 (sh); 7. NL, S. Johnson (K. Decent), 7:28; 8. MLA, Chris Gassert (Clough, T. Cisar), 8:42; 9. MLA, Mattilla (Michael Unzen, Gassert), 13:08.

Saves - T. Caraway, NL, 31; Austin Lanoue, MLA, 18.

Girls Hockey

January 7

Blaine 2, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

First period - 1. Brittany Thunstrom, 4:03.

Second period - 2. Erin Harper (Alisha Chapman), 9:18.

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Sarah Gustafson, CEC, 23; Cassy Landborg, B, 24.

January 9

Proctor-Hermantown-Marshall 4, CEC 3

First period - 1. CEC, Ellie Halvorson, 1:07; 2. PHM, Hannah Buchite, 11:36; 3. PHM, Buchite (Julia Gilbert), 12:50.

Second period - 4. CEC, Halvorson (Savannah Hanson, Kalie Shevich), 1:42; 5. PHM, Steph Strapple (Niki Mathews, Gilbert), 6:35; 6. PHM, Gilbert (Emma Stauber), 7:20.

Third period - 7. CEC, Carley Esse (Courtney Esse), 3:46.

Saves - Sarah Gustafson, CEC, 39; Anja Morris, PHM, 17.

Chisago Lakes 4, Moose Lake Area 3

January 11

Babbitt-Embarrass 3, Moose Lake Area 2

January 12

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 13, Superior 0

First period - 1. Dalyce Gustafson (Kelly Carlson), 1:12; 2. Melissa Clark (Callie Halverson, Jessie Ryan), 2:52; 3. Halverson (Courtney Esse), 5:31; 4. Clark (Halverson, Esse), 11:06; 5. Emily Gustafson (Carlson, D. Gustafson), 13:23; 6. Courtney Esse (Kara Cresap, Nicole Lund), 14:58; 7. Ryan (Carley Esse, Kalie Shevich), 15:52.

Second period - 8. Courtney Esse (Carley Esse, Halverson), 3:37; 9. Cresap (Ryan), 4:06; 10. Shevich (Ryan), 8:29; 11. E. Gustafson (Carlson), 8:57.

Third period - 12. Megan Nelson (Kristi Conietzko, Carlson), :17; 13. Carley Esse (Cresap), 13:12.

Saves - Lund, CEC, 2; Sarah Gustafson, CEC, 5; Makayla Pitt, S, 25; Sarah Runser, S, 5.

Wrestling

January 9

Royalton-Upsala Tournament (CEB placed 5th)

Team Results

1. Kimball Area 253; 2. Royalton/Upsala 185.5; 3. Foley JV 153; 4, West Central Area/Ashby 143; 5. Cloquet-Esko-Barnum 98; 6. Big Lake 89; 7. Barnsville 83.5; 8. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 75; 9. Granite City Baptist 6.

CEB Individual Results

130 pounds - Michael Wilson, 6th place; 140 pounds - Connor Peterson, 5th place; 152 pounds - Gage Savage, 4th place; 160 pounds - Justin Cohen, 6th place; 171 pounds - Jake Baker, 1st place (won 4-2 in OT); 189 - Nathaniel Schulz, 2nd place; 215 - Cody Hraben, 3rd place.

Nordic Skiing

January 5

Two Harbors Invitational at Korkki

Boys 5.5-Kilometer Classical Team Results

Duluth East 374, Ely 372, Duluth Marshall 341

Boys Individual Results

1. Raleigh Goessling, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 18:26.7.

Girls 5.5-Kilometer Classical Team Results

Ely 388, Duluth East 384, Two Harbors 336

January 9

Giants Ridge Invitational at Biwabik

Boys Team Results

1. Eden Prairie 687; 2. Forest Lake 668; 3. Wayzata 666; 4. Osseo 637; 5. Ely 634; 6. Duluth East 633; 7. Stillwater Area 629; 8. Hopkins 627; 9. Roseville Area 607; 10. Mesabi East 603; 27. Duluth Marshall 474; 29. Grand Rapids 463; 51. Two Harbors 273; 55. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 257; 60. Proctor 189; 61. Duluth Central 182; 63. Deer River 175; 66. Cook County 158; 67. Duluth Denfeld 156.

Boys 5K Classic Individual Results

2. Raleigh Goessling, CEC, 16:23.9.

Girls Team Results

1. Roseville Area 721; 2. Stillwater Area 715; 3. Duluth East 681; 4. Ely 676; 5. Eden Prairie 668; 6. Wayzata 667; 7. Forest Lake 650; 8. Grand Rapids 618; 9. Winona 614; 10. Hayward 608; 41. Northwestern 361; 46. Two Harbors 330; 53. Duluth Marshall 239; 56. Mesabi East-Virginia 230; 67. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 169; 69. Deer River 151; 71. Proctor 109; 72. Cook County 98; 75. Duluth Central 72; 76. Hibbing 61.

What To Read Next
Peterson’s unassisted goal lifts Springfield to the NAHL home win.
Thoreson’s third-period goal is the difference as Posch is tough in net for Minnesota.
Kevin Marx Noren's third-period goal decided it.
A replay review confirmed the puck entered the net with :00.3 seconds remaining.