ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Spartans knock off Cardinals at Wessman Arena

In girls hockey, Proctor/Hermantown surprised Gentry Academy, the No. 2 ranked team in Class AA, with an overtime win at Hermantown Arena.

Superior’s Trevor Anderson (8) uncorks a shot towards Chippewa Falls’ Jack Bowe (34)
Superior’s Trevor Anderson (8) uncorks a shot towards Chippewa Falls’ Jack Bowe (34) in the first period at Wessman Arena in Superior on Tuesday evening, Jan. 17.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram
We are part of The Trust Project.

SUPERIOR — Cainen Raivala scored two goals and Trent Peterson earned the win in net as Superior skated to a 4-1 victory over Chippewa Falls in high school boys hockey Tuesday, Jan. 17, at Wessman Arena.

Trevor Anderson and Lucas Williams also scored goals for Spartans (7-7).

Sam Hebert had the lone goal at 3:03 in the second period for the Cardinals (12-4).

Superior’s Brayden Severin (7) moves the puck around Chippewa Falls’ Sam Hebert (5)
Superior’s Brayden Severin (7) moves the puck around Chippewa Falls’ Sam Hebert (5) in the first period at Wessman Arena in Superior on Tuesday evening, Jan. 17.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram

Hermantown 6, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Senior goalie Garron Opsahl only had to make eight saves to get the shutout and the visiting Hawks got a balanced offensive effort en route to the Lake Superior Conference victory.

ADVERTISEMENT

Six players scored for Hermantown (11-1-1), Minnesota Class A’s second-ranked team, which broke away with four goals in the third period.

The Bluejackets held their own through the first period and almost went into the first intermission scoreless before Will Esterbrooks scored what wound up being the game-winning goal at 16:50 in the first. Junior forward Evan Gunderson had Hermantown’s lone goal in the second period while adding two assists.

Brayden Boyer had 45 saves to lead Hibbing/Chisholm (10-5-1).

Grand Rapids 6, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

Hayden Davis scored a pair of goals and Myles Gunderson had the 22-save shutout as the Thunderhawks (11-5) rolled to the Lake Superior Conference win at the IRA Civic Center in Grand Rapids.

Logan Sickmann had 16 saves and Caden Kubis had four saves for the Lumberjacks (9-5).

Duluth Marshall 4, Greenway 1

Sam Pollard had 29 saves to lead the Hilltoppers to the nonconference win at Hodgins-Berardo Arena in Coleraine.

Braydon Hannula opened the scoring at 14:40 in the first period for Duluth Marshall and Brendan Friday, Pierce Gouin and Kai Melton added third-period goals for the Hilltoppers (5-10).

Matthew Hannah scored Greenway’s lone goal at 4:45 in the third period, on assists by Jacques Villenueve and Gino Troumbly, and Derek Gibeau also had 29 saves for the Raiders (5-8).

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS HOCKEY

Proctor/Hermantown 3, Gentry Academy 2 (OT)

Freshman goalie Suri Langley had 37 saves and senior forward Reese Heitzman scored at 3:51 of overtime on assists from junior forward Hannah Graves and Nya Sieger as the Mirage knocked off Minnesota Class AA’s second-ranked team in Hermantown.

Graves had two goals to lead Proctor/Hermantown (13-4-2), ranked third in Class A.

Senior goalie Zoe Laming had 22 saves for Gentry Academy (15-2).

The Mirage had eight penalties to Gentry Academy’s seven, so these teams, who met in the 2021 Class A championship game, with Proctor/Hermantown winning 3-2 in double overtime, were pulling no punches.

Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Cali Madsen (5) collides with Superior’s Autumn Cooper (21)
Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Cali Madsen (5) collides with Superior’s Autumn Cooper (21) in the first period of the game at the Superior Ice Arena Tuesday evening, Jan. 17.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram

Grand Rapids/Greenway 8, Superior 3

Sophomore forward Mercury Bischoff was at her playmaking best, scoring two goals and assisting on four others to lead the Lightning to the Lake Superior Conference victory at Superior Ice Arena.

Superior got plenty of shots on goal but senior Samantha Baratto was ready for the challenge, notching 27 saves for the Grand Rapids/Greenway (13-7).

Junior forward Autumn Cooper had two goals and Kaylie Nault had 33 saves for the Spartans (14-3).

ADVERTISEMENT

Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Kylie DeBay (8) splits the Superior defense of Kennedy Popplewell (19) and Katie Stamper (17)
Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Kylie DeBay (8) splits the Superior defense of Kennedy Popplewell (19) and Katie Stamper (17) in the first period of the game at the Superior Ice Arena Tuesday evening, Jan. 17.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Brayley Merrier and Taylor Wick scored for the Lumberjacks (4-10-4), who held the opposition to just nine shots on goal at the Northwoods Credit Union Arena. Araya Kiminski stopped them all.

Grace McDowell made 34 saves for Hibbing/Chisholm (5-15).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northwestern 111, Chetek-Weyerhauser 64

Jase Nelson entered his name in the Northwestern High School record books on Tuesday night, Jan. 17, breaking the school record for points in a game in the Tigers’ blowout victory.

Nelson’s 39-point effort broke a 2019 mark of Sam Risley, who was broadcasting the game on ifan.tv. He made five 3-pointers in the rout.

Northwestern, which scored 71 points in the first half, had four other scorers in double figures, including 16 points from Cole Lahti, 15 from Bryce Oswskey and 10 apiece from Gavin Williams and Grady Gustafson.

Elsewhere, Cumberland lost to Ladysmith, putting the Tigers (10-1, 7-0 HON) in sole possession of the Heart O’North Conference lead just before Northwestern travels to Cumberland on Friday night.

Cloquet 55, Rock Ridge 46

After a first half that was a bit of a rock fight, it was the Lumberjacks whose offense found a higher gear in the second half on their home floor.

The Lumberjacks and Wolverines combined for 32 first-half points with Cloquet leading 19-13, a total both sides surpassed themselves in the second half.

Four Lumberjacks scored in double figures, with Marco Mayorga’s 12 points leading a balanced effort. Izaiah Carrier scored 11 and both Jack Battaglia and Kollin Bonneville had 10. Cloquet leveled its season record at 7-7 after starting the year 0-3.

For Rock Ridge (11-4), Casey Aune and Zane Lokken scored 11 points apiece.

New Richmond 64, Superior 52

The Spartans couldn’t get out of a 10-point halftime deficit, and it cost them their seven-game win streak.

The Tigers, who entered the game 1-8, got a game-high 13 points from Cullen Lease. New Richmond had a 35-25 edge at the half.

Daynen Lull led Superior (8-4) with 12 points. Carter Lambert and Calvin Anderson scored 11 each for the Spartans, who made eight treys.

Bemidji 78, Hermantown 76

Hermantown ended up one play short of a miracle finish on Tuesday night in Bemidji despite trailing 69-51 midway through the second half.

A Blake Schmitz tip-in with two seconds left made it a two-point game, and Bemidji turned the ball over on the inbounds pass. Schmitz had a look at a game-winning 3 as time expired but it didn't go, resulting in Hermantown's second loss of the season.

Broc Sundland led the Hawks (9-2) with 22 points. Abe Soumis had 16 and Schmitz 15. Ethan Biehn led Bemidji with 18 points.

Barnum 77, Duluth Marshall 54

Barnum’s Carlos Beckstrand and Hayden Charboneau scored 21 points apiece as the Bombers shook off their third loss of the season.

Barnum (9-3), fittingly, bombed from the outside, with Charboneau draining four of his team’s total of 10 triples, while Brady Coughlin made three on the way to scoring 13 points.

For the Hilltoppers (1-10), Brooks Johnson scored 19 points.

Cromwell-Wright 88, Wrenshall 48

Five Cardinals scored in double figures as Cromwell-Wright racked up 52 second-half points to pull away.

Dylan Nyberg led the way with 15 points. The Cardinals made 11 3-pointers on the way to 7-3 on the year.

Wrenshall (2-10) got a game-high 16 points from Carter Woodall.

Solon Springs 79, Lac Courte Oreilles 37

Isaiah Kastern’s 25 points helped the Eagles reach 11-1 on the season. Carson Kaunonen scored 11 and Jaxon Kastern 10.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grand Rapids 75, Bemidji 50

Faced with a close game, 34-32, at halftime, Grand Rapids clamped down in the second half, allowing only 18 points to the Lumberjacks after the break.

Taryn Hamling scored 22 points to lead the Thunderhawks (14-2), while Jessika Lofstrom pitched in 16 and Braya LaPlant 11.

Superior 79, Rice Lake 56

The Spartans turned on the afterburners in the second half, breaking the game-open with a 45-point period.

Savannah Leopold led the charge for Superior, scoring 21 points, but Eva Peterson contributed 16, Emma Raye 15 and Kloe Zentkowski 12.

The 14-1 Spartans face a significant test on Saturday when they host 13-2 Hudson.

South Ridge 87, North Woods 59

Svea Snickers led a wide-ranging Panthers offensive effort with a game-high 25 points. She was one of five South Ridge scorers in double figures.

Adella Olesiak, fresh off becoming the school’s leading basketball scorer of either gender earlier this month, drilled six 3’s.

Cambridge-Isanti 77, Hermantown 39

Hermantown found itself too far behind after the first half to make use of a 17-point game from Liv Birkeland at home on Tuesday night.

Greenway 47, Duluth Denfeld 32

Kiarra Finke led the Raiders (3-9) to victory on the road, scoring 12 points. Chloe Hansen and Hannah Fawcett scored nine points each.

Alyssa Grammer led Denfeld (2-10) with 12 points.

BOYS SWIMMING

Duluth 106, Hibbing 78

Grant Wodny set a pair of pool records as Duluth won a dual meet with Hibbing on Tuesday night.

Wodny’s leadoff led of the 400-yard freestyle relay set a new mark of 47.27 seconds for the 100 free, and he broke the 500 free standard with a 4:43.04

PREP SCOREBOARD

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northwestern 111, Chetek-Weyerhauser 64

McGregor 92, Floodwood 71

Esko 86, Duluth Denfeld 80

Cloquet 55, Rock Ridge 46

Cromwell-Wright 88, Wrenshall 48

Nashwauk-Keewatin 60, Mesabi East 57

Solon Springs 79, Lac Courte Oreilles 37

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 100, North Woods 86

Barnum 77, Duluth Marshall 54

Bemidji 78, Hermantown 76

Eagan 69, Duluth East 60

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rock Ridge 67, Mesabi East 58

Superior 79, Rice Lake 56

Cambridge-Isanti 77, Hermantown 39

Greenway 47, Duluth Denfeld 32

Duluth Marshall 71, Ely 62

Grand Rapids 75, Bemidji 50

BOYS HOCKEY

Grand Rapids 6, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

Hermantown 6, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Duluth East 4, Duluth Denfeld 0

Becker/Big Lake 5, Moose Lake Area 1

Rock Ridge 6, North Shore 0

Duluth Marshall 4, Greenway 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Proctor/Hermantown 3, Gentry Academy 2 (OT)

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Rock Ridge 2, North Shore 1

Moose Lake Area 5, Northern Lakes 1

Grand Rapids/Greenway 8, Superior 3

Superior’s Carson Gotelaere (9) and Trevor Anderson (8) rush after the puck as Chippewa Falls’ Cayden Swoboda (22) moves in
Superior’s Carson Gotelaere (9) and Trevor Anderson (8) rush after the puck as Chippewa Falls’ Cayden Swoboda (22) moves in during the first period at Wessman Arena in Superior on Tuesday evening, Jan. 17.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram
Superior’s Jackson Marthaler (18) moves the puck up the ice
Superior’s Jackson Marthaler (18) moves the puck up the ice during the Spartans game with Chippewa Falls at Wessman Arena in Superior on Tuesday evening, Jan. 17.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram
Superior’s Makaela Reinke (11) skates around Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Cali Madsen (5)
Superior’s Makaela Reinke (11) skates around Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Cali Madsen (5) in the first period of the game at the Superior Ice Arena Tuesday evening, Jan. 17.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram
Superior’s Grace Hansen (12) races Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Mira Rajala (16) to the puck
Superior’s Grace Hansen (12) races Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Mira Rajala (16) to the puck in the first period of the game at the Superior Ice Arena Tuesday evening, Jan. 17.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram
Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Mercury Bischoff (12) beats Superior goalie Kaylie Nault (1) for a first first period goal
Grand Rapids-Greenway’s Mercury Bischoff (12) beats Superior goalie Kaylie Nault (1) for a first first-period goal at the Superior Ice Arena Tuesday evening, Jan. 17.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram
Rachel Hagen scored 23 points to lead the 'Hounds.
The senior went 15-for-15 from the free-throw line and scored 27 points.
In other area action, Cloquet boys basketball topped Duluth Marshall and Solon Springs girls basketball blew out Washburn.
Christian scored four goals and Peterson had assists on all seven goals East scored.

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Koi Perich finished with a game-high 25 points in a 59-48 win for the Eskomos.
At its board of directors meeting Thursday, the MSHSL approved a switch in the number of weight classes in wrestling and voted on a proposal to seed all eight teams in football state tournaments.
Senior Hope Carlson led all scorers with 22 points for the Rails.
Cromwell-Wright claimed the Polar League's small-school conference title on Friday.