SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99 ¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL AlBrook 34-24--58 Lakeview Christian 30-26--56 AlBrook -- Peter Martin 16, Nick Hayes 4, Kolten Karppinen 12, Bryce Karppinen 15, Damondtaye Gaines 11. Totals 26 3-9 58. 3-point goals -- Martin. B. Karpinen. Lakeview Christian Aca...

BOYS BASKETBALL

AlBrook 34-24--58

Lakeview Christian 30-26--56

AlBrook -- Peter Martin 16, Nick Hayes 4, Kolten Karppinen 12, Bryce Karppinen 15, Damondtaye Gaines 11. Totals 26 3-9 58.

3-point goals -- Martin. B. Karpinen.

ADVERTISEMENT

Lakeview Christian Academy -- Anders Broman 24, Bjorn Broman 5, John Fuchs 16, Aaron Frigaard 6, Robert Moose 5.Totals 23 8-15 56.

3-point goals -- B. Broman, Moose.

Chisholm 46-41--85

Cook 23-16--39

Chisholm -- Erik Paine 8, Aden Casey 6, Tyler Simonson 16, Adam Vake 32, Anthony Marturano 4, Jesse Matsen 10, Kyle Riihinen 2, Pete Zunich 7. Totals 40 3-6 85.

3-point goals -- Simonson 3, Paine.

Cook -- Matt Bergman 8, Zach Linn 2, Mason Wilhelmi 2, Adam Bamberg 12, Adam Wooster 7, Karl Reichel 4, Dan Pellinen 4. Totals 15 4-8 39.

3-point goals -- Bamberg 3, Wooster.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cloquet 37-31--68

Proctor 11-20--31

Cloquet -- Connor Stowell 6, Zack Zezulka 2, RaRa Jones 15, Tim Defoe 2, Karl Palmquist 3, Andy Wappes 4, Zach Peterson 2, Peter LaCourse 3, Cody Stevens 5, Chad Calcaterra 18, Dane Kiehn 2, Ben Shultz 4. Totals 26 11-13 68.

3-point goals -- Stowell 2, Palmquist, LaCourse, Stevens.

Proctor -- Kaz Anderson 1, Jake White 4, Ryan Rands 8, Anders Voss 7, Iziah Schramm 6, Charles Burns 5. Totals 11 8-11 53.

3-point goals -- Rands.

Cumberland 3-7-11-23--44

Northwestern 12-14-20-23--69

ADVERTISEMENT

Cumberland -- Adam Beilmeyer 8, Mitch Miller 7, Sam Clark 7, Graham Miller 6, Brady Rose 7, Joe Wistergill 9. Totals 15 10-16 44.

3-point goals -- Beilmeyer, M. Miller, G. Miller, Rose.

Northwestern -- Justin Alexson 2, Tyler Forsythe 13, Steve Perry 3, Kendall Abrahamzon 4, Jake Dunphy 3, Timmy Follis 4, Lee Brown 17, Donnie Hissa 17, John Darwin 4. Totals 25 12-19 69.

3-point goals -- Forsythe 3, Brown 4.

Duluth Denfeld 29-26--55

Duluth Central 24-21--45

Duluth Denfeld -- Race Leonard 16, C.J. Ham 16, Josh Benson 9, Cory Bolen 8, Derek Meger 4, Matt McDevitt 2. Totals 20 9-18 55.

3-point goals -- Leonard 3, Meger, Hamm, Benson.

Duluth Central -- Darcell Williams 14, Sam Humes 10, Andrew Laughlin 10, Derek Johnson 6, Kyle Johannessen 3, Austin Beichler 2. Totals 17 9-16 45.

3-point goals -- Williams 2.

Duluth Marshall 29-19--48

Moose Lake-WR 26-41--67

Duluth Marshall -- Stephen Lutz 3, Connor Erickson 2, John Fox 3, Joey Kronzer 3, Ian Zenner 6, Kyle Kneepkens 10, Eric Miklausich 21. Totals 20 6-12 48.

3-point goals -- Kronzer, Lutz.

Moose Lake-Willow River -- Austin Jacobson 10, Trevor Nummela 11, Lucas Probst 13, Taylor Mattison 10, Caleb Koecher 15, Rudy Ketchum 4, Zach Wohlstrom 4. Totals 29 7-12 67.

3-point goals -- Probst, Koecher.

Hermantown 42-27--69

Hibbing 25-30--55

Hermantown -- Colten Zacharias 27, Mike Swartz 22, Kevin Folman 7, Cory Kucza 5, Jacob Lesar 3, Jeff Schade 2, Corey Anderson 2, Zach Schade 1. Totals 25 12-21 69.

3-point goals -- Zacharias 3, Swartz 2, Folman 2.

Hibbing -- Ezra Coughlin 22, Logan Coleman 13, Ryan Nephew 7, Matt Tourville 7, Evan Lister 3, Chris Hanson 3. Totals 22 7-20 55.

3-point goals -- Coughlin 2, Lister, Hanson.

Mesabi Academy 31-27--58

Orr 42-34--76

Mesabi Academy -- Gerald Long 12, Johnathan Jenkins 26, Darius Hodges 6, Redstar Brant 14. Totals 23 8-13 58.

3-point goals -- Jenkins 3, Brant.

Orr -- Jeremy Wright 15, Andrew Anderson 6, Devin Villebrun 4, Aries Ballena 2, Lee Warren 5, Jordan Villebrun 14, Perry Drift 2, Eli Dotts 12, Lance Sipola 16. Totals 34 7-11 76.

3-point goals -- Wright.

Nashwauk-Keewatin 47-34--81

Cotton 14-18--32

Nashwauk-Keewatin -- Nick Emanuel 16, Justin Peratalo 15, Jordan Peratalo 4, Travis Davis 10, Zach Pochucha 11, C.J. Wyatt 16, Dylan Peterson 14, Riley Savlonionen 3, A.J. Emanuel 3. Totals 34 7-12 81.

3-point goals -- Jus. Peratalo 3, Peterson, Savlonionen, A.J. Emanuel.

Cotton -- Kory Saver 5, Zach Sheares 2, Dan Wood 18, Chase Miller 2, Keith Heilman 5. Totals 12 6-16 32.

3-point goals -- Wood 2.

Tower-Soudan 24-30--54

International Falls 39-27--66

Tower-Soudan -- Chris Suihkonen 24, Paxton Goodsky 11, Travis Benck 8, Erik Bjorgo 7, Jeremiah Elkins 4. Totals 19 13-16 54.

3-point goal -- Bjorgo.

International Falls -- Shawn Filipiak 17, Timmy Myles 12, Ethan Johns 11, Adam Potter 9, Trevar Carlson 7, Nick Bujold 7, Gunnar Anderson 3. Totals 20 8-11 66.

3-point goals -- Potter 3, Filipiak, Bujold, Anderson.

Virginia 48-33--81

Two Harbors 24-21--45

Virginia -- Mitch Buck 21, Cavan Stackpool 17, Anthony Perala 13, Tyler Wilson 12, Patrick Conaway 10, Nathan Anderson 4, Dan Bidle 4. Totals 34 8-11 81.

3-point goals -- Stackpool 3, Wilson 2.

Two Harbors -- Ryan Guentzel 12, Jon McDannold 12, Caleb Hamp-Sill 6, Alex Horoshak 6, Jon Nevala-Plagemann 3, Jake Iskat 2, Cole Myrdal 2, Chad Brelie 2. Totals 21 1-3 45.

3-point goals -- McDannold 2.

AREA RESULTS

Barron 58, Hayward 44

Bemidji 71, Deer River 45

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 62, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 55

McGregor 61, Hill City 50

Monday's Late Result

Isle 71, Cromwell 62

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Braham 28-38--66

Barnum 32-37--69

Braham -- Austin Eng 2, Liz Anderson 9, Kelsey Sorenson 8, Hannah Dahlman 19, Katie Nickles 12, Becca Dahlman 16. Totals 27 4-7 66.

3-point goals -- Anderson 3, H. Dahlman 3, Nickles 2.

Barnum -- Katie Myhre 8, Jenna Zmyslony 7, Jessica Newman 2, Sarah Myhre 14, Leah Nordvall 7, Katrina Newman 31. Totals 28 6-10 69.

3-point goals -- Newman, S. Myhre 3, Zmyslony, K. Myhre 2.

Duluth Central 17-23--40

Duluth Denfeld 24-23--47

Duluth Central -- Sami Vezina 14, Mary Von Rueden 12, Chandler Micheau 5, Jill Nelson 3, Rachel Kerr 2, Melana Rosin 2, Amanda Pihlaja 2. Totals 13 8-17 40.

3-point goals -- Vezina 2.

Duluth Denfeld -- Leah Hamm 10, Sarah Fleissner 8, Jess Havron 8, Morgan Wallner 6, Kayla Pederson 6, Haylee Johnson 6, Becca Hendrickson 2, Madison Pertler 1. Totals 13 15-25 47.

3-point goals -- Hamm 2.

Hibbing 33-40--73

Cloquet 25-36--61

Hibbing -- Whitney Finco 15, Laicee Grahek 15, Hillary Bungarden 15, Kate Lange 8, Melissa Weisbrick 7, Hailey Smith 7, Katie McLaughin 4, Kayla Barnhill 2. Totals 29 12-17 73.

3-point goals -- Grahek, Swanson, Bungarden.

Cloquet -- Annabel Morrisroe 32, Kialee Kutter 12, Brianna Hennagin 5, Sarah McMillen 4, Krista Schmitz 4, Katie Pappas 4. Totals 28 5-12 61.

3-point goals -- None.

Hill City 8-10--18

Floodwood 40-27--67

Hill City -- Haley McNeil 5, Michelle Washburn 4, Sarah Majerus 2, Miranda James 2, Courtney Welk 2, Catlin Gandall 2, Mellisa Hesse 1. Totals 05 5-10 18

3-point goals -- Washburn.

Floodwood -- Alissa Autio 19, Maija Rauvola 16, Haley Clark 10, Molly Johnsen 7, Shawna Behrendt 5, Brea Durovec 5, Sammy Johnson 3, Emily Tamminen 2. Totals 20 12-19 67

3-point goals -- Autio 2, Behrendt, Johnson, Johnsen.

Moose Lake-WR 44-33--77

Duluth Marshall 12-18--30

Moose Lake-Willow River -- Sam Johnson 6, Rachel Mach 2, Katie Youngberg 2, Taryn Davis 4, Taylor Miller 8, Maddy Adamczak 22, Olivia Bennett 4, Kathryn Coil 8, Alyssa Jusczak 5, Natasha Dragicevich 14, Peggy Stepan 2. Totals 39 8-13 77.

3-point goals -- Johnson 2, Miller 2 Adamczak 2, Dragicevich.

Duluth Marshall -- Signe Braafladt 7, Haley Little 3, Asha Urban 5, Julianna McDonnell 10, Laura Schoessow 1, Laurel Eyer 4. Totals 10 9-20 40.

3-point goal -- Braafladt.

Superior 33-32--65

Duluth East 30-34--64

Superior -- Bettye Jo Nelson 29, Janelle Stewler 16, Christy Diedrich 7, Samantha DeMeyer 5, Mackenzie Newman 3 Ashlee Knight 3, Raya Kosey 2. Totals 22 21-30 65.

3-point goals -- None.

Duluth East -- Alex Freeman 18, Macie Dorow 17, Annie Mahoney 10, Elsa Lee 9, Dhamika Hokins 6, Nikki Roseth 2, Jamie Whitlinger 2. Totals 25 12-26 64.

3-point goals -- Freeman 2.

AREA RESULTS

East Central 59, Onamia 32

Grand Rapids 58, Crosby-Ironton 45

Monday's Late Results

Cherry 22-24--46

Carlton 26-15--41

Cherry -- DeAnn Bjerklie 4, Macey Etter 10, Tanner Ersbo 4, Maria Clement 3, Sara Sauter 11, Breena Alfredson 1, Taylor Sauter 12. Totals 16 13-22 46.

3-point goals -- Etter.

Carlton -- Katie Bloom 8, Sarah Aili 22, Savannah Schram 4, Clarissa Nelson 2, Hallie Rasanen 2, Lindsey Dahl-Holm 3. Totals 21 3-9 41.

3-point goals -- Aili 4.

Two Harbors 13-31--44

Mountain Iron-Buhl 25-29--54

Two Harbors -- Katelyn Adams 8, Nina Bukowski 4, Kelsey Endicott 4, Sierra Tietge 7, Abby Ray 21. Totals 16 8-16 44.

3-point goals -- Ray 3, Adams.

Mountain Iron-Buhl -- Karly Kostich 12, Charlotte Overbye 17, Kathy Ostmut 2, Bailey Knuti 6, Dakotah Winans 12, Sarah Overbye 5. Totals 17 17-25 54.

3-point goals -- C. Overbye 2, S. Overbye.

Isle 52, Cromwell 50, OT

BOYS HOCKEY

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1-3-1--5

Duluth Marshall 3-3-3--9

First period -- 1. CEC, Paul Ryan (Jack McFarlane, Tyler Tollerud), 2:35; 2. DM, Judd Peterson (Dane Morin, Josh Wentz), 12:24; 3. DM, Peterson (Wentz), 14:36; 4. DM, Dan Letourneau (Joe Rectenwald, Pat Hurley), 15:10

Second period -- 5. DM Morin (Wentz, Peterson), 7:07 (pp); 6. DM Matt Morsette (Pat Sheedy, Darrick Howard), 8:43; 7. CEC, Ben Michaud (Conner Tollerud, Adam Hanson), 9:33; 8. DM, Wentz (Peterson, Aaron Dusek), 10:00; 9. CEC, Max Reinertsen (Mark Savage, McFarlane), 11:10; 10. CEC, Michaud (McFarlane), 12:12.

Third period -- 11. DM, Peterson, 3:36 (pp); 12. DM, Wentz (Dusak, Peterson), 6.59; 13. DM, Morsette (Howard, Morin), 12:14 14, CEC, McFarlane (Michaud, Savage) 15:30 (pp).

Saves -- John Scheuer, CEC, 16; Boyd Smith, CEC, 8; Max Elstad, DM, 31

Duluth Central 1-2-1--4

Silver Bay-CC 0-1-0--1

First period -- 1. DC, Alec Lofdahl (Nick Lavigne, Ben Wrazidlo), 10:21.

Second period -- 2. DC, Ryker Holm (Jace Romano, Matt Beaulieu), 1:26; 3. DC, Mike Andrews (Wrazidlo, Lofdahl), 4:43; 4. SBCC, Shane Billings (Cody Larson, Tyson Fultz), 15:46.

Third period -- 5. DC, Lavigne (Zach Haus), 5:37 (pp).

Saves -- Bret Gitar, DC, 20; Darryl Hansen, SBCC, 25.

Duluth East 0-2-0--2

Forest Lake 0-1-0--1

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. DE, Troy Olson (Jay Amato, Zac Schendel), 9:49; 2. FL, Danny Fick (Charles Plouff), 12:16; 3. DE, Nolan Meyer (Kyle Lutzka, Jake Randolph).

Third period -- No scoring.

Saves -- Jo Jo Jeannetta, DE, 17; Christian Gaffy, FL, 28.

International Falls 3-6-2--11

Ely 0-0-0--0

First period -- 1. Jon McDonald (Willie Corrin, Jordan Christianson), 6:35; 2. Corrin (Christianson), 13:29; 3. Alex Bruess (Brett Lucek, Chris Little), 13:56.

Second period -- 4. Christianson (Corrin), 0:29; 5. Dylan Farmer (Little, Bruess), 1:03; 6. Matt Youso (Michael Bounds, Mike Hart), 13:31; 7. Corrin (Bounds, Christianson), 14:21; 8. Bounds (Christianson, McDonald), 14:39; 9. Corrin, 15:56.

Third period -- 10. Christianson (McDonald, Joel Skirten), 5:42; 11. Corrin (Youso), 14:24.

Saves -- Mike Hart, IF, 11; Cody Bialik, E, 54.

Proctor 1-2-0--3

Hermantown 3-1-3--7

First period -- 1. H, Willis Kantonen (Jeff Paczynski, Jared Kolquist), 4:54 (pp); 2. P, Andrew Michalski (Lucas McCarthy), 7:38; 3. H, Garrett Skrbich (Kevin Danielson), 15:59; 4. H, Danielson (Paczynski, Jared Thomas), 16:30.

Second period -- 5. P, Cody Gauthier (Tyler Pionk), 6:02; 6. P, Michalski (McCarthy), 7:42; 7. H, Skrbich (Charlie Comnick, Kolquist), 11:55.

Third period -- 8. H, Comnick (Cody Christopherson), 3:23; 9. H, Paczynski (Adam Krause), 12:11; 10. H, Chad Bannor (Conner Hady, Thomas), 15:11.

Saves -- Derek Robinson, P, 46; Tiegen Brickson, H, 6.

Superior 1-0-0--1

Duluth Denfeld 2-1-1--4

First period -- 1. DD, Levi Talarico (Tyler Kaspari, Collin Magnuson), 9:59; 2. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Logan Talarico, Levi Talarico), 11:04 (pp); 3. S, Steven Mikel (Richard Mikel, Gerald Mikel), 14:41.

Second period -- 4. DD, Kaspari (Levi Talarico, Magnuson), 1:53.

Third period -- 5. DD, Jason Johnson (Logan Talarico), 1:10.

Saves -- Joel Pettingill, S, 27; Zach Thompson, DD, 26.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Silver Bay Area 0-0-2--2

Hibbing-Chisholm 1-1-2--4

First period -- 1. HC, Maddy Wheelecor, 16:43.

Second period -- 2. HC, Erin Schovill (Wheelecor, Leah Coughlin), 8:43.

Third period -- 3. SB, Kirstin Sandstrom (Anna Carman, Jessica Solberg), 6:53; 4. HC, Katie Dye (Mia Marturano), 7:32; 5. SB, Natalie Krynski (Shay Viola), 15:09; 6. HC, Wheelecor (Schovill, Coughlin), 15:19.

Saves -- Nikki Mealey, SB, 22; Dory Johnson, HC, 47.

AREA RESULT

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 5, Moose Lake Area 0

What to read next
Lumberjacks' goal-scoring woes continue in loss to Greyhounds
Steals turned into fast break baskets for the Rangers in a convincing 82-48 victory.