Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood eighth grader Emaleigh Olesiak was the top local finisher at the Minnesota Class A cross-country meet Saturday, Nov. 2, at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

In her first trip to the state meet, Olesiak finished 30th overall in a time of 19:45.7, just under 2 minutes behind state champion Morgan Gehl of Murray County Central.

Cardinal teammate Noah Foster, a freshman, finished 117th at the state meet in 17:42.7 in his time competing at state.

Cloquet sophomore Harmony Tracy finished 91st overall at the Class AA meet in 19:35.9 in her first season as a cross-country runner. In 2018, Tracy was part of the Cloquet-Esko-Carlton swim team, but chose to run cross-country for the Lumberjacks this season.

Cloquet sophomore Harmony Tracy (left) tries to stay ahead of Rocori's Laina Viere during the Minnesota Class AA cross-country meet Saturday, Nov. 2, at St. Olaf College in Northfield. Joe Brown/Forum News Service
Cloquet sophomore Harmony Tracy (left) tries to stay ahead of Rocori's Laina Viere during the Minnesota Class AA cross-country meet Saturday, Nov. 2, at St. Olaf College in Northfield. Joe Brown/Forum News Service

Senior Jordan Allen was the top finisher for the Cloquet boys. Allen finished 100th overall, about 1:30 behind state champion Oliver Paleen from St. Paul Highland Park.

Minnesota State Cross-Country Meet

At St. Olaf College

Northfield, Minn.

Top 10 Results and Northland Finishers

Class AA

Boys

Teams

1. Mounds View, 86; 2. Eden Prairie, 87; 3. St. Paul Highland Park, 135; 4. Edina, 158; 5. Prior Lake, 160; 6. Eastview, 166; 7. White Bear Lake, 171; 8. Buffalo, 210; 9. Willmar, 214; 10. Bemidji, 232; 11. Forest Lake, 249; 12. Farmington, 257; 13. Maple Grove, 297; 14. Mankato East, 335; 15. Rochester Century, 344; 16. Cloquet, 396.

Individuals

1. Oliver Paleen, SPHP, 15:25.2; 2. Nicholas Scheller, Chanhassen, 15:30.0; 3. A.J. Green Eastview, 15:31.8; 4. Jake Derouin, EP, 15:40.2; 5. Carter Briggs, Winona, 15:40.8; 100. Jordan Allen, Cloq., 16:55.1; 135. Jesse Bahen, Cloq., 17:15.0; 148. Sam Buytaert, Cloq., 17:20.0; 150. Josh Sander, Cloq., 17:21.1; 156. Miles Fischer, Cloq., 17:31.8; 166. Cale Prosen, Cloq., 17:47.6; 171. Dennis Osvold, Cloq., 18:04.6.

Girls

Teams

1. Edina, 55; 2. Wayzata, 109; 3. St. Michael-Albertville, 115; 4. Alexandria, 138; 5. Stillwater, 159; 6. St. Paul Highland Park, 168; 7. Farmington, 176; 8. Willmar, 189; 9. East Ridge, 246; 10. Marshall, 265; 11. Forest Lake, 275; 12. Rosemount, 312; 13. Andover, 314; 14. Mounds View, 324; 15. Lakeville South, 358; 16. Chanhassen, 425.

Individuals

1. Analee Weaver, Still., 17:46.1; 2. Abbey Nechanicky, Way., 17:52.8; 3. Anna Fenske, Farm., 17:58.5; 4. Ali Weimer, SMA, 18:00.2; 5. Sydney Drevlow, Hopkins, 18:10.5; 91. Harmony Tracy, Cloq., 19:35.9; 141. Amelia Allen, Cloq., 20:21.1.

Class A

Boys

Teams

1. Perham, 75; 2. West Central, 83; 3. St. James, 154; 4. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 182; 5. Staples-Motley, 184; 6. Nova Classical Academy, 200; 7. Minnehaha Academy, 220; 8. Lake City, 228; 9. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 235; 10. East Grand Forks, 239; 11. St. Cloud Cathedral, 264; 12. Ely, 271; 13. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland, 282; 14. Heritage Christian, 287; 15. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 321; 16. Redwood Valley, 352.

Individuals

1. Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 15:27.6; 2. Emmet Anderson, SM, 15:42.6; 3. Jacob Bright, West Central, 15:43.8; 4. Jakob McCleary, Perham, 15:48.7; 5. Hunter Klimek, SM, 15:49.7; 25. Isaac Swanson, North Shore, 16:39.0; 26. Brenden Seipke, NS, 16:39.7; 81. Noah Smith, NS, 17:20.1; 117. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood, 17:42.7.

Girls

Teams

1. Perham, 103; 2. Luverne, 138; 3. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 154; 4. Murray County Central, 165; 5. Staples-Motley, 171; 6. Lake City, 180; 7. Albany, 190; 8. Pequot Lakes, 197; 9. Stewartville, 205; 10. Mesabi East, 243; 11. Fairmont, 258; 12. Providence Academy, 261; 13. Hawley, 279; 14. Belle Plaine, 280; 15. Blake, 312; 16. St. Paul Academy & Summit School, 321.

Individuals

1. Morgan Gehl, MCC, 17:53.5; 2. Jade Rypkema, Nevis, 18:20.2; 3. Tenley Nelson, Luverne, 18:27.1; 4. Ava Hill, ME, 18:38.9; 5. Addison Hoof, Mayer Lutheran/LPWHT, 18:46.8; 30. Emaleigh Olesiak, Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood, 19:45.7.