Despite a few falls out on wet course, Cloquet senior Jordan Allen rallied to finish second at the Swain Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 5, at Enger Park Golf Course in Duluth.

Allen dueled Forest Lake’s Max Charlsen all the way through the finish line, but finished three tenths of a second behind the winner with a time of 17 minutes, 54.8 seconds.

By the time the Class AA boys started Saturday afternoon, rain combined with the previous races had transformed the golf course in to slick, muddy mess. Despite the poor conditions, though, Allen led the Lumberjacks to a team win at Swain, where three Lumberjacks finished in the top 10.

In the girls Class AA race, Cloquet senior Harmony Tracy was the top finisher from the region in sixth place with a time of 21:41.

Tracy led the girls team to a fourth-place finish overall.

Cloquet's Harmony Tracy makes her way through one of the muddiest parts of the course during the Swain Invitational Saturday, Oct. 5, at Enger Park Golf Course in Duluth. (Jamey Malcomb/Pine Journal)
Cloquet's Harmony Tracy makes her way through one of the muddiest parts of the course during the Swain Invitational Saturday, Oct. 5, at Enger Park Golf Course in Duluth. (Jamey Malcomb/Pine Journal)

69th Annual Swain Invitational

At Enger Park Golf Course

Boys Class AA Teams

1. Cloquet, 57; 2. Bloomington Jefferson, 67; 3. Forest Lake, 129; 4. Rochester Mayo, 151; 5. Princeton, 173; 6. Cambridge-Isanti, 185; 7. Duluth East, 243; 8. Spring Lake Park, 259; 9. Champlin Park, 277; 10. Austin, 283; 11. Duluth Denfeld, 304; 18. Hibbing, 471; 21. Hermantown, 757.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Max Charlsen, FL, 17:54.5; 2. Jordan Allen, Cloq, 17:54.8; 3. Isaac Fink, DD, 18:38.8; 4. Ryan Young, Prin, 18:48.2; 5. Timothy Lueth, BJ, 18:52.8; 6. Jaxon Jones, CI, 18:54.6; 7. Nathan Ossell, Tartan, 18:56.5; 8. William Roden, RM, 18:57.8; 9. Jesse Bahen, Cloq, 19:08.5; 10. Josh Sanders, Cloq, 19:10.2.

Class A Teams

1. Ely, 152; 2. Lake City, 166; 3. Minnehaha Academy, 170; 4. Wadena-Deer Creek, 190; 5. East Grand Forks, 222; 6. Proctor, 234; 7. Eveleth-Gilbert, 275; 8. Cromwell-Wright, 278; 9. Moose Lake-Willow River/Barnum, 282; 10. Rockford, 325; 13. Virginia, 342; 15. North Shore, 363; 18. Carlton-Wrenshall, 464; 19, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 479; 22. Mesabi East, 539; 26. Duluth Marshall, 568; 28. Esko, 735; 31. Lakeview Christian Academy, 928; 32. Chisholm, 957.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Luke Olson, Ely, 17:38.3; 2. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 17:53.9; 3. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 17:58.0; 4. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 18:04.7; 5. Cameron Stocke, Virg, 18:13.9; 6. Harris Anderson, Math & Science Academy, 18:18.8; 7. Cooper Lennox, Mora, 18:26.4; 8. Nels Trandahl, Rock, 18:30.0; 9. Trace Chiodo, MA, 18:36.7; 10. Samson Hagen, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 18:38.3.

Girls Class AA Teams

1. Forest Lake, 33; 2. Bloomington Jefferson, 110; 3. Visitation, 133; 4. Cloquet, 149; 5. Hibbing, 161; 6. Spring Lake Park, 220; 7. Cambridge-Isanti, 233; 8. Duluth East, 240; 9. Princeton, 250; 10. Chisago Lakes, 272; 13. Hermantown, 327; 19. Grand Rapids, 458; 20. Superior, 475.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Ellie Hanowski, FL, 20:50.2; 2. Megan Lee, BJ, 20:54.7; 3. Kaitlyn Finnegan, SLP, 21:24.0; 4. Norah Hushagen, FL, 21:28.2; 5. Natalie Runquist, FL, 21:39.5; 6. Harmony Tracy, Cloq, 21:41.0; 7. Jordan Parent, FL, 21:42.1; 8. Lexi Duscher, Prin, 21:43.0; 9. Julia Daubner, Prin, 21:48.9; 10. Margaret Dalseth, Vis, 21:50.6.

Class A Teams

1. Lake City, 118; 2. Stewartville, 174; 3. North Shore, 226; 4. Blake, 228; 5. Minnehaha Academy, 255; 6. St. Paul Academy, 256; 7. Glencoe-Silver Lake, 272; 8. Rockford, 277; 9. Pine City, 290; 10. East Grand Forks, 295; 12. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 300; 13. Mesabi East, 312; 15. Moose Lake-Willow River/Barnum, 346; 16. Duluth Marshall, 348; 17. Ely, 365; 18. Virginia, 420; 22. Carlton-Wrenshall, 508; 24. Eveleth-Gilbert, 626; 26. Esko, 693.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Ava Hill, ME, 20:17.0; 2. Kira Sweeney, Wadena-Deer Creek, 20:44.2; 3. Greta Hansen, Math & Science Academy, 20:59.4; 4. Jacey Majerus, LC, 21:02.9; 5. Keegan McAuliffe, DM, 21:09.6; Madilyn Simon, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 21:24.6; 7. Liz Nelson, MIB, 21:25.5; 8. Sawyer Bollinger-Danielson, SPA, 21:34.0; 9. Lydia Floden, EGF, 21:43.5; 10. Peyton Meincke, LC, 21:49.1.

PHOTOS: