BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, March 2, Result

Wrenshall 21-28—49

Cromwell-Wright 940-26—66

Wrenshall — Evan Wyman 5, Carter Woodall 4, A.J. Olesen 2, Zeke Rousseau 3, Corey Despot 6, Mason Perry 19, Austin Larva 10. Totals 17 11-16 49.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

3-point goals — Despot 2, Perry 2.

Cromwell-Wright — Noah Foster 17, Ethan Shelton 18, Nathan Eliason 7, Tate Blomquist 14, Aiden Lehti 2, Emmett Clark 8. Totals 24 5-9 66.

3-point goals — Foster 5, Shelton 4, Blomquist 4.

Monday, March 1, Results

Carlton 18-15—33

South Ridge 32-35—67

Carlton — Spencer Rousseau 12, Luukas Korpela 3, Trevor Ojibway 6, Aaron Schilla 5, Dante Thompson 3, Sam Ojibway 4. Totals 9 3-5 33.

3-point goals — Thompson, Rousseau 2, Korpela.

South Ridge — Zach Morse 9, Weston Stroschein 2, Jaxson Bennett 12, Austin Josephson 24, Aaron Bennett 10, Slayton Stroschein 8, Wyatt Olson 2. Totals 27 4-11 67.

3-point goals — J. Bennett 2, S. Stroschein.

Esko 38-39—77

Two Harbors 21-27—48

Esko — Eli Blue 2, Conner Lahti 2, Cade Berger 8, Dalton Spindler 3, Cuinn Berger 15, Riley Fischer 28, Makoi Perich 2, Braedyn Male 2, Nick Swanson 6, Chad Hart 9. Totals 33 8-15 77.

3-point goals — Spindler, Cuinn Berger, Fischer.

Two Harbors — Ethan Bopp 4, Trent Gomez 13, Alex Szendrey 2, Nick Pearson 6, Clark Nelson 2, Eli Schlangen 7, Jeremiah Johnson 14. Totals 20 7-7 48.

Saturday, Feb. 27, Results

Virginia 27-22—49
Cloquet 34-37—71

Virginia — Logan Nordby 2, Nick Peters 14, Dan Squires 8, Jack Toman 7, Mason Carlson 13, Ethan Hanover 3. Totals 21 2-8 49.

3-point goals — Peters 2, Carlson, Hanover.

Cloquet — Tyler Issendorf 4, Adam Schneider 22, Conner Barney 22, Alec Turnbull 7, Dylan Heehn 7, Caleb Hansen 7, Jack Sorenson 2. Totals 30 6-7 71.

3-point goals — Schneider 2, Issendorf 2, Hanson, Turnbull.

Esko 66, St. Cloud Cathedral 43

Friday, Feb. 26, Result

Wrenshall 28-41—69

Two Harbors 46-42—88

Wrenshall — Zeke Rousseau 7, Mason Perry 6, Austin Larva 4, Corey Despot 13, Peyton Johnson 17, Carter Woodall 6, Evan Wyman 3, AJ Olesen 13. Totals 26 10-19 69.

3-point goals — Despot 3, Johnson 2, Wyman, Olesen.

Two Harbors — Ethan Bopp 5, Trent Gomez 24, Alex Szendrey 7, Nick Pearson 18, Clark Nelson 1, Eli Schlangen 11, Jeremiah Johnson 17, Lucas Pinnell 2, Cam Nelson 3. Totals 32 19-34 88.

3-point goals — Bopp, Gomez 2, Pearson, Johnson.

Thursday, Feb. 25, Results

Esko 53-21—74

Duluth Denfeld 18-20— 38

Esko — Eli Blue 9, Brett Lillo 2, Cale Haugen 3, Cade Berger 4, Cuinn Berger 23, Riley Fischer 14, Carter Herman 1, Makoi Perich 6, Braedyn Male 2, Nick Swanson 5, Chad Hart 5. Totals 25 16-21 74.

3-point goals — Blue, Haugen, Cuinn Berger 5, Perich.

Duluth Denfeld — William Woodfork 5, Finnley Powell 2, Gavin Bulthuis 2, Deshawn Moore 5, Seth Freije 3, Jonathan Bongiovanni 6, Dane Dzuck 5, Jakobi Wynn 4, Dashavios Severin 6. Totals 16 5-10 38.

3-point goals — Freije.

Proctor 15-4—19

Cloquet 38-40—78

Proctor — Sage Henderson 3, Dom Jauhola 6, Reese Pinney, Zach Schnabel 4, John Werner 5. Totals 6 11-5 19.

3-point goals — Werner, Henderson.

Cloquet — Tyler Issendorf 5, Adam Schneider 11, Conner Barney 31, Damian Diver 6, Alec Turnbull 14, Dylan Heehn 5, Caleb Hansen 2, Jack Sorenson 2. Totals 32 11-14 78.

3-point goals — Issendorf, Diver 2.

Cherry 84, Carlton 46

Wrenshall 57, Cook County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 24, Result

Cromwell-Wright 7-12—19

Barnum 22-26—48

Cromwell-Wright — Noah Foster 6, Dylan Nyberg 2, Ethan Shelton 5, Nathan Eliason 6. Totals 6 5-9 19.

3-point goals — Foster 2.

Barnum — Reed Kornovich 4, Joe Peterson 20, Jake Hultgren 9, Willie Richardson 5, Garrett Coughlin 4, Max Moors 6. Totals 18 7-8 48.

3-point goals — Richardson, Hultgren, Peterson, Moors 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, March 2, Results

Barnum 18-16—34

South Ridge 42-31—73

Barnum — Kyra Heaton 2, Rayna Klejeski 18, Olivia Bogenholm 6, Jacinda Wright 3, Anessa Davis 5. Totals 12 6-15 34.

3-point goals — Klejeski, Bogenholm, Wright, Davis.

South Ridge — Svea Snickers 22, Paris Fierkelepp 12, Alana Young 2, Phylesha Preston 5, Kaitaia Klemetson 3, Mercedes Lawrence 4, Adella Olesiak 25. Totals 30 2-7 73.

3-point goals — Olesiak 7, Snickers 2, Preston, Klemetson.

Cloquet 23-21—44

Proctor 23-30—53

Cloquet — Kiley Issendorf 2, Christina Genita 3, Gracie Meagher 2, Alexa Snesrud 15, Katie Turner 2, Maddie Young 10, Ava Carlson 4, Justice Paro 4, Caley Kruse 2. Totals 18 6-12 44.

3-point goals — Genita, Young.

Proctor — Jess Haedrich 9, Courtney Werner 8, Sophie Morin-Swanson 3, Hope Carlson 6, Ava Giswold 3, Josie Maahs 8, Hailie Evans 10, Payton Rodberg 6. Totals 21 7-13 53.

3-point goals — Werner 2, Giswold, Maahs.

Monday, March 1, Results

Carlton 16-31—47

Duluth Denfeld 19-33—52

Carlton — Maddie Asleson 7, Morgan Laveau 4, M. Materelli 3, Elizabeth Hey: 20, Sam Materelli 9, McKenzie Midge 4. Totals 17 9-14 47.

3-point goals — Asleson, Hey 3.

Duluth Denfeld — Kamryn Hill 2, Aliyah Bartling 7, Jordan Kovach 4, Lexi Lowinski 13, Selah Reinertsen 22, Tallie Boheim 4. Totals 18 11-16 52.

3-point goals — Lowinski, Reinertsen 4.

Crosby-Ironton 29-27—56

Esko 23-32—55

Crosby-Ironton — Kalli Pappenfuss 2, Josie Schaefer 6, Mya Decent 7, Jacey Rydberg 4, Bri Miller 2, Karli Nixon 9, Tori Oehrlein 26. Totals 19 15-20 56.

3-point goals — Oehrlein 2, Decent.

Esko — Jayden Karppinen 14, Aila Gabel 9, Avery Kuklinski 3, Mallory Sunnarborg 4, Ava Korby 4, Brenna Stark 21. Totals 19 12-18 55.

3-point goals — Karppinen 3, Gabel 2.

Wrenshall 24-27—51

Nashwauk-Keewatin 20-33—53

Wrenshall — Frenchie Klimek 5, Liberty Bilges 7, Hailey Tauzell 7, Janae Sjodin 23, Brooke Kent 5, Abbi Resberg 4. Totals 20 6-11 51.

3-point goals — Sjodin 3, Bilges, Tauzell.

Nashwauk-Keewatin — Misty Bozich 5, Johnnie Waldvogel 17, Madi Owens 23, Chloe Williams 7, Jazlynn Svaleson 1. Totals 20 8-15 53.

3-point goals — Owens 3, Waldvogel, Williams.

Saturday, Feb. 27, Result

Floodwood 52, Wrenshall 30

Thursday, Feb. 25, Results

Hibbing 25-19—44

Esko 27-19—46

Hibbing — Reese Aune 13, Fanci Williams 10, Makenzie Clough 2, Emma Kivela 3, Hailey Hawkinson 11, Nora Petrich 5. Totals 19 2-2 44.

3-point goals — Kivela, Hawkinson, Aune, Petrich.

Esko — Jayden Karppinen 20, Aila Gabel 5, Sarah Wagemaker 2, Avery Kuklinski 1, Ava Korby 2, Rachel Antonutti 6, Brenna Stark 10. Totals 16 8-10 46.

3-point goals — Gabel, Karppinen 3, Antonutti 2.

McGregor 16-27—43

Barnum 21-37—58

McGregor — Kiana Hawkinson 22, Jordan Paquette 7, Gauthier 2, Maas 2, Guida 2, Kellerman 6, Dean 2.

3-point goals — None.

Barnum — Kyra Heaton 2, Rayna Klejeski 22, Jacienda Wright 2, Aneesa Davis 6, Janaya Jurek 6, Madison Warnygora 8, Ella Heaton 12.

3-point goals — None.

South Ridge 26-28—54

Carlton 16-15—31

South Ridge — Svea Snickers 15, Paris Fierkelepp 7, Raina Schneider 6, Alana Young 1, Phylesha Preston 3, Lauren Olson 1, Adella Olesiak 21. Totals 17 8-16 54.

3-point goals — Snickers, Olesiak 2, Preston.

Carlton — Madison Asleson 2, Morgan Laveau 2, Haley Ableiter 2, Megan Matarelli 1, Eliza Decaigny 6, Sam Matarelli 14, Addy Midge 4. Totals 8 9-25 31.

3-point goals — Decaigny 2.

Cloquet 61, Mesabi East 54

Cook County 78, Wrenshall 68

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday, Feb. 27, Result

Duluth Marshall 1-0-0—1

Cloquet-EC 0-2-1—3

First period — 1. DM, Tucker D’Allaird (Joseph Stauber, Brendan Friday), 7:07.

Second period — 2. CEC, Brayden Tyman (Cade Anderson, Travis Berg), 5:32 (pp); 3. CEC, Patrick Dunaiski (Hunter Finnila), 13:29.

Third period — 4. CEC, Brock House (Berg), 15:38 (en).

Saves — Sam Anderson, DM, 38; Zach Tyman, CEC, 17.

Friday, Feb. 26, Result

Ely 0-0-3—3

Moose Lake Area 1-2-3—6

First period — 1. MLA, Henry Ribich (Sam Knezevich), 0:55.

Second period — 2. MLA, Ribich (Adam Olson), 13:21; 3. MLA, Olson (Knezevich, Paxton Vogel), 14:50.

Third period — 4. MLA, Knezevich (Dawson Fjosne), 1:39; 5. MLA, Jeff Cisar, 4:11; 6. E, Ws Sandy (Kole Macho, Logan Loe), 5:43; 7. E, Macho (Kadein Zupancich, Jackson Hegman), 7:11; 8. MLA, Olson (Knezevich), 13:27; 9. E, Drew Marolt, 16:30.

Saves — Chase Sandberg, E, 36; Henry Dammer, MLA, 18.

Thursday, Feb. 25, Result

Moose Lake Area 2-2-0—4

North Shore 2-2-6—10

First period — 1. MLA, Sam Knezevich (Henry Ribich, Everett Gamst), 12:58; 2. MLA, Ribich (Adam Olson, Everett Gamst), 13:12; 3. NS, Kody Costley (Ero Wallin, Caden Costley), 15:58; 4. NS, Carter Zabrocki (Lucas Stadler, Isaac Swanson), 16:44.

Second period — 5. NS, Jacob Marxhausen, 2:25; 6. MLA, Knezevich (Ribich), 4:14 (sh); 7, MLA, Knezevich (Ribich, Olson), 7:53; 8. NS, Sully Tikkanen (Nate Bilben, Wesley Beck), 13:51.

Third period — 9. NS, Wallin (Beck), 3:52; 10. NS, Isaac Swanson (Stadler, Ryder McMillen), 5:40; 11. NS, Tikkanen, 7:29; 12. NS, Wallin, 8:57; 13. NS, Mitch Svir (Bilben), 10:21; 14. NS, Bilben (Swanson, Stadler), 12:26 (pp).

Saves — Henry Dammer, MLA, 30; Ryan Bilben, NS, 11.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Monday, March 1, Result

Cloquet-EC 0-1-0—1

Proctor-Hermantown 91-1-3—5

First period — 1. PH, Nya Sieger (Rylee Gilbertson), 6:49.

Second period — 2. PH, N. Sieger (Hannah Graves, Michaela Phinney), 14:06; 3. CEC, Dana Jones (Emily Litchke), 16:39.

Third period — 4. PH, Alyssa Watkins (Izy Fairchild, Sophie Parendo), 0:49; 5. PH, Reese Heitzman (Ember Kehtel, Aurora Opsahl), 7:48; 6. PH, Phinney (N. Sieger, Kaydee High), 15:28.

Saves — Araya Kiminski, CEC, 30; Vivi Helquist, PH, 8.

Saturday, Feb. 27, Result

Cloquet-EC 1-1-2—4

Pine City Area 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Erin Loeb (Emma Parks, Brynn Martin), 4:50.

Second period — 2. Marina Dostal (Dana Jones, Tenley Stewart), 9:58 (pp).

Third period — 3. Jones (Parks, Lily Hanson), 8:51; 4. Eve Eugenis (Martin), 13:36.

Saves — Araya Kiminski, CEC, 4; Erin Jeske, PCA, 39.

Thursday, Feb. 25, Results

Moose Lake Area 0-0-0—0

Duluth Marshall 0-2-1—3

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Maren Friday; 2. Maren Friday, 6:37.

Third period — 3. Ilsa Lindaman (Friday, Kendra Royer), 14:46.

Saves — Mallory Hartl, MLA, 18; Charlesa Prior, DM, 21.

ALPINE SKIING

Tuesday, March 2, Results

Section 7 Meet

At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

Boys

Block A (Winner advances to state)

Teams

1. Stillwater, 236; 2. Blaine, 203; 3. St. Croix Prep, 171; 4. VIrginia Area, 159; 5. Centennial, 156; 6. Hibbing, 139; 7. Duluth Marshall, 133; 8. St. Francis, 121; 9. Anoka, 79; 10. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 67.

State Qualifiers (Two runs combined)

1. Cash Jaeger, Still, 1:11.93; 2. Adam Gaertner, Still, 1:12.25; 3. Jacob McCarthy, VA, 1:14.54; 4. Maverick Jaeger, Still, 1:14.62; 5. Austin Johnson, Still, 1:15.27; 6. Jacob Helke, Still, 1:16.06; 7. Hunter Neubauer, Still, 1:16.12; 8. Nate Killian, Blaine, 1:16.19; 9. Lucas VanWechel, Blaine, 1:17.98; 10. Evan Vinopal, Hibb, 1:17.99; 11. Quinn Snyder, Blaine, 1:18.21.

CEC individual results

39. Ethan Butcher, 1:36.02; 44. Jack McWilliams, 1:40.28; 45. Morgan Grove, 1:40.92; 53. Aiden True., 1:59.67; 56. James Butcher, 2:08.59; 57. Beau Stewart, 2:31.34.

Girls

Block A

Teams (Winner advances to state)

1. Stillwater, 193; 2. Blaine, 172; 3. St. Croix Prep, 166; 4. Hibbing, 153; 5. Centennial, 143; Anoka, 139; 7. Virginia Area, 117.5; 8. Duluth Denfeld, 99.

State Qualifiers (Two runs combined)

1. C.J. Fredkove, Still, 1:20.66; 2. Zora Hynnek, SCP, 1:22.18; 3. Margaret Duncan, Duluth Denfeld, 1:22.80; 4. Hailey Baas, 1:23.03; 5. Sophia Muttonen, SCP, 1:23.64; 6. Lauren Riniker, Still, 1:24.12; 7. Maddy Clusiau, Hibb, 1:24.18; 12. Bella Helke, Still, 1:26.37; 20. Johanna Teegarden, Still, 1:29.03; 24. Maycie Neubauer, Still, 1:33.12; 25. Brenna Kahn, Still, 1:33.82.

Block B (Winner advances to state)

Teams

1. Duluth East, 199; 2. Chisago Lakes, 179; 3. Cook County/Silver Bay, 166; 4. Forest Lake, 156; 5. Mahtomedi, 151; 6. White Bear Lake, 139; 7. Andover, 128; 8. Coon Rapids, 76; 9. Champlin Park, 54.

State Qualifiers (Two runs combined)

1. Maggie Blanding, WBL, 1:15.78; 2. Lauren Carlson, DE, 1:18.59; 3. Veronica McHenry, DE, 1:21.14; 4. Sidney Brentes, Spectrum, 1:22.69; 5. Megan Cartier, CL, 1:23.10; 6. Ilsa Bastiaens, Mah, 1:23.59; 7. Kalina Dimitrova, CCSB, 1:25.21; 9. Mia Arnold, DE, 1:25.34; 19. Abigail Myers, DE, 1:27.85; 20. Mae Nephew, DE, 1:28.38; 26. Cora Nephew, DE, 1:31.99.

CEC individual results

10. Madysen Waters, 1:25.83; 39. Elle Regas, 1:49.82; Emily Regas, DNF.

WRESTLING

Friday, Feb. 26, Result

Proctor-Hermantown 33

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 18

106 — Landin LaCoe, PH, won by forfeit; 113 — double forfeit; 120 — double forfeit; 126 — Robert Laakso, PH, pinned Kaylor Adkins, 2:46; 132 — Gage Allen, CEC, won by forfeit; 138 — Zak McPhee, PH, pinned Warren Hietala, 3:01; 145 — Gabe Castleman, PH, dec. Dylan Marciulionis, 5-0; 152 — double forfeit; 160 — Alex McPhee, PH, won by forfeit; 170 — Henry Ringdahl, PH, won by forfeit; 182 — Brodrick Wilson, CEC, pinned Maven Bassignana, 2:57; 195 — double forfeit; 220 — double forfeit; 285 — Rayond Greyhair, CEC, pinned Austin Wunner, 0:55.