Reece Ward had four goals and an assist as Proctor bounced Ely from the Section 7A boys hockey playoffs with a 12-2 victory Saturday at St. Luke’s Events Center in Proctor.

Dylan Haala opened the scoring for the Rails and then added five assists.

Proctor (11-15) advances to play second-seeded Duluth Denfeld in a quarterfinal Tuesday night at Heritage Center.

North Shore 4, Hibbing-Chisholm 3

Sully Tikkanen and Isaac Swanson scored goals less than a minute apart midway through the third period to lift the Storm past the host Bluejackets in a 7A play-in game.

Tikkanen had two goals and goaltender Connor Sullivan made 24 saves as North Shore (9-16) advanced to play at top-seeded Hermantown in a quarterfinal Tuesday.

Superior 4, E.C. Memorial 2

The Spartans overcame a two-goal deficit with four goals in the third period at Wessman Arena.

Gunnar Hansen netted the first two goals, one on a power play and one shorthanded, before T.J. Sitek scored the game-winner at 9:51.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Duluth East 81, Hastings 74

Giovani Saldivar hit back-to-back 3-pointers in the final four minutes as the host Greyhounds stretched a two-point lead to eight.

East’s Mattie Thompson led all scorers with 23 points.

Fond du Lac 70, Mpls. Roosevelt 69

Jordan Brown (37) and Conner Barney (28) nearly outscored the host Teddies themselves in a down-to-the-wire matchup.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MIB 69, Maranatha 52

Jordan Zubich, Miah Gellerstedt and Sage Ganyo all scored in double figures in fifth-ranked Mountain Iron-Buhl’s nonconference win in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota.

WRESTLING

Superior duo wins at regionals

Superior teammates Connor Krueger and Wyatt Johnson each won championship matches in a Wisconsin Division 1 regional at Hudson to advance to this week’s sectionals.

Krueger, a freshman, beat Hudson’s A.J. Henn’s 7-0 in the 106-pound final, while the junior Johnson won by a 9-5 decision over Chippewa Falls’ David Hughes at 113 pounds.

Five Northwestern wrestlers claimed regional titles in a Division 2 meet at Ashland. Logan Trautt (113), Camren Benesch (120) and Braden Trautt (132) all pinned their finals opponents while Markus Brown (126) and Tanner Kaufman (138) won by decision.

Ashland’s Jared Strickler (145) and Justin Weiss (285) also won championship matches.