BOYS BASKETBALL



Chetek 28-38—66
Northwestern 36-31—67

Chetek — Dakota Hermann 15, Broc Haas 10, Carter Hanson 7, Samuel Grotberg 17, Joseph Jensen 1, Kyle Bilodeau 16. Totals 22 14-22 66.

3-point goals — Herman 3, Haas 2, Grotberg 2, Hanson.

Northwestern — Harrison Nelson 12, Jake Brill 10, Andrew Klobucher 17, Nolan Gustafson 4, Jagar Stillson 12, Carson Nykanen 1, Dayne Evanson 10. Totals 25 9-14 67.

3-point goals — Stillson 4, Klobucher 3, Evanson.



NHS boys win on Klobucher’s buzzer beater

Carlton 19-29—48
Cromwell-Wright 42-28—70

Carlton — Adam Hey 3, Spencer Rousseau 7, Ryan Gray 7, Austin Parker 5, Justin Swanson 7, Aaron Schilla 2, Matt Santkuyl 4, Ben Soderstrom 13. Totals 19 5-13 48.

3-point goals — Hey, Rousseau, Gray, Parker, Soderstrom.

Cromwell-Wright — Michael Zoeller 1, Micah Pocernich 33, Ethan Shelton 10, Taye Anderson 9, Gage Zoeller 17. Totals 25 12-20 70.

3-point goals — Pocernich 8.

Ely 55-44—99
Chisholm 35-37—72

Ely — Joey Bianco 6, Brock Latourell 22, Eric Omerza 20, Emmett Faltesek 17, Dylan Fenske 21, Will Davies 11, Harry Simons 2. Totals 38 11-12 99.

3-point goals — Latourell 6, Omerza, Faltesek 3, Davies 2.

Chisholm — Dillon Splinter 3, Trent Forsline 2, Jude Sundquist 12, Bryce Warner 21, July Abernathy 8, Noah Sundquist 5, John Mitchell 6. Totals 30 6-12 72.

3-point goals — J. Sundquist 2, Warner 3, N. Sundquist.

McGregor 24-35—59
Silver Bay 35-40—75

McGregor — Marshall Passer 18, Isaiah Serfling 2, James Dawson 3, Willie Glunz 4, Curtis Jackson 2, Logan Jackson 5, Ethan Bohn 25. Totals 24 4-11 59.

3-point goals — Passer 4, Dawson, L. Jackson.

Silver Bay — Caleb Krech 5, Mason Ollman 10, Coby Olson 11, Riley Tiboni 31, Izzac Hoffman 10, Manor Ollman 5, Chris Meeks 1, Tanner Halverson 2. Totals 25 13-16 75.

3-point goals — Krech, Mason Ollman 2, Olson, Tiboni 7, Manor Ollman.

Mesabi East 31-33—64
North Woods 65-48—113

Mesabi East — Brayden Leffel 18, Hunter Hannuksula 18, Kody Frey 3, Ethan Fallstrom 2, Blaissen Kallio 7, Tyler Ritter 16. Totals 24 8-8 64.

North Woods — Darius Goggleye 10, Jared Chiabotti 13, T.J. Chiabotti 27, Brenden Chiabotti 10, Levi Byram 4, Alex Hartway 2, Trevor Morrison 43, Sean Morrison 2, Ethan Byram 2. Totals 47 13-16 113.

3-point goals — T.J. Chiabotti 3, J. Chiabotti 2, Burnett 2.

Nash.-Keewatin 46-34—80
Mtn. Iron-Buhl 36-26—62

Nashwauk-Keewatin — Gaige Waldvogel 13, Spencer Engel 6, Jager Nash 15, Jeff Lorenz 19, Keegan Warmuth 5, Jack Lorenz 14, Brent Keranen 8. Totals 32 7-11 80.

3-point goals — Waldvogel 3, Nash 2, Jeff Lorenz 3, Keranen.

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Nels Parenteau 4, Asher Zubich 35, Mason Clines 2, Jeff Kayfes 2, Riley Busch 4, Nikolas Jesch 15. Totals 25 2-5 62.

3-point goals — Zubich 7, Busch, Jesch 2.

St. Cloud Cathedral 26-19—55
Superior 43-37—80

St. Cloud Cathedral — Andrew Weisser 13, Jake Meyer 11, Sam Stolzenberg 2, Jack Pezzel 2, Jonah Prom 7, Jacob Stolzenberg 12, Zach Plante 2, Sam Zimny 4, Caleb Leintz 2. Totals 20 5-9 55.

3-point goals — Stolzenberg 4, Meyer 2, Weisser, Prom.

Superior — Draden Jensen 8, Johnny Rhodes 5, Joey Barker 21, Shane Leask 6, Ben Hunter 4, Evan Bennett 2, Lars Olson 4, Isaac Dimitrovich 2, Robert Olson 8, Kaden

Kimmes 20. Totals 34 7-10 80.

3-point goals — Barker 2, Leask 2, Rhodes.



Spartans win big on Senior Night



Two Harbors 24-27—51
South Ridge 29-30—59

Two Harbors — Trent Gomez 16, Alex Szondrey 6, Clark Nelson 9, Eli Schlangen 2, Alec Churness 7, Ieremuah Johnson 11. Totals 16 10-16 51.

3-point goals — Szondrey 2, Churness.

South Ridge — Noah Sertich 1, Tristan Johnson 4, Mason Lane 4, Nick Larson 4, Jaxson Bennett 12, Ben Wood 17, Austin Josephson 17. Totals 16 15-23 59.

3-point goals — Wood 3, Bennett.

Thursday’s Late Results

Duluth Marshall 81, Cook County 43

Greenway 88, Deer River 59

Virginia 82, North Woods 75

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Bemidji 33-28—61
Cloquet 16-24—40

Bemidji — Emily Wade 8, Ashley Hofstad 8, Katie Alto 6, Jody Pemberton 2, Jackie Johnson 6, Taylor Wade 4, Lindsey Hildenbrand 18, Beth Bolte 1, Emma Huberty 5, Riley Jones 3. Totals 22 10-26 61.

3-point goals — Hofstad, Alto, Johnson, Hildenbrand 4.

Cloquet — Gracie Meagher 1, Cristina Genita 4, Bethani Haus 2, Kate Owens 11, Alexa Snesrud 13, Maddie Young 7, Winnie Benjamin-Hall 2. Totals 15 10-16 40.

3-point goals — None.



Deer River 20-17—37
Hibbing 34-32—66

Deer River — Nevaeh Evans 2, Shannon Reigel 6, Olexa O'Hern 3, Jessica Reigel 6, Grace Bergland 16, Kristin Schaaf 4. Totals 11 10-14 37.

3-point goals — S. Reigel 2, J. Reigel 2, Bergland.

Hibbing — Fanci Williams 13, Jacie Clusiau 8, Makenzie Clough 8, Emma Kivela 4, Haley Hawkison 12, Kourtney Manning 12, Nora Petrich 5, Madison Lampton 2. Totals 25 12-21 66.

3-point goals — Clough 2, Manning, Petrich.

Duluth Marshall 52-47—95
Mounds Park Acad. 30-22—52

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 22, Ada Skafte 16, Merlea Morzik 16, Gianna Kneepkens 33, Laila Monroe 5, Maritsa Harris 1, Jada kirk 2. Totals 37 5-14 95.

3-point goals — Kirk 3, Kneepkens 3, Skafte 4, Mrozik 4.

Mounds Park Academy — Nora Pederson 16, Ella Fruchterman 3, Katie Goodno 8, Kate Paulson 2, Audrey Jakay 4, Zoe Mulvihill 4, Chole McCuskey 15. Totals 22 4-15 52.

3-point goals — Pederson 3, McCuskey.

Esko 32-26—58
Cook County 14-14—28

Esko — Jayden Karppinen 3, Aila Gabel 10, Sarah Wagemaker 13, Kulinski 5, Mallory Sunnarborg 2, Ava Korby 2, Kaitlyn Adkins 2, Rango 3, Kristy DeMuth 18. Totals: 22 6-10 58.

3-point goals — Gabel 2, Wagwaker 2, DeMuth 2, Kulinski, Rango.

Cook County — Paisley Smith 6, Kamryn Johnson 2, Katie Peck 4, Ariana Poyirier 8, Rhonnie Poyirier 8. Totals 13 1-2 28.

3-point goal — A. Poyirier.

McGregor 30-43—73
Silver Bay 16-29—45

McGregor — Jordan Paquette 23, Kaelyn Tierney 2, Kiana Hawkinson 15, Hailey Maas 28, Ava Guida 2, Maddy Demenge 3. Totals 18 9-15 73.

3-point goals — Paquette 5, Hawkinson.

Silver Bay — Danika Thompson 9, Colleen Szurpicki 2, Corrina Marolt 8, Sabrina Russell 3, Lily Lewis 8, Kaylee Volesky 11, Hannah Thums 4. Totals 14 8-16 45.

3-point goals — Marolt 2, Lewis.

Minneapolis North 25-21—46
Superior 42-41—83

Minneapolis North — Jasia White 9, Joy Cunningham 2, Andrianna Bynum 2, Alex McNeill 24, Laquita Travis 1, Sadiah Marshall 10. Totals 14 13-16 46.

Superior — Savannah Leopold 19, Kaileigh Miller 19, Julia Roe 9, Abby Dolsen 2, Lily Gidley 3, Natalee Sigfrids 4, Niya Wilson 8, Izzy Swanson 4, Emma Raye 12, Brooke Koenen 3.

Totals 32 10-16 83.

3-point goals — Leopold 3, Roe 3, Raye.



SHS girls rebound in a big way



North Woods 15-11—26
Grand Rapids 44-39—83

North Woods — Coley Olson 4, Helen Koch 3, Maddy Dantes 5, Hanna Kinsey 3, Kennedy Wandas 2, Brynn Simpson 6, Madison Spears 1, Sasha Strong 2. Totals 8 8-14 26.

3-point goals — Koch, Dantes.

Grand Rapids — Jayden Hanson 4, Gracie Davis 2, Mya Roberts 14, Kristin Ketola 2, Taryn Hamling 22, Maddi McKinney 11, Katie Jamtgaard 16, Jessika Lofstrom 4, Kyra Giffen 8. Totals 35 5-9 83.

Virginia 47-20—67
Two Harbors 17-7—24

Virginia — Anna Fink 4, Rian Aune 12, Halee Zorman 12, Lexiss Trygg 17, Macy Westby 2, Kelsey Squires 12, Erin Haerer 6, Kaylee Iverson 2. Totals 26 4-6 67.

3-point goals — Zorman 4, Squires 4, Aune 2, Haerer.

Two Harbors — Jada Larson 2, Laura Erickson 6, Elise Poe-Johnson 7, Isabel Schottenbauer 1, Tricia Osbakken 5, Sydney Cox 3. Totals 8 5-14 24.

3-point goals — Erickson 2, Cox.

Thursday’s Late Results

Cromwell-Wright 53-32—85
Carlton 18-7—25

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 25, Katherine Libbon 2, Shaily Hakamaki 26, Josie Jokinen 2, Sascha Korpela 5, Natalee Hakamaki 3, Brandi Collman 2, Andrea Pocernich 12, Amber Collman 2, Jordan Jokinen 2, Lacie Zoeller 4. Totals 34 10-11 85.

3-point goals — T. Hakamaki 2, S. Hakamaki 4, Korpela.

Carlton — Kaylee Asleson 3, Abby Mickle 9, Alaina Bennett 3, Bella Anderson 3, Elizabeth Hey 2, Sam Matarelli 2, Arianna Griak 1, Morgan Laveau 2. Totals 8 8-14 25.

3-point goals — Asleson.

Northwestern 20-35—55
Chetek 11-16—27

Northwestern — Tieryn Plasch 6, Jayda Klobucher 6, Karsyn Jones 7, Brooke Ogren 8, Tayva Plasch 10, Gracie Altman 2, Kennedy Nelson 6, Allison Luoma 2, Kendall Sletten 8. Totals 18 16-21 55.

3-point goals — Ta. Plasch 2, Jones.

Chetek — Mariah Bilodeau 2, Madison Haas 2, Maggie Reisner 13, Cierra Rihn 2, Claire Knutson 2, Emma Sather 2, Madeleine Schofield 4. Totals 7 13-22 27.

Hudson 74, Superior 70, OT

Mesabi East 66, Cherry 47

Mountain Iron-Buhl 98, Bigfork 21

Nashwauk-Keewatin 45, Northeast Range 26

BOYS HOCKEY



Moose Lake Area 2-2-4—8
Bagley/Fosston 1-2-3—6

First period — 1. BF, Logan Merschman (Brecken Levin, Tanner Levin), 2:09; 2. MLA, Jordan Fjosne (Adam Olson, Paxton Vogel), 7:50; 3. MLA, Gavin Mlaskoch (Fjosne, Vogel), 9:56.

Second period — 4. BF, Benjamin Gerbracht (Alex Rolfson), 9:31; 5. MLA, Adam Olson, 11:53; 6. BF, Levin, 12:02; 7. MLA, Fjosne, 12:53.

Third period — 8. MLA, Olson (Henry Ribich), 4:43; 9. MLA, Ribich (Olson, Fjsone), 8:18; 10. BF, Parker Boe (Merschman), 10:06; 11. BF, B. Levin (Rolfson), 10:50 (pp); 13. BF, Jacy Benson (Levin), 12:50 (pp); 14. MLA, Fjosne (Olson), 13:30 15. MLA, Olson, 16:35.

Saves — Henry Dammer, MLA, 27, Bryce Olson/Jakob Kukek, BF, 18.

Princeton 2-4-5—11
North Shore 1-0-0—1

First period — 1. P, Jack Southard (Dylan Cook), 8:32; 2. P, Southard (Cook), 9:11; 3. NS, Cole Komarek (Sully Tikkanen), 9:20.

Second period — 4. P, Cade Pazdernik (Southard, Cook), 0:56; 5. P, Dalton Willie (Tyler Danielson), 5:38; 6. P, Southard (Cook), 9:12; 7. P, Cole Kockelman (Blake Smith, Ray Anderson), 10:12.

Third period — 8. P, Southard (Cook), 0:58; 9. P, Carver Huber, 7:05; 10. P, Cam Jensen, 12:56; 11. P, Ryan Meland (Willie, Huber), 14:50 (pp); 12. P, Kockelman (Jensen), 16:30.

Saves — Hunter Burian, P, 11; Ryan Bilben, NS, 26.

St. Thomas Academy 1-4-0—5
Eveleth-Gilbert Area 1-1-0—2

First period — 1. EGA, Trentin Pocrnich (Jack Halliday), 2:21; 2. STA, Connor O’Brien (Bjorn Kilen, Max Nagel), 10:34.

Second period — 3. STA, Jackson Hallum (Andrew Boemer), 0:38 (pp); 4. STA, Kilen (Will Soderling, Tommy Stattine), 2:16; 5. STA, Soderling, 10:32; 6. STA, Kilen (O’Brien, Soderling), 13:42; 7. EGA, Pocrnich (Will Troutwine, Nathan Tassoni), 14:02.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Tommy Aitken, STA, 25; Mack Lautigar, EGA, 28.

NORDIC SKIING



Minnesota State Meet

At Giants Ridge

Boys

Teams

1. Forest Lake, 401 (won tiebreaker); 2. Minneapolis Southwest, 401; 3. St. Paul Highland Park, 357; 4. Ely, 335; 5. Maple Grove, 330; 6. Sartell-St. Cloud Cathedral, 328; 7. Prior Lake, 327; 8. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 296; 9. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 286; 10. Champlin Park, 282; 11. Stillwater, 280; 12. Little Falls, 277; 13. Minneapolis Washburn, 274; 14. Eagan, 259; 15. Wayzata, 239; 16. Minnehaha Academy, 224.

Individuals

(Top 10 Pursuit)

1. Henry Snider, Mounds Park Academy, 28:24.2; 2. Roger Anderson, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 28:24.8; 3. Clark Young, Maple Grove, 28:56.9; 4. Jasper Johnston, Ely, 29:02.1; 5. Colin Freed, Wayzata, 29:03.0; 6. Noah Erickson, Forest Lake, 29:05.1; 7. Cooper Lennox, Mora, 29:10.9; 8. Zachary Nemeth, Sartell-St. Cloud Cathedral, 29:18.1; 9. William Nemeth, Sartell-St. Cloud Cathedral, 29:18.4; 10. Jackson Grant, Little Falls, 29:21.2.

Northland finishers: 17. Sam Stertz, Grand Rapids, 29:47.1; 20. Declan Hutchinson, Duluth Marshall, 30:08.3; 23. Benjamin Bauer, CEC, 30:17.7; 40. Nate Nettifee, Ely, 31:01.2; 46. Josh Sanders, CEC, 31:15.3; 59. Raif Olson, Ely, 31:36.9; 64. Gabriel Pointer, Ely, 31:46.0; 71. Cale Prosen, CEC, 31:58.7; 78. Aiden VanStraten, Proctor-Hermantown, 32:21.8; 89. Ian Morse, Duluth East, 32:39.8; 90. Josiah Thomas, Duluth East, 32:44.7; 91. A.J. Maijala, CEC, 32:45.1; 113. Matej Cervenka, Grand Rapids, 33:18.0; 122. Jon Hakala, Ely, 33:55.4; 129. Spencer Hoeffling, CEC, 34:13.0; 130. Micah Larson, Ely, 34:24.0; 142. Henry Slater, CEC, 35:09.8; 155. Miles Fischer, CEC, 37:59.3.

Girls

Teams

1. St. Paul Highland Park, 408; 2. Forest Lake, 396; 3. Stillwater, 361; 4. Duluth East, 356; 5. Edina, 349; 6. Maple Grove, 326; 7. Wayzata, 323; 8. Rosemount, 288; 9. Ely, 277; 10. Eastview, 274; 11. Eden Prairie, 273; 12. Moorhead, 256; 13. Hopkins, 251; 14. Brainerd, 245; 15. Elk River/Zimmerman, 241; 16. St. Paul Central, 153.

Individuals

Results not available