BOYS BASKETBALL



Hope Academy 75
Floodwood 54

Hope Academy — Hoilien 25, Farmer 8, Hardinun-Jones 17, Lobnes 11, Dube 4, Irving 10. Totals 21 2-2 75.

Floodwood — Travis Young 3, Levi Suonvieri 5, Errol Palmer 16, Braxton Farrell 2, Drake Laine 9, Blake Tahji 15, Carter Stokke 4. Totals 15 6-11 54.



Duluth Marshall 60, North Lakes Academy 40

Eveleth-Gilbert 74, Mounds Park Academy 49

Hinckley-Finlayson 75, International Falls 46

Friday’s Late Results

Esko 49-36—85
Brooklyn Center 49-31—80

Esko — Eli Blue 25, Jonah Randa 17, James LeGarde 25, Preston Lowe 5, Braden Gabel 3, Jerry Andler 4, Trevor Spindler 2, Chad Hart 4.

Brooklyn Center — Demari Larkins 12, Zashon Rice 15, Chiang Ring 20, Cash Chavis 13, Sam Somefun 3, Kolade Johnson 13, Jameel Taylor 4.



Carlton 71, Floodwood 32

Chisholm 54, Hill City 50

Deer River 86, Bigfork 66

Nashwauk-Keewatin 84, Northland 61

Pine City 83, Duluth Marshall 70

Virginia 74, Hinckley-Finlayson 49

Wrenshall 60, McGregor 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Cromwell-Wright 37-22—59
Mountain Iron-Buhl 29-17—46

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 28, Emmalee Hoover 2, Shaily Hakamaki 13, Natalee Hakamaki 9, Andrea Pocernich 7. Totals 19 16-16 59.

3-point goals — T. Hakamaki 3, S. Hakamaki, Pocernich.

Mountain Iron-Buhl — J.C. Kvas 4, Hali Savela 3, Jordan Zubich 9, Brooke Niska 3, Sage Ganyo 10, Mia Ganyo 12, Ava Butler 5. Totals 14 11-16 46.

3-point goals — Savela, Zubich 2, Niska, M. Ganyo 3.

Eveleth-Gilbert 30-28—58
Mounds Park 25-20—45

Eveleth-Gilbert — Lauren Latvaaho 11, Maggie Landwehr 3, Payton Dosan 12, Lydia Delich 2, Amara Wilcox 5, Morgan Marks 13, Liz Stanaway 2, Elli Jankila 9, Cadyn Krmpotich 1.

Mounds Park Academy — Kaija Kunze-Hoeg 11, Katie Goodbo 4, Catherine Moore 4, Kate Paulson 2, Audrey Jakway 14, Chloe McCluskey 10.

Rocori 50-53—103
Duluth Denfeld 44-37—81

Rocori\u0009— Jessa Okeson 13, Laney Griffen 13, Avery Berg 4, Jada Biersbach 21, Madison Goebel 12, Skyler Boucher 2, Brooke Krebs 7, Ashley Libbesmeier 20, Maggie Linz 4, Jenna Boos 2, Brooke Edlund 3, Faber 2. Totals 37 14-20 103.

3-point goals — Okeson, Goebel, Libbesmeier 2, Edlund.

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 9, Zoe Nonnemacher 9, Brooklynn Line 6, Selah Reinertsen 24, Elizabeth Emmel 17, Tallie Boheim 15. Totals 16 19-26 81.

3-point goals — Emmel, Reinertsen 6, Nonnemacher 2, Ferguson.

Roseau 28-46-5—79
Proctor 33-41-9—83

Roseau — Hanna Mooney 10, Julia Braaten 16, Faith Berger 5, Morgan Boroos 2, Katie Borowicz 43, Kayla Bachleitner 3. Totals 27 13-18 79.

3-point goals — Braaten 2, Berger, Katie Borowicz 9.

Proctor — Sam Pogatchnik 12, Liz Frase 16, Sam Parendo 17, Morgan Nylund 9, Katelyn Marunich 13, Hailie Evans 2, Payton Rodberg 14. Totals 25 26-41 83.

3-point goals — Pogatchnik 3, Parendo 3, Rodberg

Superior 33-20—53
Blaine 34-29—63

Superior — Natalee Sigfrids 2, Niya Wilson 9, Savannah Leopold 18, Kaileigh Miller 4, Izabel Swanson 6. Emma Raye 14. Totals 21 5-10 53.

3-point goals — Leopold 4, Raye 2.

Blaine — Allison Terry 9, Kayla Bohr 14, Madison Hoehne 5, Anna Garfield 21, LeTeja Franklin 2, Lexi Imdieke 5, Madison Schmidt 4, Reagan Van Slooten 3. Totals 23 15-20 63.

3-point goals — Garfield, Imdieke.



Cambridge-Isanti 59, Duluth East 42

Grand Rapids 58, Cloquet 51, OT

Mesabi East 73, Crosby-Ironton 64

BOYS HOCKEY



Champlin Park 0-0-2—2
Duluth East 0-1-0—1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. DE, Charlie Erickson (Ryan Cummings, Michael Sutherland), 9:12 (pp).

Third period — 2. CP, Hogan Sinjem, 0:59; 3. CP, Roy Johnson (Ethan Mus), 16:54 (pp).

Saves — Hayden Huybers, CP, 15; Konrad Kausch, DE, 30.

Duluth Denfeld 1-1-0—2
Sartell-St. Stephen 0-0-1—1

First period — 1. DD, Connor McClure, 4:17.

Second period — 2. DD, Cole Olson (Nate Burke, Nate Larson), 7:24.

Third period — 3. SSS, Tory Lund (William Vogt), 3:48.

Saves — Shawn Easty, DD, 39; Quentin Sigurdson, SSS, 23.

Duluth Marshall 3-0-2—5
Holy Angels 3-2-3—8

First period — 1. DM, Samuel Aamodt (Charlie Kleinschmidt, Griff Pichetti), 1:04 (pp); 2. HA, Caeden Phelps (Noah Griswold), 5:22; 3. DM, Kleinschmidt (Dakota Oman, Blake Bachand), 8:25 (pp); 4. HA, Stevan Blauert (Griswold, Owen Neuharth), 11:04 (pp); 5. HA, Sam Schaffer (Blauert, Jack Bartfield), 12:20; 6. DM, Vance Johnson, 15:40.

Second period — 7. HA, Neuharth (Phelps, Mitchell Farnham), 5:50; 8. HA, Carter Hermanson (Blauert), 6:34.

Third period — 9. HA, Griswold (Neuharth, Phelps), 0:20; 10. HA, Neuharth (Griswold, Phelps), 8:16 (pp); 11. DM, Karter McKinzie (Oman), 10:17; 12. DM, Oman (Johnson, Pichetti), 12:17 (pp); 13. HA, Phelps (Neuharth, Blauert), 13:55.

Saves — Sam Anderson, DM, 44; Matthew Syverson, HA, 13.

Greenway 0-2-2-0—4
Totino-Grace 2-0-2-0—4

First period — 1. TG, Parker Gnos (Howie Moore, Austin Burnevik), 2:49; 2. TG, Trenton Pehrson (Sam Thielen, Darby Jones), 11:09.

Second period — 3. G, Christian Miller (Ben Troumbly), 2:40; 4. G, Aidan Rajala (Miller), 14:42.

Third period — 5. G, Jace Nyberg (Dacoda Thoennes), 4:32; 6. G, Mitchell Vekich (Miller, Troumbly), 8:49; 7. TG, Oliver Moore (Connor Smith, Stephen Golden), 9:40; 8. TG, Adam Johnson (Gnos, Kyle Heffron), 10:11.

Overtime — No scoring.

Saves — Nathan Jurgansen, G, 42; Wes Johnson, TG, 37.

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-2-1—3
St. Paul Johnson 2-3-1—6

First period — 1. SPJ, Ty Neumann (Drake Teal, Sean Smith), 4:40; 2. SPJ, Teal, 14:11.

Second period — 3. SPJ, Teddy Wilebski (Joey Moberg, Smith), 3:18 (pp); 4. HC, Kasey Kemp (Joe Allison), 4:56 (sh); 5. HC, Keegan Fink (Mitchell Ziemba), 7:31 (pp); 6. SPJ, A.J. McMahon (Damian Cunningham), 11:23; 7. SPJ, Joey Moberg (Neumann, Teal), 11:37.

Third period — 8. HC, Blake Frider (Fink), 2:29; 9. SPJ, McMahon (Alex Woolsey), 15:46.

Saves — Vytek Vozdecky, HC, 6; Brendan Bauman, SPJ, 28.

Jeffers (Mich.) 1-0-3—4
Ashland 0-1-1—2

First period — 1. J, Caleb Klein (David Storm, Matthew Halonen), 10:15.

Second period — 2. A, Ethan Petersen (Cade Huotari), 3:22.

Third period — 3. J, Storm (Klein, Brent Heinonen), 5:58 (pp); 4. J, Luke Marcotte (Jackson Rocchi), 7:40; 5. A, Ty Gilbertson (Cody Lustig, Braden Stegman), 12:08; 6. J, Nathan Wakeham, 16:39 (en).

Saves — Simon Rajala, J, 29; Zach Morris, A, 32.

Maple Grove 0-0-0—0
Grand Rapids 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. Jack Peart (Cooper Brodzinski, Maccrea Murphy), 15:10.

Second period — 2. Braeden Holcomb (Brodzinski), 11:02.

Third period — 3. Holcomb (Wyatt Miskovich, Murphy), 15:43 (en).

Saves — Jack Wieneke, MG, 14; Carter Clafton, GR, 30.

White Bear Lake 0-1-1—2
Cloquet-EC 2-3-1—6

First period — 1. CEC, Aaron Moore (Christian Galatz), 14:18; 2. CEC, Darian Durand, 14:46.

Second period — 3. CEC, Kaden Crane, 6:08 (sh); 4. CEC, Durand (Cole Ketola, Galatz), 13:06; 5. CEC, Ketola (Sam Baker), 14:08; 6. WBL, Brady O’Brien (Cade Kodytek), 16:08.

Third period — 7. WBL, Billy Rose (Grant Hofeld), 2:15 (sh); 8. CEC, Galatz, 15:43 (sh, en).

Saves — Tyler Steffens, WBL, 4; Jacob Walsh, CEC, 35.

Friday’s Late Results

Duluth Denfeld 2-2-0—4
Alexandria Area 0-2-4—6

First period — 1. DD, Simon Davidson (Dylan Jouppi, Caleb Perrault), 15:45 (pp); 2. DD, Griffin Lehet (Connor McClure, Jouppi), 16:59.

Second period — 3. AA, Derek Pesta (Caleb Strong, Andrew Revering), 10:36; 4. DD, Lehet (McClure, Jace Anderson), 12:12; 5. DD, Kade Shea (McClure, Jouppi), 13:07 (pp); 6. AA, Shane Birkeland (Josiah Gronholz, Revering), 14:40.

Third period — 7. AA, Joe Westlund (Josiah Gronholz, Andrew Revering), 4:44 (pp); 8. AA, Strong (Gronholz, Westlund), 8:06; 9. AA, Pesta (Jacob Partington, Shane Birkeland), 12:46; 10. AA, Gronholz, 15:59.

Saves — Jacob Snyder, DD, 23; Landyn James, AA, 29.

Maple Grove 1-0-0—1
Duluth East 0-1-1—2

First period — 1. MG, Chris Kernan (Sam Jacobs), 15:07.

Second period — 2. DE, William Weinkauf (Nolan Haney), 1:48.

Third period — 3. DE, Zarley Ziemski (Finn Hoops, Ryan Cummings), 2:58 (pp).

Saves — Parker Slotsve, MG, 13; Konrad Kausch, DE, 45.

GIRLS HOCKEY



Hayward-Ashland 2, Black River Falls 0

Section 7A Semifinals

Hibbing-Chisholm 1-0-0—1
Cloquet-EC 3-0-2—5

First period — 1. CEC, Kiana Bender (Taylor Nelson), 5:40; 2. CEC, Nelson (Dea DeLeon); 3. CEC, Nelson (Bender), 10:36; 4. HC, Julia Gherardi, 16:39.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 4. CEC, Nelson (Emily Litchke), 5:42; 5. CEC, Jaxie Pogorelc (DeLeon), 8:53 (sh).

Saves — Addison Hess, HC, 17; Araya Kiminski, CEC, 13.

Duluth Marshall 0-0-0—0
Proctor-Hermantown 0-4-0—4

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. PH, Michaela Phinney (Alyssa Watkins, Aurora Opsahl), 2:43; 2. PH, Phinney (Ella Anick, Opsahl), 5:42; 3. PH, Megan Madill (Sydney Skorich, Braelyn Sathers), 8:17; 4. PH, Watkins (Phinney, Opsahl), 16:15.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Abby Pajari, PH, 18; Charlesa Prior, DM, 44.

BOYS SWIMMING



Taconite Invitational

At Aurora

Teams

1. Duluth, 349; 2. Grand Rapids, 242; 3. Virginia/Eveleth-Gilbert, 197; 4. Tartan, 181; 5. Princeton, 158; 6. Mesabi East, 121; 7. Proctor, 54.

Individuals

1-meter diving — Tony McNiff, Prin, 376; 200 medley relay — Duluth (Julien Yung, Joe Rudd, Finn Braaten, Beau Giddings), 1:43.23 (meet record); 200 freestyle — Yung, D, 1:52.57; 200 individual medley — Jake Jacobson, GR, 2:12.11; 50 freestyle — Logan Schoeder, ME, 23.36; 100 butterfly — Braaten, D, 55.80; 100 freestyle — Grant Wodny, D, 49.03; 500 freestyle — Joe Rudd, D, 5:03.71; 200 freestyle relay — Duluth (Wodny, Dylan Manchester, Giddings, Braaten), 1:33.46; 100 backstroke — Schroeder, ME, 56.58; 100 breaststroke — Rudd, D, 1:00.70 (pool record); 400 freestyle relay — Duluth (Braaten, Yung, Rudd, Wodny), 3:21.41 (meet record).

Big Rivers Conference Championship

Teams

1. Eau Claire Area 605.5; 2. Hudson, 534; 3. Chippewa Falls, 318; 4. Menomonie, 244.5; 5. River Falls, 182; 6. Rice Lake, 140; 7. Superior, 121.

Individuals

1-meter diving — Ethan Crim, ECA, 388.85; 200 medley relay — Eau Claire, 1:38.39; 200 freestyle — Steve Asmus, H, 1:48.83; 200 individual medley — Sam Hower, ECA, 1:59.84; 50 freestyle — Ryan Biwer, ECA,:21.83; 100 butterfly — Tristan Vieth, ECA, 52.60; 100 freestyle — Biwer, ECA, 48.00; 500 freestyle — Zach Topritzhofer, CF, 5:01.68; 200 freestyle relay — Eau Claire, 1:29.72; 100 backstroke — Hower, ECA, 53.51; 100 breaststroke — Ian Olson, CF, 1:05; 400 freestyle relay — Eau Claire, 3:15.75.