The Cloquet-Esko-Carlton boys Nordic ski team advanced to the state meet after a strong showing at Thursday's Section 7 meet.

The Lumberjacks took second place behind Ely.

Benjamin Bauer was the team's top finisher and took third overall with a combined time of 29:37.6 for the freestyle and classic pursuit races.

The girls team finished in fifth place overall.

Charlotte Ripp was the team's top finisher and took 17th with a combined time of 37:15.1 for the freestyle and classic pursuit races.

Section 7 Nordic Skiing Results

At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

Boys Teams

1. Ely, 385; 2. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 366; 3. Grand Rapids, 351; 4. Duluth East, 341; 5. Proctor-Hermantown, 303; 6. Duluth Marshall, 290; 7. Mesabi East, 281; 8. Duluth Denfeld, 260; 9. Two Harbors/Cook County, 98; 10. Hibbing, 83.

Individual State Qualifiers

(Top Two Teams and Next Six)

(5.2K Freestyle, 5.3K Classic)

1. Jasper Johnston, Ely, 13:50-14:41.2—28:31.2; 2. Sam Stertz, GR, 14:17-14:44.9—29:01.9; 3. Benjamin Bauer, CEC, 14:36-15:01.6—29:37.6; 4. Declan Hutchinson, DM, 15:00-15:23.0; 5. Nate Nettifee, Ely, 15:07-15:19.3—30:26.3; 6. Gabriel Pointer, Ely, 15:17-15:22.8—30:39.8; 7. Raif Olson, Ely, 15:15-15:29.9—30:44.9; 8. Aiden Vanstraten, PH, 15:08-16:00.3—31:08.3; 9. Josh Sanders, CEC, 15:21-15:48.8—31:09.8; 10. Ian Morse, DE, 15:31-15:56.8—31:27.8; 11. Ethan Bremner, Ely, 15:32-16:07.1—31:39.1; 12. A.J. Maijala, CEC, 15:54-15:56.3—31:50.3; 13. Josiah Thomas, DE, 15:40-16:10.8—31:50.8; 14. Cale Prosen, CEC, 16:04-15:54.7—31:58.7; 15. Matej Cervenka, GR, 15:58-16:03.7—32:01.7; 16. Jon Hakala, Ely, 15:50-16:38.1—32:28.1; 20. Micah Larson, Ely, 16:22-16:15.0—32:37.0; 23. Spencer Hoeffling, CEC, 16:23-16:29.7—32:52.7; 33. Henry Slater, CEC, 16:39-18:00.4—34:39.4; 42. Miles Fischer, CEC, 18:36-18:08.4—36:44.4.

Girls Teams

1. Duluth East, 378; 2. Ely, 360; 3. Mesabi East, 360; 4. Duluth Marshall, 340; 5. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 308; 6. Grand Rapids, 298; 7. Proctor-Hermantown, 297; 8. Duluth Denfeld, 203; 9. Two Harbors/Cook County, 165; 10. Hibbing, 149.

Individual State Qualifiers

(Top Two Teams and Next Six)

(5.2K Freestyle, 5.3K Classic)

1. Gretchen Haggenmiller, DE, 16:46-16:46.9—33:32.9; 2. Zoe Devine, Ely, 16:38-17:16.9—33:54.9; 3. Elsa Viren, GR, 16:37-17:26.8—34:03.8; 4. Lydia Skelton, ME, 17:02-17:28.7—34:30.7; 5. Lily Brown, DE, 17:20-17:13.9—34:33.9; 6. Della Bettendorf, PH, 17:37-17:02.5—34:39.5; 7. Clara Kramer, DE, 17:14-17:31.3—34:45.3; 8. Lucy Campbell, DM, 17:51-18:08.3—35:59.3; 9. Anna Greenlee, ME, 18:09-17:59.7—36:08.7; 10. BellaThomas, ME, 17:57-18:16.5—36:13.5; 11. Phoebe Helms, Ely, 17:41-18:39.2—36:20.2; 12. Brooke Pasmick, Ely, 18:14-18:11.6—36:25.6; 13. Maj-Lis Helmer, DE, 18:06-18:23.3—36:29.3; 16. Kathryn Kirby, DE, 17:47-19:27.7—37:14.7; 18. Jenna Johnson, DE, 18:58-18:23.3—37:21.3; 19. Cedar Ohlhauser, Ely, 18:43-18:49.9—37:32.9; 20. McKenzie Radloff, DE, 18:08-19:35.7—37:43.7; 22. Kalyssa Eilrich, Ely, 18:41-19:21.4—38:02.4; 26. Julia Schwinghamer, Ely, 18:39-20:06.8—38:45.8; 28. Ana Bercher, Ely, 19:34-19:40.4—39:14.4.