BOYS BASKETBALL



Eveleth Gilbert 45-36—81
Lakeview Christian 10-23—33

Eveleth Gilbert — Carter Mavec 14, A.J. Roen 7, Zach Lindseth 14, Carter Orent 2, Carter Flannigan 4, Josh-Creer-Oberstar 9, Jake Sickel 16, Will Bittman 15. Totals 29 5-11 81.

3-point goals — Mavec 2, Roen, Sickel 3.

Lakeview Christian Academy — Mathew Wright 14, Anders Eastby 2, Jack Sandstrom 2, Andrew Wright 13, Johnny Jones 2. Totals 9 9-14 33.

3-point goals — Wright 2.

Hibbing 49-40—89
Red Wing 40-23—63

Hibbing — Hayden Verhel 12, Mayson Brown 15, Jack Grzybowski 2, Tre Holmes 28, Amari Manning 3, Joe Paver 1, Eli Erickson 5, Ayden McDonald 23.

Red Wing — Ben Kuehni 10, Deso Buck 8, DonTray Johnson 7, Reese Tripp 2, Henry Davig 3, Denval Atkinson 33.

Lake Superior Classic

At Duluth East

Grand Rapids 71, Proctor 44

St. Cloud Apollo 71, Superior 51

Fridley 96, Duluth Denfeld 84

Greenway vs. Pine City, no score reported

Mound Westonka vs. Hermantown, night

St. Paul Central at Duluth East, night

Friday’s Late Result

Deer River 88, Eveleth-Gilbert 69

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Duluth Denfeld 15-14—29
North Branch 39-25—64

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 6, Zoe Nonnemacher 6, Selah Reinertsen 8, Elizabeth Emmel 6, Sierra Farrel 2, Tallie Boheim 1.

North Branch — Paige Peaslee 15, Chloe Lattimore 2, Megan Bunes 16, Maddie Helin 11, Katelynn McAbee 7, Katherine Carlson 13.

Ely 19-31—50
Cook County 27-22—49

Ely — Erika Mattson 18, Brielle Kallberg 16, Grace LaTourell 10, Madeline Perry 2, Ande Visser 4.

Cook County — Alyssa Spry 4, Abbie Crawford 16, Paisley Smith 6, Katie Peck 1, Ariana Poyirier 18, Rhonnie Poyirier 4.

Floodwood 35-29—64
Silver Bay 6-12—18

Floodwood — Kennedi Johnson 19, Alice Irvine 4, CJ Thompson 8, Haley Bergin 4, Tamera Lundstrom 2, Darby Autio 8, Imigyn Thompson 6, Preslie Kjeberg 7, Nokoiyah Nomene 4, Heather Striowski 2. Totals 20 6-10 64.

3-point goals — Johnson 3, I. Thompson 2, Kjeberg.

Silver Bay — Lily Lewis 9, Hannah Thums 4, Danika Thompson 3, Kaylee Volesky 2. Totals 8 2-7 18.

3-point goals — None.

Mound Westonka 25-20—45
Esko 41-19—60

Mound Westonka — Megan Wanner 23, Sydney Eidsness 3, Alicia Hatelstad 2, Greta Blanck 5, H. Drill 1, A. Springer 4, Rachel Mergen 3, Hailey Peterson 2, Taylor Hollins 2. Totals 17 6-12 45.

3-point goals — Wanner 3, Eidsness, Mergen.

Esko — Jayden Karppinen 20, Sarah Wagemaker 7, Mallory Sunnarborg 2, Emily Rengo 7, Kristy DeMuth 16, Rachel Antonutti 8. Totals 21 11-21 60.

3-point goals — Karppinen 3, Rengo, DeMuth, Antonutti 2.



Pine City 66, Mountain Iron-Buhl 54

Friday’s Late Result

Crookston 56, Virginia 43

BOYS HOCKEY



Chanhassen 0-1-3—4
Duluth Marshall 0-0-0—0

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Jack Willis (Tyler Davidson), 16:09.

Third period — 2. Evan Hegenes (Ryan Nicholson, Willis), 0:53 (pp); 3. Willis (Cam Martin, Noah Nielsen), 4:21 (pp); 4. Cole Severson (Nicholson, Joe Gerebi), 12:42.

Saves — Brody Amrhein, C, 18; Austin Wick, DM, 34.

Cretin-DH 1-2-2-0—5
Hermantown 3-0-2-0—5

First period — 1. CDH, Jack Nei (Matthew Gleason, Jake Sondreal), 1:31 (pp); 2. H, Ethan Lund (Zach Kilen, Blake Biondi), 9:19; 3. H, Biondi (Jackson Lucia), 9:46; 4. H, Aaron Pionk (Aydyn Dowd), 10:50.

Second period — 5. CDH, Jake Fisher (Drew Fisher), 5:31; 6. CDH, Gabe Rasmussen (Nei, Chris Walsh), 7:27.

Third period — 7. CDH, D. Fisher (Nei, Matthew Gleason), 0:40; 8. CDH, Gleason, 1:36 (pp); 9. H, Joey Pierce (Aaron Pionk), 2:57 (pp); 10. H, Cole Antcliff (Pierce), 9:22.

Overtime — No scoring.

Saves — Marko Belak, CDH, 22; Jacob Backstrom, H, 27.

Eau Claire North 1-1-0—2
Superior 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. ECN, Tommy Wardas (Joey Kollar, Caden Sutter), 2:24; 2. S, Carter Pettit (Gunnar Hansen, Carson Gotelaere), 10:30.

Second period — 3. S, T.J. Sitek (Ethan Welch), 5:53; 4. ECN, Johan Akervik, 14:14.

Third period — 5. S, George Hansen, 8:41.

Saves — Colten Pace, ECN, 18; Jamin Durfee, S, 29.

Spartan Roundup: Hansen scores game-winner vs. ECN

Hopkins 0-2-0-0—2
Virginia/MIB 2-0-0-0—2

First period — 1. VMIB, Tom Nemanich (Ryan Scherf, Brennan Peterson), 13:40 (pp); 2. VMIB, Scherf (Peterson), 16:30.

Second period — 3. H, Will Nelson (Dom Valentini, David Peterson), 4:32; 4. H, Drew Geiser (Zach Peterson, D. Peterson), 11:19.

Third period — No scoring.

Overtime — No scoring.

Saves — Zach Hayes, H, 22; Ian Kangas, VMIB, 38.

Princeton 0-1-1—2
Eveleth-Gilbert 3-1-2—6

First period — 1. EG, Will Troutwine (Bryce Kopp, Elliot Van Orsdel), 6:04; 2. EG, W. Troutwine (Kopp, Van Orsdel), 8:38 (pp); 3. EG, Van Orsdel (Andrew Torrel), 16:45 (pp).

Second period — 4. P, Cam Jensen (Dylan Cook, Jack Southard), 13:24; 5. EG, Nick Troutwine, 16:10.

Third period — 6. EG, Kopp (Nick Beaudette, Van Orsdel), 3:29 (pp); 7. P, Dalton Willie, 6:03; 8. EG, N. Troutwine (Cooper Mattson, Lucas Hultman), 16:01.

Saves — Hunter Brian, P, 44; Andrew Torrel, EG, 18.

Friday’s Late Results

Ashland 1-5-1—7
Tomahawk 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Ty O’Bey (Nolan Melek, Jack Miller), 7:11 (pp).

Second period — 2. Jack Santini (Melek), 0:56 (pp); 3. Christian Meierotto (Cade Huotari, O’Bey); 4. Ty Gilbertson (Huotari, Santini), 6:49; 5. Santini (Huotari), 11:44; 6. O’Bey, 12:58.

Third period — 7. Santini, 0:17.

Saves — Travis Alajoki, A, 13; Christopher Callahan, T, 19; Caidyn Senoraske, T, 11.

Cloquet-EC 0-1-1—2
Eden Prairie 2-1-0—3

First period — 1. EP, Canyon Pergande (Mason Langenbrunner), 3:44; 2. John Mittelstadt (Ben Steeves, Kam Langefels), 5:20.

Second period — 3. EP, Steeves (Drew Holt, Jake Casey), 12:30; 4. CEC, Cole Ketola (Christian Galatz), 12:39.

Third period — 5. CEC, Galatz, 4:39 (sh).

Saves — Owen Carlson, CEC, 37; Eli Andrews, EP, 17.

GIRLS HOCKEY



Cambridge-Isanti 1-1-2—4
Cloquet-EC 1-3-1—5

First period — 1. CI, Ashton Parnell, 6:38; 2. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Keelee Grashorn, Ashtyn Schneberger), 14:28.

Second period — 3. CEC, Kiana Bender (Emmie Ellena), Nelson), 1:22; 4. CI, Parnell (Leah Hari), 1:38; 5. CEC, Marina Dostal, 10:01 (pp); 6. CEC, Dea DeLeon (Nelson), 13:08 (pp).

Third period — 7. CI, n/a, 0:39; 8. CEC, Nelson (Ellena, Bender), 3:01; 9. CI, n/a, 15:01.

Saves — Jordan Millam, CI, 31; Araya Kiminski, CEC, 11.

Forest Lake 5-1-1—7
GR-Greenway 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Brooke Remington, 2:59; 2. Sydney Rydel (Brieja Parent), 4:08; 3. Parent (Remington), 7:41; 4. Bailey O’Donovan (Jenna Zowin, Lindsey Muntifering), 14:13; 5. Ashley Mills (Remington), 16:52.

Second period — 6. Sydney Schmidt (Parent), 7:03.

Third period — 7. Lillian Walesheck, 3:17.

Saves — Allyn Goehner, FL, 21; Makenzie Cole, GRG, 24.

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-1-0—1
Roseau 6-2-1—9

First period — 1. R, Olivia Urness (Amy Wensloff, Sophie Helgeson), 5:53; 2. R, Anika Stoskopf (Kayla Santl, Kate Helgeson), 6:11; 3. R, Jordyn Bergstrom (Helgeson), 6:34; 4. R, R, Ursness (Wensloff), 10:35; 5. R, Stoskopf (Santl), 11:45; 6. R, Mariah Huglen (Urness), 12:36.

Second period — 7. R, Stoskopf (Helgeson, Santl), 3:35 (pp); 8. HC, Julia Gherardi (McKenna Folstad), 14:50 (pp); 9. R, Emma Zimmerman (Tianna Espe, Wensloff), 14:50.

Third period — 10. R, Stoskopf (Helgeson), 7:06.

Saves — Lilly Hess, HC, 33; Josie Johnson, R, 18.

Rochester JM 0-1-1—2
Duluth 2-2-4—8

First period — 1. D, Katie Kroska (Ava Patronas), 9:02; 2. D, Molly Henderson (Annika Lindgren, Ella McCarthy), 16:42.

Second period — 3. RJM, Halle Squires, 0:49; 4. D, Jorja Schooler (Lindgren, Jenna Horvat), 3:30 (pp); 5. D, Elaina Benson (Alana Moline, Ayla Syck), 9:11.

Third period — 6. RJM, Greta Freed, 3:35; 7. D, Hannah Martin (Lindgren, Elle Hughes), 7:16; 8. D, Lindgren (Henderson, Martin), 10:39; 9. D, Moline (Syck), 14:26; 10. D, Lindgren (Henderson, Martin), 15:19.

Emily Hendrickson, RJM, 43; Sarah Spencer, D, 11.



Hayward-Ashland 4, Northland Pines 0

Friday’s Late Results

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 2-1-2—5
Minnehaha United 2-1-1—4

First period — 1. MU, Lucy Lyngen (Ava Wasserman, Emma Barborak), 7:08 (pp); 2. EGA, Annaeka Lundgren (Sydni Richards), 7:31; 3. MU, Eva Larson, 7:59; 4. EGA, Kylie Baranzelli (Autumn Gregorich, Sophia Flatley), 9:32.

Second period — 5. EGA, Richards (Jennie Krause), 5:02; 6. MU, Wasserman (Hannah Schommer, Lyngen), 12:49 (pp).

Third period — 7. MU, Wasserman (Schommer), 2:29; 8. EGA, Baranzelli (Richards), 13:58; 9. EGA, Lundgren (Gregorich), 16:10 (pp).

Saves — Rachel Woods, EGA, 24; Ellie Wasserman, MU, 53.



North Shore 4, Superior 1

NORDIC SKIING



Marshall Sprints Freestyle Invite

Boys

Individuals

1. Jasper Johnston, Ely, 18:45.1; 2. Benjamin Bauer, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 19:01.5; 3. Sam Stertz, Grand Rapids, 19:14.3; 4. Ryan Larsen, Proctor-Hermantown, 20:20.2; 5. Ian Morse, Duluth East, 20:34.7.

Girls

Individuals

1. Clara Kramer, Duluth East, 19:51.5; 2. Elsa Viren, Grand Rapids, 20:57.9; 3. Lydia Skelton, Mesabi East, 21:10.8; 4. Cora Olson, Ely, 21:22.3; 5. Della Bettendorf, Proctor-Hermantown, 22:10.8.

BOYS SWIMMING



Duluth Invitational

Teams

1. Maple Grove, 572; 2. Duluth, 506; 3. Forest Lake, 342; 4. Blaine, 221; 5. Woodbury, 208; 6. Minneapolis, 198.5; 7. Irondale, 180.5; 8. Cambridge-Isanti, 96.

Individuals

200-yard medley relay — Maple Grove, 1:38.96; 200 freestyle — Grant Wodny, D, 1:46.73; 200 individual medley — Joe Rudd, D, 2:00.95; 50 freestyle — Daniel Baltes, MG, 22.37; 1-meter diving — Andrew Jensen, FL, 388.90; 100 butterfly — Kelby Modene, MG, 51.86; 100 freestyle — Baltes, MG, 49.16; 500 freestyle — Zachary Hopp, MG, 5:00.53; 200 freestyle relay — Blaine, 1:32.25; 100 backstroke — Bjorn Plante, MG, 56.90; 100 breaststroke — Modene, MG, 58.08; 400 freestyle relay — Maple Grove, 3:20.48.

Virginia Invitational

Teams

1. Virginia/Eveleth-Gilbert, 607; 2. Mesabi East, 488; 3. Chisholm, 324; 4. International Falls, 306; 5. Proctor, 198.

Individuals

200-yard medley relay — VEG (Andrew Bird, Aiden Hecimovich, Gunnar George, Leif Sundquist), 1:49.48; 200 freestyle — Nathan Spiering, VEG, 2:03.02; 200 individual medley — Cameron Johnson, VEG, 2:14.77; 50 freestyle — Bay Yukich, C, 24.29; 100 butterfly — Owen Engel, VEG, 1:02.52; 100 freestyle — Johnson, VEG, 52.61; 500 freestyle — Leif Sundquist, VEG, 5:37.66; 200 freestyle relay — VEG (Hecimovich, Harrison Logan, Robert Kelson, Spiering), 1:39.06; 100 backstroke — Logan Schroeder, ME, 59.69; 100 breaststroke — Jamie Hill, ME, 1:11.79; 400 freestyle relay — VEG (Sundquist, Bodi George, G. George, Bird), 3:35.37.

Friday’s Late Results

Hudson 68, Superior 32

River Falls def. Superior

200 medley relay — Hudson, 1:53.74; 200 freestyle — Adam Berdusco, H, 1:55.81; 200 individual medley — Eli Ramthun, H, 2:15.11; 50 freestyle — Seth Larsen, RF, 23.53; 1-meter diving — Ethan Drim, H, 256.3; 100 butterfly — Larsen, RF, 1:00.06; 100 freestyle — Jonathan Bennett, H, 52.12; 500 freestyle — John Ramthun, H, 5:12.14; 200 freestyle relay — River Falls, 1:39.68; 100 backstroke — Zach Meyer, H, 1:08.51; 100 breaststroke — Ben Hintzman, S, 1:10.26; 400 freestyle relay — Superior (Andrew Lisak, Orion Johnson, Ryan Peterson, Ben Hintzman), 4:02.18.

WRESTLING



Superior Invitational

Teams

1. Northwestern, 283; 2. Grand Rapids, 213; 3. Ashland, 187; 4. Eau Claire Memorial, 164.5; 5. Chequamegon, 129.5; 6. Superior, 126.5; 7. East Ridge, 119; 8. Ladysmith, 98.5; 9. Virginia Area, 88.5; 10. Cloquet-Esko, 80.5; 11. Proctor-Hermantown, 75.5; 12. Bayfield, 45.0.

NHS pins SHS, wins Spartan Classic