BOYS BASKETBALL



Ashland 25-54—79
Cloquet 44-44—88

Ashland — Kevan Powell 27, Jackson Bonneville 2, Cory Carlson 17, Kyle Sappa 8, Alec Lindenberg 3, Preston Zak 14, John Bocher 8. Totals 22 8-11 79.

3-point goals — Powell 5, Carlson 3, Lindenberg.

Cloquet — Tyler Issendorf 3, Adam Schneider 33, Markus Pokornowski 39, Alec Turnbull 4, Dylan Heehn 5, Jack Sorenson 4. Totals 27 13-15 88.

3-point goals — Schneider 4, Pokornowski 2, Issendorf.

Cromwell-Wright 33-32—65
Carlton 18-26—44

Cromwell-Wright — Benjamin Hansen 2, Micah Pocernich 33, Ethan Shelton 13, Taye Anderson 5, Gage Zoeller 9, Garrett Zoeller 3. Totals 19 22-29 65.

3-point goals — Pocernich 3, Shelton, Garrett Zoeller.

Carlton — Spencer Rousseau 3, Caide Northrup 5, Ryan Gray 3, Austin Parker 2, Trevor Ojibway 8, Justin Swanson 11, Matt Santkuyl 12. Totals 16 10-16 44.

3-point goals — Ojibway 2.

Duluth Denfeld 26–38 64
Hibbing 42–49 91

Duluth Denfeld — Armon Freeman 19, Josh Reinertsen 31, Carter Kilroy 3, Jon Bongiovanni 2, Nino Franklin 9.

3-point goals — Freeman, Reinertsen 5, Kilroy

Hibbing — Hayden Verhel 6, Mayson Brown 24, Tre Holmes 22, Amari Manning 2, Joe Paver 2, Eli Erickson 5, Ayden McDonald 30

3-point goals — Brown 5, Holmes 6, McDonald 4

Duluth East 37-42—79
Hermantown 23-44—67

Duluth East — Zaa Buffalo 3, Giovani Saldivar 3, Will VanScoy19, Joe Voss 4, Noah Winsesett 9, Mattie Thompson 17, Noah Paulson 24. Totals 29 16-20 79.

3-point goals — VanScoy 2, Saldivar, Winesett, Paulson.

Hermantown — Sam Mesedahl 8, Josh Mendez 2, Peter Soumis 21, Kevin Thomas 12, Kaden Kucza 17, Owen Wikstrom 4, Dalton Everett 3. Totals 24 12-14 67.

3-point goals — Kucza 3, Soumis, Thomas, Wikstrom, Everett.

Esko 22-20—42
Grand Rapids 36-30—66

Esko — Eli Blue 11, James LeGarde 11, Preston Lowe 3, Braden Gabel 2, Payton Wefel 6, Riley Fischer 7, Chad Hart 2. Totals 15 5-13 42.

3-point goals — Blue 3, LeGarde, Lowe, Wefel 2.

Grand Rapids — Trent Johnson 7, Dawson Persons 3, Easton Fothergill 6, Brady Bachmann 6, Austin Hanson 4, John Sutherland 35, David Ellies 3, Derek Erdman 2. Totals 28 3-6 66.

3-point goals — Johnson, Persons, Bachmann 2, Sutherland 2, Ellies.

Fond du Lac 43-52—95
Mountain Iron-Buhl 43-38—81

Fond du Lac — Jordan Brown 19, Conner Barney 41, Simon Laprairie 4, Dannin Savage 2, Ken Fox 7, Brady Barney 2, Jalen Paulson 20. Totals 40 8-12 95.

3-point goals — Brown 5, Paulson 2.

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Nels Parenteau 2, Asher Zubich 43, Jeffrey Kayfes 7, Hunter Weigel 3, Riley Busch 5, Josh Holmes 2, Nikolas Jesch 16, Braxton Negen 3. Totals 32 7-9 81.

3-point goals — Zubich 5, Weigel, Busch, Jesch 2, Negen.

Greenway 42-27—69
Ely 16-30—46

Greenway — Grant Hanson 7, Gordon Skaar 21, JJ Hall 4, Dylan Dechampeau 31, Gavin McNamar 2, Mathias MacKnight 4. Totals 27 3-6 69.

3-point goals — Skaar 7, Dechampeau 4, Hanson.

Ely — Joey Bianco 11, Brock Latourell 6, Eric Omerza 6, Mason Davis2, Emmett Faltesek 3, Dylan Fenske 4, Will Davies 3, Harry Simons 9, Bryce Longwell 2. Totals 17 8-13 46.

3-point goals — Simons 2, Latourell, Faltesek.

Mesabi East 21-33—54
Proctor 43-43—86

Mesabi East — Hunter Hannuksula 28, Kody Frey 19, Ethan Fallstrom 3, Cody Fallstrom 2, Tyler Ritter 2. Totals 12 9-14 54.

3-point goals — Hannuksula 3, Frey 3, E. Fallstrom.

Proctor — Connor St. Germaine 13, Keegan Dinh 5, Evan Checkalski 5, Reese Pinney 2, Dylan Hom 32, Dominic Jauhola 4, Nick Jauhola 16, Mason Flick 9. Totals 26 13-23 86.

3-point goals — St. Germaine 2, Flick 2, Checkalski, Hom, N. Jauhola.

Moose Lake-WIllow River 29-32-61
Aitkin 19-34-53

Moose Lake-Willow River — Logan Orvedahl 2, Ben Dewey 3, Sam Dewey 2, Brady Watrin 19, Phillip Sheetz 8, Mason Olson 21, Michael Olson 3, Landon Kurhajetz 2, Carter Johnson 1. Totals 20 12-14 61.

3-point goals — B Dewey, Watrin 2, Sheetz 2, Michael Olson, Mason Olson 3.

Aitkin — Joe Cummings 4, Manni Uketegbe 23, Hunter Nissen 19, Owen Hagen 2, Kade Hoppersted 5. Totals 23 4-6 53.

3-point goals — Nissen 2, Hoppersted.

Silver Bay 22-45—67
McGregor 18-29—47

Silver Bay — Chase Dow 3, Caleb Krech 8, Mason Ollman 26, Derek Thompson 4, Coby Olson 6, Riley Tiboni 12, Manor Ollman 6, Chris Meeks 2. Totals 24 8-14 67.

3-point goals — Dow, Krech 2, Mason Ollman 4, Tiboni 2, Mano Ollman 2.

McGregor — Marshall Passer 12, Isaiah Serfling 4, Nathan Scollard 4, Logan Jackson 4, Ethan Bohn 16, James Dawson 7. Totals 18 6-8 47.

3-point goals — Passer 4, Dawson.

Superior 42-36—78
Duluth Marshall 29-33—62

Superior — Draden Jensen 11, Johnny Rhodes 9, Joey Barker 23, Evan Bennett 4, Robert Olson 10, Kaden Kimmes 17. Totals 31 10-12 78.

3-point goals — Jensen 2, Rhodes, Barker, Olson, Kimmes.

Duluth Marshall — Matt Erickson 26, Santiago Gomez 4, Osi Igwe 4, Sam Lohn 7, Jasper Timm 14, Oscar Timm 7. Totals 22 10-12 62.

3-point goals — Lohn, Erickson 5, J. Timm 2.

Virginia 41-45—86
Two Harbors 24-19—43

Virginia — Joe Hafdahl 5, Logan Nordby 1, Dylan Johnson 2, Nick Peters 5, Daniel Squires 8, Jack Toman 10, Jayden Bernard 27, Mason Carlson 13, Kyle Williams 15. Totals 38 14-29 86.

3-point goals — Hafdahl, Toman, Bernard, Carlson.

Two Harbors — Ethan Bopp 2, Trent Gomez 17, Clark Nelson 5, Eli Schlangen 3, Alec Churness 5, Jeremiah Johnson 9, Eli Wiseman 2. Totals 15 9-11 43.

3-point goals — Gomez 2, Schlangen, Churness.

South Ridge 23-30—53
Eveleth-Gilbert 38-32—70

South Ridge — Noah Sertich 2, Mason Lane 11, Zach Morse 3, Nick Larson 3, Jaxson Bennett 11, Ben Wood 4, Austin Josephson 12, Kayden Palmi 7. Totals 20 8-14 53.

3-point goals — Lane, Bennett 3, Wood.

Eveleth-Gilbert — Carter Mavec 18, A.J. Roen 5, Zach Lindseth 6, Josh Creer-Oberstar 13, Jacob Sickel 17, Will Bittmann 9. Totals 21 18-28 70.

3-point goals — Mavec 4, Roen, Josh Creer-Oberstar 4, Sickel.

Monday’s Late Result

South Ridge 91, Northland 62

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cherry 35-24—69
Cook County 20-9—29

Cherry — Katie Peterson 13, Lauren Staples 10, Karlee Grondahl 10, Olivia Baasi 3, Kacie Zganjar 2 Kaelynn Kudis 17, Jessa Schroetter 10, Jillian Sajdak 4. Totals 29 8-20 69.

3-point goals — Kudis 2, Staples.

Cook County — Alyssa Spry 3, Abbie Crawford 6, Paisley Smith 2, Katie Peck 2, Anna Hay 2, Ariana Poyirier 2, Rhonnie Poyirier 12. Totals 8 11-17 29.

3-point goals — Crawford, Spry.

Duluth Marshall 34-39—73
Superior 22-31—53

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 27, Gianna Kneepkens 21, Merlea Mrozik 9, Laila Monroe 2, Maritsa Harris 11, Dasia Starks 2. Totals 29 10-14 73.

3-point goals — Kirk, Kneepkens, Mrozik 3.

Superior — Lily Gidley 3, Natalee Sigfrids 1, Niya Wilson 4, Savannah Leopold 9, Kaileigh Miller 24, Izzy Swanson 3, Juila Roe 2, Emma Raye 7. Totals 23 4-11 53.

3-point goals — Leopold 2, Roe.

Duluth East 16-12—28
Hermantown 31-17—48

Duluth East — Ashlynne Guenther 8, Macy Hermanson 8, Rachel Hagen 1, Shay Callaway 3, Ava While 8. Totals 7 5-11 28.

3-point goals — Guenther, Hermanson 2.

Hermantown — Ava Asgaard 8, Brita Birkeland 8, Maiah Christianson 14, Bryton Kukowski 9, Elly Schmitz 9. Totals 18 9-14 48.

3-point goals — Birkeland 2.

Eveleth-Gilbert 46-21—67
MLWR 31-46—77

Eveleth-Gilbert — Elli Jankila 21, Amara Wilcox 11, Lauren Latvaaho 10, Payton Dosan 9, Morgan Marks 5, Liz Stanaway 4, Lydia Delich 3, Amara Carey 2, Cadyn Krmpotich 2. Totals 23 18-27 67.

3-point goals — Wilcox 2, Marks.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Natalie Mikrot 22, Maci Kukuk 14, Alivia Mallory 11, Monica Mikrot 11, Ella Rhoades 10, Emily Bohnsack 7, Grace Stephenson 2. Totals 22 22-31 77.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot 4, Kukuk 3, M. Mikrot 3, Bohnsack.

Grand Rapids 21-32—53
Hibbing 25-29—54

Grand Rapids — Mya Roberts 9, Anika Kaldahl 2, Taryn Hamling 31, Jenny Bowman 2, Emma Markovich 1, Maddi McKinney 4, Katie Jamtgaard 4. Totals 19 10-18 53.

3-point goals — Hamling 5.

Hibbing — Reese Aune 4, Fanci Williams 11, Jacie Clusiau 4, Haley Hawkinson 17, Kourtney Manning 14, Nora Petrich 4. Totals 19 12-16 54.

3-point goals — Aune, Hawkinson, Manning 2.

Northwestern 24-22—46
Hayward 17-20—37

Northwestern — Tieryn Plasch 9, Jayda Klobucher 10, Karysn Jones 20, Brecken Oswskey 2, Kennedy Nelson 4, Allison Luoma 1. Totals: 17 9-16.

3-point goals — Jones 2, Tieryn Plasch.

Hayward — Anna Schmitt 6, Ana Johnson 9, Holly Miller 16, Allie Zawistowski 2, Emily Morgan 4. Totals: 9 18-23 37.

3-point goals — Johnson.



McGregor 44, Silver Bay 28

Monday’s Late Results

Duluth Marshall 53-18—71
Bigfork 7-17—24

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 18, Ada Skafte 9, Gianna Kneepkens 30, Laila Monroe 4, Dasia Starks 10 , Maritsa Harris 2. Totals 32 3-3 71.

3-point goals — Kneepkens 4, Kirk, Skafte 3.

Bigfork — Kirsten Grover 5, Natalie Haley 14, Aurora Watson 3, Hannah Hastings 2, . Totals 8 5-5 24.

3-point goals — Haley 2.

Mesabi East 42-41—83
Chisholm 16-28—44

Mesabi East — Aaliyah Sahr 2, Alexa Fossell 1, Ava Hill 30, Meghan Walker 8, Hannah Hannuksela 15, Kora Forsline 15, Stevie Hakala 2, Maggie Lamppa 2, Amelia Mattfield 8.

3-point goals — Hill 4, Walker 2, Forsline

Chisholm — Olivia Hutchings 2, Katie Pearson 11, Lola Huhta 1, Sofie Anderson 4, Hannah Kne 2, Jordan Temple 13, Tresa Baumgard 11

3-point goal — Temple.



Mountain Iron-Buhl 86, International Falls 45

BOYS HOCKEY

Eveleth-Gilbert 2-0-13
Hibbing-Chisholm 0-0-0

First period — 1. Bryce Kopp (Elliot Van Orsdel, Will Troutwine), 8:30; 2. Kopp (Van Orsdel, Troutwine), 8:49.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 3. Nick Troutwine, 16:16.

Saves — Noah Shuck, EG, 14; Vitek Vozdecky, HC, 30.



Grand Rapids 0-0-2-0—2
Hermantown 0-2-0-0—2

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. H, Zach Carson (Aaron Pionk) 0:01; 2. H, Aydyn Dowd 13:55.

Third period — 3. G, Maccrea Murphy (Kodi Miller) 8:41; 4. G, Hunter Bischoff (Easton Young) 13:06.

Saves — Carter Clafton, GR, 36; Jacob Backstrom, H, 23.

International Falls 2-0-1-0—3
Virginia/MIB 2-0-1-0—3

First period — 1. V/MIB, Brennan Peterson 0:22; 2. IF, Kian Gonzales (Anthony Saari, Ben Skifstad) 8:20; 3. V/MIB, Dillon Drake 10:20; 4. IF, John Boerger (Bradyn Dremmel, Brady Wicklund) 11:01.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 5. IF, Jaxon Germain (Skifstad, Gonzales) 0:33; 6. V/MIB, Drake 8:41.

Overtime — No scoring.

Saves — Mitchell Nemec, IF, 28; Ian Kangas, V/MIB, 35.

North Shore 0-0-0—0
Greenway 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. G, Ty Donahue (Ezra Carlson, Micah Gernander) 10:20.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 2. G, Mitchell Vekich (Ben Troumbly, Christian Miller) 6:31.

Saves — Connor Sullivan, NS, 38; Logan Wright, G, 18.

Moose Lake Area 0-1-56
Northern Lakes 2-3-49

First period — 1. NL, Quady Bernu (Tyler Seeling), 4:30; 2. NL, Hunter Nybakken, 7:20.

Second period — 3. MLA, Jordan Fjosne (Adam Olson), 0:18; 4. NL, Nybakken (Shane Donovan, Kyler Couture), 4:55; 5. NL, Erik Larsen, 7:01; 6. NL, Nybakken (Donovan), 9:11.

Third period — 7. MLA, Olson (Fjosne), 0:29 (pp); 8. MLA, Fjosne (Jeff Cisar), 4:38; 9. NL, Nybakkjen (Couture, Donovan), 6:14; 10. MLA, Olson (Fjosne), 7:42; 11. NL, Selling (Andfrew Villarreal), 9:50; 12. NL, Bernu (Owen Miller), 11:42; 13. MLA, Jack Ergen, 11:56; 14. NL, Nybakken (Couture, Donovan), 15:54; 15. MLA, Olson (Avery Anderson, Fjosne), 16:58.



Superior 4, Baldwin-Woodville 4, OT



GIRLS HOCKEY

Cloquet-E-C 3-3-1—7
Superior 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Tenley Stewart (Lily Hanson), 6:59; 2. Kiana Bender (Taylor Nelson, Dea DeLeon), 12:23; 3. T. Nelson (Frankie Halverson, DeLeon), 15:23.

Second period — 4. Bender (T. Nelson), 9:08; 5. Ashtyn Schneberger (Marina Dostal, Emily Litchke), 9:40; 6. Keelee Grashorn, 11:32.

Third period — 7. T. Nelson (Bender, Emmie Ellena), 5:38.

Saves — Lauren Maslowski, CEC, 6; Katrina Casper, S, 27.

Proctor/Hermantown 4-0-04
Moose Lake 0-0-0

First period — 1. PH, Michaela Phinney (Bailey Stokke) 11:54; 2. PH, Alyssa Watkins (Aurora Opsahl, Ella Anick) 9:43; 3. PH, Watkins (E. Anick, Opsahl) 9:17; 4. PH, Hailey Winklesky (Braelyn Sathers, Ava Anick) 1:36.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Abby Pajari, PH, 20; Julie Jusczak, ML, 47.



Grand Rapids-Greenway 4, Duluth Marshall 3, OT

BOYS SWIMMING

Duluth 93, St. Michael/Albertville 93

200-yard medley D (Beau Giddings, Joe Rudd, Grant Wodny, Finn Braaten), 1:42.81; 200 freestyle Elijah Christenson, STMA, 1:49.42; 200 individual medley Wodny, D, 2:00.47; 50 freestyle Ezra Dickerson, STMA, 22.06; 1-meter diving Tyler Barret, STMA, 246.05; 100 butterfly Christenson, STMA, 51.99; 100 freestyle Wodny, D, 48.67; 500 freestyle Dylan Manchester, D, 5:19.17; 200 freestyle relay STMA (Jaden Herman, Dickerson, Joshua Dalluge, Christenson), 1:30.28; 100 backstroke Dickerson, STMA, 55.30; 100 breaststroke Rudd, D, 1:00.59; 400 freestyle relay STMA (Nick Eicher, Liam Ryan, Klye Swenson, Christenson), 3:28.79.

Mesabi East 106, Superior 68

200-yard medley ME (Logan Schroeder, Jamie Hill, Carter Steele, Kaleb Hancock), 1:57.59; 200 freestyle Sean Baldonado, ME, 2:12.69; 200 individual medley Ben Hintzman, S, 2:21.77; 50 freestyle L.Schroeder, ME, 23.85; 1-meter diving Isaac Moder, S, 160.50; 100 butterfly Isak Schroeder, ME, 1:12.87; 100 freestyle Hancock, ME, 56.70; 500 freestyle L. Schroeder, ME, 6:19.09; 200 freestyle relay ME (Hancock, Jamie Hill, Ian Gornik, L. Schroeder), 1:43.89; 100 backstroke Andrew Lisak, S, 1:07.13; 100 breaststroke Jamie Hill, ME, 1:12.73; 400 freestyle relay S (Hintzman, Ryan Peteson, Orion Johnson, Lisak), 4:05.56.

Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert 103, Hibbing 83

200-yard medley -- H (Chance McCormack, Luke Pocquette, William Stenson, Emerson Cooper) 1:46.72; 200 freestyle Andrew Bird, VEG, 1:55.80; 50 freestyle Emerson Cooper, H, 22.79; 1-meter diving Tyler Fosso, H, 154.20; 100 butterfly William Stenson, H, 54.50; 100 freestyle Andrew Bird, VEG, 50.95; 500 freestyle Cameron Johnson, VEG, 5:28.03; 200 freestyle relay VEG (Nathan Spiering, Andrew Bird, Gunnar George, Leif Sundquist) 1:33.65; 100 backstroke Change McCormack, H, 1:01.45; 100 breaststroke Gunnar George, VEG, 1:13.88; 400 freestyle relay VEG (Owen Engel, Nathan Spiering, Andrew Bird, Gunnar George) 3:22.28.