BOYS BASKETBALL

Oshkosh North 86, Superior 57



GIRLS BASKETBALL



Bloomington Jefferson 27-20—47

Proctor 34-39—73

Bloomington Jefferson — Makayla Martin 4, Emma Nelson 5, Shannon Loughrey 6, Simone Clay 8, Courtney Anderson 5, Caroline Hemann 3, Abi Jo Nelson 10, Angelina Chapple 6. Totals 15 12-24 47.

3-point goals — Loughrey 2, Anderson, Hemann, Nelson.

Proctor — Sam Pogatchnik 17, Liz Frase 18, Sam Parendo 12, Morgan Nylund 7, Katelyn Marunich 2, Josie Maahs 2, Sophie Morin Swanson 2, Emma Terhaar 2, Gabby Jauhola 2, Hailie Evans 2, Taylor Bradley 6, Payton Rodberg 1. Totals 23 24-32 73.

3-point goals — Pogatchnik, Parendo, Nylund.

Crosby-Ironton 21-25—46

Visitation 23-18—41

Crosby-Ironton — Karli Nixon 12, Lily Peterson 11, Jacy Rydberg 9, Mya Decent 6, Haylee Hanson 2, Tori Decent 2, Madison Bordwell 4. Totals: 14 15-19.

3-point goals — Nixon.

Visitation — n/a.

Grand Rapids 26-20—46

Anoka 28-24—52

Grand Rapids — Taryn Hamling 23, Mya Roberts 10, Jayden Hanson 7, Jenny Bowman 2, Maddi McKinney 2. Totals: 12 13-17.

3-point goals — Hamling 5, Hanson, Roberts.

Anoka — Olivia Anderson 14, Jersi McAlpine 10, Emily Josephson 8, Lauren Youngquist 6, Mady Stangle 5, Alicia Quire 3. Totals: 17 12-21.



BOYS HOCKEY

Duluth East 0-0-0—0

White Bear Lake 0-1-4—5

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Sam Verkerke (Brady O'Brien, Grant Hofeld), 8:48.

Third period — 2. Sam Newpower, 0:26; 3. Lleyton Roed (Tyler Schauer), 3:30; 4. Roed (Newpower), 6:06; 5. Schauer (Roed, Joey Montgomery), 10:15.

Saves — Konrad Kausch, DE, 27; Tyler Steffens, WBL, 29.

Minnetonka 0-2-1-0—3

Grand Rapids 1-1-1-1—4

First period — 1. GR, John Bonner (Hayden DeMars, Grant Wilson), 3:57 (pp).

Second period — 2. GR, Hunter Bischoff (Maccrea Murphy, Sam Sterle), 0:43; 3. M, Teddy Lagerback (Hunter Newhouse), 4:30 (pp); 4. M, Nick Baer, 9:05.

Third period — 5. Joey DelGreco (Sterle), 12:26; 6. M, Lagerback, 16:59.

OT — 7. GR, DelGreco, 6:33.

Saves — Brandon Shantz, M, 20; Carter Clafton, GR, 38.

Superior 0-0-0—0

Green Bay Notre Dame 2-3-2—7

First period — 1. Reid Milton, 10:27; 2. Brendan Poshak, 14:19 (pp).

Second period — 3. Josh Delange, 1:52 (pp); 4. Brendan Gruber, 12:44 (pp); 5. Gruber, 16:50.

Third period — 6. Callan Budinger (Poshak), 0:12; 7. Budinger (Peterson), 4:53.

Saves — n/a

Virginia-MIB 1-0-2—3

Hibbing-Chisholm 1-0-0—1

First period — 1. H, Mitchell Ziemba (Joe Allison, Kasey Kemp) 5:46; 2. V, Ryan Sherf 12:57.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 3. Brett Okland (Sherf, Rollie Seppala) 1:42 (pp); 4. V, Sherf (Okland, Braden Tiedeman) 6:21.

Saves — Ian Kangas, V, 28; Vitek Vozdecky, H, 28.

Wayzata 1-0-2—3

Hermantown 1-1-2—4

First period — 1. W, Jake Schneider (Jack Kimlinger), 5:09; 2. H, Matt Erickson (Jackson Lucia, Joey Pierce), 8:32.

Second period — 3. H, Pierce (Cole Antcliff), 12:56.

Third period — 4. H, Aydyn Dowd (Drew Sams, Jack Mathison), 1:51; 5. H, Ethan Lund (Zach Kilen, Lucia), 2:25; 6. W, Joe Tomczik (Ben Luedtke), 8:24; 7. W, Charlie Podiak (Tomczik, Jack Seamans), 8:50.

Saves — Garret Bonello, W, 44; Jacob Bacikstrom, H, 26.



Eveleth-Gilbert 6, International Falls 2

Proctor 5, North Shore 3



GIRLS HOCKEY

Blaine 1-0-2—3

Hibbing/Chisholm 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Tess Enlow (Camryn Smith), 7:14.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 2. Grace Bautch (Tess Enlow), 2:29. 3. Brityn Fussy (Peyton Parent, Kaitlyn Ronn), 11:04.

Saves — Hailey Hansen, B, 30; Lilly Hess, HC, 29.

Duluth 0-5-3—8

Princeton 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. P, Bailey Isaacson (McKenzie Meland, Kallie Abrahamson), 12:14.

Second period — 2. D, Annika Lindgren (Jorja Schooler, Jenna Horvat), 5:56; 3. D, Lindgren (Emma Fellman), 7:47 (sh); 4. Horvat (Fellman), 14:04 (pp); 5. D, Fellman, 14:51; 6. D, Alana Moline (Elle Hughes), 15:35.

Third period — 7. D, Lindgren (Fellman, Katie Kroska), 2;15; 8. P, Abrahamson (Sydney Eckert), 6:56 (pp); 9. D, Horvat (Lindgren), 7:11; 10. D, Fellman (Lindgren, Horvat), 9:39.

Saves — Sarah Spencer, D, 13; McKenzie Dembinski, P, 32; Shelby Ulm, P, 7.

Proctor/Hermantown 1-0-1—2

Blake 3-1-2—6

First period — 1. B, Julia Blum (Kylie Gage), 13:14; 2. B, Lily Delianedis (Audrey Wethington, Bailey Abraham), 14:13; 3. PH, Alyssa Watkins (Aurora Opsahl), 15:49.

Second period — 4. B, Adelaide Burton (Delianedis), 13:45.

Third period — 5. B, Suzy Higuchi (Jackie Wethington, Kate Kasica), 2:41; 6. B, Grace Johnson (Wethington, Delianedis), 13:12; 7. PH, Hannah Kauppinen (Michaela Phinney, Braelyn Sathers), 15:28 (pp).

Saves — Vivi Helquist, PH, 24; Molly Haag, B, 23.