BOYS BASKETBALL

Barnum 21-30-51 Esko 32-39-71

Barnum - Tyler Nynas 14, Blaze Hurst 12, Jacob Nynas 3, Jordan Haley 3, Braiden Davis 5, Sam Goodwin 8, Ryan Weller 6. Totals 19 9-12 51.

3-point goals - Hurst, Davis, Weller 2.

Esko - James Legarde 2, Dylan Vinje 2, Jon Stodola 10, Payton Wefel 26, Trevor Spindler 29, Peyton Koskela 2. Totals 26 6-6 71.

3-point goals - Wefel 7, Spindler 6.

Cromwell-Wright 38-36-74 Floodwood 20-23-43

Cromwell-Wright - Marcus Pocernich 12, Drew Libbon 1, Micah Pocernich 13, Isaac Shelton 9, Jaden Gronner 11, Taye Anderson 5, Gage Jones 6, Cameron Cahoon 17. Totals 24 18-25 74.

3-point goals - Micah Pocernich 3, Gronner 3, Marcus Pocernich 2, Shelton 2.

Floodwood - Ethan Dehn 8, Isaac Rohde 2, Blaine Dahl 4, Gavin Clark 4, Blake Tahja 3, Jeffrey Palmer 22. Totals 16 8-14 43.

3-point goals - Palmer 3.

Fond du Lac 52-37-89 Cherry 23-35-58

Fond du Lac Ojibwe - Jordan Brown 35, Jesus Delapaz 3, Conner Barney 30, Simon LaPrairie 2, Ken Fox 6, Jalen Paulson 2, Dannin Savage 5, Jordell Brown 6. Totals 37 3-5 89.

3-point goals - Jordan Brown 6, Jordell Brown 2, Delapaz, Barney, Fox 2, Savage.

Cherry - Isaac Asuma 9, Gavin Constantine 9, Sam Serna 10, Nick Peterson 10, Zach Carpenter 4, Nick Serna 1, David Clement 15. Totals 22 5-11 58.

3-point goals - Clement 5, Constantine 2, S. Serna 2.

Proctor 23-30-53 Cloquet 31-27-58

Proctor - Quincy Clark 19, Dylan Hom 11, Jacob Pioro 8, Carter DuMars 8, Connor St. Germaine 3, Carter Fuchs 2, Will Vogel 2. Totals 19 6-9 53.

3-point goals - Clark 5, Pioro 2, Hom, St. Germaine.

Cloquet - Adam Schneider 16, Markus Pokornowski 9, Alec Turnbull 9, Nick Flynn 8, Alex Leuzzo 6, Riley Leslie 6, Logan Gallup 4. Totals 21 4-10 58.

3-point goals - Schneider 3, Turnbull 3, Pokornowski 2, Leuzzo 2, Leslie 2.

South Ridge 25-22-47 Moose Lake-WR 36-41-77

South Ridge - Logan Young 2, Mason Lane 6, Brant Erickson 2, Ben Wood 4, Riley Kinsley 9, Joey Janke 4, Jayton Nelson 10, Deekon Anvid 1, Jaxson Bennett 3, Kayden Palmi 6. Totals 19 6-21 47. 3-point goals - Kinsley 3. Moose Lake-Willow River - Sam Dewey 2, Brady Watrin 10, Phillip Sheetz 2, Adam Dragicevich 1, Carter Klund 4, Mason Olson 23, Logan Orvedahl 9, Ben Dewey 6, Michael Olson 10, Eli Werner 3, Carter Johnson 3, Landin Kurhajetz 4. Totals 25 17-25 77. 3-point goals - Ma. Olson 5, Orvedahl, Mi. Olson 2, Werner, Johnson.

McGregor 23-38-61 Carlton 36-47-83

McGregor - Joe Baker 25, Ethan Bohn 10, Nathan Scollard 9, Logan Jackson 5, Willie Glunz 4, Marshall Passer 4, James Dawson 3, Ethan Sampson 1. Totals 23 11-25 61.

3-point goals - Glunz, Jackson, Passer, Scollard.

Carlton - Jacob Santkuyl 37, Matthew Santkuyl 14, Spencer Rousseau 8, Justin Swanson 5, Adam Hey 4, Scott Rousseau 4, Austin Parker 3, Daniel Eggert 2, Ryan Gray 2, Sawyer Thorman 2, Miles Bennett 1, Trevor Ojibway 1. Totals 34 10-18 83.

3-point goals - J. Santkuyl 2, Parker, Sp. Rousseau, Swanson.

Carlton 35-36-71 Duluth Marshall 46-51-97

Carlton - Jacob Santkuyl 24, Ryan Gray 5, Trevor Ojibway 2, Spencer Rousseau 11, Matt Santkuyl 27, Kristian Herman 2.

3-point goals - J. Santkuyl 2, Gray.

Duluth Marshall - Stephen Kneepkens 2, Samuel Lohn 35, Nate Jenkins 7, Peter Hansen 11, Oscar Timm 12, Matthew Erickson 15, Santiago Gomez 4, Mason Boos 2, Felipe Rondo-Munoz 9. Totals 9-13 97.

3-point goals - Lohn 4, Hansen, Timm 4, Erickson 2.

Cromwell-Wright 28-31-59 Moose Lake-WR 19-27-46

Cromwell-Wright - Marcus Pocernich 2, Micah Pocernich 20, Isaac Shelton 3, Jaden Gronner 8, Gage Jones 13, Cameron Cahoon 13. Totals 22 8-13 59.

3-point goals - Mi. Pocernich 4, Shelton, Gronner 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River - Brady Watrin 13, Phillip Sheetz 3, Adam Dragicevich 8, Mason Olson 11, Logan Orvedahl 3, Ben Dewey 3, Carter Johnson 5. Totals 17 5-7 46.

3-point goals - Sheetz, Olson 3, Orvedahl, Dewey, Johnson.

Carlton 34-40-74 LCA 45-45-90

Carlton - Jacob Santkuyl 27, Ryan Gray 8, Trevor Ojibway 14, Justin Swanson 2, Scott Rousseau 14, Matt SAntkuyl 7, Kristian Herman 2. Totals 28 13-20.

3-point goals - J. Santkuyl 2, Gray 2, Rousseau.

Lakeview Christian Academy - Bennett Easty 5, Spicer Johnson 9, Lance Puffer 16, Jacob Easty 25, Matthew Wright 3, Calvin Kallis 2, Jack Safstrom 1, Andrew Wright 3, Brandon Barbee 23, Connor Weber 1, Syler Weller 2. Totals 28 25-39 90.

3-point goals - B. Easty, Puffer 3, J. Easty 4, Wright.

Cherry 2-12-14 Cromwell-Wright 43-40-83

Cherry - Isaac Asuma 1, Nick Peterson 6, Iziac Martin 2, David Clement 5. Totals 6 1-6 14.

3-point goal - Clement.

Cromwell-Wright - Marcus Pocernich 19, Drew Libbon 2, Micah Pocernich 10, Ethan Shelton 6, Isaac Shelton 8, Jaden Gronner 15, Taye Anderson 7, Nathan Eliason 2, Cameron Cahoon 14. Totals 35 7-12 83.

3-point goals - Ma. Pocernich, Mi. Pocernich 2, Shelton 2, Gronner.

Duluth Denfeld 62-34-67 Cloquet 27-28-55

Duluth Denfeld - Joe Cvancara 20, Josh Reinertsen 20, Armon Freeman 18, Zach Klimek 7, Donny Northcutt 2. Totals 28 5-11 67.

3-point goals - Reinertsen 3, Freeman 2, Klimek.

Cloquet - Nick Flynn 18, Adam Schneider 11, Markus Pokornowski 6, Alex Leuzzo 6, Logan Gallup 6, Riley Leslie 5, Alec Turnbull 3. Totals 18 13-20 55.

3-point goals - Flynn 2, Schneider, Leuzzo, Turnbull, Leslie.

Pequot Lakes 30-23-53 Esko 31-32-63

Pequot Lakes - Owen Seidl 8, Sean Ryan 12, Dylan Ackermann 8, Alex Morgan 2, Tyler Manley 11, Jordan Schommer 12. Totals 15 8-8 53.

3-point goals - Ryan 2, Seidl 2, Schommer.

Esko - James LeGarde 12, Jon Stodola 11, Payton Wefel 4, Riley Fischer 5, Trevor Spindler 31. Totals 15 15-20 63.

3-point goals - Spindler 3, LeGarde, Stodola, Wefel.

Wrenshall 24-32-56 North Woods 62-36-98

Wrenshall - Jared Kelley 5, William Bird 30, Zeke Rousseau 2, Chase Duncan 4, Eli Krisek 6, Randy Wimmer 9. Totals 22 1-2 56.

3-point goals - Bird 8, Krisak 2, Wimmer.

North Woods - Cade Goggleye 20, Chase Kleppe 10, T.J. Chiabotti 22, Trevor Morrison 17, Darius Goggleye 15, Ian Sherman 9, Tanner Barto 5. Totals 39 14-25 98.

3-point goals - Chiabotti 3, Sherman 2, Barto.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Moose Lake-WR 25-29-54 South Ridge 25-37-62

Moose Lake-Willow River - Carmen Hoffman 6, Charis Blacklock 2, Natalie Mikrot 16, Ella Rhoades 22, Maci Kukuk 5, Emily Bohnsack 3. Totals 18 13-17 54.

3-point goals - Hoffman 2, Mikrot, Kukuk, Bohnsack.

South Ridge - Jillian Sajdak 4, Courteney Sajdak 15, Lexi Bergum 4, Alana Young 6, Elle Ridge 6, Adella Olesiak 10, Celia Olesiak 17. Totals 19 21-31 62.

3-point goals - C. Olesiak 3.

Moose Lake-WR 26-20-46 Cromwell-Wright 48-28-76 Moose Lake-Willow River - Natalie Mikrot 15, Dallis Kukuk 8, Charis Blacklock 6, Elliana Schaumburg 5, Meghan Granquist 4, Monica Mikrot 2, Ella Rhoades 2, Maci Kukuk 2, Emily Bohnsack 2. Totals 17 7-9 46.

3-point goals - N. Mikrot 2, D. Kukuk 2, Schaumburg.

Cromwell-Wright - Taya Hakamaki 32, Shaily Hakamaka 25, Natalee Hakamaki 6, Elizabeth Risacher 3, Andrea Pocernich 3, Sascha Korpela 3, Josie Jokinen 2, Lacie Zoeller 2. Totals 31 7-10 76.

3-point goals - T. Hakamaki 4, S. Hakamaki 3, Risacher, Pocemich.

Cromwell-Wright 35-31-66 Proctor 23-23-46

Cromwell-Wright - Taya Hakamaki 25, Emmalee Hoover 4, Shaily Hakamaki 24, Natalee Hakamaki 9, Andra Pocernich 2, Jordan Jokinen 2. Totals 26 11-12 66.

3-point goals - T. Hakamaki, S. Hakamaki 2.

Proctor - Sam Pogatchnik 9, Liz Frase 3, Sam Parendo 11, Morgan Nylund 15, Josie Maahs 2, Taylor Bradley 2, Payton Rodberg 4. Totals 14 13-24 46.

3-point goals - Pogatchnik, Frase, Nylund 3.

Crosby-Ironton 34-44-78 Barnum 28-31-59

Crosby-Ironton - Jacey Rydberg 2, Shyanne Loiland 31, Tori Decent 19, Lily Peterson 7, Karli Nixon 14, Mya Decent 2, Dani Rydberg 3. Totals 78.

3-point goals - Loiland, T. Decent 4, Peterson, Nixon 3, D. Rydberg.

Barnum - Makenzee Schleret 8, Lacie O'Leary 20, Reese Miletich 2, Kendal Miletich 1, Jordyn Marine 13, Gracie Nelson 1, Mallory Agurkis 12, Allison Marine 2. Totals 59.

3-point goals - Schleret 2, O'Leary 5, Agurkis 3.

Grand Rapids 31-27-58 Esko 20-29-49

Grand Rapids - Liberty Blaine 16, Emily Wochnick 6, Mya Roberts 2, Hannah DeMars 23, Taryn Hamling 3, Meara Beighley 6, Maddi McKinney 2. Totals 20 14-24 58

3-point goals - Blaine 2, DeMars, Hamling.

Esko - Mallory Sunnarborg 2, Macy Sunnarborg 13, Sarah Wagemaker 1, Kaitlyn Bergerson 1, Kristy DeMuth 12, Bridget Yellin 20. Totals 18 11-15 49.

3-point goals - DeMuth, Sunnarborg.

Greenway 25-16-41 South Ridge 24-37-61

Greenway - Kennedy Hanson 16, Baylie Jo Norris 5, Emmalee Oviatte 1, Taylor Hocking 2, Nicholle Ramirez 3, Hailey Peterson 6, Jason Saville 8. Totals 11 10-22 41.

3-point goals - Hanson 2, Ramirez.

South Ridge - Courteney Sajdak 4, Lexi Bergum 8, Alana Young 5, Elle Ridge 9, Adella Olesiak 15, Celia Olesiak 20. Totals 11 24-32 61.

3-point goals - A. Olesiak 4, C. Olesiak.

Northome/Kelliher 75, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 58

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

Itasca 69, FDLTCC 49

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Itasca 113, FDLTCC 36

BOYS HOCKEY

Moose Lake Area 8-4-0-12 Legacy Christian 0-2-1-3

First period - 1. MLA, Jordan Fjosne, 0:19; 2. MLA, Vern Anderson (Andrew Burn, Easton Hartl), 2:36; 3. MLA, Fjosne (Adam Olson, Jeff Cisar), 3:28; 4. MLA, Fjosne (Olson, Henry Ribich), 4:22; 5. MLA, V. Anderson (Gunner Jendro, Avery Anderson), 5:27; 6. MLA, V. Anderson (Fjosne, Ribich), 7:28; 7. MLA, Jendro (Tommy Kliniski, A. Anderson), 12:15; 8. MLA, Cisar, 16:49.

Second period - 9. LCA, Delfin Cruz (Braydon Ashfeld), 1:40 (pp); 10. MLA, Fjosne (Olson, Ribich), 4:45; 11. MLA, Burn (Paxton Vogel, Cisar), 8:21; 12. MLA, LCA, Cruz (James Smith), 9:04; 13. MLA, Olson (V. Anderson, Fjosne), 12:04; 14. MLA, Ribich (Fjosne), 15:14.

Third period - 15. LCA, Alex Minder (Cody Hanson), 3:00.

Saves - Danny Whited, MLA, 8; Christian Mitchell, LCA, 18.

Cloquet-EC 0-2-2-1-5 Forest Lake 0-2-2-0-4

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. FL, Jordan Oberholtzer, 2:27; 2. FL, Matt Hunt (Dalton Saltness, Ben Rice), 12:11; 3. CEC, Christian Galatz (Landon Langenbrunner, Gavin Rasmussen), 12:39; 4. CEC, Rasmussen (Langenbrunner, Mason Langenbrunner), 15:41 (pp).

Third period - 5. CEC, L. Langenbrunner (Galatz, Rasmussen), :53 (pp); 6. CEC, L. Langenbrunner (M. Langenbrunner, Sam Olson), 9:25 (pp); 7. FL, Jacob Zowin (Saltness), 13:21; 8. FL, Saltness (Blake Speidel, Lucas Wallinga), 16:05.

Overtime - 9. CEC, Rasmussen (L. Langenbrunner, Galatz), 5:08.

Saves - Wyatt Senich, CEC, 12; Josie Bothun, FL, 27.

Duluth East 0-1-1-2 Cloquet-EC 0-0-0-0

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. Jack FitzGerald (Ryder Donovan, Frederick Paine), 10:15 (pp).

Third period - 2. Logan Anderson (Jonathan Jones, Carson Cochran).

Saves - Brody Rabold, DE, 18; n/a, CEC, 40.

Mora/Milaca 7, Moose Lake Area 0

GIRLS HOCKEY

Cloquet-EC 0-3-1-4 Bemidji 0-1-0-1

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. CEC, Jaxie Pogorelc (Dea DeLeon, Brea Rasmussen), 1:23; 2. B, Maggie Marcotte (Austyn Tobey, Olivia Johnson), 4:03; 3. CEC, Kiana Bender (Taylor Nelson, Keagan Anderson), 10:35 (pp); 4. CEC, Emmie Ellena, 12:47.

Third period - 5. CEC, Dana Jones (Bender), 13:19 (pp).

Saves - Elise Lund, CEC, 11; Nettie Kimble, B, 35.

Duluth 2-0-1-3 Moose Lake Area 1-0-0-1

First period - 1. D, Cassie McClure, 5:42; 2. D, Annika Lindgren (McClure, Taylor Pederson), 7:54 (pp); 3. MLA, Ellie Anderson (Abby Painovich), 16:35.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 4. D, Emma Fellman (Lindgren, Katie Kroska), 4:45.

Saves - Sarah Spencer, D, 15; Julia Jusczak, MLA, 25.

Cloquet-EC 3-0-1-4 Thief River Falls 1-0-0-1

First period - 1. TRF, Daniella Niebuhr (Khloe Lund, Dakota Klosterman), 1:57; 2. CEC, Marina Dostal, n/a; 3. CEC, Dana Jones (Keagen Anderson), 7:11 (pp); 4. CEC, Jones (Kiana Bender), 14:10.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 5. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Bender, Jones), 15:58 (en).

Saves - Elise Lund, CEC, 15; Faith Porter, TRF, 19.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Chippewa 3, MN Wilderness 2

Chippewa 3, MN Wilderness 2, SO

ALPINE SKIING

Section 7A Meet At Giants Ridge Boys Teams

1. Stillwater, 478; 2. Duluth East, 436; 3. Forest Lake, 427; 4. Blaine, 402; 5. Chisago Lakes, 397; 6. Hibbing, 344; 7. Mahtomedi, 341.5; 8. Cook County-Silver Bay, 335; 9. White Bear Lake, 325; 10. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 325; 11. Virginia Area, 321; 13. Hermantown, 299; 19. Duluth Marshall, 197.

Individuals State Qualifiers

1. Kaarl Damberg, Mounds View, 1:14.90; 2. Thomas Borash, Hermantown, 1:15.18; 3. Thomas Heren, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 1:15.85; 4. Parker Smith, Stillwater, 1:17.34; 5. Bren Elleson, Duluth East, 1:17.60; 6. Trgyve Myers, Mahtomedi, 1:17.92; 7. Karl Gaertner, Stillwater, 1:18.39; 8. Adam Gaertner, Stillwater, 1:19.26; 9. Jamie Mower, Chisago Lakes, 1:20.09; 10. Zachary Trotto, Forest Lake, 1:20.50; 11. Ethan Barclay, Stillwater, 1:20.85; 12. Jack Borash, Hermantown, 1:21.33; 13. Carter Blondel, Blaine, 1:22.10; 14. Cale Hendricks, Duluth East, 1:22.55.

Girls Teams

1. Stillwater, 457; 2. Cook County-Silver Bay, 418; 3. Chisago Lakes, 390; 4. Hermantown, 386; 5. Duluth East, 385; 6. White Bear Lake, 384; 7. Forest Lake, 382; 8. Centennial, 352.5; 9. Mahtomedi, 349; 10. Hibbing, 326; 15. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 257; 16. Virginia Area, 232.5.

Individuals State Qualifiers

1. Ashley Winberg, Hermantown, 1:20.52; 2. Reilly Wahlers, Cook County-Silver Bay, 1:23.66; 3. Maggie Blanding, White Bear Lake, 1:24.40; 4. Kendra Winberg, Hermantown, 1:24.66; 5. Kirsten Anderson, Stillwater, 1:24.73; 6. Cierra Karels, Cambridge-Isanti, 1:25.36; 7. Margaret Duncan, Duluth Denfeld, 1:26.72; 8. Sydney Jolowsky, Hibbing, 1:27.07; 9. Sophie Janzig, Chisago Lakes, 1:27.16; 10. Megan Cartier, Chisago Lakes, 1:28.72; 11. Kate Thickens, Duluth Marshall, 1:28.76.

NORDIC SKIING

Boys All-Lake Superior Conference

Declan Hutchinson, soph., Duluth Marshall; Benjamin Bauer, soph., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Jonas Hutchinson, sr., Duluth Marshall; Henry Campbell, sr., Duluth Marshall; A.J. Maijala, soph., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Josh Sanders, soph., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Cale Prosen, fr., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Blaine Bong, sr., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Jacob Gontjes, jr., Duluth Marshall; Spencer Hoeffling, jr., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.

Girls All-Lake Superior Conference

Megan Bettendorf, jr., Proctor-Hermantown; Addie Peterson, soph., Proctor-Hermantown; Riley Pohl, sr., Duluth Denfeld; Emma Stattelman, jr., Duluth Marshall; Lucy Campbell, soph., Duluth Marshall; Natalie Welinski, soph., Duluth Marshall; Augusta Brossart, jr., Proctor-Hermantown; Emma Watson, sr., Duluth Marshall; Hannah Feyen, sr., Duluth Denfeld; Brita Mowers, soph., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.