BOYS BASKETBALL

Cloquet 27-32-59 Crosby-Ironton 37-35-72

Cloquet - Nick Flynn 15, Adam Schneider 26, Markus Pokornowski 9, Alex Leuzzo 2, Alex Turnbull 5, Logal Gallup 2. Totals 20 14-18 59.

3-point goals - Schneider 4, Turnbull.

Crosby-Ironton - Jonathan Jacobson 23, Kyle Skeim 16, Joseph Stokman 16, Cayden Turk 3, Dakota Mitchell 9, Trey Stangel 2, Carsen Turk 2, Dietrich Winegamer 1. Totals 26 13-17 72.

3-point goals - Mitchell 3, Stokman 2, Jacobson 2.

 

Barnum 26-34-60 Carlton 15-18-33

Barnum - Tyler Nynas 17, Blaze Hurst 12, Samuel Goodwin 11, Jordan Haley 8, Jacob Nynas 7, Nathan Moors 4, Jared Haley 1. Totals 24 9-11 60.

3-point goals - Hurst 2, J. Nynas.

Carlton - Jacob Santkuyl 10, Matthew Santkuyl 10, Ryan Gray 8, Scott Rousseau 2, Austin Parker 2, Spencer Rousseau 1. Totals 9 13-21 33.

3-point goals - Gray 2.

 

Cook County 24-35-59 Cromwell-Wright 41-34-75

Cook County - Ray Gordon 14, Adam Dorr 3, Pete Sutton 8, Jordan Porter 6, Will Ramberg 22, Caide Northrup 3, Dante Deschampe 3. Totals 21 6-9 59.

3-point goals - Gordon 3, Sutton 2, Ramberg 2, Dorr, Porter, Northrup.

Cromwell-Wright - Marcus Pocernich 17, Micah Pocernich 21, Isaac Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner 9, Gage Jones 12, Cameron Cahoon 14. Totals 32 2-5 75.

3-point goals - Marcus Pocernich 3, Micah Pocernich 5, Gronner.

 

Esko 54-41-95 Floodwood 22-26-48

Esko - Eli Blue 5, Hubie Gonsorowski 8, James Legarde 15, Preston Lowe 2, Sam Rengo 4, Jon Stodola 10 , Payton Wefel 8, Riley Fischer 13, Corey Kauma 4, Trevor Spindler 18, Peyton Koskela 2, Chad Hart 6. Totals 24 13-14 95.

3-point goals - Spindler 3, Fischer 3, Gonsorowski 2, Wefel 2, Blue.

Floodwood - Ethan Dehn 9 , Blaine Dahl 6, Gavin Clark 5, Errol Palmer 4, Drake Laine 4, Blake Tahja 2, Jeff Palmer 16, Carter Stokke 2. Totals 13 3-4 48.

3-point goals - J. Palmer 4, Dehn, E. Palmer.

 

Fond du Lac 31-32-63 Chisholm 37-18-55

Fond du Lac Ojibwe - Jordan Brown 22, Jesus Delapaz 6, Conner Barney 8, Simon LaPrairie 2, Avery Misquadace 17, Jalen Paulson 6, Rolo Defoe 2. Totals 23 14-18 63.

3-point goals -Brown 2, Misquadace.

Chisholm - Eli Sundquist 16, Harrison Reinke 4, Alec Pessenda 12, Justin Pioske 14, Jude Sundquist 2, Josh Skurla 2, Daniel Rusten 5. Totals 24 6-12 55.

3-point goal - E. Sundquist.

 

Wrenshall 23-24-47 Two Harbors 33-32-65

Wrenshall - Jared Kelley 2, Cole Oja 12, Tim Swanson 2, Chase Duncan 2, Eli Krisak 8, Randy Wimmer 14, Hunter Holmes 7. Totals 15 12-25 47.

3-point goals - Oja, Krisak, Wimmer 2, Holmes.

Two Harbors - Cameron Bugge 7, Carson Wenger 7, Andrew Elmquist 8, Ricky Brenna 4, Jeremy Carter 4, Jayden Ruberg 29, Cameron Mackey 4, Ryan Nowacki 2. Totals 25 10-18 65.

3-point goals - Bugge, Wenger, Ruberg 3.

 

ML-WR 43-42-85 McGregor 24-12-36

Moose Lake-Willow River - Sam Dewey 3, Brady Watrin 12, Phillip Sheetz 5, Adam Dragicevich 14, Carter Klund 10, Mason Olson 25, Logan Orvedahl 3, Ben Dewey 2, Michael Olson 9, Duane Broughton 4, Carter Johnson 1. Totals 34 7-14 85.

3-point goals - S. Dewey, Watrin, Sheetz, Mason Olson 7.

McGregor - Ethan Sampson 2, Nathan Scollord 2, Logan Jackson 6, Marshall Passer 4, Blake Donner 2, Joe Baker 16, James Dawson 2. Totals 12 11-15 36.

3-point goal - Jackson.

 

Carlton 38-22-60 Silver Bay 38-39-77

Carlton - Miles Bennet 2, Spencer Rousseau 3, Jacob Santkuyl 31, Ryan Gray 4, Matt Santkuyl 20. Totals 26 4-8 60.

3-point goals - Rousseau, J. Santkuyl 2, Gray.

Silver Bay - Kaleb Krech 3, Mason Ollman 23, Coby Olsen 2, Riley Tiboni 14, Manor Ollman 3, Weston Monson 32. Totals 27 12-20 77.

3-point goals - Krech, Mason Ollman 3, Tiboni 4, Manor Ollman, Monson 3.

 

Chisago Lakes 33-45-78 Cloquet 33-36-69

Chisago Lakes - Will Tinjum 26, Seth Thompson 18, Andrew Koehler 14, Beau Backes 8, Alex Paulson 4, Ryan Sanvik 4, Aidan Hawkinson 2, Grant Koehler 2. Totals 28 14-22 78.

3-point goals - Thompson 6, Backes 2.

Cloquet - Adam Schneider 18, Markus Pokornowski 16, Logan Gallup 14, Nick Flynn 13, Alec Turnbull 4, Riley Leslie 4. Totals 22 19-26 69.

3-point goals - Pokornowski 3, Schneider 2, Leslie.

 

Crosby-Ironton 32-25-57 ML-WR 39-37-76

Crosby-Ironton - Sam Jordan 2, Joseph Stokman 14, Cayden Turk 2, Dakota Mitchell 5, Johnathan Jacobson 15, Trey Stangel 2, Kyle Skeim 17. Totals 22 10-14 57

3-point goals - Stokman 2, Mitchell.

Moose Lake-Willow River - Brady Watrin 19, Phillip Sheetz 6, Adam Dragicevich 11, Mason Olson 20, Logan Orvedahl 16, Ben Dewey 2, Carter Johnson 2. Totals 28 11-12 76.

3-point goals - Sheetz 2, Olson 3, Orvedahl 4.

 

Duluth Denfeld 40-42-82 Esko 42-29-71

Duluth Denfeld - Armon Freeman 25, Antonio Mack 9, Josh Reinertson 18, Joe Cvancara 19, Donny Northcutt 11. Totals 31 17-27 82.

3-point goals - Reinertson.

Esko - James LeGarde 11, Sam Rengo 3, Jon Stodola 2, Payton Wefel 14, Riley Fischer 12, Corey Kauma 6, Trevor Spindler 20, Peyton Koskela 3. Totals 15 14-19 71.

3-point goals - Wefel 4, Spindler 2, LeGarde, Rengo, Fischer.

 

Fond du Lac 30-36-66 Ely 38-46-84

Fond du Lac Ojibwe - Jesus Delapaz 8, Conner Barney 14, Simon Laprairie 4, Ken Fox 3, Jason Fineday 12, Avery Misquadace 18, Jalen Paulson 7. Totals 26 4-5 66.

3-point goals - Misquadace 4, Delapaz 2, Fox, Fineday 2, Paulson.

Ely - Pat Vanderbeek 44, Eric Omerza 12, Trevor Mattson 5, Emmett Faltesek 2, Dylan Fenske 12, Will Davies 5, Collen Seliskar 4. Totals 28 17-21 84.

3-point goals - Vanderbeek 8, Davies, Fenske, Mattson.

 

Wrenshall 11-19-30 Cromwell-Wright 41-31-72

Wrenshall - Jared Kelley 2, Cole Oja 2, Mason Perry 3, Tim Swenson 7, Chase Duncan 10, Randy Wimmer 2, Hunter Holmes 4. Totals 12 4-7 30.

3-point goals - Swenson, Perry.

Cromwell-Wright - Marcus Pocernich 19, Micah Pocernich 13, Ethan Shelton 1, Isaac Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner 16, Taye Anderson 2, Gage Jones 5, Cameron Cahoon 8, Garrett Jones 6. Totals 26 10-12 72.

3-point goals - Gronner 4, Marcus Pocernich 2, Garrett Jones 2, Micah Pocernich.

 

South Ridge 82, Silver Bay 80, OT

Bigfork 74, Wrenshall 66

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carlton 26-25-51 Barnum 33-27-60

Carlton - Kaylee Asleson 20, Brynne Mickle 3, Alena Wallin 1, Abby Mickle 15, Alaina Bennett 12.

3-point goals - Asleson 6, Bennett.

Barnum - Makenzee Schleret 3, Lacie O'Leary 4, Reese Miletich 8, Danna Weets 1, Jordyn Marine 22, Mallory Agurkis 12, Allison Marine 10.

3-point goals - Schleret, Agurkis 3.

 

Cloquet 17-16-33 Mtn. Iron-Buhl 40-31-71

Cloquet - Kate Owens 2, Kendra Kelley 1, Maddie Young 4, Alexa Snesrud 5, Vanna Kelley 6, Allie Wojtysiak 11, Phoebe Bieri 2, Olivia Diver 2. Totals 9 15-22 33.

3-point goals - None.

Mountain Iron-Buhl - Jacie Kvas 2, Macy Savela 14, Brooke Niska 2, Allie Negen 12, Madisen Overbye 26, Mia Ganyo 4, Ava Butler 4, Mattison Bennett 7. Totals 24 15-18 71.

3-point goals - Savela 2, Negen, Overybye 4, Butler.

 

ML-WR 28-42-70 McGregor 17-18-35

Moose Lake-Willow River - Natalie Mikrot 14, Ella Rhoades 14, Charis Blacklock 10, Carmen Hoffman 8, Maci Kukuk 7, Meghan Granquist 4, Elliana Schaumburg 3, Dallis Kukuk 3, Skyla Thompson 3, Hannah Jirovec 2, Emily Bohnsack 2. Totals 24 16-24 70.

3-point goals - Mikrot 3, Hoffman 2, D. Kukuk.

McGregor - Shinaana Secody 14, Andrea Bohn 8, Jordan Paquette 5, Jayden Biros 4, Kiana Hawkinson 3, Kaelyn Tierney 1. Totals 10 11-22 35.

3-point goals - Secody 2, Hawkinson, Paquette.

 

Cook County 13-19-32 Cromwell-Wright 46-30-78

Cook County - Morgan Starkey 2, Alyssa Spry 4, Abbie Crawford 15, Paisley Smith 4, Emmali Myers 2, Katie Peck 1, Ariana Poyirier 2, Rhonnie Poyirier 2. Totals 13 6-10 32.

3-point goals - Crawford.

Cromwell - Taya Hakamaki 17, Amanda Hakamaki 4, Shaily Hakamaki 19, Anja Schoenberg 3, Natalee Hakamaki 4, Liz Risacher 12, Andrea Pocernich 6, Sascha Korpela 7, Amber Collman 4. Totals 32 0-4 76.

3-point goals - Risacher 4, T. Hakamaki 3, S. Hakamaki 3, Schoenberg, Korpela.

 

Crosby-Ironton 16-25-41 Cloquet 30-23-53

Crosby-Ironton - Mya Decent 2, Lily Peterson 6, Karli Nixon 1, Tori Decent 19, Shyanne Loiland 13. Totals 16 8-9 41.

3-point goal - T. Decent.

Cloquet - Jessica Liang 2, Kate Owens 2, Kendra Kelley 13, Maddie Young 2, Vanna Kelley 7, Allie Wojtysiak 25, Olivia Diver 2. Totals 23 5-6 53.

3-point goals - K. Kelley, V. Kelley.

 

Silver Bay 19-14-33 South Ridge 35-34-69

Silver Bay - Danika Thompson 2, Corina Marolt 6, Alexa DeQuevedo 14, Kaylee Volesky 4, Lilly Lewis 6, Hannah Thums 1. Totals 11 10-14 33.

3-point goals - None.

South Ridge - Celia Olesiak 27, Jillian Sajdak 6, Courteney Sajdak 9, Raina Schneider 2, Elle Ridge 8, Adella Olesiak 11, Alana Young 6. Totals 25 7-10 69.

3-point goals - C. Olesiak 4.

 

Wrenshall 8-14-22 Two Harbors 42-25-67

Wrenshall - Jordyn Seehus 4, Hailey Tauzell 2, April Lattu 3, Taylor Bryce 8, Haley Patritto 3, Ashley Hart 2. Totals 8 5-8 22.

3-point goals - Lattu.

Two Harbors - Mary Libby 5, Kate Thomasen 4, Jada Larson 3, Shayla Marxen 3, Laura Erickson 8, Morgan Beardsley 4, Elise Poe-Johnson 2, Tori Bott 20, Emily Olson 6, Isabell Schottenbauer 4, Tricia Osbakken 6, Sydney Cox 2. Totals 28 7-14 67.

3-point goals - Larson, Marxen, Erickson 2.

 

Greenway 17-21-38 ML-WR 33-25-58

Greenway - Jadin Saville 12, Emmalee Oviatt 7, Hailey Pederson 6, Kennedy Hanson 5, Morgan Walsh 4, Baylie Jo Norris 2, Nicholle Ramirez 2. Totals 17 4-13 38.

3-point goals - None.

Moose Lake- Willow River - Natalie Mikrot 15, Charis Blacklock 11, Dallis Kukuk 8, Elliana Schaumburg 7, Ella Rhoades 6, Meghan Granquist 4, Carmen Hoffman 3, Maci Kukuk 2, Elaine Witkowski 2. Totals 22 12-18 58.

3-point goals - N. Mikrot, Hoffman.

 

Carlton 20-19-39 Silver Bay 13-18-31

Carlton - Brynne Mickle 2, Alena Wallin 10, Abby Mickle 6, Alaina Bennett 8, Elizabeth Hey 7, Sam Matarelli 4, Jordan Hyry 2. Totals 16 5-12 39.

3-point goals - Wallin, Hey.

Silver Bay - Corrina Marolt 2, Alexxa DeQuevedo 3, Kayla Russell 2, Kaylee Volesky 2, Lily Lewis 12, Hannah Thums 10. Totals 11 7-11 31.

3-point goals - Lewis 2.

 

Cloquet 52-22-74 Duluth Denfeld 10-19-29

Cloquet - Kate Owens 4, Kendra Kelley 13, Maddie Young 10, Alexa Snesrud 6, Vanna Kelley 10, Paro 2, Allie Wojtysiak 16, Phoebe Bieri 6, Olivia Diver 7. Totals 30 13-14 74.

3-point goal - Diver.

Duluth Denfeld - Stephanie Ferguson 1, Zoe Nonnemacher 4, Gianna Torres 10, Lexi Lowinski 2, Brooklynn Line 2, Elizabeth Emmel 10. Totals 12 2-6 29.

3-point goals - Torres 3.

 

Deer River 34-27-61 South Ridge 14-33-47

Deer River - Antavia Bowstring 7, Noelle Grose 4, Nevaeh Evans 1, Shannon Reigel 2, Torri Anttila 2, Hope Schjenken 17, Natalie Bakkedahl 10, Lucy Kaczor 18. Totals 18 7-27 61.

3-point goals - Schjenken 5, Bowstring.

South Ridge - Courteney Sajdak 8, Lexi Bergum 8, Raina Schneider 6, Elle Ridge 2, Adella Olesiak 11, Alana Young 6, Celia Olesiak 6. Totals 15 8-10 47.

3-point goals - A. Olesiak 3.

 

Esko 82, Pequot Lakes 76

Wrenshall 46, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 41

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes 93, FDLTCC 56

Mesabi Range 95, FDLTCC 60

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes 112, FDLTCC 31

Mesabi Range 67, FDLTCC 26

BOYS HOCKEY

CEC 0-6-2-8 Duluth Denfeld 2-1-2-5

First period - 1. DD, Jacob Eskola (Darren Shykes, Payton Budisalovich), 7:57 (pp); 2. DD, Griffin Lehet (Shykes, Eskola), 16:46 (sh).

Second period - 3. CEC, Mason Langenbrunner (Sam Olson), 0:39 (pp); 4. CEC, Jon Baker (Kade Bender, Gavin Rasmussen), 0:53; 5. CEC, Aaron Moore (Cade Anderson), 5:49 (pp); 6. CEC, Bender (Rasmussen), 6:03; 7. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (M. Langenbrunner, Moore), 8:37; 8. L. Langenbrunner (Christian Galatz, Drake Nordin), 10:54; 9. DD, Kade Shea (Budisalovich, Eskola), 15:54 (pp).

Third period - 10. DD, Lehet (Shea, Zach DeCaro), 1:24 (pp); 11. DD, Lehet (Budisalovich, Eskola), 4:57 (pp); 12. CEC, Galatz (Moore, L. Langenbrunner), 10:00; 13. CEC, Cole Ketola, 15:52 (pp).

Saves - Owen Carlson, CEC, 14; Shawn Easty, DD, 28.

 

Moose Lake Area 2-2-0-4 Bagley-Fosston 3-3-1-7

First period - 1. B, Tanner Levin (Trey Netland, Parker Sunderland), 2:58; 2. B, Alex Rolfson (Griffin Brovold), 4:27; 3. B, Rolfson (Jacy Benson, Adam Olson), 7:28; 4. MLA, Vern Anderson, 11:13; 5. MLA, Adam Olson, 16:51.

Second period - 6. MLA, Tommy Kliniski, 1:03; 7. B, Rolfson (Parker Sunderland, Brovold), 12:03; 8. MLA, Jordan Fjosne, 12:52; 9. B, Olson (Brovold), 14:59; 10. Rolfson (Sunderland, Brovold), 14:44.

Third period - 11. B, Rolfson (Brovold), 9:53.

Saves - Henry Dammer, MLA, 1; Danny Whited, MLA, 11; Dalen Halvorson, B, 12.

 

Moose Lake Area 0-1-1-2 St. Paul Highland Park 0-2-2-4

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. HP, Javier Hamlin (Julius Skovholt, Mac Staloch), 3:13; 2. HP, Evan Lindstrom (Staloch, Joey Jacobson), 6:15; 3. MLA, Vern Anderson (Adam Olson), 15:18.

Third period - 4. MLA, Anakin Oswald (Anderson, Jordan Fjosne), 8:58; 5. HP, Staloch, 11:26; 6. HP, Christian Landon (Sam Bell, Hamlin), 16:01.

Saves-Danny Whited, MLA, 20, n/a, HP, 36.

GIRLS HOCKEY

CEC 0-1-1-2 Int'l Falls 0-0-0-0

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. Lauren Cawcutt (Jaxie Pogorelc, Dana Jones), 13:55.

Third period - 2. Dea DeLeon (Taylor Nelson, Keagen Anderson), 1:43.

Saves - Elise Lund, CEC, 14; Macey Marcotte, IF, 27.

 

Duluth Marshall 2-2-1-5 Moose Lake Area 0-0-0-0

First period - 1. Victoria Thorson (Caitlin Breen, Allison Jondahl), 8:47; 2. Ashlee Siegle (Helaina Orn, Lily Aamodt), 12:27.

Second period - 3. Meredith Boettcher (Maren Friday, Thorson), 2:57; 4. Gracie Thomas (Orn), 6:05.

Third period - 5. Thomas (Breen, Jondahl), 9:55.

Saves - Jo Wekseth, MLA, 52; Charlesa Prior, DM, 12.

 

CEC 0-0-1-1 Proctor-Herm. 1-2-2-5

First period - 1. PH, Ashley Hanson (Sydney Skorich), 16:34.

Second period - 2. PH, Dehli Heikes (Kaydee High), 15:35; 3. PH, Alyssa Watkins (Kaitlyn Fawcett), 16:15.

Third period - 4. CEC, Dana Jones, 7:02; 5. PH, Aurora Opsahl (High), 12:08; 6. PH, Michaela Phinney, 15:06.

Saves - Elise Lund, CEC, 34; Ryan Gray, PH, 17.

 

Eveleth-Gilbert 1-0-2-3 Moose Lake Area 1-0-1-2

First period - 1. EG, Gabby Gamst (Abby Painovich), 1:28; 2. MLA, Kylie Baranzelli (Sydni Richards, No. 13), 10:29.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 3. EG, Baranzelli (Anna Seitz), 1:02; 4. EG, Baranzelli (Anneka Lundgren, Seitz), 8:53; 5. MLA, Lexi Bonneville (Painovich).

Saves - Rachel Woods, EG, 25; MLA, 27.

 

St. Cloud 7, Moose Lake Area 2

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Brookings 5, MN Wilderness 4, OT

Brookings 2, MN Wilderness 1