Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grand Rapids 35-37—72

Cloquet 21-33—54

Grand Rapids — Johnson Sutherland 34, Jacob Johnson 13, Stacy Washington 8, Trent Johnson 7, Easton Fothergill 5, David Ellies 4, Dawson Persons 1. Totals 28 12-16 72.

3-point goals — Sutherland 2, Johnson, Ellies.

Cloquet — Adam Schneider 18, Nick Flynn 11, Alex Leuzzo 9, Dylan Heehn 9, Logan Gallup 2, Tyler Issendorf 2, Alec Turnbull 2, Riley Leslie 1. Totals 20 11-20 54.

3-point goals — Heehn 2, Schneider.

Cherry 34-26—60

South Ridge 33-47—80

Cherry — Adam Jama 12, Isaac Asuma 24, Christian Warmuth 3, Gavin Constantine 12, Nick Peterson 2, Iziac Martin 4. Totals 17 11-17 60.

3-point goals — Asuma 2, Warmuth, Constantine.

South Ridge — Zach Kubat 4, Joe Bong 4, Mason Lane 8, Payton Gerlach 1, Nick Larson 7, Ben Wood 6, Riley Kinsley 8, Weston Stroschein 6, Jayton Nelson 16, Deekon Anvid 7, Kayden Palmi 8, Jaxson Bennett 5. Totals 31 6-19 80.

3-point goals — Bong, Wood, Kinsley 2.

Cromwell-Wright 43-33—76

Wrenshall 12-25—37

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 9, Micah Pocernich 28, Isaac Shelton 6, Jaden Gronner 6, Taye Anderson 5, Gage Jones 4, Cameron Cahoon 15, Garrett Jones 3. Totals 26 11-18 76.

3-point goals — Ma. Pocernich, Mi. Pocernich 7, Shelton 2, Gronner 2, Jones.

Wrenshall — Jared Kelley 7, Cole Oja 6, Eli Krisak 11, Danny Merrill 4, Randy Wimmer 7, Hunter Holmes 2. Totals 14 6-9 37.

3-point goals — Kelly, Krisak, Wimmer.

Crosby-Ironton 45-21—66

Barnum 18-23—41

Crosby-Ironton — Sam Jordan 6, Joseph Stokman 19, Cayden Turk 6, Carter Smith 1, Johnathan Jacobson 13, Dietrich Winegarner 4, Trey Stangel 2, Kyle Skeim 15. Totals 25 5-6 66.

3-point goals — Jordan 2, Stokman 5, Turk 2, Jacobson 2.

Barnum — Tyler Nynas 14, Jacob Nynas 7, Sam Goodwin 9, Blaze Hurst 8, Joey Peterson 3. Totals 17 6-13 41.

3-point goals — Peterson.

Duluth East 21-20—41

Esko 33-25—58

Duluth East — Zaa Buffalo 2, Noah Winsett 3, Oliver Hasler 3, Isiah Hendrickson 13, Kaleb Rock 2, Mattie Thompson 6, Noah Paulson 12. Totals 14 9-17 41.

3-point goals — Hasler, Hendrickson 2, Thompson.

Esko — James Legarde 17, Sam Rengo 3, Jon Stodola 4, Trevor Spindler 11, Corey Kauma 8, Camden Berger 15. Totals 23 4-9 58.

3-point goals — Legarde 5, Kauma 2, Berger.

Moose Lake-WR 34-46—80

Cook County 37-21—58

Moose Lake-Willow River — Brady Watrin 15, Adam Dragicevich 20, Carter Klund 2, Mason Olson 23, Ben Dewey 5, Michael Olson 3, Carter Johnson 4, Logan Orvedahl 5. Totals 33 9-12 80.

3-point goals — Watrin, Sheetz, Olson, Orvedahl, Dewey.

Cook County — Ray Gordon 11, Adam Dorr 4, Pete Sutton 5, Jordan Porter 21, Will Ramberg 10, Daunte Deschampe 7. Totals 25 5-9 58.

3-point goals — Sutton, Porter, Deschampe.

Silver Bay 30-29—59

Carlton 15-30—45

Silver Bay — Weston Monson 23, Mason Ollman 18, Riley Tiboni 9, Coby Olson 4, Kaleb Kreck 3, Derek Thompson 2. Totals 25 6-12 59.

3-point goals — Kreck, Ollman, Tiboni.

Carlton — Mathew Santkuyl 15, Ryan Gray 7, Trevor Ojibway 7, Austin Parker 5, Scott Rousseau 5, Miles Bennett 4, Justin Swanson 2. Totals 18 4-4 45.

3-point goals — Gray, Ojibway, Parker, Rousseau, Santkuyl.

Esko 25-42—67

North Woods 40-32—72

Esko— Hubie Gonsorowski 6, James Lagarde 1, Sam Rengo 5, Jon Stodola 7, Corey Kauma 9, Trevor Spindler 20, Peyton Koskela 2, Camden Berger 17. Totals 24 10-24 67.

3-point goals — Gonsorowski 2, Stodola, Spindler 4, Berger 2.

North Woods — Cade Goggleye 23, Dylan Chiabotti 6, Chase Kleppe 14, TJ Chiabotti 10, Darius Goggleye 14, Ian Sherman 5. Totals 26 15-24 72.

3-point goals — C. Goggleye 2, D. Chiabotti 2, Sherman.

Eveleth-Gilbert 17-19—36

Moose Lake-Willow River 39-31—70

Eveleth-Gilbert — Steven Kemp 8, Quinn Muhich 4, Zach Lindseth 1, Joey Sjoberg 2, Alex Andrews 3, Josh Creer-Obestar 3, Jacob Sickel 11, Will Bittman 4. Totals 13 9-18 36.

3-point goals — Creer-Obestar.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Brady Watrin 16, Phillip Sheetz 12, Adam Dragicevich 9, Carter Klund 2, Mason Olson 12, Ben Dewey 3, Michael Olson 3, Carter Johnson 2, Logan Orvedahl 11. Totals 26 9-22 70.

3-point goals — Watrin, Sheetz 4, Mason Olson 2, Orvedahl 2.

Ogilvie 24-20—44

Carlton 57-21—78

Ogilvie — Mitchell Klar 12, Colton Tuominen 8, Antonio Rodriguez 5, Nate Dary 4, Logan Peterson 4, Dom Utecht 4, Andy Berg 3, Bryce Nelson 2, Alex Vandervegt 2. Totals 18 7-12 44.

3-point goals — Berg.

Carlton — Mathew Santkuyl 16, Ryan Gray 13, Scott Rousseau 11, Trevor Ojibway 8, Spencer Rousseau 6, Landen Lundberg 6, Austin Parker 5, Miles Bennett 4, Justin Swanson 4, Adam Hey 3, Kristian Herman 2. Totals 30 8-13 78.

3-point goals — Gray 3, Lundberg 2, Ojibway 2, Bennett, Hey, Sc. Rousseau.

Proctor 17-34—51

Barnum 23-26—49

Proctor — Jacob Pioro 6, Keegan Dinh 3, Connor St. Germaine 23, Dylan Hom 7, Carter DuMars 10, William Vogel 2. Totals 18 3-6 51.

3-point goals — Dinh, St. Germaine 7, Hom, DuMars 3.

Barnum — Tyler Nynas 21, Jacob Nynas 7, Samuel Goodwin 5, Ryan Weller 3, Jerad Haley 1, Joseph Peterson 6, Blaze Hurst 6. Totals 18 5-10 49.

3-point goals — T. Nynas 4, J. Nynas, Peterson 2, Weller.

Cloquet 32-24—56

Duluth Denfeld 30-23—53

Cloquet — Adam Schneider 25, Alex Leuzzo 19, Nick Flynn 10, Dylan Heehn 2.

Duluth Denfeld — Armon Freeman 25; Joe Cvancara 18, Zach Klimek 6, Antonio Mack 2, Josh Reinertsen 2.

Princeton 89, Cloquet 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Duluth Denfeld 35-16—51

Barnum 67-30—97

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 5, Zoe Nonnemacher 8, Gianna Torres 5, Lexi Lowinski 11, Alysha Volkenant 4, Selah Reinertsen 1, Elizabeth Emmel 9, Tallie Bohem 8. Totals 51.

3-point goals — Torres, Emmel.

Barnum — Mackenzee Schleret 7, Lacie O'Leary 9, Reese Miletich 11, Danna Weets 2, Kendal Miletich 18, Jordyn Marine 28, Davis 2, Warnygora 2, Mallory Agurkis 18. Totals 97.

3-point goals — Agurkis 4, Schleret 2, K. Miletich 2, O'Leary.

Esko 24-19—43

Mound Westonka 22-17—39

Esko — Annika Wold 6, Mallory Sunnarborg 3, Macy Sunnarborg 11, Sarah Wagemaker 17, Kaitlyn Bergerson 3, Kristy DeMuth 3.

Mound Westonka — Melissa Drill 4, Jennifer Schiable 11, Makala Shelton 9, Ela Springer 3, Maya Thurston 4, Maddy White 8.

FDL Ojibwe 12-13—25

North Woods 49-33—82

Fond du Lac Ojibwe — Solai Mohr 2, Amber Fineday 4, Tannia Misquadace 8, Namida Reynolds 2, Aliah Reynolds 5, Shianna Smallwood 2, Mia McArthur 2. Totals 10 4-9 25.

3-point goals — A. Reynolds.

North Woods — Nicole Olson 9, Hanna Sandberg 3, Brynn Simpson 10, Kate Stone 15, Alanna Rutchasky 10, Hanna Kinsey 10, Sasha Strong 1, Bria Chiabotti 24. Totals 34 11-18 82.

3-point goals — Chiabotti 2.

Wrenshall 0-4—4

Cromwell-Wright 49-29—78

Wrenshall — Janae Sjodin 2, Taylor Bryce 2. Totals 1 2-4 0.

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 15, Emmalee Hoover 4, Amanda Hakamaki 2, Shaily Hakamaki 21, Josie Jokinen 2, Natalee Hakamaki 16, Liz Risacher 6, Andrea Pocernich 5, Amber Collman 5, Jordan Jokinen 2. Totals 34 2-6 78.

3-point goals — S. Hakamaki 3, T. Hakamaki 2, Risacher 2, Pocernich.

Duluth East 12-27—39

Esko 15-34— 49

Duluth East — Rylee Stevens 3, Macey DeRosier 8, Ashlynne Guenther 12, Shay Callaway 4, Macy Hermanson 10, Ava White 2. Totals 14 6-11 39

3-point goals — Stevens, DeRosier 2, Guenther, Hermanson.

Esko — Mallory Sunnarborg 2, Macy Sunnarborg 11, Sarah Wagemaker 13, Kaitlyn Bergerson 10, Kristy DeMuth 13. Totals 17 11-15 49

3-point goals — Macy Sunnarborg 3, Bergerson.

Moose Lake-WR 35-18—53

Cook County 16-21—37

Moose Lake-Willow River — Natalie Mikrot 11, Ella Rhoades 10, Charis Blacklock 8, Dallis Kukuk 8, Monica Mikrot 8, Hannah Jirovec 3, Elliana Schaumburg 2, Carmen Hoffman 2, Elaine Witkowski 1. Totals 21 6-10 53.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot 2, Jirovec.

Cook County — Ariana Poyirier 15, Paisley Smith 11, Abbie Crawford 5, Emma Gesch 2, Morgan Starkey 2, Rhonnie Poyirier 2. Totals 16 4-6 37.

3-point goals — Crawford.

Silver Bay 7-23—30

Carlton 26-16—52

Silver Bay — Corrina Marolt 2, Lily Lewis 3, Hannah Thums 14, Kaylee Volesky 3, Alexxa DeQuevedo 8. Totals 12 4-13 30.

3-point goals — Lewis, Volesky.

Carlton — Kaylee Asleson 11, Alena Wallin 10, Abby Mickel 9, Alaina Bennett 5, Isabella Anderson 1, Elizabeth Hey 3, Sam Matarelli 8, Georgia Williams 2, Nicole Nilsen 3. Totals 20 7-15 52.

3-point goals — Aselson 3, Hey, Nilsen.

Superior 27-12—39

Cloquet 18-27—45

Superior — Chloe Kintop 6, Niya Wilson 8, Emily Hunter 2, Kaleigh Miller 4, Izzy Swanson 8, Lauren Raboin 11. Totals 15 7-17 39.

3-point goals — Wilson, Raboin.

Cloquet — Kendra Kelley 4, Vanna Kelley 18, Allie Wojtysiak 6, Phoebe Bieri 13, Olivia Diver 4. Totals 16 12-18 45.

3-point goal — V. Kelley.

Ogilvie 35-42—77

Carlton 44-43—87

Ogilvie — Maddie Chidester 3, Maizy Burk 17, Emma Vogel 18, Annika Berg 14, Lilly Lee 25. Totals 21 26-44 77.

3-point goals — Burk 3, Berg, Lee 5.

Carlton — Kaylee Asleson 12, Brynne Mickle 7, Alena Wallin 10, Alaina Bennett 25, Elizabeth Hey 7, Sam Matarelli 12, Nicole Nilsen 6. Totals 31 16-20 87.

3-point goals — Asleson 4, Mickle, Wallin 2, Nilsen 2.

Cromwell-Wright 39-29—68

Floodwood 18-31—49

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 27, Shaily Hakamaki 15, Anja Schoenberg 2, Natalee Hakamaki 8, Elizabeth Risacher 4, Andrea Pocernich 3, Amber Collman 7, Jordan Jokinen 2. Totals 24 14-17 68.

3-point goals — T. Hakamaki 3, S. Hakamaki 2, Risacher.

Floodwood — Imijyn Thompson 5, Ryann Koivisto 17, Alexis Stokke 8, Heather Striowski 2, Kennedi Johnson 9, Anna Hall 1, Lexi Goutermont 1, Tamera Lundstrom 1, Darby Autio 2, Nakaiyah Nimene 3. Totals 19 4-8 49.

3-point goals — Thompson, Koivisto 2, Johnson 3, Nimene.

Mountain Iron-Buhl 38-50—88

Esko 31-22—53

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Macy Savela 13, Paris Pontinen 2, Brooke Niska 5, Miah Gellerstedt 4, Allie Negen 23, Madisen Overbye 21, Mia Ganyo 11, Mattison Bennett 9. Totals 29 22-25 88

3-point goals — Savela, Niska, Negen 2, Overbye 3, Ganyo.

Esko — Annika Wold 6, Mallory Sunnarborg 2, Sydney Hanson 5, Macy Sunnarborg 8, Sarah Wagemaker 8, Kaitlyn Bergerson 5, Kristy DeMuth 20. Totals 16 14-22 53.

3-point goals — Wold 2, Hanson, Macy Sunnarborg 2, Bergerson, Demuth 2.

North Woods 42-42—84

Wrenshall 28-28—56

North Woods — Genesis Day 9, Nicole Olson 4, Brynn Simpson 10, Regan Ratai 8, Kate Stone 12, McKenna Villebrun 6, Alanna Rutchasky 9, Hannah Kinsey 4, Kennedy Wardas 4, Sasha Strong 6, Bria Chiabotti 11, Rayanne Adams 1. Totals 33 14-24 84.

3-point goals — Day, Ratai, Villebrun 2.

Wrenshall — Alexis Perry 1, Hannah Lattu 5, Jordyn Seehus 8, Hailey Tauzell 26, Taylor Bryce 8, Haley Patritto 2, Samantha Nyberg 2, Abbie Resberg 4. Totals 20 15-34 56.

3-point goals — Lattu.

Barnum 43-36—79

North Woods 43-38—81

Barnum — Makenzee Schleret 9, Lacie O'Leary 7, Reese Miletich 7, Danna Weets 9, Kendal Miletich 14, Mallory Agurkis 25, Allison Marine 8. Totals 28 13-28 79.

3-point goal — Schleret, O'Leary, K. Miletich 4, Agurkis 4.

North Woods — Nicole Olson 2, Brynn Simpson 7, Regan Ratai 12, Kate Stone 14, Alanna Rutchasky 7, Sasha Strong 12, Bria Chiabotti 27. Totals 29 17-40 81.

3-point goals — Chiabotti 4.

Cherry 49-32—81

Carlton 19-14—33

Cherry — Kaitlyn Peterson 10, Lauren Staples 14, Karlee Grondahl 4, Andi Selkow 2, Daniella Clement 8, Olivia Baasi 4, Kacie Zganjar 4, Kaelynn Kudis 15, Jessalyn Schroetter 18, Rylee Mancina 2. Totals 32 15-25 81.

3-point goals — Clement 2.

Carlton — Kaylee Asleson 6, Brynne Mickle 2, Alena Wallin 4, Alaina Bennett 4, Isabella Anderson 8, Elizabeth Hey 5. Totals 12 6-6 33.

3-point goals — Asleson 2, Hey.

Hermantown 27-27—54

Cloquet 15-42—57

Hermantown — Brita Birkeland 12, Elly Schmitz 11, Ava Asgaard 9, Maiah Christianson 8, Megan Menzel 6, Kora Parkinson 4, Ashley Hill 2, Avery Farrell 2. Totals 20 13-17 54.

3-point goal — Schmitz.

Cloquet — Vanna Kelley 16, Allie Wojtysiak 16, Phoebe Bieri 12, Kendra Kelley 6, Olivia Diver 3, Jessica Liang 2, Grace Dishkin 2. Totals 21 10-16 57.

3-point goals — V. Kelley 3. K. Kelley 2.

Wrenshall 9-13—22

Cook County 19-26—45

Wrenshall — Alexis Perry 4, Hannah Lattu 2, Hailey Tauzell 6, Taylor Bryce 7, April Lattu 3. Totals 9 3-3 22.

3-point goal — Lattu.

Cook County — Alyssa Spry 4, Emma Gesch 2, Abbie Crawford 11, Paisley Smith 16, Morgan Starkey 4, Ariana Poyirier 6, Rhonnie Poyirier 2. Totals 21 2-6 45.

3-point goals — Spry, A. Poyirier 2.

Moose Lake-WR 37-31—68

Braham 18-22—40

Moose Lake-Willow River — Natalie Mikrot 18, Charis Blacklock 16, Dallis Kukuk 16, Eliana Schaumburg 4, Meghan Granquist 4, Carmen Hoffman 2, Sarah Michels 2, Monica Mikrot 2, Ella Rhoades 2, Maci Kukuk 2. Totals 23 13-18 68.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot 4, D. Kukuk 4, Granquist.

Braham — McKenna Grams 10, Hannah Cornelius 8, Daelynn Sundermeyer 6, Sierra Giffrow 5, Cassiah Overton 4, Maddie Nelson 3, Sarah Erbstoesser 2, Megan Lanhart 1, Mindy Campbell 1. Totals 16 4-13 40.

3-point goals — Sundermeyer 2, Giffrow, Grams.

Mountain Iron-Buhl 92, South Ridge 25

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Itasca 76, FDLTCC 54

Hibbing 102, FDLTCC 68

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Itasca 103, FDLTCC 26

Hibbing 125, FDLTCC 27

BOYS HOCKEY

Cloquet-EC 1-0-0-0—1

Duluth East 0-0-1-1—2

First period — 1. CEC, Jon Baker (Aaron Moore, Landon Langenbrunner), 8:03.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 1. DE, Ricky Lyle (Logan Anderson, Ryder Donovan), 12:08 (pp).

Overtime — 3. DE, Anderson (Frederick Paine), 1:15.

Saves — Owen Carlson, CEC, 27; Brody Rabold, DE, 12.

Ely 0-2-1-0—3

Moose Lake 1-2-0-0—3

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. E, Nick Mattila, 4:44; 2. E, Jeremiah Kaercher (Austin Meskill), 15:13; 3. MLA, Tommy Kliniski (Vern Anderson III, Jack Ergen), 16:27.

Third period — 4. MLA, Anderson, 2:10; 5. MLA, Ergen (Kliniski), 6:13; 6. E, Luke Olson, 12:14.

Overtime — No scoring.

Saves — Chase Sandberg, E, 40; Danny Whited, MLA, 29.

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-0-0—0

Cloquet-EC 2-4-4—10

First period — 1. CEC, Christian Galatz (Gavin Rasmussen), 0:48; 2. CEC, Cole Ketola (Kade Bender), 11:51.

Second period — 3. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Aaron Moore), 7:26; 4. CEC, Galatz, 8:39; 5. CEC, Rasmussen (Cade Anderson), 10:53; 6. CEC, Moore (Langenbrunner), 13:20.

Third period — 7. CEC, Ketola (Bender, Andy Acers), 1:44. 8. CEC, Rasmussen (Anderson), 13:11 (pp); 9. CEC, Sam Olson (Langenbrunner, Derian Durand), 15:02 (pp); 10. CEC, Garrett Pollard (Brock House), 15:58 (pp).

Saves — Carter Smith, HC, 36; Owen Carlson, CEC, 10.

Proctor 1-2-3—6

Moose Lake Area 1-1-0—2

First period — 1. MLA, Vern Anderson III (Anakin Oswald, Jordan Fjosne), 3:14 (pp); 2. P, Jeffery Hicks (Zach Gunderson, Conner Pavlowich); 11:01.

Second period — 3. P, Ben Harnell (Chris Preston, Isaac Mosher), 2:18 (pp); 4. P, Mosher (Pavlowich, Harnell), 10:31; 5. MLA, Fjosne (Anderson, Oswald), 15:33.

Third period — 6. P, Pavlowich (Mosher, Reece Ward), 8:37; 7. P, Ward (Harnell, Gunderson), 10:33; 8. P, Harnell (Preston, Gunderson), 14:57.

Saves — Cody Urie, P, 11; Danny Whited, MLA, 34.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Moose Lake Area 0-0-0—0

Hibbing-Chisholm 2-1-3—6

First period — 1. McKenna Folstad (Maria Gherardi), 0:22; 2. Sydney Haben (Julia Gherardi), 13:19.

Second period — 3. Allie Bussey (Megan Bussey, Emma Lundell), 9:14.

Third period — 4. A. Bussey (E. Lundell), 0:29; 5. Dorothy Kearney (Elyssa Durie, Courtney Anderson), 0:43; 6. A. Bussey (E. Lundell, M. Gherardi), 7:55.

Saves — Jo Wekseth, MLA, 34; Julia Jusczak, MLA, 15; Lily Hess, HC, 13.

Cloquet-EC 1-2-1—4

St. Francis/NB 0-1-2—3

First period — 1. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Dea DeLeon, Kiana Bender), 0:44.

Second period — 2. SFNB, Kylie Wolfe (Sydney Green, Brooke Stearns), 4:32; 3. CEC, Dana Jones (Jaxie Pogorelc, Lauren Cawcutt), 5:01; 4. CEC, DeLeon, 7:54.

Third period — 5. SFNB, Lauren White (Jenna Kurkowski), 5:22; 6. CEC, Nelson (Bender, Keagen Anderson), 6:36; 7. SFNB, Wolfe (Brooke Stearns, Green), 15:03.

Saves — Emma Quimby, HA, 19; Caitlyn Erickson, S, 26.

Moose Lake Area 0-1-0-0—1

North Shore 1-0-2—3

First period — 1. NS, Gracie Komarek, 4:27.

Second period — 2. MLA, Abby Painovich (Michaela Belanger), 13:51.

Third period — 3. NS, Megan Maxey (Komarek), 13:00; 4. NS, Sydney Haugan, 16:17 (sh).

Saves — Not available.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

MN Wilderness 3, Brookings 1

MN Wilderness 7, Brookings 2

randomness