ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sports Prep Roundup

Boys Basketball December 8, 2008 Barnum 76, Carlton 39 December 9, 2008 Cook County 72, AlBrook 43 Grand Rapids 73, Cloquet 36 Cromwell 68, Hill City 45 Hermantown 51, Esko 48 ML-WR 78, Rush City 56 Wrenshall 57, Floodwood 52 December 11, 2008 Tw...

Boys Basketball

December 8, 2008

Barnum 76, Carlton 39

December 9, 2008

Cook County 72, AlBrook 43

ADVERTISEMENT

Grand Rapids 73, Cloquet 36

Cromwell 68, Hill City 45

Hermantown 51, Esko 48

ML-WR 78, Rush City 56

Wrenshall 57, Floodwood 52

December 11, 2008

Two Harbors 84, AlBrook 61

Esko 39, Duluth Central 36 (OT)

ADVERTISEMENT

December 12, 2008

Barnum 62, Cook County 58

Wrenshall 43, ML-WR 42

Cromwell 67, Silver Bay 26

CROMWELL - T. Burggraff 19, A. Smith 14, J. Smith 11, C. Smith 9, R. Hutar 7, J. Suhonen 4.

3-point goals - C. Smith, J. Smith, R. Hutar, T. Burggraff.

SILVER BAY - L. Thun 8, H. Mitchell 7, P. Mitchell 6, M. Fischer 3, S. Otterblad 2.

3-point goals - L. Thun 2, H. Mitchell, M. Fischer.

ADVERTISEMENT

December 13, 2008

Blaine 63, Cloquet 47

Virginia 80, ML-WR 75 (OT)

December 16, 2008

Cromwell-Wright 67, Barnum 59

Esko 62, Marshall 41

AlBrook 81, Babbitt-Embarrass 70

ALBROOK - T. Williams 12, C. Anderson 2, K. Karppinnen 34, B. Karppinnen 28, T. Behning 1, J. Kochevar 2, D. Gaines 2.

3-point goals - Williams, K. Karppinnen 2, B. Karppinen 5.

BABBITT-EMBARRASS - C. Myers 6, S. Solberg 14, E. Shere 6, N. Wenneson 34, K. Shelerud 10.

3-point goals - Wenneson 3, Shelerud 2.

Esko 62, Duluth Marshall 41

ESKO - Adam Eskuri 9, Jamie Stokes 10, Jake Toman 8, Jake Stainbrook 6, Brent Bodie 10, Cody Townsend 6, Matt Tengesdal 8, Andy Wischnewski 5. 3-point goals - Eskuri, Toman 2, Townsend 2.

DULUTH MARSHALL- Mike Carlson 14, Alex Jarocki 2, Sam Rathke 2, Pat Homstad 8, Nikoli Wiens 1, Preston Hedlund 4, Brody Rennan 10. 3-point goals - Carlson 2

Girls Basketball

December 8, 2008

Cherry 46, AlBrook 43

Barnum 70, Carlton 23

Cromwell-Wright 56, Hill City 25

Floodwood 75, Wrenshall 38

December 9, 2008

Barnum 68, Northwestern 28

Esko 54, Cloquet 48

December 11, 2008

McGregor 43, AlBrook 28

Esko 49, Carlton 35

Cromwell-Wright 59, Silver Bay 38

ML-WR 67, Wrenshall 46

December 12, 2008

Lakeview CA 69, AlBrook 59

Barnum 78, Cook County, 30

Cloquet 45, Ashland 44

ML-WR 58, Pine City 53

December 16, 2008

Cloquet 37, Duluth Central 31

Boys Hockey

December 9, 2008

CEC 5, Proctor 4

MLA 7, North Branch 5

December 12, 2008

St. Cloud Tech 7, CEC 2

December 13, 2008

White Bear Lake4, CEC 0

Girls Hockey

December 9, 2008

CEC 1, Hibbing-Chisholm 0

Duluth Northern Stars 9, MLA 1

December 11, 2008

Proctor 4, CEC 2

December 13, 2008

CEC 2, Cambridge-Isanti 0

Wrestling

December 8, 2008

CE 44, Hinckley 15

December 12, 2008

Aitkin 46, CE 26

Milaca 69, CE 7

December 16, 2008

CE 42, Virginia 33

To submit your box scores, e-mail: sports@pinejournal.com .

What To Read Next