ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard

Boys Basketball February 19 Barnum 65, Silver Bay 47 For Barnum - Hector Chavez 4, Josh Hogan 14, Jake Blummer 3, Bobby Minkkinen 9, Justin Newman 12, Jake Naslund 16, Taylor Carlson 2, Andy Youngren 6. 3-point goals - Chavez, Hogan, Blummer, New...

Boys Basketball

February 19

Barnum 65, Silver Bay 47

For Barnum - Hector Chavez 4, Josh Hogan 14, Jake Blummer 3, Bobby Minkkinen 9, Justin Newman 12, Jake Naslund 16, Taylor Carlson 2, Andy Youngren 6. 3-point goals - Chavez, Hogan, Blummer, Newman 2, Naslund 4.

McGregor 77, Carlton 53

ADVERTISEMENT

Cloquet 74, Duluth Central 39

For Cloquet - RaRa Jones 20, Chad Calcaterra 20, Time Defoe 17, Peter LaCourse 6, Andy Wappes 6, Karl Palmquist 2, Julius Scholtes 2, Ben Schultz 1. 3-point goals - Tim Defoe 2, Peter LaCourse 2.

Esko 54, Cook County 42

For Esko - Jake Stainbrook 21, Jackson Lindquist 13, Adam Eskuri 10, Sam Nigon 4, Adam Daveau 4, Cody Townsend 2. 3-point goals - Lindquist 3, Eskuri 2.

ML-WR 55, Cromwell-Wright 51

For Cromwell-Wright - Jordan Smith 22, Brian Hutar 9, Pat Dahl 3, Tyler Sulkowski 5, Nolan Wester 12. 3-point goals - Smith 3.

For Moose Lake-Willow River - Trevor Nummela 12, Ryan Adamczak 8, Abe Young 4, Taylor Mattison 8, Caleb Koecher 15, Rudy Ketchum 4, Zack Wohlstrom 4. 3-point goals - Koecher, Nummela.

Floodwood 66, Wrenshall 49

ADVERTISEMENT

For Wrenshall - Brett Tyson 2, Zach Moder 2, Brett Johnson 8, David Connor 12, Bryce Schmidt 7, Anders Lund 9, Aaron Gustafson 9. 3-point goals - Connor 2, Schmidt, Lund 3.

February 22

Wrenshall 70, Cotton 37

For Wrenshall - Brett Tyson 10, Brett Johnson 14, Derek Duncan 2, David Connor 5, Bryce Schmidt 13, Anders Lund 6, Aaron Gustafson 20. 3-point goals - Tyson, Johnson 2, Connor, Schmidt, Lund 2.

February 23

AlBrook 67, Cook 42

For AlBrook - Peter Martin 14, Bryce Karppinen 14, Kolten Karppinen 13, Domondtaye Gaines 10, Dominic Janke 6, Cody Anderson 5, Jon Bolme 2, Joe Haag 2, Kyle Pederson 1. 3-point goals - K. Karppinen 3, Martin 2, B. Karppinen 2, Anderson.

Carlton 61, Two Harbors 42

ADVERTISEMENT

For Carlton - Jake Adams 19, Mathew Lund 14, Allan Davis 11, Jasper Youngren 9, Kodie Peterson 5, Tyler Peterson 2, Mark Nielson 1. 3-point goals - Adams 3, Lund, Youngren, Davis.

North Branch 55, Cloquet 52

For Cloquet - RaRa Jones 18, Chad Calcaterra 16, Andy Wappes 6, Time Defoe 5, Peter LaCourse 5, Zach Zezulka 2. 3-point goals - Jones 2, LaCourse.

Cromwell-Wright 57, Floodwood 49

For Cromwell-Wright - Jordan Smith 29, Ryan Hutar 16, Nolan Wester 7, Pat Dahl 5. 3-point goals - Smith 3, Dahl.

Esko 77, Proctor 42

For Esko - Adam Eskuri 21, Jackson Lindquist 14, Adam Devoe 4, Jake Stainbrook 12, Sam Nigon 2, Jared Harms 3, Cody Townsend 4, Zach Wirtanen 7, Ryan Guthrie 4, Marc Peterson 6. 3-point goals - Eskuri 5, Lindquist 4, Peterson 2.

Hill City 70, Wrenshall 48

Girls Basketball

February 18

Cotton 51, AlBrook 40

For AlBrook - Kourtney Karppinen 5, Alyssa Johnson 8, Abigail Otis 6, Kendra Dallmann 17, Marissa Thibault 2, Ariel Morris 2. 3-point goals - Karppinen.

Carlton 57, McGregor 37

For Carlton - Katie Bloom 6, Sarah Aili 25, Savannah Schramm 4, Hallie Raisanen 7, Lindsey Dahl-Holm 15. 3-point goals - Dahl-Holm.

Superior 52, Cloquet 48

For Cloquet - Katie Pappas 17, Annabel Morrisroe 12, Brianna Henagin 9, Kialee Kutter 5, Sarah McMillen 2, Krista Schmitz 2, Carri Zeadow 1. 3-point goals - Brianna Henagin 2.

Braham 81, Esko 58

For Esko - Katie Tonner 3, Alyson Glumac 6, Lydia Pelletier 8, Keely Deadrick 20, Amanda Bergstedt 13, Savanna Trapp 8. 3-point goals - Deadrick, Bergstedt.

ML-WR 55, Cromwell-Wright 51

For Moose Lake-Willow River - Natasha Dragicevich 23, Rachel Mach 11, Maddy Adamczak 9, Peggy Stepan 7, Shelby Halverson 3, Kathryn Coil 2. 3-point goals - Dragicevich, Adamczak.

For Cromwell-Wright - Tayah Johnson 13, Lisa Peterson 11, Ari Korpela 10, Rae Odegaard 9, Ashley Collman 6, Makayleigh Cahoon 2. 3-point goals - Korpela 2, Odegaard.

Floodwood 111, Wrenshall 14

For Wrenshall - Christina Laveau 8, Natalie Peaney 4, Olivia Frey 2. 3-point goals - Peaney.

February 19

Esko 54, Cook County 45

For Esko - Katie Tonner 6, Alyson Glumac 2, Lydia Pelletier 10, Keely Deadrick 20, Amanda Bergstedt 10, Savanna Trapp 6. 3-point goals - Pelletier, Deadrick 3, Bergstedt 2.

Barnum 109, Silver Bay 13

For Barnum - Katie Myhre 12, Karianna Duesler 6, Claire Rodgers 4, Jenna Zmyslony 10, Jessica Newman 6, Daron Mainville 13, Candice Paulson 8, Leah Nordvall 13, Kelsey Wickstrom 2, Katrina Newman 29, Caitlan Rodgers 6. 3-point goals - Myrhe 4, Zmyslony, Nordvall, Caitlan Rodgers 2.

East Central 72, Moose Lake-Willow River 64

Four Directions 35, Fond du Lac 34

February 20

Hibbing 60, Cloquet 38

For Cloquet - Kenzie Rathe 2, Kialee Kutter 6, Krista Schmitz 2, Mary Keller 2, Katie Pappas 7, Carri Zeadow 3, Claire Rosen 2, Jenna Beaupre 2, Annabel Morrisroe 12. 3-point goals - Zeadow.

February 22

AlBrook 63, Fond du Lac 16

For Fond du Lac Ojibwe - Danesha Johnson 3, Selena Bueno 2, Mamiah Hindsley 2, Krysta Reynolds 6, Amber Fox 3. 3-point goals -- Reynolds, Fox.

For AlBrook - Alyssa Johnson 7, Abigail Otis 13, Tayla Luczak 9, Kendra Dallmann 6, Marissa Thibault 4, Laurel Morris 6, Ariel Morris 7, Maija Fremling 2, Justice Janke 2, Mikayla Olesiak 5, Angela Redding 2. 3-point goals -- Olesiak, Luczak, Otis.

Ogilvie 47, Carlton 44

East Central 61, Cromwell-Wright 52

For Cromwell-Wright - Mak Cahoon 22, Tayah Johnson 9, Ari Korpela 8, Lisa Peterson 7, Rae Odegaard 6. 3-point goals -- Korpela 2, Johnson 2.

Esko 67, Eveleth-Gilbert 35

For Esko - Angie Wagemaker 3, Katie Tonner 4, Alyson Glumac 8, Lydia Pelletier 6, Keely Deadrick 11, Danielle Salo 4, Amanda Bergstedt 20, Megan Reuer 2, Savanna Trapp 9. 3-point goals -- Pelletier 2, Deadrick, Bergstedt 3.

February 23

Barnum 76, Hinckley-Finlayson 21

For Barnum - Katie Myhre 2, Karianna Duesler 2, Claire Rodgers 4, Jenna Zmyslony 9, Jessica Newman 7, Sarah Myhre 19, Candice Paulson 4, Leah Nordvall 11, Katrina Newman 18. 3-point goals - Zmyslony, Newman, Nordvall 2.

Cloquet 59, Duluth East 50

For Cloquet - Annabel Morrisroe 28, Brianna Henagin 9, Katie Pappas 6, Krista Schmitz 5, Kialee Kutter 5, Carri Zeadow 5, Sarah McMillen 1. 3-point goals - Zeadow.

Rush City 64, Moose Lake-Willow River 63

Hill City 84, Wrenshall 15

Boys Hockey

February 18

Moose Lake Area 8, Two Harbors 2

First period - 1. MLA, Ville Mattala (Michael Unzen, Cole Lower), 11:10; 2. MLA, Josh Cisar, 12:00; 3. MLA, Chris Gassert (J. Cisar), 12:08; 4. MLA, Zach Cisar (J. Cisar, Gassert), 15;18.

Second period - 5. MLA, Michael Gassert (Stephen Gassert), 6:21.

Third period - 6. MLA, Unzen (Mattala, Adam Ryan), 3:07; 7. TH, Ben Ruberg, 4:07; 8. MLA, Unzen (Ryan, C. Gassert), 7:24; 9. TH, Ruberg (Scott Comrie, Alex Anderson), 12:51; 10. MLA, Mattala (Ryan, Unzen), 16:13.

Saves - Aaron Lee, TH, 27; Austin Lanoue, MLA, 25.

February 19

Boys Section 7AA Play-in Game

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 8, Princeton 2

First period - 1. CEC, Jack McFarlane (Ben Michaud, Paul Ryan), 10:54; 2. CEC, McFarlane (Michaud), 14:37.

Second period - 3. CEC, Tyler Tollerud (Chaise Jokinen), 8:37; 4. CEC, Tony Wilcox (Michaud), 10:10; 5. CEC, McFarlane (Michaud, Ryan Tollerud), 10:28; 6. P, Sam Fritz (Tommy Pelzer, Danny Pelzer), 16:28 (pp).

Third period - 7. P, T. Pelzer (Ian Robertson), 3:16; 8. CEC, Jokinen, 3:55; 9. CEC, Wilcox, 8:10; 10. CEC, Jacob Anderson (Mark Savage, Jokinen), 15:19

Saves - Josh McLouth, P, 45; John Scheuer, CEC, 33.

February 23

Section 7AA Quarterfinals

Elk River 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3 (2 OTs)

First period - 1. ER, Ben Jaremko (Ryan Jaremko, Chad Hennum), 7:43; 2. ER, B. Jaremko (Hennum, Levi Lutz), 12:29 (pp).

Second period - 3. ER, Lutz (B. Jaremko), 7:54; 4. CEC, Jack McFarlane (Ben Michaud, Tony Wilcox), 11:39 (pp).

Third period - 5. CEC, Mark Savage (Adam Hanson), 2:28; 6. CEC, McFarlane (Joey Singpiel, Justin Hammann), 3:52.

First overtime - No scoring.

Second overtime - 7. ER, Kyle Orrock (R. Jaremko), 5:41

Saves - Anders Franke, ER, 28; John Scheuer, CEC, 41.

Section 5A Round 1

North Branch 6, Moose Lake Area 4

First period - 1. ML, Unzen, 1:17; 2. NB, Noyes, 3:40; 3. NB, Noyes, 5:25; 4. NB, Miska (Sachs, Runberg), 13:32; 5. NB, Runberg, 14:29; 6. MLS, Unzen (Cisar), 15:11; 7. NB, Runberg (Sachs), 16:35.

Second period - 8. MLA, Clough (Mattala, Unzen), 11:45, sh.

Third period - 9. MLA, Cisar, 3:02, pp; 10. NB, Runberg (Bartholmy), 16:13, en.

Saves - Lanoue , MLA, 38; Miska, NB, 45.

What To Read Next
The University of Minnesota has been researching the effects of dough fermentation and wheat variety in creating bread that is easier to digest.