While candidates in Cloquet and for the Carlton County Board were battling it out in the primary Tuesday, Aug. 11, other county residents were filing to run for city council and school board positions.

Several councils and school boards went through the filing period from July 28 to Aug. 11 with fewer candidates filing than open seats available — leaving open the possibility of write-in candidates winning seats in the Nov. 3 general election.

In 2018, Carlton Mayor Mike Soderstrom won his seat after a number of residents wrote his name in when no one filed for the position.

Carlton County Auditor Kathy Korteum said her office was receiving filing information from some entities by mail and a few more candidates could be added in the next couple days.

2020 Municipal Candidates

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Barnum

City Council (elect 2)

  • No candidates filed

Carlton

Mayor

  • Mike Soderstrom (incumbent)

City Council (elect 2)

  • Heather MacDonald (incumbent)

  • Ryan Schmidt (incumbent)

Cromwell

Mayor

  • No candidates filed

City Council (elect 2)

  • No candidates filed

Kettle River

Mayor

  • No candidates filed

City Council (elect 2)

  • Monique Doward

Special At-Large City Council election

  • No candidates filed

Moose Lake

Mayor

  • No candidates filed

City Council

  • No candidates filed

Scanlon

City Council (elect 2)

  • Brett Aldrin
  • Scott Boedigheimer (incumbent)
  • James Pratt (incumbent)

Wrenshall

Mayor

  • No candidates filed

City Council (elect 2)

  • No candidates filed

Special At-Large City Council election

  • No candidates filed

Wright

Mayor

  • Mark Groth (incumbent)

City Council (elect 2)

  • Jerri Haugan (incumbent)
  • Gene Lott

Special At-Large City Council election

  • Shale Korpela (incumbent)

School Board candidates

Barnum (elect 4)

  • No candidates filed

Carlton (elect 3)

  • Tim Hagenah (incumbent)

Cloquet (elect 3)

  • Nate Sandman (incumbent)
  • Ken Scarbrough
  • Karin Sabyan

Cromwell-Wright (elect 3)

  • Brian Granholm (incumbent)
  • Timothy Homstad (incumbent)
  • Tristan Johnson
  • Bruce Schoenberg

Esko (elect 3)

  • Julian "Bert" Bertogliat (incumbent)
  • Gerald "Jerry" Frederick
  • Leona Johnson
  • Steve McConnell
  • Mark Nyholm (incumbent)

Moose Lake (elect 3)

  • Benjamin Anderson (incumbent)
  • Lisa Anderson-Reed (incumbent)
  • Donna Kirk
  • Jerry Pederson (incumbent)

Wrenshall (elect 3)

  • Misty Bergman
  • Karola Dalen
  • Alice Kloepfer
  • Nicole Krisak