Q: Can I transport a loaded rifle or shotgun in a vehicle if I have a permit to carry? What are the rules if I am actively hunting?

A: The permit to carry law applies only to handguns, so the answer is "no," with some exceptions.

Minnesota law says that a person may not transport a firearm in a motor vehicle unless the firearm is:

  • Unloaded and in a gun case expressly made to contain a firearm, and the case fully encloses the firearm by being zipped, snapped, buckled, tied or otherwise fastened, and without any portion of the firearm exposed;
  • Unloaded and in the closed trunk of a motor vehicle; or
  • A handgun carried in compliance with sections 624.714 and 624.715.

Subd. 3. Exceptions; hunting and shooting ranges — a person may transport an unloaded, uncased firearm, excluding a pistol, in a motor vehicle while at a shooting range, lawfully hunting on private or public land; or traveling to or from a site the person intends to hunt lawfully that day or has hunted lawfully that day, unless:

Newsletter signup for email alerts
  • Within Anoka, Hennepin or Ramsey counties;
  • Within the boundaries of a home rule charter or statutory city with a population of 2,500 or more;
  • On school grounds.