ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: Stocke, Foster lead Northland runners at state cross country meet

Veterans runners put in strong performances at St. Olaf.

110721.S.DNT.CrossCountry.jpg
Rock Ridge’s Cameron Stocke finishes wins the Section 7AA boys cross-country meet Thursday, Oct. 28, 2021, at Cloquet Country Club. File / Duluth News Tribune

Cameron Stocke nearly broke Minnesota’s all-time state meet record in the 1,600 meters last spring, so he has all the ability in the world to win in cross country, too.

But this year, with the circumstances, the Rock Ridge junior is more than happy with what he got.

Stocke finished sixth at the Class AA boys state cross-country meet Saturday, Nov. 6, 2021, on a 65-degree day at St. Olaf College in Northfield, finishing the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 11.31 seconds. Breck junior Alden Keller won in 15:53.27.

Rock Ridge finished fifth as a team with a score of 176, with Big Lake winning with a score of 92.

Stocke is on the long road back to being one of Minnesota’s best runners after breaking an ankle suffered right after the track season ended last June.

ADVERTISEMENT

“The race went pretty well,” Stocke said. “The course was beautiful and the weather was alright, just a little hot. Overall, I felt pretty good during the race. I just needed more time to train if I wanted to win today, but I’m happy with sixth place after a challenging season.”

A runner talking about it being a little hot — in November. Yeah, it was a beautiful day across the region Saturday.

Cromwell-Wright/Barnum junior Noah Foster was the Northland’s other top performer, taking fourth in the boys Class A race in 16:26.03. Perham senior Jakob McCleary won in 16:09.64.

“The conditions were very good for racing,” Foster said. “I went out a little too hard; I led for the first two miles and got edged at the finish line. I was hoping to get top three, but I won’t complain about fourth.”

Stocke felt the same way. After last year’s state meet was canceled due to COVID-19, this meet had added meaning. Plus, this year the Minnesota State High School League went to three classes for cross country, and this one Stocke got to enjoy with his Rock Ridge teammates.

Stocke was asked what he did afterward to celebrate.

“I went to the Mall of America with my team, but that’s about it,” Stocke said.

State Cross Country Meet

ADVERTISEMENT

At St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota

Top 5 and Northland Results

Class AAA

Boys

Teams

1. Wayzata, 96; 2. Minneapolis Southwest, 118; 3. Mounds View, 125; 4. Minnetonka, 135; 5. Rosemount, 170; 6. Lakeville North, 172; 7. Stillwater Area, 182; 8. Roseville Area, 203; 9. Buffalo, 205; 10. White Bear Lake Area, 249; 11. Edina, 258; 12. Lakeville South, 294; 13. Bloomington Jefferson, 318; 14. Centennial, 330; 15. Brainerd, 341; 16. Anoka, 348

Individuals

1. Nick Gilles, Minnetonka, 15 minutes, 22.81 seconds; 2. Noah Breker, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 15:25.13; 3. Daniel Vanacker, Forest Lake, 15:30.71; 4. Gabe Birkmeier, Andover, 15:34.97; 5. Ernest Mattson, White Bear Lake Area, 15:36.27; 6. Aidan Jones, Minneapolis Washburn, 15:37.18; 7. Hootie Hage, Prior Lake, 15:40.37; 8. Elliott McArthur, Mounds View, 15:42.37; 9. Caden Nordberg, St. Michael-Albertville, 15:46.98; 10. Alex Omodt, 15:49.67; 88. Oliver Miatke, Duluth East, 16:59.11.

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls

Teams

1. Edina, 75; 2. Wayzata, 100; 3. Prior Lake, 117; 4. St. Michael-Albertville, 176; 5. Farmington 177; 6. Mounds View, 178; 7. Hopkins, 186; 8. Eagan, 197; 9. Forest Lake, 251; 10. Lakeville South, 262; 11. Eastview, 263; 12. Stillwater Area, 297; 13. Bemidji, 303; 14. Champlin Park, 306; 15. Centennial, 339; 16. Woodbury, 384.

Individuals

1. Ali Weimer, St. Michael-Albertville, 17:42.81; 2. Sydney Drevlow, Hopkins, 17:57.10; 3. Daphne Grobstein, Hopkins, 18:23.94; 4. Halle Mestery, East Ridge, 18:25.17; 5. Iris Guider, St. Paul Central, 18:25.76; 6. Norah Hushagen, Forest Lake, 18:27.68; 7. Maggie Wagner, Edina, 18:32.20; 8. Marissa Long, Chanhassen, 18:36.57; 9. Teegan Anderson, Wayzata, 18:38.24; 10. Taylor Isabel, Mounds View, 18:42.03; 111. Rowan Bixler, Duluth East, 20:25.68.

Class AA

Boys

Teams

1. Big Lake, 92; 2. Monticello, 102; 3. St. Paul Highland Park, 108; 4. Orono, 133; 5. Rock Ridge, 176; 6. Worthington, 184; 7. Willmar, 193; 8. Mankato East, 195; 9. Two Rivers, 210; 10. Dassel-Cokato, 235; 11. Cloquet, 281; 12. Mahtomedi, 303; 13. Pequot Lakes, 303; 14. St. Paul Como Park, 309; 15. Winona, 332; 16. Albert Lea, 370.

Individuals

1. Alden Keller, Breck, 15:53.27; 2. Shef West, Blake, 15:59.45; 3. Sal Wirth, Annandale, 16:02.32; 4. Emmett Wolf, St. Thomas Academy, 16:03.02; 5. Sully Anez, Willmar, 16:07.97; 6. Cameron Stocke, Rock Ridge, 16:11.31; 7. Isaiah Anderson, Mankato East, 16:13.90; 8. Emmett Gerres, Belle Plaine, 16:25.12; 9. Owen Chapman, Orono, 16:31.01; 10 .Noah Mahoney, Monticello, 16:32.53; 16. Aaron Nelson, Rock Ridge, 16:37.13; 38. Jake Mertz, Cloquet, 17:12.21; 42. Miles Fischer, Cloquet, 17:19.13; 54. Nate Bilben, North Shore, 17:30.41; 55. Josh Knight, Proctor, 17:32.56; 60. Jack Kendall, Rock Ridge, 17:37.05; 61. Austin Hanson, Grand Rapids, 17:40.05; 67. Sam Buytaert, Cloquet, 17:42.68; 86. Ian Thorpe, North Shore, 17:55.69; 96. John Kendall, Rock Ridge, 18:00.88; 116. Connor Matschiner, Rock Ridge, 18:27.03; 127. Jared Delich, Rock Ridge, 18:37.50; 130. Calvin Snesrud, Cloquet, 18:43.93; 136. Anthony Hecimovich, Rock Ridge, 18:50.12; 147. Cale Prosen, Cloquet, 19:09.53; 149. Alex Zegan, Cloquet, 19:15.81; 157. Ben Sanders, Cloquet, 19:43.34;

Girls

Teams

1. St. Paul Highland Park, 61; 2. Willmar, 78; 3. Alexandria, 79; 4. Marshall, 114; 5. Monticello, 160; 6. Becker, 190; 7. Delano, 233; 8. Mankato East, 237; 9. Mound-Westonka, 257; 10. Hibbing, 262; 11. North Shore, 268; 12. Mahtomedi, 276; 13. Two Rivers, 290; 14. Faribault, 327; 15. Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 336; 16. St. Anthony Village, 434.

Individuals

1. Isabelle Schmitz, Hutchinson, 17:59.44; 2. Olivia Goebel, Albany, 18:07.90; 3. Calia Chaney, Pequot Lakes, 18:44.99; 4. Natasha Sortland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 18:50.01; 5. Molly Moening, St. Paul Highland Park, 18:51.67; 6. Laura Thompson, Fairmont, 18:57.84; 7. Macy Hanson, Fairmont, 18:57.89; 8. Ella Dufault, Waseca, 19:03.20; 9. Hailee Zimpel, Zimmerman, 19:07.25; 10. Allyson Sample, Marshall, 19:08.76; 27. Lexi Lamppa, Rock Ridge, 19:52.51; 54. Mileena Sladek, Hibbing, 20:30.01; 55. Maija Lamppa, Rock Ridge, 20:31.26; 64. Olya Wright, North Shore, 20:39.08; 68. Autumn Smith, North Shore, 20:46.95; 70. Lizzy Harnell, Proctor, 20:48.40; 71. Grace McCormick, Duluth Denfeld, 20:49.00; 74. Della Bettendorf, Proctor, 20:49.72; 79. Lamar Gordon, North Shore, 20:57.45; 84. Elise Cawcutt, Cloquet, 21:02.14; 91. Jorie Anderson, Hibbing, 21:06.67; 95. Abigail Theien, Hibbing, 21:20.69; 101. Reese Aune, Hibbing, 21:29.24; 103. Gianna Figueroa, Hibbing, 21:32.87; 116. Jocelyn Carr, North Shore, 21:54.97; 119. Anna Hay, North Shore, 21:57.32; 122. Trinity Giddings, North Shore, 22:00.22; 125. London Smith, North Shore, 22:05.30; 134. Audra Murden, Hibbing, 22:31.87; 153. Avery Kukowski, Hibbing, 23:24.06.

Class A

Boys

Teams

1. Nova Classical Academy, 122; 2. Perham, 128; 3. Northwest Nighthawks, 160; 4. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 163; 5. Staples-Motley, 191; 6. Park Rapids Area, 194; 7. Parnassus Preparatory School, 209; 8. St. Cloud Cathedral, 217; 9. Luverne, 222; 10. West Central Area, 222; 11. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 227; 12. Rochester Lourdes, 229; 13. LA/RP/H, 230; 14. Esko, 231; 15. St. James Area, 234; 16. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland, 389.

Individuals

1. Jakob McCleary, Perham, 16:09.64; 2. Henry Karelitz, Nova Classical Academy, 16:25.02; 3. Brandon Kampsen, Sauk Centre, 16:25.93; 4. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood, 16:26.03; 5. Kade Runge, West Central Area, 16:33.67; 6. Tyler Rislov, LA/RP/H, 16:38.42; 7. Alex Salwasser, West Central Area, 16:42.73; 8. Finn McCormick, Nova Classical Academy, 16:44.64; 9. Isaiah Tabatt, Staples-Motley, 16:49.08; 10. Ethan Kowalczyk, Pierz, 16:49.37; 19. Connor Thoennes, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 17:04.31; 23. Daniel Olson, GNK, 17:11.42; 33. Nathaniel Rengo, Esko, 17:19.11; 41. Jeffrey Kayfes, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 17:24.13; 59. Benjamin Meysembourg, Esko, 17:39.16; 62. Riley Koran, GNK, 17:40.53; 67. Shawn Bailey, Moose Lake/Willow River/Barnum, 17:43.76; 75. Alex Burckhardt, South Ridge, 17:47.54; 78. Michael Cornell, Esko, 17:49.32; 85. Jack McWilliams, Esko, 17:52.94; 87. Ben Plackner, GNK, 17:53.31; 97. Levi Danielson, GNK, 18:01.96; 98. Brayden Nielsen, GNK, 18:02.74; 99. Jack Riley, Carlton-Wrenshall, 18:03.10; 111. Joseph Mikrot, MLWRB, 18:14.34; 135. Hayden Clow, GNK, 18:54.51; 141. Alec Halvorson, Esko, 19:09.79; 155. Zach Erkkila, Esko, 20:20.46; 158. Attlei Sheldon, Esko, 20:54.23.

Girls

Teams

1. Staples-Motley, 103; 2. Perham, 109; 3. Luverne, 117; 4. Hawley, 161; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral, 161; 6. Murray County Central, 165; 7. Minnewaska Area, 165; 8. Lake City, 226; 9. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 229; 10. Math & Science Academy, 241; 11. Cotter, 245; 12. South Ridge, 287; 13. Providence Academy, 290; 14. Carlton-Wrenshall, 302; 15. Lester Prairie, 322; 16. St James Area, 388.

Individuals

1. Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central, 18:09.13; 2. Tenley Nelson, Luverne, 18:47.00; 3. Jenna DeBates SO 697 Luverne (2) 3 19:06.82; 4. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley, 19:08.10; 5. Jade Rypkema, Nevis, 19:16.04; 6. Ashley Overgaauw, Murray County Central, 19:16.22; 7. Caroline Kuehne, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 19:16.35; 8. Gracie Morris, Perham, 19:17.65; 9. Olivia Danielson, Minnewaska Area, 19:23.04; 10. Aften Robinson, Staples-Motley, 19:26.67; 17. Aubree Skelton, Mesabi East, 19:55.69; 21. Liz Nelson, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 19:58.89; 42. Addison Burckhardt, South Ridge, 20:28.73; 44. Evelyn Brodeen, South Ridge, 20:29.05; 66. Grace Hrabik, Esko, 20:56.28; 75. Zoe Devine, Ely, 21:09.44; 82. Brielle Simula, Carlton-Wrenshall, 21:17.96; 87. Emaleigh Olesiak, Cromwell-Wright/Floodwood, 21:27.45; 90. Sara Cid, Carlton-Wrenshall, 21:33.70; 91. Molly Brophy, Ely, 21:39.14; 103. Abby Cid, Carlton-Wrenshall, 22:03.04; 109. Ruth Sandstrom, Carlton-Wrenshall, 22:16.57; 110. Tatum Barto, South Ridge, 22:17.68; 127. Isabel Riley, Carlton-Wrenshall, 23:04.25; 130. Emma Cid, Carlton-Wrenshall, 23:13.05; 131. Arriana Ridge, South Ridge, 23:22.47; 135. Brook Smith, South Ridge, 23:36.38; 146. Morgan Laveau, Carlton-Wrenshall, 24:22.62; 148. Jillian Sajdak, South Ridge, 24:35.01; 153. Paris FierkeLepp, South Ridge, 26:43.27.

Related Topics: CROMWELL
What To Read Next
Christian scored four goals and Peterson had assists on all seven goals East scored.
Cromwell-Wright claimed the Polar League's small-school conference title on Friday.
Sophomore Regan Juenemann led all scorers with 27 points.
Cole Lahti scored 20 of his 22 points in the first half.