Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard: May 22-29

BASEBALL

May 22

Carlton 17, Littlefork-Big Falls, 0, 5 innings

May 23

Carlton 9, Chisholm 7

May 24

Esko 6, Proctor 3

May 25

Mora 5, Esko 4

May 24

Crosby-Ironton 8, ML-WR 6

Section 5A first round

Hinckley-Finlayson 16, McGregor/Cromwell-Wright 0, 5 innings

May 29

Section 7A tournament

Wrenshall 12, Floodwood 2, 5 innings

Carlton 5, Cook County 2

South Ridge 3, Silver Bay 1

Section 7AA tournament

Esko 13, Rush City 1

ML-WR 11, Pine City 10

SOFTBALL

May 23

Section 7AAA tournament

Cloquet 6, Duluth Denfeld 3

May 24

Section 7A tournament

Cherry 5, Barnum 1

Littlefork-Big Falls 8, Barnum 7

South Ridge 11, Littlefork-Big Falls 1, 5 innings

South Ridge 1, Cherry 0

Carlton 7, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 5

Carlton 11, Silver Bay 2

Section 7AA tournament

ML-WR 3, Proctor 1

ML-WR 11, International Falls 5

Esko 8, Crosby-Ironton 0

Virginia 3, Esko 1

May 26

Section 7AAA tournament

Cloquet 3, Chisago Lakes 2

May 29

Section 7A tournament

Carlton 12, South Ridge 7

Section 7AA tournament

Virginia 7, ML-WR 2

Esko 5, International Falls 4

Section 7AAA tournament

Cloquet 7, North Branch 4

TRACK AND FIELD

May 23

Section 7A South Subsectional

Boys teams

1. Esko, 144.5; 2. Proctor, 101; 3. Moose Lake-Willow River, 101; 4. Cromwell-Wright, 66; 5. Two Harbors, 58.5; 6. Duluth Marshall, 57; 7. Lakeview Christian, 52; 8. Barnum, 46.5; 9. Cook County, 42; 10. Crosby-Ironton, 31.5; 11. Carlton, 12; 12. Wrenshall, 11; 13. Silver Bay, 9.

Boys individuals

100 — 1. Nic Johnson, CW, 10.96; 400 — 1. Isaiah Arntson, E, 53.16; 800 — 1. Sam Rengo, E, 2:07.60; 3,200 — 1. Ethan Olson, MLWR, 10:32.25; 2. Noah Foster, CW, 10:51.64; 400 relay — 1. CW, 44.63; 2. E, 45.51. 800 relay — 1. E, 1:33.56; 2. CW, 1:33.77. 1,600 relay — 1. E, 3:34.58; 2. CW, 3:41.00. 3,200 relay — 1. E, 8:23.62; pole vault — 1. Tate Olson, E, 12-0; 2. (tie) Chase Prusi, E; Long jump — 1. N. Johnson, CW, 21-2; triple jump — 1. Jayden Swanson, C, 37-8; shot put — 1. Nolan Busch, E, 47-2.5; 2. Samuel Goodwin, B, 44-7; shot put wheelchair — 1. Danny Lilya, MLWR, 18-9.5; discus — 1. Goodwin, B, 126-11; 2. Trevor Inman, E, 118-5; discus wheelchair — 1. Lilya, MLWR, 38-6.

Girls teams

1. Two Harbors, 111.50; 2. Crosby-Ironton, 98; 3. Proctor, 77; 4. Esko, 73.5; 5. Barnum, 67; 6. Duluth Marshall, 58; 7. Silver Bay, 57; 8. Cromwell-Wright, 55; 9. Moose Lake/Willow River, 53; 10. Carlton, 18; 11. (tie) Aitkin, Lakeview Christian, 14; 13. Cook County, 3; 14. Wrenshall, 1.

Girls individuals

100 — 2. Reese Miletich, B, 13.06. 200 — 1. Anja Schoenberg, CW, 27.74; 400 — 2. Shaily Hakamaki, CW, 1:01.08; 300 hurdles — 2. Miletich, B, 49.86; 400 relay — 2. B, 53.89; long jump — 1. Hakamaki, CW, 16-11.5; triple jump — 1. Hakamaki, CW, 35-7; shot put — 1. Zoie Johnson, E, 33-11.5; 2. Kendal Miletich, B, 30-6; discus — 1. Alexis Bonneville, B, 114-2; 2. Lacie Zoeller, CW, 103-7.

Section 7A North Subsectional

Boys teams

1. Ely, 112; 2. Greenway/Nashwauk/Keewatin, 103; 3. Deer River/Northland, 80; 4. International Falls, 59; 5. Eveleth-Gilbert, 53; 6. Bigfork, 45; 7. Virginia, 40.5; 8. Chisholm, 39; 9. Mesabi East, 37; 10. McGregor, 36; 11. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods, 35.5; 12. Floodwood, 28; 13. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 23.

Boys individuals

Long jump — 1. Nick Carlson, SRCNW, 20-1; triple jump — 1. Carlson, SRCNW, 44-1.5;

Girls teams

1. International Falls, 117; 2. Mesabi East, 112; 3. Eveleth-Gilbert, 93.5; 4. Greenway/Nashwauk/Keewatin, 75.5; 5. Virginia, 72; 6. Ely, 67; 7. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods, 58.5; 8. Bigfork, 44; 9. Deer River/Northland, 26.5; 10. Floodwood, 20; 11. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 5; 12. Chisholm, 4.

Girls individuals

100 hurdles — 2. Lily Hall, SRCNW, 17.17; 300 hurdles — 2. Hall, SRCNW, 49.73; 400 relay — 1. SRCNW (Hall, Mikayla Mellesmoen, Taylor Mejdrich, Sophie Lenz), 52.71;

Boys Golf

May 23

Cloquet Invitational

Teams

1. Cloquet-Esko, 304; 2. Cloquet-Esko (purple), 324; 3. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 327; 4. Duluth East, 335; 5. International Falls, 336.

Medalist — Keegan Poppenberg, Cloquet-Esko, 74.

May 24

Section 7A meet, Giants Ridge

Teams

1. North Woods, 638; 2. Barnum, 746; 3. Braham, 757; 4. East Central, 773.

Individuals

State qualifiers

11. Brandon Calverley, Barnum, 89-89—178.

Girls Golf

May 23

Cloquet Invitational

Teams

1. International Falls, 332; 2. Eveleth-Gilbert, 362; 3. Hermantown, 376; 4. Moose Lake-Willow River, 410; 5. Mesabi East, 465; 6. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 492; 7. Duluth East, 562.

May 24

Section 7A meet, Giants Ridge

Teams

1. Braham, 780; 2. Bigfork, 789; 3. Barnum, 833; 4. Hinckley-Finlayson, 845.

Boys Tennis

May 23

Section 7A tournament

Individual singles semifinals

Peter Tomhave, Cloquet, def. Ethan Evjen, Duluth Marshall, 6-2, 6-1.

Individual singles championship

David Bush, Duluth Denfeld, def. Tomhave, 6-2, 6-0.

Advertisement