Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard - January 11, 2018 edition

BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday, January 4

Hinckley-Finlayson 78, Moose Lake-Willow River 66

For ML-WR - Avery Kosloski 19, Thomas Gulso 15, Mason Olson 9, Adam Dragicevich 8, Logan Orvedahl 6, Brady Watrin 6, Phillip Sheetz 3. 3-point goals - Gulso 3, Kosloski 3, Olson 2, Orvedahl 2, Sheetz.

Friday, January 5

Esko 71, Barnum 50

For Barnum - Drake Weets 10, Kyle Kielty 9, Tyler Nynas 7, Braeden Hlavka 7, Samuel Goodwin 6, Alex Wheeler 5, Anthony Robinson 3, Quinn Casey 3. 3-point goals - Casey, Kielty 3, Weets 2, Hlavka, Wheeler, Robinson.

For Esko - Adam Trapp 23, Quinn Fischer 16, Camden Berger 15, Ryan Pantsar 8, Eric Rish 5, Trevor Spindler 4. 3-point goals - Pantsar 2, Berger.

Cromwell-Wright 59, Silver Bay 46

For CW - Marcus Pocernich 19, Drew Libbon 10, Micah Pocernich 9, Isaac Shelton 13, Cameron Cahoon 6, Cayden Karppinen 2. 3-point goals - Ma. Pocernich, Libbon, Mi. Pocernich, Shelton 3.

Moose Lake-Willow River 86, South Ridge 55

For SR -  Nick Carlson 28, Tristin Paulson 7, Nick Larson 6, Logan Johnson 4, Joey Janke 4, Kaden Palmi 4, Ben Wood 2. 3-point goals - Carlson 2, Paulson.

For ML-WR - Adam Dragicevich 24, Avery Kosloski 19, Thomas Gulso 11, Mason Olson 9, Phillip Sheetz 8, Ryan Barrett 6, Logan Orvedahl 5, Carter Klund 2, Eli Werner 2. 3-point goals - Gulso 3, Kosloski 2, Olson 3, Orvedahl, Sheetz 2.

Wrenshall 65, Carlton 53

For Wrenshall - Eli Krisak 15, Tyler Kelley 14, Nick Mattson 12, Randy Wimmer 12, Chase Duncan 4, Jared Kelley 4, Kyle Despot 2, Danny Merrill 2. 3-point goals - Mattson 4, Krisak 3, Wimmer.

For Carlton - Ben Soderstrom 18, Mathew Hey 9, Mathew Santkuyl 9, Jackson Mickle 7, Scott Rousseau 4, Jacob Santkuyl 4, Mateo Garcia Agui 2. 3-point goals - Hey, Mickle, M. Santkuyl.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 83, Hope Academy 61

Box scores unavailable.

Saturday, January 6

Cloquet 70, Duluth East 49

For Cloquet - Bryce Turnbull 18, Tyler Moose 14, Tim Pokornowski 10, Dansan Fonoti 8, Spencer Wehr 7, Riley Johnson 5, Mitch Gerlach 4, Aahsan Maigag 2, Alex Leuzzo 2. 3-point goals - Tyler Moose 2, Bryce Turnbull 2.

Columbia Heights 75, Esko 60

For Esko - Quinn Fischer 2, Ryan Pantsar 11, Payton Wefel 3, Peyton Koskela 2, Trevor Spindler 6, Eric Rish 2, Camden Berger 13, Adam Trapp 21. 3-point goals - Pantsar 3, Wefel, Spindler 2, Berger.

Monday, January 8

Cloquet 47, Zimmerman 41

Carlton 92, Cherry 38

Tuesday, January 9

Wrenshall 77, McGregor 73

For Wrenshall - Eli Krisak 28, Tyler Kelley 18, Randy Wimmer 12, Dan Merrill 10, Jared Kelley 4, Chase Duncan 4, Kyle Despot 1. 3-point goals - Krisak 8, T. Kelley 4, Wimmer 1.

Cloquet 70, Ashland 56

For Cloquet - Alex Leuzzo 19, Bryce Turnbull 18, Spencer Wehr 17, Tyler Moose 11, Timothy Pokornowski 5. 3-point goals - Moose 3, Pokornowski, Leuzzo.

Hibbing 77, Barnum 52

For Barnum - Tyler Nynas 22, Drake Weets 10, Sam Goodwin 8, Tony Robinson 4, Alex Wheeler 3, Braeden Hlavka 3, Kyle Kielty 2. 3-point goals - Nynas 2, Wheeler.

Silver Bay 69, Carlton 66

For Carlton - Ben Soderstrom 30, Matthew Hey 16, Jackson Mickel 12, Leif Herman 4, Jacob Santkuyl 2, Scott Rousseau 2. 3-point goals - Mickel 2, Hey 4, Soderstrom 3.

Esko 81, Grand Rapids 69

For Esko - Adam Trapp 30, Quinn Fischer 16, Ryan Pantsar 16, Eric Rish 7, Camden Berger 7, Corey Kauma 3. 3-point goals - Fischer, Pantsar 4, Kauma, Rish, Berger.

Cromwell-Wright 66, Floodwood 40

For CW - Cameron Cahoon 22, Micah Pocernich 20, Marcus Pocernich 9, Drew Libbon 9, Isaac Shelton 4, Jaden Gronner 2. 3-point goals - Ma. Pocernich, Libbon, Mi. Pocernich 3.

Moose Lake-Willow River 68, Aitkin 53

For ML-WR - Adam Dragicevich 22, Brady Watrin 14, Thomas Gulso 6, Avery Kosloski 6, Ryan Barrett 5, Logan Orvedahl 5.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 69, Mountain Iron-Buhl 61

GIRLS BASKETBALLThursday, January 4

Esko 55, Barnum 39

For Esko - Macy Sunnarborg 20, Bridget Yellin 16, Hannah Stark 7, Kaitlyn Bergerson 6, Kristy Demuth 6. 3-point goals - Sunnarborg, Demuth 2.

For Barnum - Emily Miletich 17, Mallory Agurkis 5, Lea Peterson 4, Makenzee Schleret 3, Kaitlyn Skutevik 3, Kendal Miletich 3, Jordan Marine 2, Britney Mike 2. 3-point goals -Schleret, Skutevik, K. Miletich, E. Miletich 2, Agurkis..

Carlton 71, Wrenshall 40

For Wrenshall - Hailey Tauzell 16, Grace Bergman 13, April Lattu 4, Alexis Perry 4, Hannah Lattu 3. 3-point goals - Tauzell.

For Carlton - Millie Groth 16, Alaina Bennett 12, Liz House 12, Jess Anderson 10, Abby Mickle 9, Brynne Mickle 4, Elva Kingbird 4, Maddie Bailey 2, Jordan Hyry 2. 3-point goals - Groth.

Braham 60, Moose Lake-Willow River 58

For ML-WR- Ella Rhoades 13, Dallis Kukuk 12, Natalie Mikrot 7, Charis Blacklock 7, Tori Walczynski 6, Suzy Grutkoski 5, Ellie Schaumburg 4, Laura Walker 2, Monica Mikrot 2. 3-point goals - Walczynski 2, Kukuk 2, Mikrot, Blacklock, Schaumburg, Grutkoski.

Saturday, January 6

Cloquet 73, Bemidji 55

For Cloquet - Carmen Foss 23,  Kendra Kelley 19, Vanna Kelley 12, Allie Wojtysiak 8, Abbey Collins 4, Olivia Diver 3, Kate Owens 2, Jessica Liang 2. 3-points goals - V. Kelley 2, K. Kelley.

Monday, January 8

Cromwell-Wright 46, Floodwood 35

McGregor 60, Wrenshall 35

Proctor 39, Esko 36

Tuesday, January 9

Carlton 41, Silver Bay 37

For Carlton - Millie Groth 11, Abby Mickle 10, Brynne Mickle 2, Alaina Bennett 16, Liz House 2. 3-point goals - None.

Moose Lake-Willow River 63, Eveleth-Gilbert 61

For ML-WR - Dallis Kukuk 19, Natalie Mikrot 16, Suzy Grutkoski 7, Ella Rhoades 6, Monica Mikrot 6, Ellie Schaumburg 5, Charis Blacklock 4. 3-point goals - Kukuk 5, Grutkoski, M. Mikrot.

BOYS HOCKEYThursday, January 4

Andover 7, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2

First period - 1. A, Nick Dainty (Brandon McNamara, Holden Dunleavy), 13:14; 2. A, Dainty (Charlie Schoen), 13:31; 3. A, McNamara (Schoen), 16:42 (sh).

Second period - 4. A, Chase Robideau, 3:51; 5. CEC, Jon Baker (Aaron Moore, Jedd Anich), 10:17; 6. A, McNamara (Schoen), 16:06 (sh).

Third period - 7. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (T. Porter, Ryan Nelson), 3:16 (pp); 8. A, Gunnar Thoreson (Eric Chartier), 5:21; 9. A, Dainty (Schoen, Mitchell Wolfe), 6:27 (pp).

Saves - Owen Carlson, CEC, 32; Ben Fritsinger, A, 24.

Mora-Milaca 8, Moose Lake Area 2

First period - 1. MM, Gavin Orr (Tyson Peterson), 0:29; 2. MM, Logan Graves (Peterson, Orr), 10:52 (pp); 3. MM, Graves (Orr), 12:25 (pp); 4. MM, Orr (Garrett Smith), 12:39 (pp); 5. MM, Peterson (Orr, Graves), 13:20 (pp); 6. MM, Orr (Peterson), 15:31.

Second period - 7. MLA, Vern Anderson III (Jack Ergen), 5:36; 8. MLA, Jordan Fjosne (Mark Fossum, Anderson), 16:10.

Third period - 9. MM, Smith (Kaleb Swenson), 7:50; 10. MM, Tucker Fore (Austin Henry, Graves), 14:10 (pp).

Saves - Nick Madison, MM, 12; Danny Whited, MLA, 28.

Friday, January 5

Lake of the Woods 13, Moose Lake Area 0

First period - 1. Kade Chapman (Jackson Arpin, Luke Krause), 1:32; 2. Krause (Arpin, Jarred Sipe), 6:06 (pp); 3. Gunner Ferrier (Nathan Poolman, McKale Risser), 6:46; 4. Risser (Poolman, Josh Pieper), 11:12; 5. Sipe (Krause, Josh Haataja), 12:23; 6. Arpin (Krause), 12:33; 7. Poolman, 13:16; 8. Arpin (Blake Ferris); 9. Krause, 16:55.

Second period - 10. Ferrier (Haataja, Arpin), 1:46; 11. Arpin (Krause), 6:50 (sh); 12. Krause, 10:37 (sh); 13. Chapman (Pieper), 16:20 (pp).

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Aidan Tom, LOW, 11; Danny Whited, MLA, 50.

Monday, January 8

Becker-Big Lake 12, Moose Lake Area 3

First period - 1. BBL, Weston Schug (Alec Doran), 9:05 (pp); 2. BBL, Doran (Aubrey Hartfiel), 10:54; 3. BBL, Corbin Kollar (Nate Kerzman, Jacob Bahe), 11:45; 4. MLA, Vern Anderson III, 11:56; 5. BBL, Kollar (Bahe), 14:34; 6. BBL, Max Nelson (Hartfiel, Doran), 16:22.

Second period - 7. BBL, Kollar (Austin Rydberg), 3:53; 8. MLA, Jordan Fjosne (Dilon Louzek), 5:07; 9. BBL, Nelson (Hartfiel, Schug), 7:40; 10. BBL, Schug (Logan Beckstrom), 9:53; 11. BBL, Schug (Doran), 13:34 (pp).

Third period - 12. BBL, Nelson (Schug, Hartfiel), :44; 13. MLA, Fjosne (Anderson III), 7:28; 14. BBL, Doran (Tucker Rhodes), 11:45; 15. BBL, Rydberg (Bahe), 16:08.

Saves - Danny Whited, MLA, 34; Caden Weber, BBL, 15.

Tuesday, January 9

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4, Duluth Marshall 2

First period - 1. CEC, Branden Matteen (Aaron Moore, Jedd Anich), 5:16; 2. DM, George Grannis (Willy Stauber), 8:09 (pp).

Second period - 3. CEC, Dane Stoyanoff (Anich), 4:16; 4. DM, Levi Stauber (Royce Pichetti), 9:26; 5. CEC, Anich, 16:28.

Third period - 6. CEC, Moore (Jon Baker, Landon Langenbrunner), 5:18.

Saves - Cam Brandt, DM, 23; Owen Carlson, CEC, 17.

GIRLS HOCKEYThursday, January 4

Duluth 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2

First period - 1. D, Cassie McClure (Ana Kunst, Izzy Sutherland), 6:19; 2. D, Sydney Schuman (McClure, Kunst), 8:59; 3. D, Ella Ierino, 10:07.

Second period - 4. CEC, Dana Jones (Lauren Cawcutt, Emmie Ellena); 5. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Kiana Bender, Dea DeLeon), 3:41 (pp).

Third period - 6. D, Taylor Pederson, 12:21.

Saves - Sarah Spencer, D, 9; Elise Lund, CEC, 21.

Princeton 3, Moose Lake Area 1

First period - 1. P, Kenzie Skuza (Maddy Peterson, Ellie Schwartz), 0:37; 2. P, Peterson (Schwartz, Dani Slominski), 4:50; 3. P, Peterson (Eden Betzler), 12:40.

Second period - 4. MLA, Lauren Pederson (Gabby Gamst, Rachel Painovich), 3:20.

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Maddy Gamst, MLA, 43; Kara Schramel, P, 30.

Friday, January 5

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3, Hayward-Ashland 2

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. HA, Sarah Pearson (Solie Doyle), 0:22; 2. CEC, Kiana Bender (Jenna Zdebski), 6:49.

Third period -3. CEC, Bender (Marina Dostal), 6:49; 4. HA, Lauren Donnellan (Reone Martin), 14:53 (pp); 5. CEC, Taylor Nelson, 15:25 (sh).

Saves - Emma Quimby, HA, 33; Elise Lund, CEC, 25.

Saturday, January 6

Duluth 6, Moose Lake Area 2

First period - 1. MLA, Jamie Benzie, 6:57; 2. D, Ana Kunst (Cassie McClure), 15:58; 3. D, Ella Ierino (Sydney Schuman), 16:12.

Second period - 4. MLA, Lexi Bonneville (Benzie, Ruby Mohelsky), 3:37; 5. D, Izzy Sutherland (Katie Kroska), 4:11; 6. D, Sutherland, 6:47; 7. D, Kunst (McClure, Ierino), 16:50 (pp).

Third period - 8. D, Rian Braun (Molly Henderson, Ierino), 7:39.

Saves - Maddy Gamst, MLA, 25; Sarah Spencer, D, 7.

Monday, January 8

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4, Superior 1

First period - 1. CEC, Dana Jones, 1:54.

Second period - 2. CEC, Jones (Tenley Stewart), 7:28; 3. S, Alee Milinkovich-Gray (Rose Ion), 7:56; 4. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Kiana Bender), 12:03.

Third period - 5. CEC, Dea DeLeon (Nelson, Lexi Cooke), 3:20 (pp).

Saves - Elise Lund, CEC, 18; Katrina Casper, S, 36.

Tuesday, January 9

Proctor-Hermantown 4, Moose Lake Area 1

First period - 1. PH, Megan Madill, 5:15; PH, Ella Anick (Dehli Heikes), 7:30; 3. MLA, Jamie Benzie (Abby Painovich), 16:07 (pp).

Second period - 4. PH, Karie Lenard, 1:05; 5. PH, Olyvia Opsahl, 16:30.

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Ryan Gray, PH, 23; Maddy Gamst, MLA, 32.

WRESTLINGSaturday, January 6 Spartan Wrestling Classic

Team Results

  1. Eau Claire Memorial, 222; 2. Superior, 216; 3. Ladysmith, 215.5; 4. Ashland, 189; 5. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 182.5; 5. Shell Lake, 182.5; 7. Proctor, 112.5; 8. Chequamegon, 86.5; 9. Bayfield, 51.0.

CEC Individual Results

106 - Alex Peterson, fifth; Deekan Fjeld, seventh; Cooper Abbot, eighth

113 - Alex Yrjanson, fifth

120 - Tyler Harms-Synkiew, third

126 - Jordan Allen, third; Cole Evans, ninth

132 - Zeb Wehr, fourth

138 - Griffin Fjeld, first; Aiden Wilkenson, eighth

145 - Justin Jones, second

152 - Trevor Lund, sixth

160 - Sam Bolling, fifth; Gramm Neumeyer, sixth

170 - Reese Sheldon, fifth

182 - Hunter Senarhigi, fourth

195 - William Wilkinson, sixth

285 - Matt Dierking, eighth

ALPINE SKIINGThursday, January 4 Hibbing Invitational

Boys Team Results

  1. Brainerd, 170; 2. Duluth East, 160; 3. Hibbing, 155; 4. Virginia Area, 122; 5. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 102; 6. Cook County-Silver Bay, 102; 7. Duluth Marshall, 72.

Boys Individual Results

  1. Thomas Heren, CEC, 34.96-33.72—1:08.68; 2. Bryce Mlynarczyk, DE, 36.10-35.45—1:11.55; 3. Ryan Johnson, DE, 36.53-35.12—1:11.65; 4. Nick Krantz, Br., 37.25-35.84—1:13.09; 5. Blaine Walli, Hib., 37.18-36.22—1:13.40.

Girls Team Results

  1. Cook County-Silver Bay, 167; 2. Duluth Marshall, 156; 3. Hibbing, 153; 4. Brainerd, 147; 5. Virginia Area, 87; 6. Hermantown, 81.

Girls Individual Results

  1. Reilly Wahlers, CCSB, 39.68-38.09—1:17.77; 2. Cortney Wilk, Duluth Denfeld, 39.62-39.72—1:19.34; 3. Sela Backstrom, CCSB, 40.76-39.69—1:20.45; 4. Grace McGuire, Br., 40.40-40.09—1:20.49; 5. Kate Thickens, DM, 41.36-39.46—1:20.77.
NORDIC SKIINGSaturday, January 6 Mesabi East Invitational

Boys Team Results

  1. Forest Lake, 546; 2. Stillwater Area 534; 3. Mounds Park Academy 535; 4. Grand Rapids, 521; 5. Edina, 492; 6. Copper Country, 473; 7. Little Falls, 469; 8. Roseville Area 449; 9. St. Cloud Cathedral, 445; 10. Superior, 443; 11. White Bear Lake, 435; 12. Brainerd, 433; 13. Duluth East, 431; 14. Hayward, 418; 15. Bemidji, 416; 16. Ely, 411; 17. Mound Westonka, 408; 18. Hopkins, 401; 19. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 390; 20. Wayzata, 385.

CEC Boys Classical Results

  1. Tyler Northey 17:09.2; 60. AJ Maijala 18:26.2; 114. Henry Slater 21:13.4.

CEC Boys Freestyle Results

  1. Benjamin Bauer 17:14.0; 61. Josh Sanders 17:52.7; 64. Blaine Bong 18:07.3.

Girls Team Results

  1. Stillwater Area, 508; 2. Forest Lake, 501; 3. Duluth East, 480; 4. Ely, 470; 5. Grand Rapids, 449; 6. Andover, 448; 7. Hayward, 426; 8. Winona, 420; 9. Roseville Area, 415; 10. Edina, 391; 11. Wayzata, 386; 12. Brainerd, 381; 13. Orono, 376; 14. Alexandria, 373; 15. Mesabi East Area, 373; 16. White Bear Lake, 369; 17. Bemidji, 367; 18. Elk River/Zimmerman, 358; 19. Chaska/Chanhassen, 357; 20. Hopkins, 351.

CEC Girls Classical Results

  1. Andrea Hille 24:11.5; 98. Hannah Zuck 24:28.0; 122. Erin Turner 27:44.7.

CEC Girls Freestyle Results

  1. Franny Slater 19:38.3; 54. Elise Pickar 21:36.0; 117. Brita Mowers 26:05.2.
MEN’S BASKETBALLSunday, January 7

Gogebic 91, FDLTCC 61

For FDLTCC - Jessie Ellerbe 21, Eric Grant 18, Andre Henson 11, Tristan Snow 6, Alex Walther 3, Dijuan McCullom 2. 3-point goals - Ellerbe 3, Walther 1, Grant 1.

JUNIOR HOCKEYFriday, January 5

Coulee Region Chill 9, MN Wilderness 4

First period - 1. COU, Nick Bowman (Brandon Koch) 1:16; 2. MNW, Edward Lindelow (Isaac Moberg, Nicholas Michel) 5:21; 3. MNW, Lindelow (Moberg, Michel) 7:57.

Second period - 4. COU, Tomas Vochozka (Bowman, Hunter Canestra) 1:27; 5. COU, Sam Dabrowski (Jackson Decker, Gavin Holland) 15:37; 6. COU, Bowman (Koch, Andrew McGlynn) (PP) 19:00.

Third period - 7. COU, McGlynn (Koch, Bowman) (PP) 0:52; 8. COU, Connor Zilisch (Bailey Martin, Decker) (EN) 12:32; 9. MNW, Ashton Altmann (Luke Dow) 12:59; 10. MNW, David Vaysberg (Lindelow, Gino Lucia) 15:11; 11. COU, Bowman (Vochozka, Marshal Plunkett) (EN) 16:15; 12. COU, Dabrowski (EN) 17:00; 13. COU, McGlynn (Connor Szmul, Decker) (EN) 17:12.

Saves - Emil Zetterquist, COU, 24/26; Josh Graziano, COU 16/18; Ryan Fanti, MNW, 21/24; Connor Poczos, MNW, 9/11.

Saturday, January 6

Coulee Region Chill 2, MN Wilderness 1

First period - 1. COU, Jackson Decker (Logan Kons, Emil Zetterquist) 9:36.

Second period - 2. COU, Kevin Bryant (Sam Dabrowski, Gavin Holland) 10:45.

Third period - 3. MNW, Josh Fricks (Gino Lucia, Brennan Couet) 1:26.

Saves - Emil Zetterquist, COU, 44/45; Ryan Fanti, MNW, 29/31.

Advertisement
randomness