Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard - January 4, 2018 edition

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, December 27

Wood City Classic

Cloquet 90, Cromwell-Wright 58

For CW - Micah Pocernich 22, Drew Libbon 12, Cameron Cahoon 9, Jaden Gronner 7, Marcus Pocernich 5, Isaac Shelton 3. 3-point goals - Mi. Pocernich 4, Gronner, Ma. Pocernich, Shelton, Libbon.

For Cloquet - Tim Pokornowski 31, Bryce Turnbull 14, Spencer Wehr 11, Nick Flynn 10, Alex Leuzzo 9, Pedro Aranda 6, Mitchell Gerlach 5, Riley Leslie 2, Jaden Schneberger 2. 3-point goals - Pokornowski 2, Gerlach, Leuzzo.

Thursday, December 28

Virginia 55, Barnum 39

For Barnum - Kyle Kielty 6, Tyler Nynas 18, Sam Goodwin 5, Alex Wheeler 5, Noah Parker 3, Braeden Hlavka 2. 3-point goals - Parker, Wheeler.

Chisholm Tournament

Wrenshall 85, Blackduck 68

For Wrenshall - Nick Mattson 22, Eli Krisak 20, Randy Wimmer 18, Tyler Kelley 11, Chase Duncan 6, Wyatt Holmes 3, Jared Kelley 2, Tim Swenson 2, Dan Merrill 1. 3-point goals - Mattson 6, T. Kelley, Krisak 6, Wimmer 2.

Chisholm 73, Carlton 62

For Carlton - Ben Soderstrom 21, Matthew Hey 15, Jacob Santkuyl 11, Jackson Mickle 10, Mateo Garcia Agui 3,Chase Parker 2. 3-point goal - Garcia Agui, Santkuyl, Mickle, Hey, Soderstrom 3.

Crosby-Ironton Tournament

Crosby-Ironton 72, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 36

For FDL - Jalen Paulson 7, Eddie Defoe 5, Jason Fineday 5, Treshawn Brown 5, Jerry Fineday 4, Jordan Brown 3, Alvin Reynolds 2, George Laprairie 3, Avery Misquadace 2. 3-point goals - J. Brown, J. Fineday, Defoe, Jason Fineday, T. Brown, Poulson.

Wood City Classic

Grand Rapids 80, Cromwell-Wright 64

For CW - Drew Libbon 20, Micah Pocernich 18, Marcus Pocernich 8, Cameron Cahoon 8, Jaden Gronner 4, Isaac Shelton 2, Cayden Karppinen 2, Gage Jones 2. 3-point goals - Libbon 3, Micah Pocernich 2.

Cloquet 63, Pine City 61

For Cloquet - Tyler Moose 19, Tim Pokornowski 13, Alex Leuzzo 12, Spencer Wehr 10, Bryce Turnbull 9. 3-point goals - Moose 4, Leuzzo 2.

Friday, December 29

Wrenshall 82, Chisholm 62

For Wrenshall - Tyler Kelley 21, Nick Mattson 17, Eli Krisak 17, Randy Wimmer 15, Jared Kelley 6, Dan Merrill 4, Chase Duncan 2. 3-point goals - Krisak 4, Mattson 2, T. Kelley 1.

Esko Tournament

Esko 73, St. Peter 59

For Esko - Quinn Fischer 25, Ryan Pantsar 13, Payton Wefel 3, Corey Kauma 1, Eric Rish 2, Camden Berger 8, Adam Trapp 21. 3-point goals - Pantsar 2, Wefel.

Chisholm Tournament

Carlton 63, Blackduck 60

For Carlton - Jacob Santkuyl 10, Jackson Mickle 9, Mathew Hey 20, Mathew Santkuyl 2, Ben Soderstrom 22. 3-point goals - Hey.

Wrenshall 82, Chisholm 62

For Wrenshall - Jared Kelly 6, Nick Mattson 17, Tyler Kelley 21, Chase Duncan 2, Eli Krisak 17, Danny Merrill 4, Randy Wimmer 15. 3-point goals - Mattson 2, T. Kelley, Krisak 4.

Saturday, December 30

Esko Tournament Championship

Esko 71, Hinckley-Finlayson

For Esko - Quinn Fischer 13, Ryan Pantsar 17, Payton Wefel 6, Camden Berger 8, Adam Trapp 27. 3-point goals - Fischer, Pantsar 3, Wefel 2.

Tuesday, January 2

Hinckley-Finlayson 69, Barnum 58

For Barnum - Quinn Casey 4, Kyle Kielty 7, Drake Weets 10, Tyler Nynas 19, Braeden Hlavka 8, Sam Goodwin 2, Alex Wheeler 5, Tony Robinson 3. 3-point goals - Casey, Kielty, Weets, Hlavka 2, Wheeler.

Cloquet 63, Proctor 71

For Cloquet - Mitch Gerlach 2, Tyler Moose 11, Tim Pokornowski 7, Alex Leuzzo 4, Spencer Wehr 6, Dasan Fonoti 2, Riley Johnson 10, Bryce Turnbull 21. 3-point goals - Moose 3, Turnbull 2.

Cromwell-Wright 91, East Central 60

For CW - Marcus Pocernich 32, Drew Libbon 11, Micah Pocernich 17, Isaac Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner 17, Cameron Cahoon 9, Garrett Jones 3. 3-point goals - Ma. Pocernich 2, Libbon, Mi. Pocernich, Gronner 2, Jones.

Wrenshall 84, Northland 57

For Wrenshall - Nick Mattson 23, Tyler Kelley 16, Randy Wimmer 15, Jared Kelley 11, Hunter Holmes 7, Chase Duncan 3, Eli Krisak 3, Cole Oja 2, Tim Swenson 2, Wyatt Holmes 2. 3-point goals - Mattson 3, T. Kelley 2, Krisak 1, H. Holmes 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, December 27

Ely Tournament

Wrenshall 48, Northeast Range 36

Mountain Iron-Buhl Tournament

Bigfork 76, Cromwell-Wright 39

For CW - Teana Hakamaki 13, Amber Lehti 10, Jordan Jokinen 7, Emmalee Hoover 3, Amanda Hakamaki 3, Josie Jokinen 3. 3-point goals - Hoover, A. Hakamaki, Josie Jokinen, T. Hakamaki, Lehti, Jordan Jokinen.

Wood City Classic

Northwestern 93, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 20

For FDL - Kayla Reynolds 12, Kaila DuFault 3, Talayah Martineau 3, Aaliya Peterson 2. 3-point goals - Reynolds 4, Martineau.

Cloquet 60, Blake 59

For Cloquet - Allie Wojtysiak 20, Vanna Kelley 14, Carmen Foss 13, Kate Owens 6, Kendra Kelley 5, Jessica Liang 2. 3-point goals - V. Kelley 4, Wojtysiak.

Isle Tournament

Spectrum 65, Carlton 37

For Carlton - Millie Groth 9, Brynne Mickle 2, Elva Kingbird 7, Alaina Bennett 11, Liz House 5, Maddie Bailey 2, Jess Anderson 1. 3-point goals - Groth, Bennett.

Thursday, December 28

Esko Coaches Classic

Heritage Christian 59, Barnum 46

For Barnum - Emily Miletich 15, Makenzee Schleret 8, Mallory Agurkis 8, Elizabeth Carlson 7, Jordyn Marine 4, Kaitlyn Skutevik 3, Kendal Miletich 1. 3-point goals - Schleret 2, Skutevik, Agurkis 2, Carlson.

Esko 81, Mesabi East 54

For Esko - Bridget Yellin 19, Macy Sunnarborg 17, Hannah Stark 17, Kristy DeMuth 14, Kaitlyn Bergerson 10, Merle Mrozik 4. 3-point goals - Sunnarborg 3, Bergerson 2, DeMuth 2, Mrozik.

Isle Tournament

Isle 55, Carlton 29

No statistics available.

MIB Holiday Classic

Pine River-Backus 56, Cromwell-Wright 47

For CW - Teana Hakamaki 23, Shaily Hakamaki 10, Elizabeth Risacher 7, Amber Lehti 5, Andrea Pocernich 2. 3-point goals - T. Hakamaki 3, Risacher 2, Lehti.

Wood City Classic

Blake 72, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 23

For FDL - Talayah Martineau 9, Kaila DuFault 3, Kalya Reynolds 3, Shawna Shabaiash 3, Aleisha Fox 2, Aaliya Peterson 2, Tannia Misquadace 1. 3-point goals - DuFault, Reynolds, Martineau, Shabaiash.

Cloquet 51, Northwestern 42

For Cloquet - Kendra Kelley 16, Carmen Foss 15, Alie Wojtysiak 9, Vanna Kelley 7, Kate Owens 4. 3-point goals - V. Kelley 2, Wojtysiak, K. Kelley.

Friday, December 29

Esko Coaches Classic

Esko 56, Heritage Christian 52

For Esko - Macy Sunnarborg 13, Kaitlyn Bergerson 11, Kristy DeMuth 10, Hannah Stark 4,

Bridget Yellin 18. 3-point goals - Sunnarborg 2, DeMuth 2.

Mesabi East 67, Barnum 54

For Barnum - Lea Peterson 3, Mackenzie Schleret 5, Katelyn Skutevik 9, Kendal Miletich 2, Jordan Marine 4, Emily Miletich 17, Mallory Agurkis 11, Elizabeth Carlson 3. 3-point goals - Peterson, Schleret, Skutevik, Agurkis, Carlson.

Tuesday, January 2

Proctor 49, Cloquet 29

For Cloquet - Carmen Foss 11, Kendra Kelley 7, Vanna Kelley 2, Allie Wojtysiak 6, Olivia Diver 3. 3-point goals - K. Kelley, Diver.

Mesabi East 71, Moose Lake-Willow River 49

For ML-WR - Ella Rhoades 10, Charis Blacklock 10, Dallis Kukuk 9, Suzy Grutkoski 7, Monica Mikrot 4, Natalie Mikrot 3, Laura Walker 2, Sarah Michels 2, Tana Korhnen 2. 3-point goal — Kukuk.

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday, December 27

Duluth Marshall Tournament

Wayzata 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

First period - 1. W, Tristan Nelko (Tyler Dingmann), 10:44; 2. W, Luc Monney (Griffin Ness), 11:37; 3. W, Ness (Tommy Bergland, Colin Schmidt), 14:30.

Second period - 4. W, Schmidt (Ness), 0:58; 5. CEC, Jedd Anich (Andy Acers, Gavin Rasmussen), 9:32; 6. W, Schmidt (Tommy Leisen, Joel Matthews), 15:26.

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Sawyer Andersen, W, 23; Owen Carlson, CEC, 27.

Thursday, December 28

North Shore Tournament

Rice Lake 9, Moose Lake Area 1

First period - 1. RL, Issac Mason (Henry Hodkiewicz, Riley Strohm), 1:15; 2. RL, Coltan Fenske (Austin Ellis, Hodkiewicz), 4:51; 3. RL, Ellis (Brandon Sutton), 6:42; 4. RL, Tyson Tomesh (Fenske, Trey Aaby), 7:06; 5. RL, Tyson Tomesh (Jacob Tomesh), 10:58.

Second period - 6. RL, Strohm (Caleb Randall, Ben Kemp), 1:40; 7. MLA, Jordan Fjosne (Tommy Kliniski), 2:15; 8. RL, Sutton, 7:05 (sh).

Third period - 9. RL, Kemp (Sam Blisee), 5:59; 10. RL, Zach Holmstrom (Fenske), 10:57.

Saves - Danny Whited, MLA, 25; Griffin Van Gilder, RL, 10.

Duluth Marshall Tournament

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 5, Roseville 1

First period - 1. R, Louie Johnson (Nathan Boss, Riley Sundeen), 6:13; 2. CEC, Nick Baker (Ryan Nelson), 14:29.

Second period - 3. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Nelson, Dane Stoyanoff), 6:00 (pp).

Third period - 4. CEC, Jon Baker (Langenbrunner, Nelson), 4:31; 5. CEC, J. Baker (Langenbrunner, N. Baker), 7:11; 6. CEC, J. Baker (Gavin Rasmussen, Langenbrunner), 14:38.

Saves - Owen Carlson, CEC, 11; Kyle Roy, R, 47.

Friday, December 29

Duluth Marshall Tournament

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 8, Anoka 1

First period - 1. CEC, Jon Baker, 2:30; 2. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner, 10:00.

Second period - 3. CEC, Andy Acers (Aaron Moore), 1:48; 4. CEC, Langenbrunner, 5:35; 5. Anoka, Carter Perry (Tommy Jensen), 12:42.

Third period - 6. CEC, Langenbrunner (Ryan Nelson, Baker), 1:18; 7. CEC, Jake Huhta (Trevor Inman, Brendan Durand), 2:23; 8. Durand (Inman, Huhta), 5:34; 9. Branden Matteen (Jedd Anich, Dane Stoyanoff), 11:04.

Saves - Owen Nelson, CEC, 19; Joey Miller, Anoka, 31.

North Shore Tournament

Moose Lake Area 5 vs. Ely-Northeast Range 11

First period - 1. MLA, Jordan Fjosne (Tommy Kliniski, Mark Fossum), 2:04; 2. ENR, Austin Meskill (Dean Boese), 3:33; 3. ENR, Thomas Montana (Nick Mattila, Luke Olson), 4:10; 4. MLA, Fossum, 9:41; 5. ENR, Olson (Dalton Schreffler), 12:19; 6. Gage Merhar (Jeremiah Kaercher), 14:09; 7. ENR, Montana, 15:03 (pp).

Second period - 8. ENR, Mattila (Schreffler), 0:51 (pp); 9. MLA, Vern Anderson III (Kliniski), 9:21; 10. MLA, Fossum (Fjosne), 10:41; 11. ENR, Olson (Mattila), 11:10.

Third period - 12. ENR, Olson (Mattila), 0:21 (pp); 13. MLA, Fossum (Anderson III, Fjosne), 2:53; 14. ENR, Mattila (Schreffler), 5:04; 15. ENR, Mattila, 5:31; 16. ENR, Merhar (Austin Meskill, Kaercher), 11:54.

Saves - Danny Whited, MLA, 30; Chase Sandberg, TNR, 23.

Tuesday, January 2

Ely-Northeast Range 6, Moose Lake Area 4

First period - 1. ENR, Thomas Montana (Luke Olson), 2:54; 2. ENR, Montana (Nick Mattila, Austin Meskill), 4:21; 3. MLA, Vern Anderson III (Jordan Fjosne), 12:33.

Second period - 4. ENR, Mattila (Seann Prigge), 4:56; 5. Gage Merhar (Prigge), 9:16 (pp); 6. MLA, Mark Fossum (Anderson III, Fjosne), 11:34; 7. ENR, Meskill (Merhar, Jeremiah Kaercher).

Third period - 8. MLA, Andrew Burn (Fjosne, Jack Ergen), 9:01 (pp); 9. MLA, Burn (Anderson III), 13:56; 10. ENR, Mattila, 16:35.

Saves - Danny Whited, MLA, 31; Chase Sandberg, ENR, 23.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday, December 28

Schwan Cup - Silver

Thief River Falls 4, Moose Lake Area 0

First period - 1. Shelby Breilland, 11:53; 2. Erin Retka (Lexi Huot, Kia McGlynn), 12:06.

Second period - 3. Grace Bergland, 10:53.

Third period - 4. Dakota Klosterman (Bela Nelson, McGlynn), 10:10.

Saves - Gabby Steele, TRF, 13; Maddy Gamst, MLA, 41.

Friday, December 29

Schwan Cup - Silver

Bloomington Jefferson 4, Moose Lake Area 3

First period - 1. BJ, Makenzie Booth (Rachel Geist, Lucienne Bianchi), 6:54.

Second period - 2. MLA, Gabby Gamst (Jamie Benzie, Savannah Gamst), 4:23; 3. MLA, Lauren Pederson (Ruby Mohelsky), 8:00; 4. BJ, Celena Rea (Geist), 12:27 (sh).

Third period - 5. BJ, Rachel Graff (Julia Jones, Bianchi), 4:58; 6. MLA, Benzie, 6:42.

Overtime - 7. BJ, Bianchi (Rea), 6:16.

Saves - Mara McClain, BJ, 25; Jo Ruby Wekseth, MLA, 32.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Friday, December 29

Minnesota Wilderness 4, Austin Bruins 3

First period - 1. AUS, Dan Petrick (Evan Cholak, Andy Willis), 3:13 (pp); 2. AUS, Dante Sheriff (Willis), 15:59.

Second period - 3. MNW, Nick Altmann (Jay Powell) 2:55; 4. MNW, Nathan Horn (Andrew Troy, Nikolai Lyssogor), 19:28 (pp).

Third period - 5. MNW, Ondrej Trejbal (Ben Ward, Brennan Couet), 12:49; 6. AUS, Travis Kothenbeutel (Garrett Dahm, Cholak), 13:18.

Saves - Alex Schilling, AUS, 27; Ryan Fanti, MNW, 48.

Saturday, December 30

Minnesota Wilderness 7, Austin Bruins 3

First period - 1. MNW, Nicholas Michel (Josh Fricks, Edward Lindelow), 2:47; 2. MNW, Gino Lucia (Ben Ward, Eric Gotz), 10:44 (pp); 3. MNW, Colin Baird (Dow, Lucia), 14:42; 4. AUS, Evan Cholak (Dan Petrick, Josef Mysak), 18:30.

Second period - 5. AUS, Riley Doyon (Travis Kothenbeutel, Chase Pilawski), 5:29; 6. MNW, Isaac Kobienia (Dow, Ondrej Trejbal), 8:59.

Third period - 7. MNW, Gotz (Lindelow, Nicholas Michel), 14:06; 8. AUS, Alex Mella (Sheriff, Dante Zapata), 14:12; 9. MNW, Dow (Nikolai Lyssogor, Trejbal), 17:07; 10. MNW, Dow (Ashton Altmann, Gotz), 18:05.

Saves - Ryan Fanti, MNW, 27; Alex Schilling, AUS, 31.

Sunday, December 31

Minnesota Wilderness 3, Minnesota Magicians 0

First period - No scoring.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 1. MNW, Eric Gotz (Luke Dow, Nikolai Lyssogar), 0:31; 2. MNW, Lyssogor (Ondrej Trejbal, Josh Fricks), 10:29 (pp); 3. MNW, Colin Baird, 17:41.

Saves - Connor Poczos, MNW, 25; George McBey, MNM, 28.

Advertisement