Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard - December 28, 2017 edition

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, December 21

Swanville 89, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 67

Esko 57, Moose Lake-Willow River 29

For ML-WR - Avery Kosloski 8, Thomas Gulso 6, Adam Dragicevich 5, Ryan Barrett 4, Mason Olson 2, Logan Overdahl 2, Phillip Sheetz 2. 3-point goals - Kosloski 2.

For Esko - Quinn Fischer 18, Ryan Pantsar 13, Adam Trapp 8, Trevor Spindler 6, Camden Berger 6, Carter Northey 2, Payton Wefel 2, Peyton Koskela 2. 3-point goals - Fischer, Pantsar 2.

Friday, December 22

Barnum 83, Two Harbors 50

For Barnum - Drake Weets 21, Tyler Nynas 21, Kyle Kielty 18, Sam Goodwin 16, Braeden Hlavka 3, Quinn Casey 2, Anthony Robinson 2. 3-point goals - Kielty 2, Weets 5, Nynas, Hlavka.

McGregor 76, Carlton 73

For Carlton - Ben Soderstrom 20, Matthew Santkuyl 18, Jacob Santkuyl 13, Matthew Hey 10, Jackson Mickle 6, Scott Rousseau 5, Chase Parker 1. 3-point goals - J. SAntkuyl, Mickle 2, Hey 2, Rousseau, M. Santkuyl 3, Soderstrom 2.

Cloquet 74, Thief River 50

For Cloquet - Bryce Turnbull 16, Tyler Moose 12, Dasan Fonoti 10, Spencer Wehr 8, Nick Flynn 7, Tim Pokornowski 5, Alex Leuzzo 5, Jayden Schneberger 5, Aahsan Maigag 4, Riley Johnson 2. 3-point goals - Moose 3, Turnbull, Schneberger.

Cromwell-Wright 68, Wrenshall 53

For Wrenshall - Nick Mattson 18, Tyler Kelley 13, Eli Krisak 6, Randy Wimmer 6, Jared Kelley 5, Danny Merrill 4, Chase Duncan 1. 3-point goals - Mattson 4, T. Kelley, Krisak.

For CW - Micah Pocernich 26, Drew Libbon 16, Jaden Gronner 10, Cameron Cahoon 8, Marcus Pocernich 5, Isaac Shelton 2, Cayden Karppinen 1. 3-point goals - Libbon, Micah Pocernich 4, Gronner 2.

New York Mills 72, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 62

Saturday, December 23

Bemidji 71, Cloquet 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, December 21

Two Harbors 56, Barnum 52

For Barnum - Emily Miletich 21, Kaitlyn Skutevik 7, Kendal Miletich 6, Jordyn Marine 6, Lea Peterson 4, Mallory Agurkis 3, Elizabeth Carlson 2, Alina Skutevik 2, Britney Moke 1. 3-point goals - K. Skutevik, Agurkis.

Cromwell-Wright 72, Wrenshall 26

For CW - Elizabeth Risacher 16, Shaily Hakamaki 10, Jordan Jokinen 10, Teana Hakamaki 8, Natalee Hakamaki 6, Emmalee Hoover 6, Anja Schoenberg 5, Andrea Pocernich 3, Amanda Hakamaki 2, Amber Lehti 2, Katherine Libbon 2, Amber Collman 2. 3-point goals - Hoover 2, Schoenberg, T. Hakamaki 2, Risacher 4, Pocernich.

For Wrenshall - April Lattu 7, Hailey Tauzell 6, Alexis Perry 5, Gracie Bergman 5, Taylor Bryce 3. 3-point goals - Lattu, Bergman, Bryce.

Virginia 46, Esko 43

For Esko - Macy Sunnarborg 14, Kaitlyn Bergerson 9, Bridget Yellin 7, Hannah Stark 6, Kristy Demuth 5, Annika Wold 2. 3-point goals - Sunnarborg 3.

McGregor 66, Carlton 44

For Carlton - Millie Groth 18, Brynne Mickle 8, Alaina Bennett 4, Liz House 4, Jess Anderson 4m Elva Kingbird 2, Maddie Bailey 2, Jordan Hyry 2. 3-point goal - Groth.

Cloquet 63, North Branch 55

For Cloquet - Carmen Foss 23, Kendra Kelley 17, Vanna Kelley 15, Allie Wojtysiak 6, Abbey Collins 2. 3-point goals - K. Kelley 4, V. Kelley 4, Foss.

Eden Valley-Watkins 91, Moose Lake-Willow River 36

Friday, December 22

Osakis 74, Moose Lake-Willow River 52

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday, December 21

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 63, Virginia-MIB 2

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. VMIB, Caleb Bialke (Nathan Coldagelli, Jake Seitz), 3:23 (pp); 2. CEC, Jedd Anich (Andy Acers, Jon Baker), 10:42.

Third period - 3. VMIB, Seitz (Bialke), 6:57; 4. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Kade Bender, Brody Kaldahl), 8:37 (pp); 5. CEC, Trevor Inman (Dru Senich, Dane Stoyanoff), 10:46.

Saves -Owen Carlson, CEC, 21; Cam Kreibich, VMIB, 31.

Friday, December 22

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3, Moorhead 2

First period - 1. M, Cole O'Connell (Jack Stetz), 7:23; 2. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Ryan Nelson, Branden Matteen), 14:43.

Second period - 3. M, Stetz (Carter Randklev), 13:07.

Third period - 4. CEC, Kade Bender (Langenbrunner), 15:51.

Overtime - 5. CEC, Jedd Anich (Jon Baker, Gavin Rasmussen), 1:32.

Saves - Owen Carlson, CEC, 36; Lance Leonard, M, 11.

Legacy Christian 3, Moose Lake Area 1

First period - 1. MLA, Vern Anderson III (Jack Ergen), 7:51; 2. LCA, Jarvey Hill, 9:43 (sh).

Second period - 3. LCA, Alex Myrum (Gage Grams, Zach Anderson), 1:31 (pp); 4. MLA, V. Anderson (Tommy Kalinski, Jordan Fjosne), 11:22.

Third period - 5. LCA, Grams (Cody Hanson, A. Myrum), 9:53.

Saves - Danny Whited, MLA, 37; Noah Myrum, LCA, 19.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday, December 21

Cambridge-Isanti 3, Moose Lake Area 1

First period - 1. CI, Alyson Niebur (Rilee Winters, Haley Price), 12:55.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 2. CI, Ashley Schintz (Winters, Madelyn Skelton), 1:18; 3. MLA, Jamie Benzie, 6:57; 4. CI, Schintz (Jasmyn Sibell), 8:02.

Saves - Maddy Gamst, MLA, 45; Jayante Kotila, CI, 13.

Friday, December 22

Princeton 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. P, Kallie Abrahamson (Dani Slominski) 11:49; 2. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Kiana Bender, Jenna Zdebski) 12:26.

Third period - 3. P, Macallan Dostal (Sydney Eckert) 1:38; 4. P, Kenzie Skuza (PP) (Eden Betzler, Maddy Peterson) 5:52; 5. P, Kenzie Skuza 16:27.

Saves - Kara Schramel, P, 27/28; Elise Lund, CEC, 27/31.

NORDIC SKIING

Wednesday, December 20

Grand Rapids Invitational

Girls Team Freestyle Results

1. Grand Rapids 371, 2. Duluth East 367, 3. Ely 366, 4. Bemidji 327, 5. Proctor-Hermantown 325, 6. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert 304, 7. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 274, 8. Duluth Denfeld 254, 9. Cook Cty/Two Harbors 65, 10. Deer River 58.

Girls Individual Results

16. Franny Slater 15:39.6; 36. Elise Pickar 17:52.4; 41. Andrea Hille 18:58.3; 42. Hannah Zuck 19:02.1; 48. Erin Turner 20:47.3.

Boys Team Freestyle Results

1. Grand Rapids 382, 2. Ely 363, 3. Bemidji 348, 4. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 347, 5. Duluth East 342, 6. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert 289, 7. Detroit Lakes 233, 8. Hibbing 176, 9. Proctor-Hermantown 129, 10. Duluth Denfeld 118, 11. Deer River 64, 12. Cook County-Two Harbors 52.

Boys Individual Results

2. Aidan Ripp 11:43.9; 13. Tyler Northey 13:26.4; 20. Josh Sanders 14:04.9; 22. Benjamin Bauer 14:15.1; 26. AJ Maijala 14:42.3; 36. Blaine Bong 15:14.1; 44. Henry Slater 16:16.4.

WRESTLING

Thursday, December 21

Grand Rapids 52, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 24

No statistics available.

Advertisement