Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard - October 26, 2017 edition

FOOTBALL

Wednesday, October 18

Carlton 44, Onamia 6

C - Jacob Santkuyl 10 pass from Kaden Crane (Kristian Herman kick)

C - J. Santkuyl 10 run (kick failed)

O - Brandon Wade 20 run (run failed)

C - Matt Santkuyl 20 pass from Crane (Herman kick)

C - Jackson Mickle 20 run (Herman kick)

C - Austin Davis 2 run (Herman kick)

C - J. Santkuyl 56 pass from Crane (Herman kick)

C - Herman 20 field goal

Cloquet 42, Hermantown 6

C - Markus Pokornowski 96 kickoff return (Elijah Benson kick)

C - Mitchell Gerlach 88 pass from Tim Pokornowski (Benson kick)

H - David Cornelius 44 run (kick failed)

C - M. Pokornowski 15 run (Benson kick)

C - Spencer Wehr 1 run (Benson kick)

C - Joshua Bushey 19 pass from T. Pokornowski (Benson kick)

C - Bushey 4 pass from T. Pokornowski (Benson kick)

Cromwell-Wright 39, Wrenshall 8

W - Randy Wimmer 4 run (run failed)

CW - Drew Libbon 42 run (Enrico Francato kick)

CW - Francato field goal

W - Safety

CW - Libbon 6 run (Francato kick)

CW - Nic Johnson 42 run (Francato kick)

CW - Johnson 34 run (Francato kick)

CW - Cameron Cahoon 3 run (Libbon run)

Esko 41, Mora 38

M - Jonathan Smith 1 run (conversion failed)

M - Safety

E - Ryan Nelson 10 pass from Brendan Durand (Branden Matteen run)

E - 21 pass from Durand (kick failed)

E - Durand 1 run (Matteen run)

M - 43 pass from Noah Foster (conversion failed)

M - Smith 1 run (Smith run)

E - Durand 10 run (Cameron Osterling kick)

M - Smith 49 run (Foster run)

M - Cal Wright 38 pass from Brycen Schritz (Foster run)

E - Matteen 98 kickoff (kick failed)

E - Tyler Peterson 5 run (conversion failed)

Moose Lake-Willow River 27, Aitkin 6

Barnum 44, Chisholm 0

Tuesday, October 24

Section 5 9-Man Quarterfinals

Wrenshall 57, Carlton 14

W - Tyler Kelley 63 run (kick failed)

W - Brennan Kelley 11 pass from Randy Wimmer (Kelley run)

C - Matt Santkuyl 69 run (kick failed)

W - Kelley 26 run (kick failed)

W - Kelley 41 run (Jared Kelley run)

W - T. Kelley 21 run (kick failed)

W - T. Kelley 6 run (J. Kelley run)

W - J. Kelley 84 run (T. Kelley kick)

C - Santkuyl 9 run (Chase Parker run)

W - Christian O'Connor 41 run (Kyle Despot run)

Cromwell-Wright 58, Hill City-Northland 16

CW - Nic Johnson 65 run (Enrico Francato kick)

CW - Johnson 16 run (Francato kick)

CW - Drew Libbon 25 run (Kannon Korpela pass from Libbon)

CW - Cameron Cahoon 24 run (Francato kick)

CW - Libbon 2 run (Francato kick)

CW - Johnson 33 run (Francato kick)

CW - Tanner Varo 1 run (Francato kick)

CW - AJ House 1 run (Ethan Shelton run)

HCN - Johnathon Gowell 7 pass from Colton Rabey (pass good)

HCN - Spencer Procopio 5 run (Rabey run)

Section 7AA Quarterfinals

Barnum 34, Mesabi East 28 (OT)

ME - Josh James 19 run (run failed)

ME - Cole Meyer 10 run (run failed)

B - Tyler Nynas 7 run (run failed)

ME - Gavin Skelton 10 run (Meyer run)

B - Anthony Robinson 7 run (Robinson run)

ME - Meyer 64 run (Tyler Baribeau run)

B - Brandon Nelson 24 run (run failed)

B - Robinson 2 run (T. Nynas run)

B - Quinn Casey 1 run

Moose Lake-Willow River 20, Crosby-Ironton 7

ML-WR - Ian Coil 62 run (conversion failed)

CI - 57 run (Matt Christopher kick)

ML-WR - Trent Juhl 1 run (conversion failed)

ML-WR - Colton Little 9 pass from Coil (Ryan Barrett run)

VOLLEYBALL

Monday, October 23

Section 7A First Round

Barnum def. Lakeview Christian Academy 25-13, 25-22, 25-9

Cromwell-Wright def. Northland 25-5, 25-7, 25-10

For CW: Zayde Smith 8AS (22-for-22 serving); Jennifer Suhonen 6K.

South Ridge def. Fond du Lac Ojibwe 25-6, 25-13, 25-10

For SR: Celia Olesiak 7K, 5AS; Shayna Preston 16SA; Marissa Bober 6K; Hailey Chandler 7SA, 5AS; Natalee Smith 6AS.

Wrenshall def. McGregor 25-23, 25-15, 25-13

For Wrenshall: Paige Johnson 18SA; Emily Adkins 8K, 2B; Ryleene Oswskey 16D; Cheyanne Carlson 14D, 3AS.

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday, October 19

Section 7A Finals

North Branch 2, Cloquet-Carlton 1

North Branch overcame Kiana Bender's goal in the fifth minute by scoring twice in the final 20 minutes to win 2-1 and advance to next week's Class A state tournament. Mercedey Harper had both goals for the third-seeded Vikings (15-3-1). Top-seeded Cloquet-Carlton (17-2-1) hadn't lost since falling 1-0 to Esko Aug. 29.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday, October 21

Dakota College 34, FDLTCC 0

Elijah Todd rushed for two touchdowns and Kevonta Moses caught two TD receptions, one each from Jackson Argoe and Steele Ware, to lead Dakota College to the 34-0 shutout win over the Thunder Saturday in Bottineau, N.D. Dakota more than doubled the rushing yards of FDLTCC, 382 to 137, led by Lorine Parker’s 109, and the passing game was nearly nonexistent for the Thunder — just 3 yards compared to Dakota’s 228. Although time of possession was nearly identical, the Thunder gave up 73 yards off nine penalties.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday, October 17

FDLTCC def. Vermilion 25-15, 25-21, 26-24

For FDLTCC: Shana Laveau 8K, 10D; Tatianna Zimmerman 7K, 7D, 4AS; Naazhe LaPrairie 12SA, 10D, 2K, 2AS; Sam Lorenz 5K; Gloria Kingbird 12SA.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Wednesday, October 18

Austin Bruins 6, MN Wilderness 5 (SO)

First period - 1. MNW, Luke Dow (Eric Gotz, Kosta Likourezos) (PP) 4:57; 2. MNW, Likourezos (Trevor Micucci) 9:59; 3. MNW, Gino Lucia (Nick Anderson, Eric Gotz) 10:50; 4. AUS, Sviatoslov Kuchynski (Andy Willis, Lane Krenzen) (PP) 15:02; 5. AUS, Willis (Lane Krenzen, Travis Kothenbeutel) (PP) 16:59; 6. AUS, Kothenbeutel (Evan Cholak, Devon Fields) 19:02.

Second period - 7. MNW, Isaac Kobienia (Ondrej Trejbal, Anderson) (PP) 1:40.

Third period - 8. MNW, Nick Altmann (Andrew Troy, Kobienia) 4:48; 9. AUS, Krenzen (Jaden Shields, Zapata) (PP) 9:30; 10. AUS, Benito Posa (Valdemar Ahlberg, Dante Zapata) (PP) 11:05.

Overtime - No scoring.

Shootout -

AUS, Andy Willis, no; MNW, Luke Dow, no.

AUS, Alex Mella, no; MNW, Ben Ward, no.

AUS, T. Kothenbeutel, no; MNW, K. Likourezos, no.

AUS, Lane Krenzen, no; MNW, Eric Gotz, no.

AUS, Evan Cholak, yes; MNW, Gino Lucia, yes.

AUS, Dante Zapata, yes;MNW, Nick Anderson, no.

Saves - Alex Schilling, AUS, 5/8; Mads Sogaard, AUS, 34/37; Trevor Micucci, MNW, 28/33.

Friday, October 20

Minot Minotauros 5, MN Wilderness 3

First period - 1. MNW, Luke Dow (Andrew Troy, Edward Lindelow) 17:44; 2. MNW, Isaac Kobienia (Ben Ward, Nick Anderson) 19:44.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 3. MM, Grant Loven (Jed Pietila, Michael Talbot) 3:18; 4. MM, Loven (Andrew Kangas, Miroslav Mucha) 4:38; 5. MM, Lincoln Erne (Nolan Sawchuk, Mucha) (PP) 11:18; 6. MM, Erne (Sawchuk, Austin Dollimer) 13:48; 7. MNW, Nick Altmann (Nicholas Michel, Dow) 16:38; 8. MM, Mucha (Austin Dollimer, Sawchuk) (EN) 19:29.

Saves - Samu Lonkila, MM, 23/26; Trevor Micucci, MNW, 32/36.

Saturday, October 21

MN Wilderness 5, Minot Minotauros 2

First period - 1. MNW, Isaac Kobienia (Ryan Murray, Ondrej Trejbal) 16:22.

Second period - 2. MNW, Brenden Stanko (Gino Lucia, Eric Gotz) 8:51; 3. MNW, Nick Altmann (Kosta Likourezos, Nick Anderson) (PP) 15:03.

Third period - 4. MNW, Luke Dow ( Likourezos, Altmann) (PP) 7:45; 5. MNW, Brenden Stanko (Kobienia, Lucia) (PP) 8:30; 6. MM, Miroslav Mucha (Grant Loven, Austin Dollimer) (PP) 11:24; 7. MM, Dollimer (Lincoln Erne, Loven) (PP) 17:18.

Saves - Ryan Fanti, MNW, 35/37; Samu Lonkila, MM, 18/23; Jack Robbel, MM, 3/3.

Advertisement
randomness