Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard - May 18, 2017 edition

BASEBALL

Thursday, May 11

Cook County 2, McGregor-Crom-Wright 1

WP: Ethan Sporn 7IP, 1R (0ER), 3H, 9K, 2BB. LP: Dusty DeMenge 6IP, 2R (1ER), 5H, 4BB.

Isle 5, Barnum 2

WP: Hunter Kaehn 7IP, 2ER, 5K, 1BB. LP: Kameron Romanoski 6.1IP, 2ER, 0BB.

For Barnum: Ryan Weller 2H.

Moose Lake-WR13, Mesabi East 3, 5 innings

WP: Nick Wegge 3IP, 3R (1ER), 3H, 2K, 3BB.

For ML-WR: Wegge 2x2, RBI, 3R; Mark Fossum 2x4 (2B), 3RBIs; Brendon Fogelberg 2x3, RBI; Ian Coil 2x3 (3B), 2R.

Proctor 8, Cloquet 3

WP: Zach Gunderson 7IP, 4H, 3K, 4BB. LP: Ethan Bergman 0.1IP, 4R, 3H, 1BB in relief of Jon Baker 5IP, 1ER, 3H, 8K, 3BB.

For Cloquet: Tim Pokornowski 2x4 (2B); Cooper Grashorn RBI; Gavin Rasmussen RBI.

South Ridge 11, Wrenshall 1, 5 innings

WP: Nick Carlson 5IP, 3H, 1R (0ER), 10K, 2BB.

For SR: Christian Houle 3x4 (2B), 2R, 2RBIs; Logan Young 2x3, RBI; Elias Tuominen 2R, RBI; Mark Lisic RBI; Vinny Wood 2RBIs; Mason Lake RBI.

Two Harbors 18, Carlton 14, 8 innings

WP: Cody Brandt 4.2IP, 5R, 7H, 4K, 6BB.

For Carlton: Kaden Crane 4x5 (2B), 3RBIs; Evan Gray 3x3 (2B), 2RBIs, 3R, 2SB; Chase Parker 2x5, RBI.

Friday, May 12

Crosby-Ironton 31, McGregor-CW 19

Braham 14, Barnum 2

Duluth Marshall 3, Moose Lake-WR 2

WP: Brett Benson 5IP, 4H, 1R (0ER), 9K, 0BB. LP: Brendon Fogelberg 2H, 2R (0ER), 3K, 4BB.

For ML-WR: Mark Fossum, RBI.

Esko 2, Hermantown 1

WP: Ryan Bourgeault 6IP, 6H, 1R (1ER), 2BB, 4K. LP: Jesse Jacques 7IP, 8H, 2R (1ER), 0BB, 4K. S: Brody Kaldahl 0.1IP, 0H, 0R, 0BB, 1K

For Esko: Ryan Nelson 2x3; Riggs Olson 2x3 (2B).

Carlton 10, Mesabi East 5

WP: Peyton Schmidt 4IP, 2R, 5H, 2BB, 2K. LP: Tyler Ritter 4.1IP, 4R, 9H, 5BB, 1K. S: Kaden Crane 3IP, 1ER, 2H, 1BB, 3K.

For Carlton: MacGuier Thorman 3x3, 2R, SB; Evan Gray 2x4 (2B), 3RBIs; Tyler Ojibway 2x4 (2B), RBI; Jackson Mickle 2x4 (2B), 4R, 2SB.

Saturday, May 13

Cloquet 3, North Branch 1

WP: Tim Pokornowski 7IP, 1R, 6H, 1BB, 6K. LP: Dylan Ramberg 6IP, 2R, 6H, 3BB, 2K.

For Cloquet: Nick Baker 2B, RBI.

Monday, May 15

Barnum 10, East Central 5

Hibbing 12, Esko 5

North Woods 7, Wrenshall 2

Moose Lake-WR 3, Cook County 2

WP: Ian Coil 6IP, 4H, 1R (1ER), 3K, 1BB. LP: Andrew Miller 6.2IP, 2H, 2R (1ER), 12K, 2BB.

For MW-LR: Nick Wegge 3x5 (2 2B), 2RBIs; Brendon Fogelberg RBI.

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, May 10

Two Harbors 8, Cromwell-Wright 3

WP: Ayla Lemke 7IP, 3R (1ER), 2H, 14K, 3BB.

For CW: Hannah Line 2R.

Thursday, May 11

South Ridge 10, Cromwell-Wright 4

Barnum 21, Isle 15

WP: Mendota Castonguay 7IP, 6R. I: Emily Miller 4x5, 3R; Nicole Berry 3x5 (2B), RBI, 2R.

For Barnum: Mallory Agurkis 3x4 (2B), 3RBIs, 5R; Meghan Kaspszak 3x4 (3 2B), 3RBIs, 3R; Izabell Carlson 2x4, 3R; Jo Wekseth 2x5, 4RBIs; Anna Wikstrom 2x3, RBI, 2R.

Esko 13, Aitkin 1

WP: Emilee Wilson 6IP, 0R, 3H, 8K, 3BB.

For Esko: Ashley Pollema 2x3 (HR), 3RBIs; Emilee Wilson 3x4 (2 2B), 3RBIs; Davriana Horvath HR, 3RBIs; Mackenzie Holland 2x3, RBI, 2R, 2SB; Kristy DeMuth HR, RBI, 2R; Hannah Stark 2x4, RBI, 2SB.

Carlton 2, Two Harbors 1

WP: Brynne Mickle 7IP, 1R, 4H, 4K, 0BB. LP: A. Lemke 7IP, 2R, 8H, 1BB.

For Carlton: Abby Mickle 2x3 (2B); Brynne Mickle 2x3; Maddie Decaigny 2B.

Friday, May 12

Carlton 13, Mesabi East 3

Barnum 10, Braham 0

WP: Mendota Castonguay 7IP, 0R, 5H, 4K.

For Barnum: Lea Peterson 3x4, 2RBIs, R, 3SB; Fallon Hartman 2x3, 3R; Liz Carlson 2x4, RBI, R; Madisen Warnygora 2x4, RBI, 2R.

Esko 6, Rush City 2

WP: Emilee Wilson 7IP, 0R, 3H, 1BB, 16K. LP: Chesney Grant 6IP, 3R, 9H, 1BB, 6K.

For Esko: Mackenzie Holland 2x4, 2RBIs, SB; Ashley Pollema 2x3 (2B), 2R; Kristy Demuth RBI; Hannah Stark, RBI.

Virginia 7, Moose Lake-Willow River 3

WP: Ava Warren 7IP, 8H, 3ER, 12K, 0BB. LP: Ally Bode 6IP, 8H, 3ER, 7K, 3BB.

For ML-WR: Bode 4x4 (2B, HR), 2R, SB; Marissa Mikrot HR, 2RBIs; Josie Benzie 2x4.

Princeton Invitational:

Princeton 5, Cloquet 2

North Branch 5, Cloquet 2

Saturday, May 13

Chisago Lakes Area 12, Cloquet 1

Deer River Tournament:

Carlton 14, Hill City 3

Carlton 16, Nevis 2

Finals: Carlton 12, Deer River 0

Monday, May 15

Barnum 18, East Central 3

WP: Mendota Castonguay 3IP, 1R, 3H, 2K. LP: Elaine Wittenburg.

For Barnum: Fallon Hartman 3x3 (2B), 6RBIs, 2R; Meghan Kaspszak 2x2 (3B), RBI; Elizabeth Carlson 2x3, 4RBIs; Izabell Carlson 2x2 (3B), RBI.

ML-WR 16, Cook County 0, 4 innings

WP: Laura Walker 4IP, 0R, 2H, 3K, 0BB. LP: Abbie Crawford.

For ML-WR: Ally Bode 2x2 (2 3B), 2RBIs, 4R; Lauren Pederson 2x2 (3B), 6RBIs; Marissa Mikrot 2x2 (HR), 3RBIs, 2R; Rachel Christy 3x3, 2RBIs, 2R; Natalie Mikrot 2B, 2R, SB.

Moose Lake-Willow River 13, Silver Bay 2

WP: Lily Skelton 7IP, 2R, 9H, 0BB, 1K. LP: Everly Bauck 3IP, 4R, 7H, 2BB, 0K.

For ML-WR: Ally Bode 3x4, 3RBIs, 3R; Lauren Pederson 2x4 (HR), 2RBIs, R.

BOYS TENNIS

Tuesday, May 9

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 5, Superior 2

Thursday, May 11

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 7, Denfeld 0

Saturday, May 13

Hutchinson 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2

Big Lake 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2

Tuesday, May 16

Aitkin 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2

Singles - Josh Carlberg, A, def. Peter Tomhave 7-6, 6-4, 7-1; Daniel Stevens, CEC, def. Nathan Hagestuen 6-3, 6-3; Joel Fremling, A, def. Kobe Kadelbach 6-0, 6-0; Dennis Genereau, CEC, def. Hunter Westerlund 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - Jacob Hagestuen/David Curtiss, A, def. Landon Langenbrunner/Kade Bender 6-0, 6-1; Jaren Johnson/Tucker Schwartz, A, def. Drew Doesken/Ryan Fredrickson 6-1, 6-0; Kade Hopperstad/James Much, A, def. Cal Pertler/Bryan Broten 6-3, 6-2.

TRACK AND FIELD

Tuesday, May 9

Section 7AA True Team

Boys Team Results

1. Chisago Lakes Area, 671; 2. Grand Rapids, 631; 3. Cloquet, 599; 4. Mora, 590; 5. North Branch, 494; 6. Esko, 484; 7. Pine City, 458; 8. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 397.5; 9. Hermantown, 388; 10. Hibbing, 383.5; 11. Proctor, 378; 12. Duluth Denfeld, 277; 13. South Ridge-Cherry-North Woods, 170.

Local Boys Top 20 Results

100 - 1. Dawsen Cossalter, E, 11.14, 15. Aahsan Maigag, C, 12.14, 16. Justin Jones, E, 12.18, 20. Mitchell Gerlach, C, 12.35; 200 - 1. Cossalter, E, 22.61, 11. Declan Sinnott-James, E, 24.47, 12. Nicholas Litke, C, 24.63; 400 - 4. Nathan Hammond, C, 53.61, 6. Isaiah Stokes, E, 53.87, 11. Otto Cockburn, C, 55.40, 20. Jones, E, 57.81; 800 - 1. Conner Denman, C, 2:01.59, 6. Derrick Moe, C, 2:07.40; 1600 - 2. Isaac Boedigheimer, C, 4:38.05, 4. Joshua Kemp, E, 4:39.51, 6. Denman, C, 4:42.59, 12. Tyler Northey, E, 5:00.02; 3200 - 1. Boedigheimer, C, 10:06.96, 3. Joshua Kemp, E, 10:17.05, 8. Ethan Matzdorf, C, 10:38.85, 14. Cameron Schultz, E, 11:03.99; 110 hurdles - 4. Quinn Erkkila, E, 16.97, 9. Peter Olson, C, 17.99, 15. Devon Arntson, E, 19.07, 16. Jay Boder, C, 19.07; 300 hurdles - 7. Alex Leuzzo, C, 45.39, 9. Nicholas Litke, C, 45.71, 10. Erkkila, E, 45.93; 4x100 - 1. Esko 44.99, 7. Cloquet 46.92; 4x200 - 2. Cloquet 1;37.22, 4. Esko 1:38.09; 4x400 - 2. Cloquet 3:32.09; 4x800 - 5. Cloquet 8:41.80, 6. Esko 8:45.07; discus - 1. Evan Erickson, C, 159-04.00, 6. Dylan Lauer, C, 122-01.00, 14. Dylan Carlson, E, 103-10.00; high jump - 15. D. Johnson, C, 5-02.00, 16. Quinn Erkkila, E, 5-02.00, 20. Eric Meysembourg, E, 5-00.00; long jump - 6. Alex Leuzzo, C, 18-08.00, 9. D. Johnson, C, 18-06.25, 13. Torey Lindstrom, E, 17-07.00; pole vault - 5. Tate Olson, E, 12-00.00, 9. Eli Benson, C, 10-06.00, 10. Devon Arntson, E, 10-6.00; shot put - 1. Erickson, C, 53-09.50, 9. D. Carlson, E, 39-09.50, 13. Lauer, C, 38-11.00; triple jump - 4. Leuzzo, C, 39-10.00, 10. Riley Leslie, C, 37-08.00, 18. Lindstrom, E, 35-00.00, 19. Meysembourg, E, 34-04.00.

Girls Team Results

1. North Branch 619, 2. Cloquet 612.5, 3. Chisago Lakes Area 585, 4. Hibbing 578.5, 5. Grand Rapids 551.5, 6. Mora 541.5, 7. Pine City 469, 8. Hermantown 437, 9. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 396, 10. Esko 346.5, 11. Proctor 334, 12. South Ridge-Cherry-Northwoods 256.5, 13. Duluth Denfeld 236.

Local Girls Top 20 Results

100 - 1. Kendra Kelley, C, 12.51, 3. Katelyn Kelley, C, 13.52, 20. Jade Maki, E, 14.77; 200 -

1. Kendra Kelley, C, 25.53, 10. Katelyn Kelley, C, 28.67; 400 - 1. Kendra Kelley, C, 1:00.74, 7. Erin Turner, C, 1:04.39, 19. Annika Wold, E, 1:09.45; 800 - 6. Turner, C, 2:33.22, 11. Elise Pickar, C, 2:38.73, 19. Margret Moores, E, 2:46.17; 1600 - 5. Lauren Cawcutt, C, 5:38.74, 9. Carle Helberg, E, 5:51.09, 10. Danelle Helberg, E, 5:53.13, 14. Kellie Martin, C, 6:00.10 ; 3200 - 1. Cawcutt, C, 12:02.52, 5. C. Helberg, E, 12:31.94, 8. D. Helberg, E, 12:44.96, 10. Martin, C, 12:50.97; 100 hurdles - 1. Ava Gonsorowski, E, 16.71, 5. Kelly Lorenz, C, 17.17, 19. Emily Bryant, E, 18.86, 20. Josie Pickar, C, 18.93; 300 hurdles - 3. Gonsorowski, E, 48.75, 4. Lorenz, C, 49.50, 10. Sydney Wick, C, 53.87, 20. Alicia Maki, E, 59.67; 4x100 - 7. Cloquet 56.00, 11. Esko 56.60; 4x200 - 4. Cloquet 1:54.81, 11. Esko 1:59.24; 4x400 - 6. Cloquet 4:24.00; 12. Esko 4:57.70; 4x800 - 8. Cloquet 10:55.43, 12. Esko 11:37.23; discus - 7. Makayla Suominen, C, 95-01.00, 9. Zoie Johnson, E, 88-09.00, 10. Emma Lenarz, C, 85-00.00, 19. Aubrey Compo, E, 73-00.00; high jump - 9. Gabby Larson, C, 4-06.00, 15. Bryanna Wefel, E, 4-04.00, 18. Ashtyn Schneberger, C, 4-04.00; long jump - 1. Kendra Kelley, C, 17-01.25, 9. Gonsorowski, E, 14-10.50, 14. Katelyn Kelley, C, 14-03.00; pole vault - 5. Payton Schneberger, C, 8-00.00, 6. Ilei Benson, C, 7-06.00, 7. Bryant, E, 7-06.00, 9. Gonsorowski, E, 7-06.00; shot put - 5. Z. Johnson, E, 32-04.50, 7. Suominen, C, 29-11.00, 15. Lenarz, C, 27-05.00; triple jump - 14. Lorenz, C, 29-03.00, 18. Savanna Shady, E, 27-04.00, 20. Faith Carlson, C, 27-03.00.

Friday, May 12

Matt Kero Memorial Invitational

Boys Team Results

1. Duluth East 123; 2. Hermantown 86; 3. Moose Lake-Willow River 71; 3. Two Harbors 71; 5. Ashland 59; 6. Proctor 58; 7. McGregor 56; 8. Duluth Denfeld 54; 9. South Ridge 34; 10. Virginia 33; 11. Cromwell-Wright 23; 12. Silver Bay 17; 13 Carlton 12; 14. Cook County 7.

Local Boys Top 20 Results

100 - 11. Isaiah Wallace, C, 12.23, 15. Tyler Mehrkens, ML-WR, 12.44, 18. Bryceton Butkiewicz, ML-WR, 12.48; 100 wheelchair - 1. Danny Lilya, ML-WR, 25.71; 200 - 8. Isaiah Wallace, C, 24.78, 11. Cameron Cahoon, CW, 25.26, 13. Anakin Oswald, ML-WR, 25.50, 15. Avery Kosloski, ML-WR, 25.86; 200 wheelchair - 1. Lilya, ML-WR, 43.51; 400 - 5. Ryan Barrett, ML-WR, 55.31, 17. Andrew Libbon, CW, 1:01.43; 800 - 3. Ben Hansen, CW, 2:09.18, 4. Troy Beise, ML-Wr, 2:14.00, 10. Aaron Bode, Ml-WR, 22:22.59, 13. Kaden Olesen, W, 2:25.08; 1600 - 5. Cameron Dickey, CW, 4:53.20, 13. Olesen, W, 5:14.22, 20. David Webb, ML-WR, 5:28.87; 3200 - 2. Ethan Olson, ML-Wr, 10:06.51, 7. Joe Bustrak, ML-Wr, 10:35.13, 8. Dickey, CW, 10:45.49, 15. Marcus Pocernich, Cw, 12:21.10; 110 hurdles - 7. Mark Matlack, C, 18.35, 15. Tyler Mehrkens, ML-WR, 21.02; 300 hurdles - 11. Matlack, C, 49.68; 4x100 - 8. ML-WR 48.27, 11. Carlton 52.25; 4x400 - 7. ML-WR 3:53.91, 11. Carlton 4:22.19; 4x800 - 1. ML-WR 8:50.10; discus - 1. Sam Coil, ML-WR, 149-02.00, 3. Wyatt Susa, CW, 111-07.00, 5. Aiden Szczyrbak, ML-WR, 103-03.00, 18. Jared Witkowski, ML-WR, 89-09.00; high jump - 11. Tyler Mehrkens, ML-WR, 5-00.00, 17. Drew Welch, ML-WR 4-09.00; long jump - 4. Jayden Swanson, C, 17-11.00, 17. Colton Little, ML-WR, 16-07.50, 19. Michael Olson, ML-WR, 16-02.50; pole vault - 5. Joe Bustrak, ML-WR, 9-06.00; shot put - 1. Coil, ML-WR, 52-07.00, 3. Witkowski, ML-WR, 41-09.50, 4. Susa, CW, 41-01.50, 6. Szczyrbak, ML-WR, 36-10.50, 15. Dilon Louzek, ML-Wr, 33-01.50; triple jump - 5. Swanson, C, 38-05.00, 10. Sawyer Strelnieks, CW, 36-04.50, 12. Olson, ML-WR, 35-01.00, 18. Avery Kosloski, ML-WR, 33-08.00.

Girls Team Results

1. Hastings 176; 2. Duluth East 101; 3. Proctor 58.5; 3. Two Harbors 58.5; 5. Cromwell-Wright 55; 6. Ashland 51; 7. Silver Bay 42; 8. Duluth Denfeld 36; 9. Virginia 35; 10. South Ridge 30; 11. Moose Lake-Willow River 29; 12. McGregor 11; 13. Cook County 9; Carlton 8; 15. Wrenshall 1.

Local Girls Top 20 Results

100 - 2. Anja Schoenberg, CW, 13.54, 16. Elizabeth House, C, 14.44;200 - 12. House, C, 29.60, 16. Cheyanne Carlson, W, 29.82, 20. Lauren Hartmen, ML-WR, 30.41; 400 - 9. Lizzie Hey, C, 1:07.10; 800 - 8. Brittny Hillstrom, C, 2:38.31, 12. Amber Collman, CW, 2:42.80, 17. Sarah Michels, ML-WR, 2:46.58, 19. Charis Blacklock, ML-WR, 2:48.32; 1600 - 8. Collman, CW, 5:53.66, 12. Lexi Tekippe, ML-WR, 6:06.59, 17. Amanda Hakamaki, CW, 6:36.04, 19. Sammy Gruwell, ML-WR, 6:39.08; 3200 - 5. Savannah Gamst, ML-WR, 13:04.84, 9. Coriella Sheetz, ML-WR, 14:25.05; 100 hurdles - 16. Johnette Ostlund, C, 20.41; 200; 300 hurdles - 17. Ostlund, C, 57.22; 4x100 - 8. Wrenshall 57.52, 10. Carlton 1:00.59, 11. ML-WR 1:00.83; 4x200 - 2. CW 1:54.08, 9. Wrenshall 2:04.83; 4x400 - 2. CW 4:19.09; discus - 2. Ellie Anderson, ML-WR, 89-10.00, 5. Kaylee Besch, CW, 83-00.00, 9. Kiersten Evenson, ML-WR, 79-04.00, 16. Abbie Menze, W, 67-11.00, 20. Miranda Poissant, W, 63-03.00; high jump - 6. House, C, 4-06.00, 11. Blacklock, Ml-WR, 4-03.00; long jump - 3. Shaily Hakamaki, CW, 15-09.50, 6. Kennedy Bryant, ML-WR, 15-04.00, 17. Elva Kingbird, C, 12-11.00; pole vault - 15. Mari Andersen, ML-WR, 6-00.00; shot put - 1. Besch, CW, 34-03.50, 6. Evenson, ML-WR, 26-06.00, 7. Ellie Anderson, ML-WR, 26-06.00, 9. Kennedy Janke, ML-WR, 26-01.00, 20. Kjersten Weisert, ML-WR, 21-03.50; triple jump - 1. S.Hakamaki, CW, 35-01.00, 2. Bryant, ML-WR, 34-02.00, 5. House, C, 29-00.00, 14. Kingbird, C, 27-04.00, 20. Andersen, ML-WR, 24-02.25.

Advertisement
randomness