Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard - April 20, 2017 edition

BASEBALL

Thursday, April 13

Wrenshall 7, East Central 6

Carlton 11, Cook County 1, 5 innings

WP: Jackson Mickle 4IP, 1R, 3H, 3K, 5BB.

For Carlton: Tyler Ojibway 2x2 (2 2B), 2RBIs, 2R; Evan Gray 2R; Sam Macor 2x4, RBI.

Cloquet 11, Ashland 1, 5 innings

WP: Noah Witte 3IP, 1R, 2H, 1K, 5BB.

For Cloquet: Gavin Rasmussen 3x3, 3RBIs, 2R; Joe Backus 2x4 (2 2B); Alec Norrgard 2x3 (2B), 2RBIs; Jon Baker 2x4, RBI.

Esko 13, Moose Lake-Willow River 1, 6 innings

WP: Brody Kaldahl 5IP, 1ER, 2H, 9K, 1BB.

For Esko: Kaldahl 3x3 (2B), 3RBIs; Bryce Bottila 3R; Reid Davidson 2H, 2R; Ryan Bourgeault 2H, 2R, 2RBIs; Tyler Peterson 2RBIs; Riggs Olson 2R; R. Nelson 3B.

For ML-WR: Wyatt Lampel 3B.

South Ridge 12, McGregor-CW 1, 5 innings

WP: Nick Carlson 5IP, 1ER, 6H, 8K, 1BB.

For SR: Christian Houle 3x4 (2-2B), 6RBIs, 2R; Carlson 2R; Elias Tuominen 2x3, 4R; Mark Lisic 2x3, 3R, 2RBIs; Joey Janke 2x3; Logan Young 2x3 (2B), 3RBIs.

For MCW: Billy Staska 2H.

Saturday, April 15

Grand Rapids 6, Cloquet 0

WP: Jack Bowman 4 1/3IP, 0R, 1H, 1BB, 4K. LP: Tim Pokornowski 5IP, 6H, 1BB, 3K.

Monday, April 17

Greenway 9, Moose Lake-Willow River 5

Cloquet 10, Eveleth-Gilbert 4

Tuesday, April 18

Duluth Marshall 12, Esko 8

For Esko: Tyler Peterson 2H; Brody Kaldahl 2H; Riggs Olson 2RBIs.

SOFTBALL

Thursday, April 13

Barnum 18, Floodwood 4, 5 innings

WP: Mendota Castonguay 5IP, 8H, 4K.

For Barnum: Elizabeth Carlson 3x4 (2B, 3B, HR), 5RBIs, 4R; Lea Peterson 2x3, 2R, 3SB; Rachael Barnes 2x4, RBI, 2R.

Hermantown 8, Esko 3

WP: Breanna Thomas 7IP, 3ER, 8H, 3K, 3BB. LP: Natalie Putzke 7IP, 6ER, 11H, 2BB.

For Esko: McKenzie Holland 2x4; Hannah Stark 2x4; Ashley Pollema 2x4.

Carlton 18, Cook County 0

Cloquet 7, Grand Rapids 6

Monday, April 17

Esko 6, Cloquet 4

WP: Emilee Wilson 7IP, 1R, 5H, 2BB, 10K. LP: Josie Steen 4IP, 5R (0ER), 4K, 0B, 2H.

For Esko: Ashley Pollema 3x4 (2B), R, SB; Ava Gonsorowski 2x3 (HR), 2RBIs, 2R; Hannah Stark 2x4 (3B), RBI, R; Davriana Horvath 2x3, BB; Wilson 2x4, RBI; Neena Magnuson 2RBIs. For Cloquet: Lindsey Lamirande 2x3 (2B), 2R; Kiana Bender 2x4.

TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday, April 13

Superior Invitational

Boys Team Results

1. Duluth East 72, 2. Esko 58, 3. Superior 56.

Boys Individual Results

3,200 relay - Esko, 9:44.7; 110 hurdles - Conor Weberg, DE, 17.3; 100 - Dawsen Cossalter, E, 11.0; 1,600 - Andrew Arthur, DE, 4:45.3; 800 relay - Esko, 1:37.6; 400 relay - Esko, 45.6; 400 - Thomas Weytke, DE, 55.4; 300 hurdles - Gunnar Gronski, Sup, 42.8; 800 - Arthur, DE, 2:09.4; 200 - Cossalter, E, 22.4; 3,200 - Joseph Kebbekus, DE, 10:48.4; 1,600 relay - DE, 3:51.9; high jump - Jack Thompson, DE, 5-10; long jump - Thompson, DE, 20-8; shot put - Chase Sumemrfield, Sup, 38-0; triple jump - Nick Ferrando, Sup, 37-0.25; pole vault - Justin Drake, DE, n/a; discus - Summerfield, Sup, 106-2.

Girls Team Results

1. Duluth East 114.5, 2. Superior 42, 3. Esko 29.5.

Girls Individual Results

3,200 relay - DE, 11:05.6; 100 hurdles - Sara Holappa, DE, 17.7; 100 - Erin Teichroew, DE, 13.1; 800 relay - DE, 1:57.5; 400 relay - DE, 54.8; 400 - Elle Christian, DE, 1:07.8; 300 hurdles - Marcia Mogenson, Sup, 53.1; 800 - Gretchen Haggenmiller, DE, 2:46.9; 200 - Teichroew, DE, 27.6; 1,600 - Lauren Dyneu, DE, 5:58.3; 3,200 - Kelly Canavan, DE, 12:24.0; 1,600 relay - DE, 4:50.7; high jump - Holappa, DE, 4-6; long jump - Shania Nahring, O, 16-0.5; shot put - Daisy White, Sup, 32-0; triple jump - Teichroew, DE, 30-6.25; pole vault - Carlee Noonan, Sup, 7-6; discus - White, Sup, 104-10.

Thursday, April 13

Ogilvie Invitational

Boys Team Results

1. Moose Lake-Willow River, 152; 2. Pine City, 142; 3. East Central, 73, 4. Barnum, 71; 5. Duluth Marshall, 61; 6. Ogilvie, 44; 7. Carlton, 0.

Boys Individual Results

3,200 - Moose Lake-Willow River, 9:18.74; 110 hurdles - Dylan Fratzke, EC, 18.98; 100 - Brandon Haskovec, PC, 11.63; 800 relay - Pine City, 1:41.86; 400 - Michael Olson, ML-WR, 56.32; 300 hurdles - Ryan Barrett, MLWR, 47.35; 800 - Eli Grubbs, PC, 2:05; 200 - Schutt, EC, 23.70; 3,200 - Ethan Olson, ML-WR, 9:59; 1,600 relay - Pine City, 3:48.21; pole vault - Adam Archambault, PC, 10-06; shotput - Sam Coil, ML-WR, 50-6.5; discus - Parker Shelgren, B, 130-00; high jump - Adam Seals, PC, 5-08; long jump - Jace Schutt, EC, 18-01; triple jump - Olson, ML-WR, 35-01.

Girls Team Results

1. Pine City, 146; 2. Mille Lacs, 122.5; 3. East Central, 80.5; 4. Barnum, 66; 5. Duluth Marshall, 58; 6. Moose Lake-Willow River, 35; 7. Ogilvie, 29.

Girls Individual Results

3,200 relay - Moose Lake-Willow River, 11:15.01; 100 hurdles - Elsie Lundquist, PC, 16.87; 100 - Samantha Mark, DM, 12.81; 800 relay - Barnum, 1:57.52; 1,600 - Ashlee Siegle, DM, 5:42.36; 400 relay - Duluth Marshall, 54.32; 400 - Alaina Steele, PC, 1:04.5; 300 hurdles - Mariah Stegora, ML, 50.95; 800 - Cassidee Thorvig, EC, 2:39.78; 200 - Sophie Richardson, B, 28.47; 3,200 - Gamst, ML-WR, 13:10; 1,600 relay - Pine City, 4:32.42; pole vault - Megan Straka, ML, 7-00; shotput - Brennyn DePaulis, EC, 32-00; discus - Alexis Pankonin, PC, 100-1.5; high jump - Lundquist, PC, 5-02; long jump - Shania Nahring, O, 15-04; triple jump - Lundquist, PC, 29-06.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Friday, April 14

MN Wilderness 6, Brookings Blizzard 3

First period - 1. BB, Nicholas Cardelli (Christian Canavati) 5:21; 2. MNW, Jesse Farabee (Louis Roehl, Zach Mills) (PP) 6:08; 3. MNW, Mills (Farabee, Michael Zuffante) 8:36; 4. MNW, Tim Nicksic (Luke Dow, Eric Gotz) 16:50.

Second period - 5. BB, Tim Faulkner (Cardelli, Connor Koviak) (PP) 3:40; 6. MNW, Gunnar Goodmanson (Nick Altmann, Luke Kania) 13:55; 7. MNW, Goodmanson (Gotz, Dow) 19:36.

Third period - 8. BB, Chase Brand (Derek Hammer, Cade Borchardt) 6:14; 9. MNW, Nicksic (Pavel Mikhasenok, Tyler Vold) 7:09.

Saves - Luke Kania, MNW, 45/48; Josh Boyko, BB, 42/48.

Saturday, April 15

Brookings Blizzard 4, MN Wilderness 3, OT

First period - 1. MNW, Luke Dow (Pavel Mikhasenok, Eric Gotz) (SH) 9:47.

Second period - 2. BB, Brandon Kruse (Nicholas Cardelli, Parker Revering) 0:39; 3. BB, Derek Hammer (Roman Ahcan, Tim Faulkner) 1:38; 4. MNW, Tristan Rostagno (Ashton Altmann, Nick Altmann) 4:27; 5. MNW, Tim Nicksic (Zach Mills, Louis Roehl) 5:27; 6. BB, Cade Borchardt (Connor Koviak, Faulkner) 12:36.

Third period - No Scoring

Overtime - 7. BB, Faulkner (Paul Cotter, Doug Larson) 10:31.

Saves - Jake Begley, BB, 37/40; Trevor Micucci, MNW, 17/20; Luke Kania, MNW, 28/29.

Advertisement