Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard: April 19-24

BASEBALL

April 19

Cloquet 10, Duluth Denfeld 0

April 20

Superior 10, Esko 4

April 21

Esko 4, Ashland 1

Esko 8, Greenway 0

South Ridge 5, Silver Bay 0

April 23

Cloquet 5, Princeton 4

April 24

Superior 12, Cloquet 1

Esko 11, Cook County 5

Two Harbors 5, ML-WR 2

Carlton 23, McGregor/Cromwell 0

SOFTBALL

April 19

Esko 10, ML-WR 0

Silver Bay 4, South Ridge 3

April 21

Brainerd Invitational

Champlin Park 16, Cloquet 8

Cloquet 5, Brainerd 10

Cloquet 8, West Fargo Sheyenne (N.D.) 1

April 23

Cloquet, 11, Hibbing 1

South Ridge 13, Mountain Iron-Buhl 2

Two Harbors 13, ML-WR 8

Esko 5, Hermantown 4

April 24

Cloquet 10, Bemidji 7

Esko 15, Cook County 5

ML-WR 8, Two Harbors 2

Carlton 9, McGregor 2

TRACK AND FIELD

April 24

Two Harbors Invitational

Boys team results

1. Moose Lake-Willow River, 128.5, 2. Ely 114, 3. Eveleth-Gilbert 87, 4. Cromwell-Wright, 75, 5. McGregor, 57.5, 6. Barnum, 48, 7. Two Harbors, 47, 8. Cook County, 41, 9. Floodwood, 34, 10. Mesabi East, 30, Silver Bay, 13, 12. Wrenshall, 7.

Boys individual results

3,200-meter relay — 1. E-G, 8:57.0, 2. ML-WR, 9:16.76; 110 hurdles — 1. Eli Conway, E, 17.06, 5. Tyler Mehrkens, ML-WR, 19.37; 100 — 1. Nic Johnson, C-W, 11.41; 800 relay — 1. C-W, 1:38.58; 1,600 — 1. Wyatt Rauvola, F, 4:41.2, 2. Ethan Olson, ML-WR, 4:47.8; 400 relay — 1. C-W, 46.45; 400 — 1. Jacob Witt, EG, 56.26, 2. Ben Hansen, C-W, 56.96; 300 hurdles — 1. Gavin Skelton, ME, 44.31, 3. Mehrkens, ML-WR, 47.25; 800 — 1. Rauvola, F, 2:08.86, 4. Olson, ML-WR, 2:17; 200 — 1. Nathan Scollard, M, 24.61, 2 Eli Werner, ML-WR, 24.79; 3,200 — 1. James Schwinghammer, E, 10:09.2, 3. Noah Foster, C-W, 11:13.7; 1,600 relay — 1. E-G, 3:52.6, 3. C-W, 4:05.24; long jump — 1. Nic Johnson, C-W, 18-11.5; triple jump — 1. Eric Omerza, E, 36.07, 4. Andrew Libbon, 34-08.5; shot put — 1. Samuel Goodwin, B, 40-06; shot put wheelchair — 1. Danny Lilya, ML-WR, 17-06; high jump — 1. Carson Passer, M, 5-10, 4. Mehrkens, ML-WR, 5-0; discus — 1. Jasiah Wigdahl, E, 121-01, 2. Aidan Szczyrbak, ML-WR, 111-03; discus wheelchair — Lilya, ML-WR, 40-02.5.

Girls team results

1. Mesabi East, 132, 2. Two Harbors, 101, 3. Eveleth-Gilbert, 91, 4. Barnum, 82, 5. Moose Lake-Willow River, 65, 6. Cromwell-Wright, 59, 7. Silver Bay, 39, 8. Ely, 38, 9. Floodwood, 19, 10. McGregor, 18, 11. Cook County, 9, 12. Wrenshall 6.

Girls individual results

3,200-meter relay — 1. ML-WR, 10:49.78; 100 hurdles — 1. Alexxa DeQuevedo, SB, 18.11, 8., Amanda Wikstrom, B, 21.27; 100 — 1. Anja Shoenberg, C-W, 13.8; 800 relay — 1. TH, 1:57.64, 2. Barnum, 1:59.82; 1,600 — 1. Ava Hill, ME, 5:19.4, 2. Shaily Hakamaki, C-W, 5:41.3; 400 relay — 1. ME, 53.68, 4. B, 57.13; 400 — 1. Makenzee Schleret, B, 1:06.32; 300 hurdles — 1. DeQuevedo, SB, 48.21, 3. Reese Miletich, B, 50.65; 800 — 1. Ava Hill, ME, 2:26.91, 3. Hakamaki, C-W, 2:38.98; 200 — 1. Hope Howell, ME, 27.09, 5. Schleret, B, 29.27; 3,200 — 1. Ryne Prigge, E, 12:41, 2. Kelli Granquist, ML-WR, 13:00.1; 1,600 relay — 1. ME, 4:16.33; long jump — 1. Kennedy Bryant, ML-WR, 14-04; triple jump — 1. Howell, ME, 35-00, 2. Hakamaki, C-W, 33-05; shot put — 1. Alexis Bonneville, B, 32-01; high jump — 1. Madilyn Jankila, EG, 5-02; discus — 1. Bonneville, B, 119-08.

Duluth Denfeld Quad

Girls team scores

1. Cloquet, 178. 2. Ashland, 44. 3. Denfeld, 38. 4. Lakeview Christian Academy.

Cloquet girls individual results

3,200 relay — 1. 11:06.2; 100 hurdles — 1. Kelly Lorenz, 17.8, 3. Ilei Benson, 19.0; 100 — Kendra Kelley, 12.6, 2. Katelyn Kelley, 13.3, 3. Sophie Richardson, 13.3; 800 relay — 1. 1.57:2; 1,600 — 3. Charlotte Ripp, 6:12.4; 400 relay — 1. 0:54.1; 400 dash — 1. Makayla Sorensen, 1:01.8, 2. Erin Turner, 1:04.2; 300 hurdles — 1. Kelly Lorenz, 0:51:7, 2. Sydney Wick, 0:54.1; 800 — 2. Erin Turner, 2:44.2; 200 — 1. Kendra Kelley, 25.9, 2. Sophie Richardson, 27.2; 3200 — 1. Lauren Cawcutt, 12:39.4, 2. Julia Elias Vilanova, 13:26.6, 3. Presley Niemi, 13:29.7; 1,600 relay — 1. 4:25.7; long jump — 1. Kendra Kelley, 16-05.5, 2. Erin Turner, 15-05, 3. Rachel Yagoda, 15-04; triple jump — 2. Olivia Jameson, 29-08, 3. Kelly Lorenz, 28-00.5; shot put — 1. Makayla Sorensen, 32-06.5, 2. Maddie Dostal, 30.00.5, 3. Payton Anderson, 24-06; pole vault — 2. N/A, 8-0; 3. Ilei Benson, 7-06; high jump — 1. Olivia Jameson, 4-04; discus — 1. Makayla Sorensen, 83.02-75; 2. Maddie Dostal, 77-08.25; Payton Anderson, 77-07.25.

Boys team scores

1. Cloquet, 129. 2. Denfeld, 62. 3. Ashland, 49. 4. Lakeview Christian Academy, 20.

Cloquet boys individual results

3,200 relay — 1. 09:34.6; 110 hurdles — 1. Kirk Keinanen, 17.9, 3. Nathan Blatchford, 18.7; 100 — 2. Aahsan Maigag, 11.9; 800 relay — 2. 1:41.2; 1,600 — 1. Jordan Allen, 4:55.1, 2. Mario Genereau, 5:00.9; 400 relay — 2. 47.1; 400 — 1. Blaine Bong, 0:52.8, 2. Nathan Hammond, 0:54.9; 300 hurdles — 1. Nicholas Litke, 44.7; 200 — 3. Otto Cockburn, 25.3; 3,200 — 1. Blake Desmond, 10:39.9, 2. Jordan Allen, 10:40.4; 1,600 relay — 1. 3:45; long jump — 2. Alex Leuzzo, 19-09; triple jump — 1. Alex Leuzzo, 41-03, 2. Riley Leslie, 37-10; shot put — 1. Dylan Lauer, 46-02; pole vault — 1. Eli Benson, 11-06; discus — 1. Dylan Lauer, 130-02.75, 2. Luke Konietzko, 121-07.75.

BOYS TENNIS

April 19

CEC 6, Superior 1

April 23

Duluth East 7, CEC 0

April 24

Ashland 5, Cloquet 2

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Playoffs at Cloquet

April 20

MN Wilderness 3, Austin 2

April 21

Austin 5, MN Wilderness 3

Advertisement