Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - Nov. 28, 2013 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet, 55720
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, November 22

Wrenshall 65, McGregor 46

For Wrenshall - Marcus Virginia 22, Jared Kittel 13, Aaron Adkins 12, Luke Vine 10, Andrew Frank 6, Jessie Ellerbe 2. 3-point goals - Virginia 2, Vine 2, Kittel, Adkins.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Saturday, November 23

Cloquet 68, Hibbing 48

For Cloquet - Adam Laine 33, Maxx Brenner 13, Zach Gerlach 9, Victor Foxx 5, Nate Weets 3, Tim Paczynski 3, Jake Bushey 2. 3-point goals - Brenner 2, Gerlach, Foxx.

BOYS HOCKEY

Friday, November 22

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3, New Prague 3

First period - 1. NP, Austin Kilian (Seth Kriha, Austin Isaacson), 3:42; 2. CEC, Koby Bender (Derek Bloom, Dylan Johnson), 5:55; 3. CEC, Hunter Roberts (Ryan Lind), 8:38, (pp).

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 4. CEC, Lind (Kyle Klatt), 5:06, (pp); 5. NP, Kriha (Casey Busch), 9:29; 6. NP, Ben Witt, 16:59.

Overtime - No scoring.

Saves - Conner Wagner, NP, 26; Zack Strom, CEC, 18.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday, November 21

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2, Forest Lake 2

First period - 1. FL, Kayla Kasel (Alexa Bremer, Kaitlyn VanTassel), 3:53; 2. CEC, Mikayla Baker (Courtney Ketola), 16:10.

Second period - 3. CEC, Kaitlyn Miller (CJ Stoyanoff), 13:49 (pp).

Third period - 4. FL, Bremer (VanTassel, Rachel Skoglund), 13:27.

Overtime - No scoring.

Saves - Stacy Nelson, CEC, 37; Kaylee Remington, FL, 28.

Moose Lake Area 5, Pequot Lakes 2

First period - 1. MLA, Karina Cisar, 0:21; 2. MLA, Haley Radel (Jessica Bird), 6:03; 3. MLA, Bird (Sage Gerard), 6:03 (pp).

Second period - 4. PL, Megan Snyder (Mariah Reed), 8:36; 5. MLA, Bird (Andrea Youngberg), 16:24.

Third period - 6. MLA, Cheyanne Wilson (Cisar, Mackenzie Louzek), 6:05 (pp); 7. PL, Reed (Snyder), 14:27 (pp).

Saves - Madison Galligan, PL, 32; Cassie White, MLA, 19.

Saturday, November 23

Hill-Murray 6, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

First period - 1. HM, Jess Bonfe (Kenzie Prater), 4:12.

Second period - 2. HM, Brittney Anderson (Samantha Boyer), 6:36 (pp); 3. HM, Bonfe (Boyer), 15:21 (pp); 4. HM, Laura Anderson, 16:07.

Third period - 5. HM, L. Anderson (Jac Kaasa, Sarah Bobrowski), 1:39; 6. HM, Lexie Klein, 7:23 (pp).

Saves - Leah Patrick, , 11; Stacy Nelson, CEC, 40.

New Ulm 4, Moose Lake Area 2

First period - 1. MLA, Andrea Youngberg (Jessica Bird), 8:56.

Second period - 2. NU, Brittany Denn (Kali Denn, Erika Ries), 6:45; 3. NU, Denn (Morgan Schaefer), 14:04.

Third period - 4. NU, Ries (Denn), 3:08; 5. MLA, Bird (Youngberg), 3:54; 6. NU, Brook Schugel (Lexi Weiss), 8:11.

Saves - Julia Schaefer, NU, 29; Cassie White, MLA, 20.

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

Saturday, November 23

FDLTCC 124, Red Lake Nation 72

For FDLTCC - Deandre Bell 18, Michael Hall 16, Curtis Rogers 16, Erik Adams 13.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Saturday, November 23

FDLTCC 76, Red Lake Nation 24

For FDLTCC - Claudia Turner 30, Kami Diver 16, Shaelyn Halverson 12.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Thursday, November 21

Kenai River 2, MN Wilderness 1

First period - 1. MNW, Jakob Romo (Terry Leabo, Michael Covach) 17:52 (pp); 2. KR, Vincent Stefan (Sebastian Fuchs, Nathan Colwell) 19:13.

Second period - 3. KR, Albin Karlsson (Alec Butcher) 14:03.

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 25; Kris Oldham, KR, 27.

Friday, November 22

MN Wilderness 5, Kenai River 4 (SO)

First period - 1. MNW, Darian Romanko (Jakob Romo) 3:20.

Second period - 2. KR, Vincent Stefan (Conor Deal, Eric Purcell) 13:33; 3. KR, Purcell (Jack Gessert, Alec Butcher) 14:15 (pp); 4. MNW, Thomas Lindstrom (Brett Heikkila, Terry Leabo) 19:27.

Third period - 5. KR, Matt Rudin (Butcher, Gessert) 10:21; 6. MNW, Romo (Jesse Kessler, Romanko) 13:18; 7. KR, Gessert (Butcher, Judd Loewenstein) 17:21; 8. MNW, Romanko (extra attacker) (Romo, Leabo) 19:08.

Overtime - No scoring.

Shootout - MNW 4, KR 1. Scoring for MNW: Lindstrom, Johno May, Michael Covach, Romo. Scoring for KR: Jacob Davidson (Sebasian Fuchs and Albin Karlsson missed).

Saturday, November 23

MN Wilderness 2, Kenai River 0

First period - No scoring.

Second period 1. MNW, Terry Leabo (Jack Forbort, Dominik Tiffels) 5:58 (pp).

Third period - 2. MNW, Darian Romanko (Ivan Chukarov, Johno May) 3:31.

Saves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 35; Zach Quinn, KR, 32.

Penalties - There were 24 penalties, including seven game misconducts, one ejection, and one fight between six players in the third period that resulted in multiple penalties.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness