Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - March 27, 2014 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet, 55720
Pine Journal
(218) 879-2078 customer support
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, March 19

Minnesota Class AA Quarterfinals

Advertisement
Advertisement
Esko 39, New London-Spicer35

   For Esko - Ava Gonsorowski 14, Ashley Bergerson 12, Judy Wagemaker 6; Erika Shady 3, Bailey Mudek 2, Kailee Kiminski 2. 3-point goals - Bergerson 4, Shady 1, Gonsorowski 1.

Friday, March 21

Minnesota Class AA Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 60, Esko 36

   For Esko - Judy Wagemaker 15, Kailee Katt 8, Erika Shady 2, Ashley Bergerson 2, Karlie Kulas 2, Bailey Mudek 1, Hailey Salo 1. 3-point goals - Wagemaker 2, Katt 2, Shady 1, Mudek 1.

Saturday, March 22

Minnesota Class AA Third-Place

Esko 53, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 44

   For Esko - Bailey Mudek 16, Ava Gonsorowski 11, Kailee Katt 11, Ashley Bergerson 6, Kailee Kiminski 4, Judy Wagemaker 2, Erika Shady 2, Karlie Kulas 1. 3-point goals - Mudek 4, Katt 3, Bergerson 2.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Friday, March 21

MN Wilderness 7, Coulee Region 1

   First period - 1. MNW, Jaycob McCombs (Ivan Chukarov, Thomas Lindstrom) 4:49 (sh); 2. MNW. Jakob Romo (Chukarov) 5:13 (sh); 3. CR, Richard Zehnal (Jesse Tredinnick, Adam Lovick) 5:35 (pp); 4. MNW, Eric Brenk (Billy Exell, Lindstrom) 12:42; 5. MNW, Brenk (Tyler Hart, Lindstrom) 13:21; 6. MNW, Lindstrom (Jakob Romo, Exell) 18:45.

   Second period - 7. MNW, Dan Litchke (Nolan Culver, Darian Romanko) 11:38; 8. MNW, Richard Buri (Brent Bockman) 11:45.

   Third period - No scoring.

   Saves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 13; Adam Carlson, CR, 28.

Saturday, March 22

MN Wilderness 5, Coulee Region 3

   First period - 1. MNW, Darian Romanko (Johno May, Jaycob McCombs) 0:26; 2. MNW, Romanko (Jack Forbort, Ivan Chukarov) 6:15 (pp); 3. MNW, Jakob Romo (Richard Buri) 9:50.

   Second period - 4. CR, Blake Kelley (Gordon Wells, Jesse Tredinnick) 4:00; 5. CR, Richard Zehnal (Jesse Tredinnick, Adam Lovick) 8:30 (pp); 6. MNW, Romo (Michael Covach, Jack Forbort) 14:10; 7. MN Wilderness - Eric Brenk (Billy Exell, Thomas Lindstrom) 19:45.

   Third period - 8. CR, Richard Zehnal (Tredinnick) 10:39.

   Saves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 23; Blake Cates, CR, 15; Adam Carlson, Cr, 10.

Advertisement
Julie Schulz
(218) 879-1950
Advertisement
Advertisement