Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - March 06, 2014 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet,Minnesota 55720 http://www.pinejournal.com/sites/all/themes/pinejournal_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Pine Journal
(218) 879-2078 customer support
Scoreboard - March 06, 2014 edition
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, February 26

Section 7AA First Round

Barnum 78, Rush City 42

Advertisement
Advertisement

   For Barnum - Zac Carlson 18, Brandon Newman 15, Mitchell Weller 12, Nathan Jelinek 11, Cory Buchanan 7, Chase Peterson 5, Tory Slater 4, Andrew Naslund 3, Hunter Fetters 3. 3-point goals - Naslund 1, Newman 1, Carlson 1, Buchanan 1, Weller 2, Peterson 1.

Thursday, February 27

Section 7A First Round

Floodwood 56, Cromwell-Wright 47

   For CW - Tyler Hakamaki 12, Zion Smith 10, Brandon Fairbanks 9, Austin Pfisthner 8, Carter Karppinen 3, Tristan Johnson 3, Tyler Randall 2. 3-point goals - Smith 1, Karppinen 1, Fairbanks 1, Johnson 1.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 86, McGregor 36

   For FDL - Devonte Williamson 22, Trevontae Brown 18, Dexter Delille 13, Lester Williamson 8, Jordan Diver 7, Levi Brisbois 6, Cameron Thompson 6, Antonio Flores 2, Bruce Martineau 2, Devyn Dupuis 2. 3-point goals - Brown 3, D. Williamson 4, L. Williamson 1, Diver 1, Dellile 1.

Wrenshall 62, Lakeview Christian Academy 56

   For Wrenshall - Jared Kittel 24, Aaron Adkins 12, Marcus Virginia 11, Jessie Ellerbe 6, Dustin Shelton 5, Luke Vine 2, Andrew Frank 2. 3-point goals - Kittel 2, Adkins 2.

Friday, February 28

Section 7AAA Quarterfinals

Cloquet 52, Hibbing 33

   For Cloquet - Dillon Johnson 15, Jake Bushey 13, Mason Brenner 7, Gavin Takkunen 7, Adam Laine 6, Nate Weets 4. 3-point goals - Brenner 2, Johnson 1, Takkunen 1.

Saturday, March 1

Section 7AA Quarterfinals

Esko 66, Aitkin 40

   For Esko - Kory Deadrick 28, Jaxson Turner 11, Marc Peterson 10, Casey Staniger 9, Jacob Lindstrom 6, Nate Johnson 2. 3-point goals - Peterson 1, Staniger 1.

Barnum 61, Moose Lake-Willow River 57

   For ML-WR - Matt Mach 17, Brad Fossum 10, Charlie Adamczak 14, Rex Janke 9, Ike Pederson 5, Ezra Szczyrbak 2. 3-point goal - Mach 4, Fossum 2, Adamczak 14, Ike Pederson, Janke 3.

   For Barnum - Brandon Newman 29, Zach Carlson 11, Andrew Naslund 6, Tory Slater 6, Mitchell Weller 5, Nathan Jelinek 4. 3-point goals - Naslund 1, Newman 3, Carlson 1, Weller 1.

Saturday, March 1

Section 7A Quarterfinals

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 108, Wrenshall 75

   For FDL - Jordan Diver 34, Devonte Williamson 25, Trevonte Brown 19.

   For Wrenshall - Jared Kittel 25.

South Ridge 55, Floodwood 44

   For SR - Dominic Janke 18, Colton Peterson 13, Kody Karppinen 13, Bill Redding 3, Drew Janke 8.

Tuesday, March 4

Section 7AA Semifinals

Barnum 64, Eveleth-Gilbert 54

   For Barnum - Brandon Newman 26, Zac Carlson 22, Andrew Naslund 6, Mitchell Weller 4, Chase Peterson 4, Nathan Jelinek 2. 3-point goals - Carlson 3, Newman 2.

Esko 74, Proctor 37

   For Esko - Casey Staniger 17, Kory Deadrick 17, Marc Peterson 14, Aaron Olson 8, Jacob Lindstrom 7, Jaxson Turner 6, Derek Pantsar 3, Nate Johnson 2. 3-point goals - Peterson 4, Pantsar 1, Staniger 1, Deadrick 1.

Tuesday, March 4

Section 7AAA Semifinals

Cloquet 66, North Branch 40

   For Cloquet - Adam Laine 16, Johnson 13, Jake Bushey 10, Nate Weets 9, Zach Gerlach 6, Mason Brenner 6, Victor Foxx 6. 3-point goals - Brenner 2, Johnson 2, Bushey 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, February 27

Hinckley-Finlayson 54, Wrenshall 40

Chisholm 60, Carlton 49

   For Carlton - Taylor Klassen 16, Ashley Anderson 11, Nikki Ojibway 8, Karly Voge 7, Amelia Groth 4, Myranda Papesh 3. 3-point goals - Papesh 1, Klassen 4.

Esko 52, Barnum 45

   For Esko - Judy Wagemaker 19, Ashley Bergerson 12, Kailee Katt 7, Bailey Mudek 6, Ava Gonsorowski 6, Kailee Kiminski 2. 3-point goals - Bergerson 4, Katt 2, Mudek 1, Wagemaker 1.

   For Barnum - Daron Mainville 17, Cheyanne Johnson 16, Lauren Hultgren 4, Megan Nelson 4, Alisabeth Warpula 3, Jaelyn Bushey 1. 3-point goals - Warpula 1, Mainville 1.

Littlefork-Big Falls 87, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 52

   For FDL - Dez LaPointe 30, Drewrez Budreau 9, Faryn Dupuis 7, Kasey Shabaiash 3, Kaila Dufault 3. 3-point goals - Dupuis 1, LaPointe 7, Budreau 1, Dufault 1.

Proctor 56, Moose Lake-Willow River 53

   For ML-WR - Adri Jusczak 25, Kayla Radel 10, Ava Szczyrbak 5, Holly Mattison 4, Hannah Walker 3, Morgan Prachar 2, Jodi Michalski 2, Tayler Dixon 1, Dana Olson 1.

Friday, February 28

Carlton 59, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 40

   For Carlton - Ashley Anderson 14, Myranda Papesh 11, Amelia Groth 7, Taylor Klassen 7, Nikki Ojibway 6, Karly Voge 4, Jenna Reed 4, Abby Lemke 2, Haily Klassen 2, Tara Mostrom 2. 3-point goal - Papesh 1.

   For FDL - Faryn Dupuis 20, Drew Budreau 9, Kaila Dufault 5, Jasmin Budreau 4Shawna Shabaiash 2. 3-point goals - Dupuis 4, D. Budreau 1, Dufault 1

Mountain Iron-Buhl 80, Cromwell-Wright 34

   For CW - Bailey Gronner 8, Allie Cahoon 7, Teana Hakamaki 6, Kiiera Anderson 5, Rachel Hutar 5, Kaylan Risacher 2, Kelly Susa 1. 3-point goals - Anderson 1, Gronner 2.

Esko 50, Virginia 33

   For Esko - Judy Wagemaker 15, Bailey Mudek 13, Ava Gonsorowski 7, Ashley Bergerson 7, Kailee Katt 5, Selena Shady 2, Kailee Kiminski 1. 3-point goals -Wagemaker 1, Mudek 3, Katt 1, Bergerson 1.

Cloquet 59, Proctor 40

   For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 32, Kaylee McMillen 12, Grace Sinisalo 9, Hazel Erickson 4, Anna Fossen 2. 3-point goals - McMillen 2, Sinisalo 1.

Monday, March 3

McGregor 73, Barnum 64

Tuesday, March 4

Chisago Lakes 70, Cloquet 60

   For Cloquet - Anna Fossen 23, Kassidy Steen 13, Grace Sinisalo 12, Kaylee McMillen 12. 3-point goals - McMillen 4, Fossen 4, Sinisalo 2.

Tuesday, March 4

Class 7A Play-Ins

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 67, Lakeview Christian 52

   For FDL - Drewez Budreau 24, Dez LaPointe 17, Faryn Dupuis 14, Kasey Shabaiash 6, Kaila Dufault 6. 3-point goals - Dupuis 2, LaPointe 1, Budreau 3, Dufault 1.

Wrenshall 44, Silver Bay 35

   For Wrenshall - Shana Laveau 20, Delaney Kittel 12, Brianna Brim 7, Cassie Wimmer 4, Gracie Bergman 1. 3-point goals - Kittel 1.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Friday, February 28

Brookings 3, MN Wilderness 2 (OT)

First period - 1. MNW, Jaycob McCombs (Johno May, Richard Buri) 3:30; 2. MNW, Darian Romanko (May) :46; 3. B, Wyatt Schmidt (Evan Hesse, Michele Marchetti) 14:54 (pp).

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 4. B, Ryan Sete (Wyatt Schmidt, Jeff Flicker) 8:55.

Overtime - 5. B, Evan Hesse (Schmidt, Nick DeCenzo) 3:05.

Saves - Frank Oplinger, MNW, 16; Connor Girard, B, 27.

Saturday, March 1

MN Wilderness 5, Brookings 0

First period - 1. MNW, Michael Covach (Jaycob McCombs, Thomas Lindstrom) 0:29; 2. MNW, Richard Buri, 8:17 (pp).

Second period - 3. MNW, Nolan Culver (Dan Litchke, Darian Romanko) 1:25; 4. MNW, Romanko (Lindstrom, Covach) 4:06 (pp); 5. MNW, Culver (Dan Litchke) 13:55.

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 29; Connor Girard, B, 29.

Advertisement
Julie Schulz
(218) 879-1950
Advertisement
Advertisement