Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - June 12, 2014 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet, 55720
Pine Journal
(218) 879-2078 customer support
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

BASEBALL

Thursday, June 5

Section 7A Finals

Ely 2, South Ridge 0

Advertisement
Advertisement

  WP: Will Gustafson 7IP, 4H, 7K, 1BB. LP: Reid Clark 7IP, 2ER, 4H, 3K, 0BB.

  For SR (11-9): 12 flyball outs.

Thursday, June 5

Section 7AA Finals

Aitkin 7, Cloquet 2

  WP: Nathan Ehnstrom 7IP, 8H, 2ER, 7K, 2BB. LP: Nate Weets .2IP, 2H, 1ER.

  For Cloquet: Gavin Takkunen 2x3, SB; Brandon Conklin 2x4 (2B); Nathan O’Hara 3B, R; Jeff Sarkela 1x2, RBI, R, SB.

Aitkin 6, Cloquet 4

  WP: Bryan Haugly 3.2IP, 2H, 2ER, 2K, 5BB. LP: Nate Weets: 6.2IP, 7H, 1ER, 7K, 3BB.

  For Cloquet (13-7): Nathan O’Hara 2B, 2RBIs.

TRACK AND FIELD

Friday & Saturday, June 6-7

Minnesota State Class AA Meet

Local Boys Individual Results

100 meters — Prelims 20th place, Richmond Seju, Cloquet, 11.26

Discus — Finals 6th place, Evan Erickson, Cloquet, 142-06.00

Local Girls Individual Results

200 meters — Prelims 13th place, Maija Doran, Cloquet, 26.96

Friday & Saturday, June 6-7

Minnesota State Class A Meet

Local Boys Individual Results

100 meters — Prelims 14th place, Jon Evenson, ML-WR, 11.43

110 hurdles — Prelims 12th place, Jacob Tucker, Esko, 16.18

4x100 relay — Prelims 10th place, Esko (Brandt Hintsala, Rick Johnson, Cal Beaudot and Alex DeRocher), 44.91

4x200 relay — Prelims 10th place, Esko (Brandt Hintsala, Rick Johnson, Seth Shingledecker and Alex DeRocher), 1:32.88

4x200 relay — Prelims 15th place, Moose Lake-Willow River (David Moonen, Josh Pettersen, Milan Dragicevich and Jon Evenson), 1:34.57

High Jump — Finals 12th place, Cal Beaudot, Esko, 5-10.00

Long Jump — Finals 16th place, Jon Evenson, ML-WR, 20-09.25

Shot Put — Finals 11th place, Travis Bryce, Wrenshall, 45-03.25

Shot Put — Finals 13th place, Jacob Lindstrom, Esko, 50-01.00

Discus — Finals 17th place, Jacob Lindstrom, Esko, 140-04.00

Local Girls Individual Results

100 meters — Prelims 17th place, Karina Cisar, ML-WR, 13.08

200 meters — Prelims 9th place, Karina Cisar, ML-WR, 26.34; Finals 8th place, 26.83

800 meters — Prelims 6th place, Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 2:17.63; Finals 5th place, 2:23.54

800 meters — Prelims 15th place, Andrea Hakamaki, Cromwell-Wright, 2:25.97

1,600 meters — Finals 7th place, Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 5:10.76

4x100 relay — Prelims 15th place, Esko (Alexis Smalley, Erika Shady, Olivia Rengo and Kaylee Monahan), 52.48

4x200 relay — Prelims 13th place, Esko (Alexis Smalley, Erika Shady, Ava Gonsorowski and Olivia Rengo), 1:47.74

4x400 relay — Prelims 14th place, Esko (Alexis Smalley, Ava Gonsorowski, Kailee Kiminski and Olivia Rengo), 14:12.30

4x800 relay — Finals 12th place, Cromwell-Wright (Andrea Hakamaki, Bailey Gronner, Rachel Hutar and Allie Cahoon), 10:16.19

Long Jump — Prelims 13th place, Kennedy Bryant, ML-WR, 14-08.75

Discus — Prelims 3rd place, Samantha Suhonen, Cromwell-Wright, 104-05.00

Advertisement
Julie Schulz
(218) 879-1950
Advertisement
Advertisement