Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - June 05, 2014 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet, 55720
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

BASEBALL Tuesday, May 27 Section 7AA Tournament Cloquet 8, Esko 4

Thursday, May 29 Section 7A Tournament Littlefork-Big Falls 6, Barnum 5

Advertisement
Advertisement

   WP: Taylor DeLack

   For Barnum: Mitch Willer 2H, Chris Carlson 2H, Tommy Ziegler 2RBI.

South Ridge 12, Chisholm 6

South Ridge 9, Barnum 7

   For SR: Kole Williams 2x3, 4RBI.

Thursday, May 29 Section 7AA Tournament Cloquet 2, Eveleth-Gilbert 1

   WP: Gavin Takkunen 7IP, 1R, 8H, 6K, 1BB. LP: Levi Paskett 7IP, 2R, 5H, 9K, 1BB.

   For Cloquet: Takkunen 2x4.

Esko 6, Greenway 3

Aitkin 5, Esko 0

Tuesday, June 3 Section 7AA Tournament Cloquet 7, Duluth Marshall 6, 8 innings

   WP: Brandon Conklin 6.1IP, 0ER, 1H, 8K. LP: Pierce Risdon .1IP, 2H, 1ER.

   For Cloquet (13-5): Gavin Takkunen 3x4 (2B), 2RBIs, 3R; Nate Weets 3H; Dylan McIvor GW-SF in 8th.

Tuesday, June 3 Section 7A Tournament South Ridge 10, Cook County 4

   WP: Vinny Wood 4IP, 2ER, 10H. LP: Frankie Miller 6.1IP, 2ER, 5H.

   For SR: Dominic Lisic 2x3, 3RBIs; Matt Wood 2RBIs.

South Ridge 13, Littlefork-Big Falls 0, 5 inns

   WP: Spencer Otis 4IP, 2H, 6K.

   For SR: 10 runs in 1st inning; Drew Janke 2x3, 2R, 4RBIs; Reid Clark 3x3, 2RBIs.

BOYS GOLF Tuesday, May 27 Cloquet Invitational Team Results

1. Duluth East 315, 2. Chisago Lakes Area 322, 3. Cambridge-Isanti 329, 4. Elk River 330, 5. North Branch 330, 6. St. Francis 335, 7. St. Michael-Albertville 338, 8. Cloquet-Esko 358, 9. Duluth Denfeld 374, 10. Princeton 377.

Wednesday, May 28 Section 7AA Meet - First Round Results Team Results

1. Hermantown, 313; 2. Duluth Marshall, 316; 3. Virginia, 317; 4. International Falls, 322; 5. Eveleth-Gilbert, 324; 6. Hibbing, 327; 7. Aitkin, 331; 8. Pequot Lakes, 335; 9. Greenway, 337; 10. Moose Lake-Willow River, 338; 11. Crosby-Ironton, 347; 12. Mora, 366; 13. Proctor, 367; 14. (tie) Pine City and Rush City, 382; 16. Two Harbors, 394.

TRACK AND FIELD Thursday, May 29 Section 7A Meet, at UMD Boys Team Results

1. Esko, 79.5; 2. Moose Lake-Willow River 76; 3. Mesabi East, 74; 4. Crosby-Ironton, 67.5; 5. Eveleth-Gilbert, 58; 6. Proctor, 53; 7. (tie) Ely and Two Harbors, 43; 9. South Ridge-Cherry-North Woods-Northeast Range, 40; 10. International Falls, 26; 11. (tie) Virginia and Duluth Marshall, 24; 13. (tie) Barnum and Wrenshall, 16; 15. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin, 15; 16. Chisholm, 13; 17. Bigfork, 12; 18. Carlton, 8; 19. Deer River-Northland, 6; 20. Silver Bay, 5; 21. Lakeview Christian Academy, 2; 22. Aitkin, 1.

Local Boys Top Advancing to State

100 dash - 1. Jon Evenson, ML-WR, 11.26; 110 hurdles - 2. Jacob Tucker, Esko, 15.66; 4x100 relay - 1. Esko (Brandt Hintsala, Rick Johnson, Cal Beaudot, Alex DeRocher), 45.05; 4x200 relay - 1. Esko (Hintsala, Johnson, Seth Shingledecker, DeRocher), 1:33.55; and 2. Moose Lake-Willow River (David Moonen, Josh Pettersen, Milan Dragicevich, Evenson), 1:34.02; high jump - 2. Beaudot, Esko, 6-0; long jump - 1. Evenson, ML-WR, 21-5; 2. shot put - 1. Jacob Lindstrom, Esko, 50-2½; and 2. Travis Bryce, Wrenshall, 46-4; discus - 1. Lindstrom, Esko, 149-9.

Girls Team Results

1. International Falls, 139; 2. Proctor, 90.5; 3. Esko, 79.5; 4. Mesabi East, 70; 5. Cromwell-Wright, 43; 6. (tie) Two Harbors and Eveleth-Gilbert, 39; 8. Virginia, 32; 9. Moose Lake-Willow River, 30; 10. Duluth Marshall, 19; 11. Deer River-Northland, 18; 12. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin, 16; 13. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 11; 14. Chisholm, 10; 15. (tie) Crosby-Ironton, Floodwood and South Ridge-Cherry-North Woods-Northeast Range, 9; 18. Aitkin, 8; 19. (tie) Cook County and McGregor, 7; 21. Ely, 6; 22. (tie) Bigfork and Northern Lights Community School, 4; 24. Carlton, 2.

Local Girls Top Advancing to State

100 dash - 2. Karina Cisar, ML-WR, 12.86; 200 dash - 2. Cisar, ML-WR, 26.68; 800 run - 1. Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 2:21.01; 2. Andrea Hakamaki, Cromwell-Wright, 2:26.93; 1,600 run - 1. Kiminski, Esko, 5:22.80; 4x100 relay - 2. Esko (Alexis Smalley, Erika Shady, Olivia Rengo, Kaylee Monahan), 51.79; 4x200 relay - 1. Esko (Smalley, Shady, Ava Gonsorowski, Rengo), 1:48.71; 4x400 relay - 2. Esko (Smalley, Gonsorowski, Kiminski, Rengo), 4:11.13; 4x800 relay - 2. Cromwell-Wright (Hakamaki, Bailey Gronner, Rachel Hutar, Allie Cahoon), 10:07.18; long jump - 2. Kennedy Bryant, ML-WR, 15-2½; discus - 2. Samantha Suhonen, Cromwell-Wright, 103-0.

Saturday, May 31 Section 7AA Meet, at Zimmerman Boys Team Results

1. Andover 90.50; 2. St. Francis 68.50; 3. North Branch 67; 4. Forest Lake 58.50; 5. Elk River 53.50; 6. Cambridge-Isanti 48.50; 7. Cloquet 48; 8. Duluth Denfeld 40; 8. Chisago Lakes Area 37; 10. Hermantown 36; 11. Grand Rapids 31.50; 12. Zimmerman 29; 13. Duluth East 29; 14. Princeton 26; 15. Big Lake 24; 16. Hibbing 15.

Local Boys Top Advancing to State

Discus - 2. Evan Erickson, Cloquet, 157-03.00.

100 dash - 2. Richmond Seju, Cloquet, 11.36

Girls Team Results

1. Forest Lake 121; 2. North Branch 81; 3. St. Francis 77; 4. Elk River 73; 5. Andover 63.50; 6. Princeton 55; 7. Duluth East 46; 8. Cloquet 43; 9. Chisago Lakes Area 40; 10. Grand Rapids 38; 11. Cambridge-Isanti 27; 12. Big Lake 15; 13. Zimmerman 12.50; 14. Hibbing 10; 14. Hermantown 10.

Local Girls Individual Results

200 dash - 2. Maija Doran, Cloquet, 26.85

Advertisement
Pine Journal (218) 879-2078 customer support
(218) 879-1950
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness