Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Multi-state drug ring targeting Native American lands busted, 41 arrested

Advertisement

Scoreboard - Jan. 2, 2014 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet, 55720
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, December 23

Barnum 74, Proctor 59

For Barnum - Brandon Newman 36, Nathan Jelinek 10, Dacotah Haley 6, Andrew Naslund 6, Zach Carlson 4, Hunter Fetters 4, Tory Slater 4, Chase Peterson 2, Mitchell Weller 2.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday, December 26

Crosby-Ironton Holiday Classic

Moose Lake-Willow River 103, FDL Ojibwe 94

For FDL - Antonio Flores 5, Travontae Brown 11, Cameron Thompson 2, Davonte Williamson 36, Lester Williamson 8, Jordan Diver 32. 3-point goal - Brown 2, Flores, D. Williamson 3, L. Williamson 2, Diver 8.

For ML-WR - Matt Mach 19, Trenton Autio 2, Brad Fossum 23, Charlie Adamczak 18, Ike Pederson 21, Zach Schaumberg 16, Ezra Szczyrbak 4. 3-point goals - Mock 4, Fossum, Adamczak 2, Peterson 1.

ML-WR 83, Nova Classical Academy, 54

Crosby-Ironton 58, Moose Lake-Willow River 51

FDL Ojibwe 60, Crosby-Ironton 67

FDL Ojibwe 88, Nova Classical Academy 38

Friday, December 27

Proctor 80, Cromwell-Wright 55

December 27-28

Cloquet Wood City Classic

Cloquet 62, Minneapolis Edison 37

For Cloquet - Adam Laine 28, Maxx Brenner 9, Jake Bushey 8, Nate Weets 5, Dillon Johnson 5, Gavin Takkunen 4, Victor Foxx 3. 3-point goals - Brenner 2, Bushey 2, Weets 1, Johnson 1.

St. Paul Central 74, Cloquet 67

For Cloquet - Adam Laine 25, Zach Gerlach 10, Maxx Brenner 8, Nate Weets 8, Mason Brenner 8, Jake Bushey 6, Victor Foxx 2. 3-point goals - Bushey 2, Mason Brenner 2.

December 27-28

Esko Coaches Classic

Esko 87, Northwestern 30

For Esko - Marc Peterson 21, Casey Staniger 21, Kory Deadrick 16, Nate Johnson 12, Aaron Olson 6, Jaxson Turner 5, Derek Pantsar 3, Elijah Mattinen 3. 3-point goals - Pantsar 1, Peterson 7, Olson 2, Staniger 4, Deadrick 2, Mattinen 1.

Esko 80, International Falls 45

For Esko - Jaxson Turner 11, Derek Pantsar 2, Marc Peterson 15, Aaron Olson 12, Casey Staniger 11, Nate Johnson 11, Kory Deadrick 16, Jacob Lindstrom 1. 3-point goals - Turner 1, Peterson 3, Staniger 1, Deadrick 1, Olson 2.

Saturday, December 28

Barnum 76, Two Harbors 50

For Barnum - Brandon Newman 34, Zach Carlson 25, Hunter Fetters 5, Tory Slater 4, Nathan Jelinek 4, Chase Peterson 4. 3-point goals - Newman 3, Carlson 3.

Monday, December 30

Barnum 73, South Ridge 37

For Barnum - Brandon Newman 33, Mitchell Weller 8, Tory Slater 8, Zach Carlson 7, Chase Peterson 6, Dacotah Haley 4, Andrew Naslund 2, Nathan Jelinek 2, Tanner Fuglestad 2, Hunter Fetters 1. 3-point goals - Newman 2, Weller 2, Carlson 1, Slater 1.

For Sr - Bill Redding 12, Kody Karppinen 9, Dominic Janke 4, Zach Johnson 4, Drew Janke 4, Colton Peterson 4. 3-point goals - Drew Janke.

Two Harbors 61, Carlton 44

For Carlton - Adam Ermatinger 21, Dominic Bennett 9, Cade Pierson 8, Tyler Ojibway 3, Eric Soderstrom 3. 3-point goals - Pierson 2, Soderstrom 1, Bennett 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

December 27-28

Two Harbors Holiday Tournament

Barnum 55, Duluth Marshall 16

For Barnum - Daron Mainville 20, Cheyanne Johnson 13, Lauren Hultgren 11, Jaelyn Bushey 5, Megan Nelson 5, Emma Koski 1. 3-point goals - Johnson 2, Bushey 1.

Barnum 47, Two Harbors 28

For Barnum - Emily Miletich 13, Cheyanne Johnson 12, Lauren Hultgren 9, Lissa Warpula 5, Jaelyn Bushey 4, Daron Mainville 4. 3-point goals - Miletich 1.

December 27-28

Proctor Holiday Tournament

Proctor 66, Carlton 37

For Carlton - Myranda Papesh 11, Amelia Groth 9, Karly Voge 8, Jenna Reed 6, Vanessa Davis 2, Abby Lemke 1. 3-point goals - Groth.

Deer River 57, Carlton 30

South Ridge 62, Deer River 38

For SR - Krystal Karppinen 23, Mikayla Olesiak 19, RyAnna Anvid 7, Justice Janke 6, Lindsey Janke 2, Celia Olesiak 2, Gracie Otis, Mallory Thibault, Taylor Joyal. 3-point goals - Karppinen 4.

South Ridge 68, Proctor 4

For SR - Mikayla Olesiak 28, Justice Janke 15, Lindsey Janke 7, RyAnna Anvid 6, Krystal Karppinen 5, Mallory Thibault 4, Taylor Joyal 2, Gracie Otis 1. 3-point goals - J. Janke 2, Olesiak 2, L. Janke 1.

December 27-28

Cloquet Wood City Classic

Cloquet 67, Browerville 58

For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 31, Jaiden Cofield 23, Kaylee McMillen 6, Hazel Erickson 5, Anna Fossen 2. 3-point goals -Cofield 3, Erickson 1.

Watertown-Mayer 57, Cloquet 56

For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 25, Jaiden Cofield 11, Hazel Erickson 11, Kaylee McMillen 7, Tara Longseth 2. 3-point goals - Erickson 3, McMillen 1, Cofield 1.

December 27-28

Esko Coaches Classic

Esko 46, North Woods 45

Esko 55, Hermantown 52 (OT)

For Esko - Hailey Salo 12, Ava Gonsorowski 10, Ashley Bergerson 9, Kailee Katt 8, Kailee Kiminski 8, Judy Wagemaker 4, Erika Shady 4. 3-point goals - Katt 2, Bergerson 1.

December 27-28

Rockford Invitational

Jordan 61, Moose Lake-Willow River 28

For ML-Wr - Adri Jusczack 11, Ava Szczyrbak 5, Holly Mattison 4, Hannah Walker 3, Morgan Prachar 3, Kayla Radel 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River 45, Rockford 42

Monday, December 30

Esko 50, Eveleth-Gilbert 26

For Esko - Karlie Kulas 7, Judy Wagemaker 9, Ava Gonsorowski 4, Kailee Katt 9, Ashley Bergerson 5, Jami Hansen 2, Selena Shady 2, Hailey Salo 12. 3-point goals - Kulas 1, Katt 2, Bergerson 1.

BOYS HOCKEY

December 27-28

North Shore Invitational

Robbinsdale-Cooper 10, Moose Lake Area 4

First period - 1. RC, Greg Nightingale (Trey Rooney), 1:00; 2. MLA, Bryceton Butkiewicz (Josey Whited), 2:05 (pp); 3. RC, Alex Stager (Rooney, Nathan Linderholm), 5:25 (pp); 4. MLA, Devin Murphy (Asa Spicer, Hunter Lake), 13:59.

Second - 5. RC, Nightingale (Rooney, Justin Regnier), 3:25 (pp); 6. RC, Joe Huber (Rooney), 5:57: 7. RC, Rooney, 7:10; 8. RC, Rooney (Riley Cass, Parker Jacobs), 12:20; 9. RC, Nightingale (Rooney), 12:39; 10. RC, Rooney (Stager, Jordan Syzmanski), 16:08 (pp).

Third period - 11. MLA, Butkiewicz (Spicer), 1:37; 12. RC, Stager (Huber, Regnier), 6:53; 13. MLA, Butkiewicz (Wyatt Lampel), 9:55 (pp); 14. RC, Zach Crawford (Syzmanski), 15:25.

Saves - Tyler Kirby, RC, 25; Keegan Husom, RC, 4; Gage Mohelsky, MLA, 57.

North Shore 13, Moose Lake Area 1

First period - 1. NS, Mike Nordean, 8:23; 2. NS, Thomas Anderson (Tyler Schramm, Ryan Rasmussen), 13:01.

Second period - 3. NS, Rasmussen (Schramm), 1:10 (sh); 4. NS, Villi Vouri (Jonah Koehler), 2:10; 5. MLA, Tyler Swartout (Maxton Kenney, Richie Parzy), 2:47; 6. NS, Rasmussen (Schramm, Anderson), 3:27; 7. NS, Anderson (Rasmussen), 3:55; 8. NS, Luke Small, 5:15 (pp); 9. NS, Koehler (Quaid Cavallin), 5:56; 10. NS, Chad Smuk (Koehler), 9:22.

Third period - 11. NS, Schramm (Anderson, Rasmussen), 2:20; 12. NS, Anderson (Schramm, Rasmussen), 3:30; 13. NS, Nordean (Smuk), 6:40 (pp); 14. NS, Rasmussen (Lucas Kempffer), 10:00.

Saves - Gage Moehlsky, MLA, 41; Zach Duresky, NS, 12.

Moose Lake Area 6, Ely 4

First period - 1. MLA, Jordan Drewlo (Richie Parzy, Bryceton Butkiewicz), 6:56; 2. MLA, Parzy, 12:07; 3. E, Jon Wenzel (Patrick Leustek), 14:56.

Second period - 4. E, Nick Mattila (Kyle Lakner), 12:30; 5. MLA, Butkiewicz (Asa Spicer), 15:40.

Third period - 6. MLA, Butkiewicz (Parzy), 2:51; 7. MLA, Alex Erickson (Spicer), 9:27; 8. E, Louis Gerzin, 11:03; 9. MLA, Butkiewicz (Parzy), 14:37; 10. E, L. Gerzin (Matthew Gerzin), 14:45.

Saves - Mark Killoran, E, 43; Gage Mohelsky, MLA, 30.

December 26-28

Duluth Denfeld Tournament

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 9, St. Louis Park 2

First period - 1. CEC, Hunter Roberts (Dylan Johnson, Jack Kuhlman), 3:16 (pp); 2. CEC, Roberts, 5:00; 3. CEC, Kyle Klatt, 10:45; 4. SLP, Graham Larson (Bauer Neudecker), 11:53.

Second period - 5. CEC, Johnson (Ryan Lind, Roberts), 8:28; 6. CEC, Koby Bender (Nicholas Niemi), 10:12; 7. CEC, James Newgren (Klatt, Lind), 12:23.

Third period - 8. CEC, Bender (Lind, Klatt), 0:31; 9. SLP, Joey Kramer, 1:01; 10. CEC, Lind (Klatt), 6:05 (pp); 11. CEC, Kuhlman, 12:49.

Saves - Zackery Strom, CEC, 4; Conor Klaers, SLP, 42.

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3, Bemidji 0

First period - 1. Derek Bloom (Nicholas Niemi), 10:24; 2. Koby Bender (James Newgren), 10:59.

Second period - 3. Hunter Roberts (Cole Litsey, Dalton Johnson), 12:13.

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Zackery Strom, CEC, 12; Grant Tharaldson, B, 21.

Rosemount 3, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2

First period - 1. R, Jake Simonet (Lukas Gillett), 2:57; 2. R, Ryan Foley (Spike Burkard), 5:09 (sh); 3. R, Gillett (Foley, Justin Crowell), 9:04; 4. CEC, Hunter Roberts (Cole Litsey, Dylan Johnson), 12:18.

Second period - 5. CEC, Kyle Klatt (Koby Bender, Nicholas Niemi), 6:56.

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Zachery Strom, CEC, 19; Tom Fraune, R, 30.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday, December 27

Coon Rapids Cardinal Cup Tournament

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3, North St. Paul 1

First period - 1. CEC, Rachel Macaulay (Makayla Langenbrunner, Courtney Ketola), 11:41.

Second period - 2. CEC, Jade Alvillar (Rachel Macaulay), 2:43; 3. NSP, Katelyn Stepaniak (Anna Schiller), 15:41.

Third period - 4. CEC, Mikayla Baker (Rosalie Lundquist), 12:51.

Saves - Marit Larson, NSP, 32; Stacy Nelson, CEC, 24.

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3, Totino-Grace 3

Totino-Grace won shootout

First period - 1. CEC, Rachel Macauley (Courtney Ketola), 3:54; 2. TG, Laura Minkoff, 4:08; 3. CEC, Mikayla Baker (Kaitlyn Baker), 7:25 (sh).

Second period - 4. CEC, Kailey Buhr (Jade Alvillar), 8:41.

Third period - 5. TG, Maddy Javorina (Amelia Vosen, Minkoff), 9:25; 6. TG, Minkoff, 15:09.

Overtime - No scoring.

Saves - Stacy Nelson, CEC, 25; Logan Knip, TG, 24.

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4, Owatonna 2

First period - 1. CEC, Kailey Buhr (Ashley Krisak), 4:01; 2. CEC, Makayla Langenbrunner (Rachel Macaulay) 14:25.

Second period - 3.O, Abby Sawyer 14:11.

Third period - 4. O, Margo Achterkirch, 14:25; 5. CEC , Kailey Buhr (Kaitlyn Miller) 15:34; 6. CEC, Mikayla Baker. 16:55 (en).

Saves - Stacy Nelson, CEC 20; Jessica. Cole, O. 16.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Friday, December 27

MN Wilderness 2, Kenai River 0

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. MNW, Jakob Romo (Ivan Chukarov) ,6:22.

Third period - 2. MNW, Eric Brenk (Terry Leabo, Johno May), 3:35 (pp).

Saves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 20; Zach Quinn, KR, 34.

Saturday, December 28

Kenai River 3, MN Wilderness 0

First period - 1. KR, Judd Loewenstein (Jack Gessert, Matt Rudin), 15:52.

Second period - 2. KR, Zack Zulkanycz (Rudin, Jacob Davidson), 6:07; 3. KR, Frankie Spellman (Tommy Dierl, Steven Butts), 16:21 (pp).

Third period - No scoring.

Saves - Frank Oplinger, MNW, 19; Kris Oldham, KR, 33.

Advertisement
Pine Journal (218) 879-2078 customer support
(218) 879-1950
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness