Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - Jan. 16, 2014 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet,Minnesota 55720 http://www.pinejournal.com/sites/all/themes/pinejournal_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Pine Journal
(218) 879-2078 customer support
Scoreboard - Jan. 16, 2014 edition
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, January 9

Barnum 69, Duluth Denfeld 51

For Barnum - Brandon Newman 15, Dacotah Haley 13, Chase Peterson 10, Zach Carlson 10, Andrew Naslund 10, Tory Slater 4, Nathan Jelinek 3, Mitchell Weller 2, Hunter Fetters 2. 3-point goals - Carlson 1, Naslund 2, Jelinek 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cloquet 61, Superior 46

For Cloquet - Adam Laine 36, Maxx Brenner 6, Mason Brenner 6, Zach Gerlach 5, Jake Bushey 5, Nate Weets 3. 3-point goals - Maxx Brenner 2, Mason Brenner 2, Gerlach 1, Weets 1.

Lakeview Christian 84, Cromwell-Wright 71

For CW - Austin Pfisthner 22, Tyler Hakamaki 19, Carter Karppinen 14, Zion Smith 9, Brandon Fairbanks 6, Hunter Rauvola 1. 3-point goals - Smith 2, Hakamaki 2, Rauvola 1.

Esko 50, Duluth East 38

For Esko- Marc Peterson 17, Kory Deadrick 13, Casey Staniger 10, Nate Johnson 5, Jaxson Turner 3, Jacob Lindstrom 2. 3-point goals - Peterson 3, Staniger 1.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 90, Hill City 59

For FDL - Jordan Diver 27, Bruce Martineau 19, Trevontae Brown 15, Cameron Thompson 12, Davonte Williamson 6, Antonio Flores 5, Dexter Delille 3, Levi Brisbios 2, Lester Williamson 1. 3-point goals - Flores 1, Martineau 1, Brown 3, Diver 5.

Hermanton 67, Moose Lake-Willow  River 62

For ML-WR - Ike Pederson 20, Matt Mach 13, Trenton Autio 10, Charlie Adamczak 8, Brad Fossum 6, Ezra Szczyrbak 5. 3-point goals - Mach 3, Autio 3, Pederson 5.

Friday, January 10

Barnum 71, Cook County 36

Esko 84, Carlton 23

For Esko - Kory Deadrick 27, Marc Peterson 13, Aaron Olson 10, Jacob Lindstrom 7, Matt Bolgrean 6, Elijah Mattinen 6, Casey Staniger 5, Nate Johnson 4, Derek Pantsar 2, Ryan Bodie 2, Alex Walther 2. 3-point goals - Peterson 3, Mattinen 2, Staniger 1, Deadrick 1.

For Carlton - Adam Ermatinger 7, Dominic Bennett 7, Tyler Ojibway 3, Cade Pierson 2, Nick lee 2, Sam Macor 2. 3-point goals - Ermatinger 1, Ojibway 1, Bennett 1.

Cromwell-Wright 69, Silver Bay 34

For CW - Tyler Hakamaki 14, Zion Smith 13, Hunter Rauvola 12, Austin Pfisthner 11, Carter Karppinen 9, Tristan Johnson 5, Tyler Randall 2, Brandon Fairbanks 3, 3-point goals - Smith 3, Rauvola 2, Pfisthner 1, Karppinen 1, Fairbanks 1.

Moose Lake-Willow River 85, Wrenshall 48

For Wrenshall - Aaron Adkins 15, Jared Kittel 14, Jessie Ellerbe 6, Hunter Pauly 5, Dustin Shelton 5, Marcus Virginia 3. 3-point goals - Kittel 2, Adkins1, Pauly 1.

For ML-WR - Brad Fossum 29, Charlie Adamczak 19, Matt Mach 13, Zach Schaumburg 8, Trenton Autio 6, Ike Pederson 5, Rex Janke 3, Ted Ryan 2. 3-point goals - Mach 3, Fossum 2, Autio 1, Janke 1.

Saturday, January 11

Esko 73, Foley 42

Ely 86, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 79

Monday, January 13

Cloquet 81, Moose Lake-Willow River 60

For Cloquet - Adam Laine 25, Jacob Bushey 14, Nathan Weets 12, Max Brenner 12, Zachary Gerlach 10, Dillon Johnson 4, Mason Brenner 2, Victor Foxx 2. 3-point goals - Max Brenner 2, Weets 4, Bushey 2.

For ML-WR - Brad Fossum 24, Matt Mach 13, Ike Pederson 12, Ezra Szczyrbak 4, Charlie Adamczak 3, Trenton Autio 2, Zach Schaumburg 2. 3-point goals - Mach 3, Fossum 1, Adamczak 1, Pederson 2.

Tuesday, January 14

Barnum 74, East Central 37

Floodwood 77, Cromwell-Wright 35

Wrenshall 84, Northeast Range 47

Moose Lake-Willow River 62, Rush City 46

For ML-WR - Brent Fossum 14, Ike Pederson 13, Ezra Szczyrbak 12, Charlie Adamczak 10, Matt Mach 9, Trenton Autio 4. 3-point goals - Mach 3, Fossum 1, Adamczak 2, Pederson 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, January 9

Moose Lake-Willow River 68, Wrenshall 26

Esko 76, Carlton 26

For Carlton - Ashley Anderson 13, Amelia Groth 4, Myranda Papesh 4, Karly Voge 3, Nikki Ojibway 2. 3-point goals - Voge 1, Papesh 1.

For Esko - Hailey Salo 14, Judy Wagemaker 12, Ashley Bergerson 10, Kailee Katt 9, Erika Shady 6, Ava Gonsorowski 6, Kailee Kiminski 5, Suntina Spehar 4, Karlie Kulas 3, Mandi Dincau 2, Ashley Zezulka 2, Selena Shady 2, Autumn Davidson 1. 3-point goals - Kiminski 1, Katt 1, Bergerson 2.

Cromwell-Wright 71, Duluth Marshall 27

For CW - Rachel Hutar 16, Chelsea Swatek 12, Kaylan Risacher 4, Teana Hakamaki 4, Kelly Susa 3, Olivia Cahoon 3, Andrea Hakamaki 2, Kiiera Anderson 2, Bailey Gronner 2, Allie Cahoon 23. 3-point goals - A. Cahoon 2.

Friday, January 10

Barnum 53, Cook County 27

For Barnum - Daron Mainville 26, Cheyanne Johnson 11, Lauren Hultgren 6, Megan Nelson 5, Emily Miletich 3, Jaelyn Bushey 2.

Cloquet 52, Proctor 37

For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 22, Jaiden Cofield 10, Anna Fossen 7, Sammantha Zeadow 6, Hazel Erickson 4, Kaylee McMillen 3. 3-point goal - Cofield 2.

Cromwell-Wright 68, Silver Bay 19

For CW - Andrea Hakamaki 17, Allie Cahoon 15, Bailey Gronner 11, Kiiera Anderson 5, Chelsea Swatek 4, Rachel Hutar 4, Kaylan Risacher 3, Olivia Cahoon 3, Teana Hakamaki 2, Kelly Susa 2, Justice Bauer 2. 3-point goals - A. Hakamaki 3, A. Cahoon 2, Anderson 1, Gronner 1.

Monday, January 13

Moose Lake-Willow River 53, East Central 40

Hermantown 71, Barnum 58

For Barnum - Daron Mainville 16, Cheyanne Johnson 12, Megan Nelson 8, Lissa Warpula 6, Lauren Hultgren 6, Jaelyn Bushey 5, Emily Miletich 5. 3-point goals -Bushey 1, Warpula 1, Miletich 1.

Cromwell-Wright 80, Floodwood 42

For CW - Chelsea Swatek 20, Kaylan Risacher 11, Teana Hakamaki 9, Allie Cahoon 9, Kiera Anderson 8, Bailey Gronner 7, Kelly Susa 6, Rachel Hutar 4, Andrea Hakamaki 4, Olivia Cahoon 2. 3-point goals - Swatek 2, Anderson 2, Gronner 1.

Esko 51, Proctor 48

For Esko - Kailee Kiminski 12, Ashley Bergerson 12, Kailee Katt 8, Ava Gonsorowski 6, Judy Wagemaker 5, Erika Shady 3. 3-point goals - Shady 1, Katt 1, Bergerson 2.

North Woods 74, Wrenshall 21

For Wrenshall - Cassie Wimmer 3, Delaney Kittel 2, Brianna Brim 2, Shana Laveau 7, Kaitlyn Kelley 6, Brittany O’Brien 1.

Tuesday, January 14

Superior 91, Cloquet 60

For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 26, Jaiden Cofield 20, Hazel Erickson 8, Sammantha Zeadow 2, Kaylee McMillen 2, Anna Fossen 2. 3-point goals - Cofield 3, Erickson 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River 47, Eveleth-Gilbert 38

For ML-WR - Adri Jusczak 24, Kayla Radel 6, Jodi Michalski 4, Hannah Walker 4, Holly Mattison 2, Scarlett Anderson 2, Dana Olson 2, Ava Szczyrbak 2, Hayley Johnson 1. 3-point goals - Radel 1.

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday, January 9

Moose Lake Area hosts Northern Lakes

First period - 1. MLA, Richie Parzy (Bryceton Butkiewicz) 0:40.

Second period - 2. NL, Josh Maucieri (Nick Olson, Nick Reed)1:33; 3. MLA, Bryceton Butkiewicz, 9:01; 4. MLA, Jesse Granfors (Wyatt Lampel) 10:21 (pp).

Third period - 5. NL, Reed (Maucieri, Austin Mesenbrink) 1:03; 6. NL, Jake Hyytinem, 6:00; 7. NL, Olson, 6:07; 8. NL, Nick Blanchette (Jake Hyytinen, Alex Tangen) 9:44; 9. NL, Blanchette (Hyytinen, Dalton Rickard) 11:31 (pp).

Saves - Jaeger Reed, NL, 13; Gage Mohelsky, MLA, 31.

Friday, January 10

Eden Prairie 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. EP, Michael Graham (Colton Schmidt, Luc Snuggerud), 3:26; 2. EP, Graham (Snuggerud, Schmidt), 8:45 (pp); 3. CEC, James Newgren (Koby Bender), 15:55.

Third period - 4. EP, Steven Spinner (Snuggerud, Brett Boldenow), 5:05; 5. CEC, Newgren (Hunter Roberts, Ryan Lind), 15:53 (pp); 6. EP, Graham (Schmidt, Spinner), 16:22 (en).

Saves - Jake Gerdes, EP, 15; Zack Strom, CEC, 32.

Saturday, January 11

Moose Lake Area at St. Paul Highland Park

First period - 1. MLA, Bryceton Butkiewicz,11:28 (sh); 2. MLA, Jordan Drewlo (Butkiewicz, Richie Parzy) 14:17.

Second period - 3. MLA, Parzy (Butkiewicz, Drew Bryant) 1:36; 4. MLA, Joey Whited (#Devin Murphy) 4:20; 5. SPHP, Jake Boje (Charlie Sutmar, Dylan Zavoral) 16:07.

Third period - 6. MLA, Parzy (Butkiewicz, Drewlo) 1:56 (pp); 7. MLA, Butkiewicz (Parzy, Drewlo) 10:51.

Saves - Gage Mohelski, MLA, 20; Howie Sands, SPHP, 35.

Tuesday, January 14

Grand Rapids 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4

First period - 1. CEC, Hunter Roberts (Nick Niemi), 11:07 (pp); 2. GR, Coleton Anderson, 15:23.

Second period - 3. GR, Alex Adams (Jonah Bischoff, Mitchell Mattson), 0:31 (pp); 4. GR, Daulton Anderson (Connor LaRoque, Avery Peterson), 3:53; 5. CEC, Christian Pritchett (Dalton Johnson, Derek Bloom) 5:32; 6. CEC, Dylan Johnson (Dalton Johnson, Pritchett), 9:54 (pp).

Third period - 7. GR, Mattson (Bischoff), 1:39; 8. CEC, Koby Bender (Jack Kuhlman), 14:57.

Overtime - 9. GR, Peterson (Bischoff, Mattson), 4:46 (pp).

Saves - Hunter Shepard, GR, 29; Zack Strom, CEC, 26.

Legacy Christian 7, Moose Lake Area 0

First period - 1. LC, Tyler Arenz (Elmo Holleran, Zachary Morse) 2:35; 2. LC, Zach Cole (Arenz) 16:00 (p).

Second period - 3. LC, Arenz (Holleran, Gunnar Koski) 5:38; 4. LC, Jacob Kaden (Aaron Moots) 15:38 (pp); 5. LC, Joe Olufson, 15:46 (pp).

Third period - 6. LC, Cole (Arenz) 12:08 (pp); 7. LC, Jacob Stauffeneker (Holleran) 14:53 (pp).

Saves - Tanner Balk, LC, 18; Gage Mohelsky, MLA, 40.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday, January 9

Moose Lake Area 4, Silver Bay 2

First period - 1. MLA, Sage Gerard (Jamie Bird), 8:17; 2. SBA, Hannah Johnson (Brooke McMillen), 9:18.

Second period - 3. MLA, Andrea Youngberg (Jessica Bird, Jamie Bird), 8:39 (pp); 4. MLA, Youngberg (Jamie Bird), 16:59.

Third period - 5. SBA, Anna Carman, 7:56; 6. MLA, Jessica Bird (Youngberg), 16:50 (en).

Saves - Cassie White, MLA, 22; Sara Carman, SBA, 32.

Saturday, January 11

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 9, CEC 0

First period - 1. BSM, Kelly Pannek (Caitlin Reilly, Brittany Wheeler) 2:48 (pp).

Second period - 2. BSM, Pannek (Wheeler, Reilly) 6:28; 3. BSM, Reilly (Pannek, #16 Ali Praus) 10:00 (pp); 4. BSM, Reilly (Wheeler) 13:27 (sh).

Third period - 5. BSM, Reilly (Ali Praus) 4:32; 6. BSM, Pannek (Wheeler, Reilly) 5:10; 7. BSM, Pannek (Reilly) 11:00 (sh); 8. BSM, Sydney Simone, 14:20; 9. BSM, Reilly, 15:07.

Saves - Stacy Nelson, CEC, 29; Anna DeGiulio, 14.

Monday, January 13

Hibbing-Chisholm 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

First period - 1. HC, Mallorie Iozzo (Erin Scovill), 11:27 (pp); 2. HC, Sarah Fairbanks (Madi Sanders), 13:44; 3. Nichole DeBoom (Scovill, Iozzo), 16:03 (pp).

Second period - 4. HC, Fairbanks (Iozzo), 12:30.

Third period - 5. HC, Lilly Rewertz (Fairbanks), 5:39; 6. CEC, Rachel Macaulay (Kailey Buhr, Mikayla Baker), 12:59 (pp).

Saves - Erin Genereau, CEC, 4; Stacy Nelson, CEC, 28; Megan Frider, HC, 32.

Tuesday, January 14

Moose Lake Area 7, Superior 2

First period - 1. MLA, Andrea Youngberg (Jessica Paull), 6:35 (sh); 2. MLA, Jessica Bird (Kiersten Evenson), 8:28; 3. S, Emma Peterson, 11:04 (sh); 4. MLA, Karina Cisar, 13:45.

Second period - 5. MLA, Asia Gobel (Mackenzi Louzek, Jamie Bird), 5:02; 6. MLA, Cisar (Haley Radel), 6:22.

Third period - 7. S, Peterson, 0:49; 8. MLA, Jessica Bird (Gobel, Youngberg), 1:05; 9. MLA, Youngberg (Jessica Bird, Jamie Bird), 10:47, (sh).

Saves - Maddy Gamst, MLA, 14; Justine Stenberg, S, 26.

WRESTLING

Thursday, January 9

Aitkin 57, Cloquet-Esko 21

106 - Caine Owens, A, pinned Drew Doesken at 1:09; 113 - Mitchell Stevenson, A, def. Daniel Stevens 7-6; 120 - Seth Stevens, CE, pinned Tyler Bare at 2:39; 126 - Mitchell Borchardt, CE, pinned Jacob Hagenstuen at 1:35; 132 - Dan Nordean, A, pinned Fhenix Savage at 3:42;

138 - Conner Denman, CE, def. Ethan Croatt 4-3; 145 - Reid Borchardt, CE, pinned Kenny Hesse at 2:34; 152 - Jerod Wovak, A, won by forfeit; 160 - Chris Jackson, A, pinned Evan Pokornowski at 2:21; 170 - Danny Christian, A, pinned Payden LeBeouf at 1:33; 182 - Sam Rorong, A, pinned Casey Kulas at 1:31; 195 - Kyle Linu, A, won by forfeit; 220 - Alan Bast, A, won by forfeit; 285 - Jordan Fiske, A, won by forfeit.

Saturday, January 11

Cloquet-Esko’s Mitchell Borchardt and Reid

Borchardt won the 126- and 138-pound weight

divisions, respectively, at Saturday’s Rick Lee

Tournament in Bemidji.

NORDIC SKIING

Saturday, January 11

Mesabi East Invitational, at Giant’s Ridge

Boys Team Results (73 teams)

1. Forest Lake 775; 2. Minneapolis Southwest 749; 3. Duluth East 748; 4. Cooper Country 730; 5. St. Louis Park 719; 6. Eagan 712; 7. Edina 695; 8. Stillwater 690; 9. Armstrom 674; 10. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert 673....50. CEC 400.

CEC Boys Individual Results (Freestyle/Classic)

76. Josh Carlson, Freestyle, 16:47.9; 94. Nolan Ripp, Freestyle, 17:10.0; 137. Tyler Mattson, Freestyle, 18:11.7; 122. Nick Tomhave, Classic, 20:25.4; 128. Robbie Sobczak, Classic, 20:32.5; 137. Parker Sinkkonen, Classic, 20:43.4.

Girls Team Results (72 teams)

1. Wayzata 765; 2. Stillwater 740; 3. Eden Prairie 730; 4. Duluth East 714; 5. Mesabi East-Virginia-Eveleth-Gilbert 701; 6. Minneapolis Southwest 687; 7. Roseville 684; 8. Eastview 683; 9. (tie) Armstrong and Forest Lake 669.... 20. CEC 576.

Local Girls Individual Results

13. Erika Fox, Clasic, 20:07.7; 35. Anja Maijala, Classic, 21:38.7; 107. Emma Waugh, Classic, 24:29.1; 77. Sylvie Deters, Freestyle, 20:38.6; 91. Kaylee Parks, Freestyle, 21:00.3; 109. Hannah Erickson, Freeshtyle, 21:29.4.

Tuesday, January 14

CEC Invitational

Boys Team Results

1. Mesabi East Area, 372; 2. Proctor-Hermantown, 358 (won by tiebreaker); 3. Duluth East, 358; 4. Ely, 344; 5. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 333; 6. Hibbing, 280; 7. Two Harbors, 275; 8. Grand Rapids, 220; 9. Cook County, 192; 10. Duluth Denfeld, 169; 11. Deer River, 58.

CEC Boys Individual Results

11. Joshua Carlson 15:49.1, 12. Nick Tomhave 15:49.9, 23. Robbie Sobczak 16:33.6, 25. Lucas Tomhave 16:43.5, 27. Nolan Ripp 16:46.5, 32. Tyler Mattson 17:05.6, 34. Jace Anderson 17:10.4, 35. Parker Sinkkonen 17:19.3.

Girls Team Results

1. Duluth East, 381; 2. Mesabi East Area, 371; 3. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 349; 4. Ely, 343; 5. Grand Rapids, 332; 6. Two Harbors, 275; 7. Duluth Denfeld, 208; 8. Proctor-Hermantown, 147; 9. Deer River, 63

CEC Girls Individual Results

4. Erika Fox 16:55.5, 14. Anja Maijala 17:54.7, 19. Sylvie Deters 18:57.3, 20. Kaylee Parks 18:58.7, 29. Hannah Erickson 20:40.3, 31. Emma Waugh 20:59.9, 36. Courtney Gregory 21:40.2.

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

Wednesday, January 8

Central Lakes 81, FDTLCC 73

For FDLTCC - Deaundre Bell 24, Danny Alston 24, Michael Hudson 10.

Saturday, January 11

Northland 83, FDLTCC 68

For FDLTCC - Deaundre Bell 14, Michael Hudson 13, Erik Adams 11.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Saturday, January 11

Northland 96, FDLTCC 53

For FDLTCC - Claudia Turner 16, Kami Diver 11.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Friday, January 10

Coulee Region 4, MN Wilderness 3

First period - 1. CR, Blake Kelley (Cam Bleck, Gordon Wells) 8:50; 2. MNW, Eric Brenk (Billy Exell, Jesse Kessler) 17:18; 3. CR, Mac Jansen (Ondrej Zehnal) 19:28.

Second period - 4. MNW, Jaycob McCombs (Darian Romanko, Jakob Romo) 19:20.

Third period - 5. CR, James McGing (Eddie Matsushima, Jesse Tredinnick) 1:25; 6. MNW, Nolan Culver (Terry Leabo) 1:38; 7. CR, James McGing (Jesse Tredinnick, Dunk Abbott) 4:30.

Saves - Frank Oplinger, MNW, 21; Blake Cates, CR, 36.

Saturday, January 11

Coulee Region 3, MN Wilderness 2 (shootout)

First period - 1. MNW, Jakob Romo (Jaycob McCombs) 3:01.

Second period - 2. CR, Eddie Matsushima (Andy Faust, Brogan Rafferty) 9:37 (pp).

Third period - 3. CR, Blake Kelley, 11:05 (pp); 4. MNW, Darian Romanko (Eric Brenk) 17:12.

Overtime - No scoring.

Shootout - Wilderness vs. Coulee Region:

Eric Brenk - no; Brogan Rafferty - no

Tom Lindstrom - no; Andy Faust - no

Mike Covach - yes; Sean Kalbak - no

Jakob Romo - no; Gordon Wells - yes

Ivan Chukarov - no; Mac Jenson - no

Billy Exell - no; Ed Matsushima - no

Jack Forbort - no; Adam Lovick - no

Darian Romanko - no; Blake Kelley - no

Terry Leabo - yes; Ojdrej Zehnal - yes

Brett Heikkila - no; Jake Zeleznikar - no

Dan Litchke - no; Jesse Tredinnick - yes

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness