Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - Feb. 6, 2014 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet, 55720
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, January 30

Esko 104, Silver Bay 23

Barnum 90, Carlton 27

Advertisement
Advertisement

   For Barnum - Brandon Newman 30, Zac Carlson 14, Tory Slater 11, Andrew Naslund 8, Dacotah Haley 7, Hunter Fetters 6, Nathan Jelinek 4, Mitchell Weller 4, Cory Buchanan 2, Tanner Fuglestad 2, Chase Peterson 2. 3-point goals - Newman 3, Naslund 2, Carlson 1.

   For Carlton - Tyler Ojibway 14, Adam Ermatinger 4, Waylon Lekander 3, Cade Pierson 3, Eric Soderstrom 3. 3-point goals - Ojibway 2, Lekander 1, Soderstrom 1, Pierson 1.

Mountain Iron-Buhl 87, Cromwell-Wright 61

   For CW - Tyler Hakamaki 16, Zion Smith 15, Brandon Fairbanks 11, Austin Pfisthner 6, Carter Karppinen 5, Tristan Johnson 4, Cy Sworski 2, Tyler Randall 2. 3-point goals - Smith 3, Hakamaki 3, Karppinen 1, Fairbanks 1, Johnson 1.

Wrenshall 70, East Central 48

   For Wrenshall - Jared Kittel 22, Marcus Virginia 16, Jessie Ellerbe 10, Hunter Pauly 7, Aaron Adkins 5, Andrew Frank 4, Luke Vine 2, Jonathan Powers 2, Dustin Shelton 1, Trent Olson 1. 3-point goals - Kittel 2, Adkins 1.

Friday, January 31

Esko 85, Wrenshall 42

Barnum 67, Floodwood 47

   For Barnum - Brandon Newman 22, Zac Carlson 13, Dacotah Haley 7, Tory Slater 6, Andrew Naslund 5, Mitchell Weller 5, Nathan Jelinek 3, Chase Peterson 2. 3-point goals - Newman 2, Carlson 1, Naslund 1, Weller 1.

Carlton 70, Silver Bay 53

   For Carlton - Cade Pierson 14, Eric Soderstrom 14, Adam Ermatinger 13, Waylon Lekander 9, Nick Lee 9, Tyler Ojibway 7, Dominic Bennett 5, Sam Macor 1. 3-point goals - Lekander 2, Pierson 1, Ermatinger 1, Soderstrom 1, Lee 1.

Cloquet 102, Lakeview Christian Academy 80

   For Cloquet - Adam Laine 25, Jake Bushey 19, Zach Gerlach 16, Dillon Johnson 14, Victor Foxx 6, Nate Weets 5, Josh Peterson 4, Maxx Brenner 3, Mason Brenner 3, Brady Obeidzinski 3, Gavin Takkunen 2, Rand Bieri 2. 3-point goals - Johnson 3, Bushey 3, Maxx Brenner 1, Mason Brenner 1, Obeidzinski 1.

Moose Lake-Willow River 64, Cook County 36

   For ML-WR - Brad Fossum 29, Charlie Adamczak 11, Ike Pederson 11, Zach Schaumburg 4, Ted Ryan 2, Ryder Anderson 2, Ezra Szczyrbak 2, Matt Mach 2, Trenton Autio 1. 3-point goals - Fossum 5, Adam 2, Peterson 2.

Saturday, February 1

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 103, Bayfield 102

Cloquet 66, Duluth East 57

   For Cloquet - Adam Laine 18, Maxx Brenner 13, Zach Gerlach 12, Nate Weets 8, Jake Bushey 8, Dillon Johnson 6, Victor Foxx 1. 3-point goals - Brenner 3, Bushey 1.

Monday, February 3

South Ridge 74, Carlton 55

   For Carlton - Dominic Bennett 14, Cade Pierson 10, Adam Ermatinger 9, Nick Lee 9, Waylon Lekander 5, Eric Soderstrom 3, Efren Morales-Cruz 3, Sam Macor 2. 3-poing goals - Lekander 1, Soderstrom 1.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 96, Silver Bay 32

   For FDL - Jordan Diver 34, Trevontae Brown 20, Cameron Thompson 15, Lester Williamson 9, Dexter Delille 9, Bruce Martineau 6, Devonte Williamson 4, Antonio Flores 2. 3-point goals - Brown 6, Diver 5, Thompson 1, L. Williamson 1.

Mora 79, Moose Lake-Willow River 71

   For ML-WR - Brad Fossum 21, Ike Pederson 17, Charlie Adamczak 15, Trenton Autio 9, Ezra Szczyrbak 4, Matt Mach 3, Zach Schaumberg 2. 3-point goals - Autio 3, Fossum 3, Adamczak 3, Pederson 3, Mach 1.

Wrenshall 68, Cherry 61

   For Wrenshall - Aaron Adkins 22, Jared Kittel 21, Aaron Adkins 11, Jessie Ellerbe 6, Marcus Virginia 4, Andrew Frank 4. 3-point goals - Kittel 2, Adkins 4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, January 30

McGregor 85, Carlton 43

Barnum 53, Floodwood 51

   For Barnum - Daron Mainville 21, Cheyanne Johnson 16, Emily Miletich 8, Lauren Hultgren 4, Megan Nelson 3, Lissa Warpula 1. 3-point goals - Johnson 2.

Cloquet 57, Duluth Marshall 18

   For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 19, Jaiden Cofield 15, Sammy Zeadow 8, Hazel Erickson 8, Breanne Baker 5, Kaylee McMillen 2. 3-point goals - Erickson 2, Baker 1.

Esko 64, Wrenshall 9

   For Wrenshall - Delaney Kittel 5, Brianna Brim 2, Jenna Keller 2.

   For Esko - Judy Wagemaker 13, Kailee Katt 11, Hailey Salo 10, Karlie Kulas 8, Bailey Mudek 8, Ava Gonsorowski 4, Selena Shady 4, Mandi Dincau 2, Erika Shady 2, Jami Hansen 2. 3-point goals - Mudek 1, Wagemaker 2, Katt 3.

Hermantown 57, Moose Lake-Willow RIver 51

   For ML-WR - Adri Juszcak 18,Tayler Dixon 6, Hayley Johnson 6, Kayla Radel 6, Hannah Walker 5, Morgan Prachar 4, Ava Szczyrbak 4, Holly Mattison 2.

Friday, January 31

Carlton 56, Silver Bay 44

   For Carlton - Taylor Klassen 18, Ashley Anderson 9, Amelia Groth 8, Jenna Reed 7, Karly Voge 6, Nikki Ojibway 4, Tara Mostrom 2, Vanessa Davis 2. 3-point goals - Reed1, Anderson 1.

Cloquet 42, Esko 40

   For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 16, Jaiden Cofield 11, Sammantha Zeadow 6, Kaylee McMillen 4, Hazel Erickson 3, Anna Fossen 2. 3-point goal - McMillen, Cofield, Erickson.

   For Esko - Ava Gonsorowski 15, Kailee Katt 6, Bailey Mudek 6, Judy Wagemaker 5, Erika Shady 3, Ashley Bergerson 3, Hailey Salo 2. 3-point goals - Wagemaker 1, Shady 1, Mudek 2, Katt 2, Bergerson 1.

Foley 75, Cromwell-Wright 53

   For CW - Allie Cahoon 16, Andrea Hakamaki 9, Rachel Hutar 9, Bailey Gronner 8, Kelly Susa 5, Teana Hakamaki 3, Chelsea Swatek 3. 3-point goals - A. Hakamaki 1, Gronner 2, Hutar 1, Swatek 1, Cahoon 1.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 110, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 34

   For FDL - Dez LaPointe 57, Drewrez Budreau 40, Janessa Martineau 10, Alissa Bosto 3. 3-point goal - Martineau 2, LaPointe 5, Budreau 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River 46, Cook County 38

   For ML-WR - Adri Jusczak 23, Hayley Johnson 6, Jodi Michalski 4, Ava Szczyrbak 4, Tayler Dixon 2, Morgan Prachar 2, Holly Mattison 2, Kayla Radel 2, Hannah Walker 1. 3-point goal - Jusczak 1.

Monday, February 3

Superior 74, Esko 54

   For Esko - Judy Wagemaker 17, Ava Gonsorowski 9, Ashley Bergerson 9, Hailey Salo 6, Kailee Katt 5, Kailee Kiminski 4, Erika Shady 2, Bailey Mudek 2. 3-point goals - Wagemaker 1, Katt 1, Bergerson 1.

Cromwell-Wright 94, Floodwood 72

   For CW - Allie Cahoon 28, Rachel Hutar 17, Chelsea Swatek 12, Kelly Susa 8, Teana Hakamaki 7, Bailey Gronner 7, Andrea Hakamaki 5, Olivia Cahoon 4, Kiiera Anderson 3, Kaylan Risacher 3. 3-point goals - A. Hakamaki 1, Swatek 1, A. Cahoon 1.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 65, Silver Bay 38

   For FDL - Dez LaPointe 31, Drew Budreau 12, Faryn Dupuis 11, Janessa Martineau 7, Alissa Bosto 4. 3-point goals - LaPointe 6, Martineau 1, Dupuis 1.

Moose Lake-Willow River 64, Hinckley-Finlayson 37

   For ML-WR - Adri Jusczak 16, Ava Szczyrbak 10, Morgan Prachar 10, Hayley Johnson 8, Kayla Radel 7, Jodi Michalski 4, Ally Bode 3, Hannah Walker 2, Holly Mattison 2, Dana Olson 2. 3-point goals - Szczyrbak 2, Bode 1.

Tuesday, February 4

North Woods 65, Barnum 29

   For Barnum - Megan Nelson 9, Cheyanne Johnson 8, Daron Mainville 5, Emily Miletich 5, Jaelyn Bushey 2. 3-point goals - Johnson 1, Miletich 1.

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday, January 30

Hermantown 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2

First period - 1. H, Cole Koepke (Kyle Amundson, Ryan Carlson), 1:13; 2. CEC, Tyler Chicos (Christian Pritchett), 1:46; 3. H, Koepke (Amundson, Kori Ochs), 6:17; 4. CEC, Nicholas Niemi (Koby Bender, James Newgren), 12:38.

Second period - 5. H, Scott Wasbotten (Ryan Kero, Wyatt Aamodt), 6:30 (pp).

Third period - 6. H, Ochs (Amundson, Zach Kramer), 1:48; 7. H, Wasbotten (Nate Pionk, Aamodt), 5:39, (pp).

Saves - Jace Thomas, H, 21; Zackery Strom, CEC, 32.

Friday, January 31

Moose Lake Area 5, Pine City-Rush City 2

First period - 1. PCRC, Brendan Westbrook (Casey Lucht), 11:48 (pp).

Second period - 2. PCRC, Dewy Carr, 1:03; 3. ML, Hunter Lake (Devin Murphy), 1:42; 4. ML, Alex Erickson (Jesse Granfors, Bryceton Butkiewicz), 16:19.

Third period - 5. ML, Butkiewicz, 9:51; 6. ML, Wyatt Lampel, 11:05 (pp); 7. ML, Butkiewicz (Lampel), 16:59.

Saves - Gage Mohelsky, ML, 36; Tony Pitzen, PCRC, 38.

Monday, February 3

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2, Duluth East 1

First period - 1. DE, Alex Trapp (Phil Beaulieu), 12:24.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 2. CEC, Kyle Klatt (Tyler Chicos), 2:18; 3. CEC, Hunter Roberts, 6:28.

Saves - Zack Strom, CEC, 22; Gunnar Howg, DE, 23.

Moose Lake Area 3, St. Paul Highland Park 1

First period - 1. SPHP, Jake Boje (Dylan Zavoral, Charlie Sutmar) 3:08 (pp); 2. MLA, Wyatt Lampel, 6:29; 3. Moose Lake Area#14 Richie Parzy (power play) 15:34.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 4. MLA, Bryceton Butkiewicz, 2:08 (sh).

Saves - Gage Mohelsky, MLA, 30; Howie Sands, SPHP, 30.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Friday, January 31

Moose Lake Area 3, Princeton 1

First period - No scoring.

Second period -1. MLA, Jessica Paull (Karina Cisar) 3:47 (pp); 2. MLA, Jessica Bird (Andrea Youngberg) 11:28.

Third period - 3. P, Jordan Blomquist (Raegan Anderson, Casey Haverinen) 14:40; 4. MLA, Bird, 14:40.

Saves - Cassie White, MLA, 26; Kara Schramel, P, 30.

Tuesday, February 4

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 5, Hibbing-Chisholm 1

First period - 1. CEC, Rachel Macaulay (Lexi Smalley, Rosalie Lundquist), 2:52; 2. CEC, Kaitlyn Miller (Cassandra Inman, Jade Alvillar), 10:28; 3. CEC, Kailey Buhr (Miller, Macaulay), 15:04 (pp).

Second period - 4. HC, Lilly Rewertz (Erin Scovill), 1:35.

Third period - 5. CEC, CJ Stoyanoff (Macaulay, Lundquist), 0:58; 6. CEC, Mikayla Baker (Alvillar, Stoyanoff), 9:56 (pp).

Saves - Stacy Nelson, CEC, 27; Megan Frider, HC, 19.

WRESTLING

Friday, January 31

Cloquet-Esko 36 (win by criteria), Pine City 36

106 - Daniel Stevens, CE, won by forfeit; 113 - Seth Stevens, CE, pinned Greg Petrie at 4:27; 120 - Beau Hunter, PC, pinned David Schober at 3:28; 126 - Mitchell Borchardt, CE, won by forfeit;132 - Conner Denman, CE, pinned Allen Ramstad at 2:59; 138 - Reid Borchardt, CE, pinned Josh Lange at :42; 145 Zachary Mattson, PC, pinned Devan Arntson at 2:51; 152 - Brady Pantlin, PC, won by forfeit; 160 - Sam Kossan, PC, won by forfeit; 170 - Casey Kulas, CE, pinned Jason Nowling at :23; 182 - Dakotah Neid, PC, pinned River Demars at :35; 195 - Double forfeit; 220 - Bonnie Favorito, PC, won by forfeit; 285 - Double forfeit.

Cloquet-Esko 41, Hibbing 36

106 - Daniel Stevens, CE, def. Logan Lustila 4-2; 113 - Seth Stevens, CE, def. Aj Betha 11-7; 120 - David Schober, CE, def. Morgan Fuenffinger 6-1; 126 - Mitchell Borchardt, CE, def. Ray Pierce 18-2; 132 - Conner Denman, CE, pinned Tyson Dralaca at :54; 138 - Reid Borchardt, CE, pinned Cole Varrchel at :57; 145 - Tone Fuenffinger, H, won by forfeit; 152 - Levi Ballek, H, won by forfeit; 160 - Devante Jelle, H, won by forfeit; 170 - Casey Kulas, CE, pinned Ryan Pierson at 2:54; 182 - River Demars, CE, def. Holden Law 4-2; 195 - Jaban Weber, H, won by forfeit; 220 - Halen Spiering, H, won by forfeit; 285 - Jeff Boling, H, won by forfeit.

Mora 49, Cloquet-Esko 19

106 - Daniel Stevens, CE, def. Mason Sanborn 7-3; 113 - Thomas Hischner, M, def. Seth Stevens 14-2; 120 - David Schober, CE, pinned Hunter Fredrickson at 2:46; 126 - Mitchell Borchardt, CE, def. Drew Van Vleet 9-3; 132 - Conner Denman, CE, def. Kevin Brockner 12-0; 138 - Reid Borchardt, CE, def. Blake Poole 12-8; 145 - Brandon Lucking, M, pinned Devan Arntson at 1:04; 152 - Nick Kastenbauer, M, won by forfeit; 160 - Reed gmahl, M, won by forfeit; 170 - Tyler Tober, M, pinned Casey Kulas at 4:55; 182 - Nick Helling, M, def. River Demars 7-2; 195 - Jordan Tober, M, won by forfeit; 220 - Tyler Reinke, M, won by forfeit; 285 - Brady Beier, M, won by forfeit.

ALPINE SKIING

Friday, January 31

Centennial Invitational

Boys Team Results

1. Forest Lake, 233; 2. Hermantown, 215; 3. Cook County, 194; 4. Centennial, 194; 5. Chisago Lakes, 191; 6. Virginia Area, 181; 7. Hibbing, 170; 8. Duluth East, 143; 9. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 55.

Girls Team Results

1. Chisago Lakes, 258; 2. Cook County, 251; 3. Duluth East, 241; 4. Duluth Marshall, 220; 5. Hermantown, 210; 6. Forest Lake, 203; 7. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 201; 8. Centennial, 165; 9. Virginia Area, 157; 10. Hibbing, 98.

Local Girls Individual Results

1st place - Sarah Severson, CEC, 1:23.31.

Tuesday, February 4

Section 7 Meet

Boys Team Results (top 2 qualify for State)

1. Stillwater, 409; 2. Forest Lake, 406; 3. Hermantown, 389; 4. Chisago Lakes, 359; 5. Cook County-Silver Bay, 354; 6. Duluth East, 349.5; 7. Mahtomedi, 339; 8. Virginia Area, 314; 9. Mounds View, 311.5; 10. Andover, 309; 11. Centennial, 307; 12. White Bear Lake, 305; 13. Duluth Marshall, 303; 14. Irondale, 294.5; 15. Blaine, 285; 16. Champlin Park, 278; 17. Hibbing, 261.5; 18. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 247; 19. Anoka, 180; 20. Coon Rapids, 89.

CEC Boys Individual Results

9th place - Alex DeRocher, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 1:14.59

Girls Team Results (top 2 qualify for State)

1. Mahtomedi, 365; 2. Mounds View, 356; 3. Hermantown, 345; 4. Duluth Marshall, 342; 5. Duluth East, 336; 6. Cook County-Silver Bay, 325; 7. Chisago Lakes, 324; 8. Stillwater, 312; 9. Andover, 293; 10. Forest Lake, 278; 11. Champlin Park, 275; 12. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 248; 13. White Bear Lake, 228; 14. Blaine, 226; 15. Centennial, 206; 16. Virginia Area, 178; 17. Irondale, 152; 18. Hibbing, 139.

NORDIC SKIING

Friday, January 31

Cook County Invitational

Boys Team Results

1. Duluth East, 379; 2. Mesabi East, 372; 3. Proctor-Hermantown, 363; 4. Ely, 329; 5. Duluth Denfeld, 307; 6. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 297; 7. Two Harbors, 270; 8. Duluth Marshall, 209; 9. Cook County, 196.

Girls Team Results

1. Duluth East, 378; 2. Mesabi East, 375; 3. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 351; 4. Ely, 348; 5. Proctor-Hermantown, 295; 6. Duluth Denfeld, 270; 7. Two Harbors, 260.

Local Girls Individual Results

4th place - Erika Fox, CEC, 19:53.4 / 22:46.3 (42:39.7).

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

Wednesday, January 29

Itasca 81, FDLTCC 69

For FDLTCC - Erik Adams 16, DeAndre Bell 16, Michael Hall 10.

Saturday, February 1

Hibbing 68, FDLTCC 59

For FDLTCC - Danny Alston 13, Michael Hall 13, Kevin Gutter 12.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Wednesday, January 29

Itasca 70, FDLTCC 49

For FDLTCC - Claudia Turner 21, Shaelyn Halverson 11.

Saturday, February 1

Hibbing 62, FDLTCC 57

For FDLTCC - Claudia Turner 23, Shaelyn Halverson 19.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Friday, January 31

MN Wilderness 3, Aberdeen 2

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. MNW, Darian Romanko (Dominik Tiffels, Jakob Romo) 6:32; 2. MNW, Jaycob McCombs (Ivan Chukarov, Romanko) 10:54; 3. A, TJ Roo (Bjorn Sigurdarson, Jake Horton) 14:04 (pp).

Third period - 4. A, Jordan Heller (Roo, Kyle Haak) 16:15.

Overtime - No scoring.

Shootout - Aberdeen vs. MN Wilderness:

Erik Baskin - yes; Eric Brenk - no

Tanner Okeson - no; Terry Leabo - no

TJ Roo - no; Jakob Romo - yes

Jordan Heller - no; Dan Litchke - no

Bjorn Sigurdarson - no; Ivan Chukarov - no

Jake Horton - no; Billy Exell - no

Jonathan Grebosky - no; Darian Romanko - no

Drew Doyon - no; Johno May - no

Dillon Eichstadt - no; Nolan Culver - no

Zach Doerring - no; Jack Forbort - no

Saves - Frank Oplinger, MNW, 22; Chad Catt, A, 31.

Saturday, February 1

MN Wilderness 3, Aberdeen 0

First perod - 1. MNW, Alex Fredberg (Darian Romanko) 6:43.

Second period - 2. MNW, Eric Brenk (Fredberg, Jack Forbort) 10:55.

Third period - 3. MNW, Dan Litchke, 18:45 (en).

Saves - Frank Oplinger, MNW, 18; CHad Catt, A, 37.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness