Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - Feb. 20, 2014 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Cloquet, 55720

Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, February 12

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 109, Mesabi Academy 40

   For FDL - Davonte Williamson 35, Trevontae Brown 19, Dexter Delille 17, Lester Williamson 12, Jordan Diver 10, Cameron Thompson 9, Devyn Dupuis 5, Antonio Flores 2. 3-point goals - Brown 3, L. Williamson 2, Dupuis 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday, February 13

Cloquet 73, Duluth Denfeld 69

   For Cloquet - Adam Laine 30, Dillon Johnson 13, Nathan Weets 10, Jacob Bushey 8, Maxx Brenner 5, Mason Brenner 3, Gavin Takkunen 3, Zach Gerlach 2. 3-point goals - Maxx Brenner 1, Johnson 3.

Friday, February 14

Barnum 79, Two Harbors 46

   For Barnum - Brandon Newman 26, Zac Carlson 23, Tory Slater 12, Mitchell Weller 5, Chase Peterson 5, Dacotah Haley 4, Cory Buchanan 2, Hunter Fetters 2. 3-point goals - Carlson 4, Newman 2, Peterson.

Moose Lake-Willow River 69, Carlton 43

   For ML-WR - Ezra Szczyrbak 23, Charlie Adamczak 15, Zach Schaumburg 9, Matt Mach 8, Isaac Riihiluoma 5, Ike Peterson 4, Trenton Autio 3, Brennan Sylvester 2. 3-point goals - Mach 2, Adamczak 2, Autio 1, Riihiluoma 1.

   For Carlton - Adam Ermatinger 16, Tyler Ojibway 10, Cade Pierson 7, Dominic Bennett 5, Waylon Lekander 3, Nick Lee 2. 3-point goals - Ermatinger 3, Ojibway 2, Lekander 1, Pierson 1.

Cromwell-Wright 76,Wrenshall 70

   For CW - Austin Pfisthner 11, Tyler Randall 5, Zion Smith 12, Tyler Hakamaki 18, Carter Karppinen 3, Brandon Fairbanks 21, Tristan Johnson 6. 3-point goals - Fairbanks 5, Smith 2, Johnson 2, Hakamaki 1, Karppinen 1.

   For Wrenshall - Jared Kittel 22, Aaron Adkins 20, Marcus Virginia 15, Jessie Ellerbe 8, Dustin Shelton 2, Luke Vine 2. 3-point goals - Kittel 3, Adkins 3, Virginia 1.

Esko 90, McGregor 22

Saturday, February 15

Moose Lake-Willow River 70, Pine City 44

Monday, February 17

Ely 71, Wrenshall 56

South Ridge 58, Cromwell-Wright 51

   For Cromwell - Austin Pfisthner 7, Tyler Randall 16, Zion Smith 8, Tyler Hakamaki 12, Brandon Fairbanks 8. 3-point goals - Fairbanks 2, Smith 2.

Tuesday, February 18

Barnum 87, Moose Lake-Willow River 78

   For Barnum - Andrew Naslund 9, Brandon Newman 25, Zac Carlson 24, Nathan Jelinek 2, Mitchell Weller 19, Dacotah Haley 2, Tory Slater 6. 3-point goals - Weller 5, Carlson 4, Naslund 2, Newman 1.

   For ML-WR - Brad Fossum 21, Matt Mach 14, Charlie Adamczak 13, Ike Pederson 13, Ezra Szczyrbak 12, Trenton Autio 5. 3-point goals - Mach 4, Fossum 3, Pederson 3, Adamczak 2, Autio 1.

Cloquet 90, Duluth Marshall 72

   For Cloquet - Adam Laine 27, Dillon Johnson 25, Maxx Brenner 11, Zach Gerlach 10, Jake Bushey 5, Gavin Takkunen 4, Victor Foxx 2, Nate Weets 2, Mason Brenner 2, Isaac Gilchrist 2. 3-point goals - Maxx Brenner 3, Johnson 3, Bushey 1.

Esko 71, Proctor 58

   For Esko - Jaxson Turner 10, Marc Peterson 14, Aaron Olson 8, Casey Staniger 11, Kory Deadrick 27. 3-point goals - Peterson 4, Staniger 3, Deadrick 3.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 89, Bigfork 72

   For FDL - Trevontae Brown 26, Jordan Diver 17, Dexter Delille 14, Davonte Williamson 14, Cameron Thompson 10, Bruce Martineau 3, Devyn Dupuis 3, Lester Williamson 2. 3-point goals - Brown 5, Williamson 1, Dupuis 1, Diver 5.

Cromwell-Wright 69, Carlton 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, February 11

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 59, Lac Courte Oreilles 26

   For FDL - Dez LaPointe 29, Drewez Budreau 26, Kasey Shabaish 2, Alissa Bosto 2. 3-point goal - Budreau 3, LaPoint 3.

Wednesday, February 12

FDL Ojibwe 97, Bug-O-MNay-Ge-Shig 16

   For Fond du Lac - Drewex Budreau 40, Dez LaPointe 35, Faryn Dupuis 11, Janessa Martineau 7, Kasey Shabiash 4. 3-point goals - LaPointe 3, Budreau 2, Martineau 1, Dupuis 1.

Thursday, February 13

Barnum 62, Two Harbors 35

   For Barnum - Daron Mainville 20, Emily Miletich 17, Megan Nelson 11, Emma Koski 4, Cheyanne Johnson 4, Bailey Wheeler 2, Megan Lane 2, Lissa Warpula 2. 3-point goals - Miletich 2, Mainville 1.

Moose Lake-Willow River 56, Carlton 47

   For Carlton - Karly Voge 13, Taylor Klassen 11, Ashley Anderson 8, Amelia Groth 7, Nikki Ojibway 6, Jenna Reed 2.

   For ML-WR - Ava Szczyrbak 19, Kayla Radel 16, Hannah Walker 6, Morgan Prachar 7, Dana Olson 4, Hayley Johnson 2, Holly Mattison 2. 3-point goals - Prachar 1, Szczyrbak 1.

Cloquet 46, Hibbing 31

   For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 21, Kaylee McMillen 7, Jaiden Cofield 6, Anna Fossen 5, Hazel Erickson 5, Sammantha Zeadow 2.

Cromwell-Wright 83, Wrenshall 34

   For CW - Allie Cahoon 13, Kaylan Risacher 11, Rachel Hutar 10, Chelsea Swatek 10, Bailey Gronner 10, Kelly Susa 9, Teana Hakamaki 8, Olivia Cahoon 6, Andrea Hakamaki 4, Justice Bauer 2. 3-point goals - Gronner 2, Swatek 2, A. Cahoon 1.

   For Wrenshall - Cassie Wimmer 9, Shana Laveau 7, Brianna Brim 6, Delaney Kittel 4, Bridget O’Brien 4, Brittany O’Brien 4. 3-point goals - Brim 1.

Esko 73, McGregor 49

   For Esko - Judy Wagemaker 13, Ava Gonsorowski 13, Ashley Bergerson 13, Hailey Salo 9Bailey Mudek 9, Kailee Kiminski 8, Kailee Katt 7, Karlie Kulas 1. 3-point goals - Wagemaker 1, Gonsorowski 1, Katt 1, Bergerson 3.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 83, Faith Christian 45

   For FDL - Dez LaPointe 45, Drew Budreau 26, Faryn Dupuis 6, Jasmin Budreau 6. 3-point goals - Dupuis 2, LaPointe 7, D. Budreau 1.

Saturday, February 15

Grand Rapids 59, Cloquet 53

Esko 41, Crosby-Ironton 28

   For Esko - Hailey Salo 9, Judy Wagemaker 8, Bailey Mudek 8, Ava Gonsorowski 8, Ashley Bergerson 4, Kailee Kiminski 4. 3-point goals - Mudek 2, Wagemaker 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River 48, Pine City 28

   For ML-WR - Adri Jusczak 22, Kayla Radel 7, Hannah Walker 4, Holly Mattison 4, Scarlett Anderson 4, Ava Szczyrbak 2, Tayler Dixon 2.

Monday, February 17

Cromwell-Wright 74, Carlton 27

   For Carlton - Myranda Papesh 8, Taylor Klassen 6, Amelia Groth 4, Karly Voge 4, Hailey Klassen 3, Nikki Ojibway 2.

   For CW - Allie Cahoon 21, Kiiera Anderson 13, Rachel Hutar 12, Kelly Susa 11, Teana Hakamaki 9, Andrea Hakamaki 6, Kaylan Risacher 2. 3-point goals - Anderson 2, T. Hakamaki 1, Cahoon 1.

Moose Lake-Willow River 58, South Ridge 42

   For ML-WR - Adri Jusczak 24, Morgan Prachar 13, Kayla Radel 10, Hannah Walker 7, Ava Szczyrbak 4. 3-point goals - Prachar 3.

Ely 63, Wrenshall 32

Tuesday, February 18

Duluth East 51, Cloquet 26

   For Cloquet - Kassidy Steen 12, Jaiden Cofield 7, Sammy Zeadow 3, Kaylee McMillen 2, Hazel Erickson 2. 3-point goal - Cofield. 1

Esko 68, Cook County 30

   For Esko - Kailee Katt 12, Erika Shady 8, Kailee Kiminski 8, Hailey Salo 8, Judy Wagemaker 7, Bailey Mudek 6, Ava Gonsorowski 6, Karlie Kulas 5, Ashley Bergerson 3, Selena Shady 3, Mandi Dincau 2. 3-point goals - Kulas 1, Wagemaker 1, E. Shady 1, Mudek 2, Katt 2, Bergerson 1.

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday, February 13

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4, Proctor 1

First period - 1. CEC, Ryan Lind, 8:18; 2. CEC, Christian Pritchett (Lind), 12:06.

Second period - 3. P, Derek Dahlgren (Trace Norton), 10:29; 4. CEC, Hunter Roberts (Cole Litsey, Kyle Klatt), 11:04.

Third period - 5. CEC, Dalton Johnson, 15:30.

Saves - Tanner Haedrich, P, 37; Zackery Strom, CEC, 11.

Friday, February 14

Ely-Tower-Soudan 3, Moose Lake Area 2

First period - 1. ML-WR, Richie Parzy (Butkiewicz) 6:20; 2. ML-WR, Bryceton Butkiewicz (Drewlo) 11:11.

Second period - 1. Ely, Louis Gerzin 2:45 (Krunkkala); 2. Ely, Louis Gerzin 3:18.

Third period - 1. Ely, Louis Gerzin 5:07

Saves - Gage Mohelsky, ML-WR, 35; Lori Huseby, Ely, 31

Tuesday, February 18

Section 7AA Quarterfinals

Elk River 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3

First period - 1. ER, Jake Jaremko, 6:51; 2. ER, Reggie Lutz (Jaremko, Chase Springman), 10:22; 3. CEC, Kyle Klatt (Hunter Roberts), 14:00.

Second period - 4. CEC, Dylan Johnson (Jack Kuhlman), 6:43.

Third period - 5. CEC, Ryan Lind (Kuhlman, James Newgren), 12:22 (pp); 6. ER, Jaremko (Matt Kiersted), 15:20.

Overtime - 7. ER, Lutz (Kiersted, Jaremko), 3:51 (pp).

Saves - MacLean Berglove, ER, 15; Zack Strom, CEC, 23.

Tuesday, February 18

Section 5A First Round

Legacy Christian 5, Moose Lake Area 2

First period - 1. LC, Joe Olufson 4:08; 2.

LC, Tyler Arenz 4:44.

Second period - 1. LC, Zachary Morse 6:37.

Third period - 1. LC, Tyler Arenz 0:32; 2. MLWR, Jesse Granfors 4:40; 3. MLWR, Alex Erickson, 8:40; 4. LC, Tyler Arenz 10:54

Saves - Gage Mohelsky, MLWR, 40; Tanner Balk, LC, 10.

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

Friday, February 14

Northland 81 FDLTCC 77

   For FDLTCC - Erik Adams 18, Danny Alston 15, Michael Hudson 13, Curtis Rogers 11.

Saturday, February 15

Itasca 82, FDLTCC 66

   For FDLTCC - Kevin Gutter 16, Danny Alston 10.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Friday, February 14

FDLTCC 50, Northland 102

   For FDLTCC - Claudia Turner 19, Kami Diver 10, Shaelyn Halverson 10.

Saturday, February 15

FDLTCC 82, Itasca 70

   For FDLTCC - Shaelyn Halverson 23, Kami Diver 18, Claudia Turner 16. 3-point goals - Halverson 5.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Wednesday, February 12

MN Wilderness 1, MN Magicians 0

First period - No scoring.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 1. MNW, Darian Romanko (Dan Litchke, Nolan Culver) 6:02.

Saves - Frank Oplinger, MNW, 30; Atte Tolvanen, MNM, 27.

Friday, February 14

MN Wildrness 3, Bismarck 2

First period - No scoring

Second period - 1. B, Seth Blair (Matt Perry, Alex Toscano) 2:29; 2. MNW, Darian Romanko (Johno May) 14:57.

Third period - 3. MNW, Jack Forbort (Jakob Romo) 2:21; 4. B, Jacob McDowell (Nate Repensky, Aaron Nelson) 9:44; 5. MNW, Ivan Chukarov (pp) (Jack Forbort, Eric Brenk) 14:20.

Saves - Frank Oplinger, MNW, 21; Aaron Nelson, B, 26.

Saturday, February 15

MN Wilderness 2, Bismarck 1

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. MNW, Tyler Hart (Darian Romanko, Jakob Romo) 0:36.

Third period - 2. MNW, Brent Bockman (Jakob Romo, Brett Heikkila) 3:06; 3. B, Huba Sekesi (Cullen Willox, Evan Giesler) 15:40.

Saves - Frank Oplinger, MNW, 32; Aaron Nelson, B, 17.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness