Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - Dec. 5, 2013 edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Cloquet, 55720

Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, November 25

Wrenshall 78, Duluth Marshall 69

For Wrenshall - Marcus Virginia 26, Jared Kittel 26, Aaron Adkins 8, Luke Vine 6, Andrew Frank 5, Jessie Ellerbe 4, Dustin Shelton 2, Justin Dougherty 1. 3-point goals - Kittel 2.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tuesday, November 26

Barnum 71, Braham 48

For Barnum - Brandon Newman 23, Zac Carlson 22, Nathan Jelinek 9, Hunter Fetters 8, Andrew Naslund 4, Mitchell Weller 2, Cory Buchanan 1, Tory Slater 2. 3-point goals - Newman 1, Carlson 1.

Esko 82, Moose Lake-Willow River 65

For Esko - Kory Deadrick 34, Jaxon Turner 16, Aaron Olson 9, Nate Johnson 8, Marc Peterson 7, Garrett Tantsar 4, Matt Bolgrean 4. 3-point goals - Peterson 1, Olson 1, Deadrick 4.

For ML-WR - Matt Mach 9, Jordan Drewlo 3, Brad Fossum 2, Charlie Adamczak 12, Ike Peterson 14, Zach Schaumburg 4, Kody Gerard 2, Ezra Szczyrbak 19. Totals 26 5-9 65. 3-point goals - Mach 3, Drewlo 1, Adamczak 2, Peterson 2.

Cloquet 88, International Falls 24

For Cloquet - Jake Bushey 20, Zach Gerlach 12, Adam Laine 12, Maxx Brenner 11, Nate Weets 8, Issac Gilchrist 8, Gavin Takkunen 6, Tim Paczynski 4, Victor Foxx 3, Mason Brenner 2, Brady Obeidzinski 2. 3-point goals - Bushey 5, Brenner 3, Weets 2.

Hill City 54, Cromwell-Wright 40

For CW - Brandon Fairbanks 11, Austin Pfisthner 10, Ryan Juntunen 6, Carter Karppinen 5, Tyler Randall 4, Zion Smith 4. 3-point goals - Juntunen 2, Fairbanks 1.

Nashwauk-Keewatin 66, Carlton 60

Monday, December 2

Hermantown 77, Esko 70

For Esko - Kory Deadrick 31, Marc Peterson 17, Casey Staniger 10, Nate Johnson 4, Jaxson Turner 4, Matt Bolgrean 4. 3-point goals - Peterson 2, Staniger 1, Deadrick 1.

FDL Ojibwe 100, Wrenshall 72

For FDL - Jordan Diver 31, Davonte Williamson 30, Bruce Martineau 10, Deter Deville 9, Cameron Thompson 8, Trevonte Brown 7, Kenny Henagin 2, Antonio Flores 2, Lester Williamson 1. 3-point goals - Diver 4, Brown 1, Martineau 1.

For Wrenshall - Jared Kittel 27, Marcus Virginia 13, Aaron Adkins 9, Luke Vine 6, Jessie Ellerbe 6, Trent Olson 5, Dustin Shelton 2, Kyle Laveau 2, Andrew Frank 2. 3-point goals - Adkins 3, Kittel 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, November 29

Barnum 63 Sauk Rapids-Rice 26

Tuesday, December 3

Aitkin 44, Moose Lake-Willow River 35

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday, November 26

Duluth Marshall 2, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

First period - 1. CEC, Kyle Klatt (Hunter Roberts, Jack Kuhlman), 11:51.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 2. DM, Luke Pavelich (Peter Lenz, Kyle McKinzie), 7:31 (pp); 3. DM, Anthony Miller, 8:43 (pp).

Saves - Zackery Strom, CEC, 29; Alex Murray, DM, 22.

Mora-Hinckley-Finlayson 6, Moose Lake Area 1

First period - 1. MHF, Nick Burski (Christian Leeb, Gavin O'Donnel), 15:38.

Second period - 2. MHF, Greg Chmiel (Hunter Wedin), 0:31; 3. MHF, Burski (Wedin), 0:50.

Third period - 4. MHF, Burski (Leeb), 12:35 (pp); 5. MLA, Bryceton Butkiewicz, 14:54 (pp); 6. MHF, Justin Kneiszler (Chmiel), 16:07; 7. MHF, O'Donnel (Burski), 16:21.

Saves - Tanner Baxley, MHF, 20; Gage Mohelsky, MLA, 37.

Saturday, November 30

Bloomington Jefferson 4, CEC 2

First period - 1. BJ, Kyle Wendorf (Jack Cizek), 1:39; 2. BJ, Johnny Panvica, 8:26 (sh).

Second period - 3. BJ, Tyler Johnson (Panvica, Charlie Straus), 3;47 (pp); 4. BJ, Cole Ancel (Wendorf, Charlie Sweeney), 12:05; 5. CEC, Ryan Lind, 15:18.

Third period - 6. CEC, Lind (Jack Kuhlman, Kyle Klatt), 12:34 (pp).

Saves - Grant Martens, BJ, 31; Zack Strom, CEC, 17.

Tuesday, December 3

Becker-Big Lake 5, Moose Lake Area 2

First period - 1. BBL, John Messman (Elliott Darsow, Nic, Stalpes), 6:49; 2. BBL, Darsow (Alec Green, Taylor Giving), 8:59.

Second period - 3. MLA, Devin Murphy (Jesse Granfors), 3:13; 4. MLA, Richie Parzy (Bryceton Butkiewicz, Joey Whited), 5:34; 5. BBL, Ben Gilchrist (Stalpes, Darsow) 10:31 (pp).

Third period - 6. BBL, Darsow, 4:06; 7. BBL, Stalpes (Jason Tonneslan), 13:10.

Saves - Gage Mohelsky, MLA, 51; Ben Manske, BBL, 17.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday, November 26

Grand Rapids-Greenway 4, CEC 3

First period - 1. GRG, Hannah Schmoll (Jordan McLaughlin), 9:36; 2. GRG, Schmoll (McLaughlin), 13:57.

Second period - 3. GRG, Schmoll (Megan Dulong), 4:59; 4. CEC, Ashley Krisak (Kailey Buhr), 9:15; 5. GRG, Dulong (Schmoll, McLaughlin), 14:18.

Third period - 6. CEC, Cassandra Inman (Rachel Macaulay, Kayla Baker), 7:31 (pp); 7. CEC, Jade Alvillar (Baker), 9:58 (pp).

Saves - Shannon Hart, GRG, 27; Stacy Nelson, CEC, 26.

Eveleth-Gilbert 1, Moose Lake Area 1

First period - 1. EGA, Sam Mugge (Alicia Williams), 14:11.

Second period - 2. MLA, Karina Cisar (Cheyenne Wilson, McKenzie Louzek), 9:12.

Third period - No scoring.

First overtime - No scoring.

Saves - Cora Bonicatto, EGA, 42; Cassie White, MLA, 13.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement